Map of the results of the 2006 Adur council election. Conservatives in blue, Liberal Democrats in yellow and Independent in white.
Map of the results of the 2006 Adur council election. Conservatives in blue, Liberal Democrats in yellow and Independent in white.

Elections to Adur District Council were held on 4 May 2006. Half of the council was up for election and the Conservative Party held overall control of the council.

After the election, the composition of the council was:

Results

Adur Local Election Result 2006
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 12 2 0 +2 85.7 49.3 6,813 -2.6%
  Liberal Democrats 1 0 0 0 7.1 26.9 3,718 +13.5%
  Independent 1 0 0 0 7.1 5.9 809 -5.3%
  Labour 0 0 2 -2 0 11.0 1,516 -9.4%
  Green 0 0 0 0 0 6.9 955 +4.7%

2 Conservatives were unopposed.

Ward results

Buckingham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gavin Ayling uncontested
Conservative hold Swing
Churchill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jaynie Sykes-Strudwick 575 52.8
Liberal Democrats Martin Hesketh 514 47.2
Majority 61 5.6
Turnout 1,089
Conservative hold Swing
Cokeham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Simmons 554 47.3
Labour Kenneth Bashford 345 29.4
Liberal Democrats Margret Bentley 273 23.3
Majority 209 17.9
Turnout 1,172
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Eastbrook
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Funnell uncontested
Conservative hold Swing
Hillside
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Janet Mockridge 684 59.3
Liberal Democrats Andrew Mortimer 250 21.7
Labour Barry Thompson 219 19.0
Majority 254 37.6
Turnout 1,153
Conservative hold Swing
Manor
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Angela Mills 685 59.6
Liberal Democrats Moira Collins 464 40.4
Majority 221 19.2
Turnout 2,309
Conservative hold Swing
Marine
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Keith Fayers-Morrissey 809 75.9
Green Vincent Tilsley 153 14.4
Liberal Democrats Cecily Welch 104 9.8
Majority 656 61.5
Turnout 2,076
Independent hold Swing
Mash Barn
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Richard Burt 401 44.5
Conservative Ann Bridges 396 43.9
Green Leslie Brockhurst 105 11.6
Majority 5 0.6
Turnout 902
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Peverel
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brian Boggis 569 56.3
Liberal Democrats Kimberley Bonnett 287 28.4
Labour Joyce Burns 155 15.3
Majority 282 27.9
Turnout 1,867
Conservative hold Swing
St. Mary's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Victoria Parkin 473 47.2
Green Moyra Martin 203 20.2
Liberal Democrats Robert King 168 16.7
Labour Andrew Bray 159 15.9
Majority 270 27.0
Turnout 1,003
Conservative hold Swing
St. Nicolas
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Neil Parkin 767 57.7
Green Susan Board 234 17.6
Liberal Democrats Victoria Broom-Sopp 188 14.1
Labour Stephen Mear 140 10.5
Majority 533 40.1
Turnout 1,329
Conservative hold Swing
Southlands
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Carl English 500 49.5
Labour Peter Berry 337 33.3
Liberal Democrats John Hilditch 174 17.2
Majority 163 16.2
Turnout 1,011
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Southwick Green
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Julie Searle 748 63.0
Liberal Democrats Clive Connor 278 23.4
Labour Ian Lidbetter 161 13.6
Majority 470 39.6
Turnout 1,187
Conservative hold Swing
Widewater
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christine Turner 862 49.6
Liberal Democrats Doris Martin 617 35.5
Green Celia Behan 260 15.0
Majority 245 14.1
Turnout 1,739
Conservative hold Swing

References