2005 Wiltshire County Council election

← 2001 5 May 2005 (2005-05-05)

All 49 seats to Wiltshire County Council
25 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Con
LD
Lab
Party Conservative Liberal Democrats Labour
Last election 28 seats, 43.7% 14 seats, 33.7% 3 seats, 16.9%
Seats won 28 16 2
Seat change Steady Increase 2 Decrease 1
Popular vote 101,000 88,500 35,500
Percentage 41.9% 36.5% 14.5%
Swing Decrease 1.8% Increase 2.8% Decrease 2.4%

  Fourth party
 
Ind
Party Independent
Last election 2 seats, 2.2%
Seats won 2
Seat change Steady
Popular vote 10,700
Percentage 4.5%
Swing Increase 2.3%

Council control before election

Conservative

Council control after election

Conservative

Elections to Wiltshire County Council were held on 5 May 2005, with the whole council up for election. They proved to be the last to the original county council, as the elections four years later were the first to its successor, the new Wiltshire Council unitary authority.

Most electoral divisions had boundary changes, and several were new, including three new two-member divisions, in Salisbury and Trowbridge.

As with other county elections in England, these local elections in Wiltshire took place on the same day as the 2005 United Kingdom general election. The previous 2001 Wiltshire Council election, had also coincided with the 2001 general election.

The result was that the Conservatives held onto control.

Results

Wiltshire Local Election Result 2005
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 28 0 0 0 57.1 41.9 101,000 - 1.8%
  Liberal Democrats 16 2 0 +2 32.7 36.5 88,500 + 2.8%
  Labour 3 0 0 0 6.1 14.5 35,500 - 2.4%
  Independent 2 0 0 0 4.1 4.5 10,700 + 2.3%
  Green 0 0 0 0 0 1.7 4,245 - 1.8%
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 0 0.5 1,187 + 0.5%

Results by divisions

Aldbourne and Ramsbury

Aldbourne and Ramsbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christopher Paul Humphries 2,392 51.4
Liberal Democrats Debra Davis 1,355 29.1
Labour Stephanie Mabbett 654 14.1
UKIP Nic Coome 249 5.4
Majority 1,037 22.3
Conservative hold Swing

Alderbury

Alderbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William Raybould Moss 3,024 54.0
Liberal Democrats Henry Lawson 1,514 27.1
Labour Helen Edith (Janet) Horton 676 12.1
Green Adam Christopher Gent 382 6.8
Majority 1,510 27.0
Conservative hold Swing

Amesbury

Amesbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Cornelis Noeken 1,467 34.6
Independent Allan Godfrey Peach 1,223 28.9
Liberal Democrats Janet Mary (Jan) Swindlehurst 932 22.0
Labour Mark Riches 612 14.5
Majority 244 5.8
Conservative hold Swing

Avon and Pewsey

Avon and Pewsey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anthony Molland 2,301 49.4
Liberal Democrats Patricia Marina (Tricia) Cavill 1,306 28.0
Labour Audrey Christine Jenkins 1,049 22.5
Majority 995 21.4
Conservative win (new seat)

Bedwyn and Colingbourne

Bedwyn and Colingbourne
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Wallace Strachan Hall 2,368 50.5
Liberal Democrats David John Walker 1,390 29.6
Labour Catherine Amelia Brown 678 14.5
UKIP David Gordon Sedgwick 254 5.4
Majority 978 20.9
Conservative win (new seat)

Bourne and Woodford Valley

Bourne and Woodford Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kevin Christopher Wren 2,534
Liberal Democrats James Campbell Robertson 1,369
Labour Ian David McLennan 1,186
Majority 1,165
Conservative win (new seat)

Box, Colerne, and Lacock

Box, Colerne, and Lacock
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Judith Helen Seager 2,332
Liberal Democrats Sara-Louise Peterson 2,272
Labour Stephen Charles Wheeler 697
Majority 60
Conservative win (new seat)

Bradford on Avon

Bradford on Avon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Malcolm George Hewson 2,959
Conservative Michael John Banks 1,766
Labour Nancy Webber 714
Majority 1,193
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Bromham and Potterne

Bromham and Potterne
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Patricia Rugg 2,171
Liberal Democrats Josephine Hester (Jo) Partt 1,240
Labour Lynda Wearn 842
UKIP John Maurice Ryan 305
Majority 931
Conservative win (new seat)

Calne

Calne
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anthony John Trotman 2,034
Liberal Democrats Simon Richard Coy 1,352
Labour Christopher David Norman Evans 1,158
Majority 682
Conservative hold Swing

Calne and Without

Calne and Without
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nancy Suzanne Bryant 2,309
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Margaret Hitchens 2,073
Labour Frank Jeffrey 600
Majority 236
Conservative win (new seat)

Chalke and Nadder Valley

Chalke and Nadder Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anthony Nicholas Deane 2,556
Liberal Democrats Peter Derek Edge 1,264
Labour Valerie May Pettefar 491
Green Hamish Douglas Soutar 407
Majority 1,292
Conservative win (new seat)

Chippenham Central

Chippenham Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jeremy Ross Henning 1,424
Conservative Nina Margaret Phillips 1,396
Labour Maureen Frances Lloyd 706
Majority 28
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Chippenham North

Chippenham North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Patrick Charles Bourne Coleman 2,291
Conservative Brendan Leo McCarron 1,855
Labour Richard Alistair Bur Pierce 597
Majority 436
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Chippenham Pewsham

Chippenham Pewsham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sylvia Kathleen Doubell 1,789
Conservative Vincent Howard Greenman 1,570
Labour David Ronald George Pool 619
Majority 219
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Chippenham West

Chippenham West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Judith Hannah Rooke 1,917
Conservative Elizabeth Annette Kennedy 1,714
Labour Julie Lawrence 757
Majority 203
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Corsham

Corsham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Peter Roy Davis 2,432
Conservative Richard Leslie (Dick) Tonge 1,327
Labour Judith Margaret Hible 819
Majority 1,105
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Cricklade and Purton

Cricklade and Purton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Helen Margaret Dixon 2,222
Conservative Anthony Charles (Tony) Clements 1,983
Labour Frederick Albert (Fred) Price 712
Majority 239
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Devizes North

Devizes North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Margaret Sheila Nancy Taylor 1,310
Conservative Paula Mary Winchcombe 1,080
Liberal Democrats Donald (Don) Jones 725
Devizes Guardians Nigel Denys Carter 710
Majority 230
Labour win (new seat)

Devizes South

Devizes South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Charles Stuart Winchcombe 1,106
Liberal Democrats Katherine Callow 933
Devizes Guardians Jeffrey George Ody 795
Labour Humphry Noel Woolrych 639
Majority 173
Conservative win (new seat)

Downton and Ebble Valley

Downton and Ebble Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Julian Paul Johnson 2,152
Liberal Democrats Robert William (Rob) Steel 964
Labour John Anthony Shepherd 720
Green Stephanie Lorraine Jalland 379
Majority 1,188
Conservative win (new seat)

Durrington and Bulford

Durrington and Bulford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Lawrence Baker 1,881
Liberal Democrats James Richard Grenville Spencer 1,413
Labour Ricky Robinson 766
Majority 468
Conservative win (new seat)

Holt and Paxcroft

Holt and Paxcroft
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sarah Marie Content 1,789
Independent Ernest Frederick (Ernie) Clark 1,613
Conservative Peter Kenneth (Ken) Beaton 1,300
Majority 176
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Kington

Kington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jane Antoinette Scott 3,288
Liberal Democrats David Edwin Inker 1,356
Labour Susan Mary Taylor Beasley 507
Majority 1,932
Conservative hold Swing

Lavington and Cannings

Lavington and Cannings
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dennis James Willmott 2,438
Liberal Democrats Geoffrey Charles (Geoff) Brewer 1,313
Labour Alistair Bisatt 1,005
Majority 1,125
Conservative win (new seat)

Malmesbury

Malmesbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Percy Simon Stuart Thomson 3,228
Liberal Democrats Frances Ann Goldstone 1,868
Labour Arnold Shaw 614
Majority 1,360
Conservative win (new seat)

Manor Vale

Manor Vale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Terrence Peter (Terry) Chivers 2,041
Conservative Peter Coupe Blackburn 1,710
Labour Angela Womersley 628
Majority 331
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Marlborough

Marlborough
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Elizabeth Marianne Hannaford 1,234
Independent Nicholas John Fogg 1,225
Liberal Democrats Caroline Veronica Jackson 1,068
Labour Cameron McLennan 506
Majority 9
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Melksham Central

Melksham Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Margaret Ethel White 1,268
Liberal Democrats Terri Welch 1,230
Conservative Kenneth Francis (Ken) Williams 1,078
Green Hilary Jane Millichamp 223
Majority 38
Labour win (new seat)

Melksham Without

Melksham Without
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roy Sidney While 2,201
Liberal Democrats Stephen Bryan Petty 1,827
Labour William Charles Gordon Cox 1,561
Majority 374
Conservative hold Swing

Mere and Tisbury

Mere and Tisbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bridget Anne Wayman 1,791
Independent George Jeans 1,592
Liberal Democrats Nathaniel Joseph Collins 1,378
Majority 199
Conservative win (new seat)

Minety

Minety
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Carole Alethea Soden 3,521
Liberal Democrats John Stanley Cooper 1,641
Labour Pauline Margaret Smith 370
Majority 1,880
Conservative hold Swing

Salisbury East

Salisbury East (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mary Jaquelin Douglas 3,001
Liberal Democrats John Michael English 2,758
Liberal Democrats Susan Margaret (Su) Thorpe 2,705
Conservative Joanna Lloyd-Jones 2,472
Labour Andrew Charles Righton Roberts 1,385
Green Susan Isabel Wright 875
Conservative win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Salisbury South

Salisbury South (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Amanda (Bobbie) Chettleburgh 3,635
Liberal Democrats Brian Edward Dalton 3,255
Conservative William Anthony Beotric Snow 2,797
Conservative Christopher Gordon (Chris) Cochran 2,797
Labour Susan Caroline Mallory 827
Labour Ian Tomes 785
Green John Hansford 709
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Salisbury West

Salisbury West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Richard Terrance Rogers 1,597
Liberal Democrats Timothy Anthony (Tim) Payne 1,234
Conservative Terence John Lindley 1,084
Majority 363
Labour win (new seat)

Tidworth and Ludgershall

Tidworth and Ludgershall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Connolly 1,948
Liberal Democrats Leslie Roy (Les) Welling 934
UKIP Anthony Hadland (Tony) Still 379
Majority 1,014
Conservative win (new seat)

Trowbridge East

Trowbridge East (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Grace Hill 4,090
Liberal Democrats Stephen John (Steve) Oldrieve 3,553
Conservative Peter Fuller 2,600
Conservative Anthony Ivan (Tony) Moore 2,471
Labour Gregory Anthony Coombes 1,487
Labour Peter John Ezra 1,328
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Trowbridge West

Trowbridge West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jeffrey Bryan Osborn 2,446
Conservative John Roland Wallace Knight 1,450
Labour Geoffrey Alan Mitcham 1,007
Majority 996
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Warminster East and Wylye

Warminster East and Wylye
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Davis 2,736
Liberal Democrats Joy Winifred Charman 1,732
Independent Dorothea Joan Main 987
Majority 1,004
Conservative win (new seat)

Warminster West

Warminster West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent John Edward Syme 1,389
Conservative Russell Mark Jonathan Hawker 1,385
Liberal Democrats Paul Batchelor 1,141
Majority 4
Independent hold Swing

Westbury Ham and Dilton

Westbury Ham and Dilton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Christopher Newbury 1,302
Conservative William Scott Shiel Braid 1,143
Liberal Democrats William David Charles Tout 1,127
Labour Michael Sutton 698
Green David John Howells 220
Majority 159
Independent win (new seat)

Westbury Laverton and Shearwater

Westbury Laverton and Shearwater
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mary Fleur de Rhé-Philipe 2,141
Liberal Democrats Gordon Ian King 1,672
Labour Christine Linda Mitchell 672
Green Stephen Sainsbury 351
Majority 469
Conservative win (new seat)

Whorwellsdown Hundred

Whorwellsdown Hundred
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Julie Swabey 1,950
Liberal Democrats Trevor William Carbin 1,637
Independent Anthony Guy (Tony) Phillips 1,191
Green Amanda Jane (Mandy) Griffiths 371
Majority 313
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Wilton and Wylye

Wilton and Wylye
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ian Clive West 2,560
Conservative André Duncan Recknell 1,626
Labour Malcolm Simmons 456
Green Sarah Margaret Green 328
Majority 934
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Wootton Bassett North

Wootton Bassett North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mollie Eileen May Groom 1,993
Liberal Democrats Deborah Anne Gann 1,416
Labour Susan (Sue) Ford 629
Majority 577
Conservative hold Swing

Wootton Bassett South

Wootton Bassett South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Toby Russell Sturgis 2,534
Liberal Democrats Louise Jane Mortlock 1,981
Labour Ellis Webb 785
Independent Philip George Allnatt 199
Majority 553
Conservative hold Swing

By-elections between 2005 and 2009

Warminster West

Warminster West By-Election 2 November 2006[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Paul Batchelor 548 40.2 +11.1
Conservative Christopher March 543 39.8 +4.4
Independent Michael John Turner 273 20.0 -15.5
Majority 5 0.4
Turnout 1,364 21.3
Liberal Democrats gain from Independent Swing

Trowbridge East

Trowbridge East By-Election 7 February 2008[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Fuller 1,363 49.2 +17.4
Liberal Democrats Tom James 1,176 42.5 -7.5
Green David McQueen 229 8.3 +8.3
Majority 187 6.7
Turnout 2,768 19.2
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Holt and Paxcroft

Holt and Paxcroft By-Election 7 February 2008[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Ernie Clark 1,075 41.0 +6.7
Liberal Democrats Trevor Carbin 994 37.9 -0.1
Conservative Andy Milton 458 17.4 -10.2
Labour Louise Smith 53 2.0 +2.0
Green Hilary Millichamp 45 1.7 +1.7
Majority 81 3.1
Turnout 2,625 37.0
Independent gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

References

  1. ^ "New councillors for Warminster ward". Wiltshire Times. 10 November 2006. Retrieved 2 September 2009.[permanent dead link]
  2. ^ a b "Local Authority Byelection Results - February 2008". www.gwydir.demon.co.uk. Retrieved 19 November 2010.