2006 AFC Futsal Championship
2006 AFC Futsal Championship logo.png
Tournament details
Host countryUzbekistan
DatesMay 21–27
Teams16 (from 1 confederation)
Venue(s)1 (in 1 host city)
Final positions
Champions Japan (1st title)
Runners-up Uzbekistan
Third place Iran
Fourth place Kyrgyzstan
Tournament statistics
Matches played28
Goals scored249 (8.89 per match)
Top scorer(s)Iran Vahid Shamsaei (16)
Best player(s)Japan Kenichiro Kogure
2005
2007

The 2006 AFC Futsal Championship was held in Tashkent, Uzbekistan from 21 May to 27 May 2006.

Qualification

Main article: 2006 AFC Futsal Championship qualification

Venue

Tashkent
Yunusabad Sports Complex

Draw

The draw for the 2006 AFC Futsal Championship was held on 27 April 2006 in Tashkent, Uzbekistan.

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4

 Iran
 Japan
 Kyrgyzstan
 Uzbekistan

 China
 Kuwait
 Tajikistan
 Thailand

 Chinese Taipei
 Indonesia
 Iraq
 Lebanon

 Australia
 Hong Kong
 Malaysia
 Turkmenistan

Group stage

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Uzbekistan 3 3 0 0 17 1 +16 9
 China 3 2 0 1 10 8 +2 6
 Malaysia 3 1 0 2 6 15 −9 3
 Chinese Taipei 3 0 0 3 7 16 −9 0
Source:[citation needed]
Uzbekistan 7 – 0 Malaysia
Buriev 2'
Tajibaev 5', 17', 27', 28'
Mamedov 8'
Odushev 33'
Yunusabad Sports Complex, Tashkent

China 5 – 3 Chinese Taipei
Zhang Xi 19'
Li Xin 25'
Yang Qihua 27', 40'
Zhang Jiong 39'
Wang Chih-sheng 5'
Tseng Tai-lin 39', 40'
Yunusabad Sports Complex, Tashkent

Chinese Taipei 0 – 6 Uzbekistan
Tajibaevev 12'
Mamedov 14'
Yusupdjanov 14'
Holmatov 17'
Buriev 35'
Farhutdinov 39'
Yunusabad Sports Complex, Tashkent

Malaysia 1 – 4 China
Zainal 23' Yang Qihua 9'
Wu Zhuoxi 15', 20'
Li Xin 16'
Yunusabad Sports Complex, Tashkent

Uzbekistan 4 – 1 China
Holmatov 4'
Buriev 33', 39'
Odushev 39'
Li Xin 32'
Yunusabad Sports Complex, Tashkent

Malaysia 5 – 4 Chinese Taipei
Yunusabad Sports Complex, Tashkent

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Japan 3 3 0 0 25 6 +19 9
 Tajikistan 3 2 0 1 16 18 −2 6
 Hong Kong 3 1 0 2 11 20 −9 3
 Iraq 3 0 0 3 4 12 −8 0
Source:[citation needed]
Tajikistan 4 – 2 Iraq
Kamaletdinov 9'
Jumaev 11'
Vasiev 12'
Makhmudov 27'
Khalaf 8'
Shamil 19'
Yunusabad Sports Complex, Tashkent

Japan 12 – 0 Hong Kong
Fujii 2'
Higa 18'
Kogure 18', 26', 40'
Toyoshima 20'
Suzumura 24', 28'
Koyama 29', 31', 38'
Takahashi 36'
Yunusabad Sports Complex, Tashkent

Iraq 0 – 2 Japan
Kogure 8', 18'
Yunusabad Sports Complex, Tashkent

Hong Kong 5 – 6 Tajikistan
Leung Chi Kui 4', 35', 39'
Li Hang Wui 8', 28'
Makhmudov 9', 9', 32', 33', 40'
Yunusabad Sports Complex, Tashkent

Japan 11 – 6 Tajikistan
Suzumura 11', 35'
Komiyama 13'
Kogure 13', 15', 19', 26', 28', 39'
Maeda 18'
Ono 35'
Irgashev 4', 16'
Makhmudov 9', 35', 37', 40'
Yunusabad Sports Complex, Tashkent

Hong Kong 6 – 2 Iraq
Lo Kwan Yee 14'
Liu Quankun 14', 36'
Cheung Kin Fung 24'
Li Hang Wui 27'
Leung Chi Kui 38'

Yunusabad Sports Complex, Tashkent

Group C

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Kyrgyzstan 3 3 0 0 14 4 +10 9
 Australia 3 2 0 1 14 13 +1 6
 Kuwait 3 0 1 2 9 14 −5 1
 Lebanon 3 0 1 2 12 18 −6 1
Source:[citation needed]
Kyrgyzstan 5 – 1 Australia
Duvanaev 5'
Mamatov 12', 13'
Abdyraimov 15'
Cherevin 35'
Tolubai Uulu 40' (o.g.)
Yunusabad Sports Complex, Tashkent

Kuwait 5 – 5 Lebanon
Al-Othman 5', 37'
Al-Asfour 8', 19', 23'
Atwi 23'
Takaji 24', 26'
Itani 27', 31'
Yunusabad Sports Complex, Tashkent

Australia 7 – 4 Kuwait
Wright 5'
Nolan 15', 35', 39'
Haydon 19'
Zeballos 25', 37'
Humoud 12', 37'
Al-Ajmi 34', 36'
Yunusabad Sports Complex, Tashkent

Lebanon 3 – 7 Kyrgyzstan
Itani 9'
Atwi 26'
Takaji 33'
Abdyraimov 18'
Pestryakov 18', 27', 38'
Sundeev 25', 27'
Duvanaev 39'
Yunusabad Sports Complex, Tashkent

Kyrgyzstan 2 – 0 Kuwait
Mamatov 17'
Pestryakov 19'
Yunusabad Sports Complex, Tashkent

Australia 6 – 4 Lebanon
Wright 5'
Downie 9'
Manson 13', 40'
Haydon 16'
Zeballos 30'
Fadlallah 10'
Atwi 18'
Daher 32'
Takaji 38'
Yunusabad Sports Complex, Tashkent

Group D

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Iran 3 3 0 0 40 4 +36 9
 Thailand 3 2 0 1 19 11 +8 6
 Turkmenistan 3 1 0 2 11 25 −14 3
 Indonesia 3 0 0 3 8 38 −30 0
Source:[citation needed]
Iran 14 – 0 Turkmenistan
Hashemzadeh 5', 22', 38'
Shamsaei 6', 16', 24', 33', 34'
Raeisi 13'
Mohammadi 14', 19'
Hassanzadeh 32'
Latifi 36', 37'
Yunusabad Sports Complex, Tashkent

Thailand 8 – 4 Indonesia
Piemkum 1', 3', 13', 39'
Nueangkord 5', 17'
Innui 6'
Khumthinkaew 23'
Irawan 5'
Handoyo 19'
Karmadi 27'
Ladjanibi 35'
Yunusabad Sports Complex, Tashkent

Turkmenistan 1 – 8 Thailand
Nueangkord 4', 22', 31'
Innui 8'
Ekkapong Suratsawang 10', 11'
Janta 14'
Khumthinkaew 32'
Yunusabad Sports Complex, Tashkent

Indonesia 1 – 20 Iran
Mohammadi 4', 21', 25'
Latifi 11'
Shamsaei 17', 18', 23', 25', 32', 33', 40'
Zareei 17', 19', 24', 36'
Hashemzadeh 20'
Raeisi 26', 29'
Tikdarinejad 27'
Daneshvar 40'
Yunusabad Sports Complex, Tashkent

Iran 6 – 3 Thailand
Shamsaei 2', 20', 30'
Nazari 24'
Raeisi 27'
Zareei 34'
Janta 1'
Innui 18', 40'
Khumthinkaew 33'
Yunusabad Sports Complex, Tashkent

Turkmenistan 10 – 3 Indonesia
Resulov 14'
Gevorkyan 7', 16', 19', 30'
Sidorov 10', 21'
Abdullayev 24', 32'
Orazov 38'
Issa 23'
Safarudin 39', 39'
Yunusabad Sports Complex, Tashkent

Knockout stage

 
Semi-finalsFinal
 
      
 
May 26 – Tashkent
 
 
 Uzbekistan4
 
May 27 – Tashkent
 
 Kyrgyzstan2
 
 Uzbekistan1
 
May 26 – Tashkent
 
 Japan5
 
 Japan5
 
 
 Iran1
 
Third place
 
 
May 27 – Tashkent
 
 
 Kyrgyzstan3
 
 
 Iran5

Semi-finals

Uzbekistan 4 – 2 Kyrgyzstan
Tajibaev 5', 22'
Mamedov 27'
Buriev 34'
Duvanaev 3'
Sundeev 31'
Yunusabad Sports Complex, Tashkent

Japan 5 – 1 Iran
Takahashi 16'
Kogure 30'
Ono 35', 39', 40'
Shamsaei 24'
Yunusabad Sports Complex, Tashkent

Third place play-off

Kyrgyzstan 3 – 5 Iran
Hashemzadeh 34' (o.g.)
Tolubai Uulu 36', 39'
Daneshvar 33', 33'
Mohammadi 35', 40'
Zareei 36'
Yunusabad Sports Complex, Tashkent

Final

Uzbekistan 1 – 5 Japan
Mamedov 36' Kogure 22', 36'
Suzumura 31'
Higa 32'
Ono 35'
Yunusabad Sports Complex, Tashkent
Attendance: 2,500

Awards

 AFC Futsal Championship 2006 Winners 

Japan
1st title
Ricardo Higa, Kenta Fujii, Kenichiro Kogure, Akira Toyoshima, Takuya Suzumura, Goshi Koyama, Kensuke Takahashi, Yusuke Komiyama, Yoshifumi Maeda, Daisuke Ono, Hisamitsu Kawahara
Coach: Brazil Sergio Sapo

References