2006 Air New Zealand Cup season
CountriesNew Zealand New Zealand
Date28 July – 21 October 2006
ChampionsWaikato
Runners-upWellington
Matches played70
Tries scored374
(average 5.3 per match)
Top point scorerJimmy Gopperth (Wellington)
121 points
Top try scorerRichard Kahui (Waikato)
8 tries
Official website
www.allblacks.com
2007 →

The 2006 Air New Zealand Cup was the inaugural season of the Air New Zealand Cup, contested by teams from New Zealand. The season ran from July to October 2006. At the end of the regular season, the top team from Repechage A and B joined with teams from the Top Six who entered the quarter-finals, with the winners going through to the semi-finals.[1] The winner of each semi-final qualified for the final, which was contested between Waikato and Wellington, with Waikato winning 37–31 to win the first Air New Zealand Cup title.[2]

This season was the first of the expanded competition, which has succeeded the First Division of the National Provincial Championship. It also saw the introduction of four new teams, Hawke's Bay, Counties Manukau, Manawatu and the newly formed Tasman (a merger of Nelson Bays and Marlborough).[3] On 3 June 2006, the Commerce Commission accepted the NZRU proposal of a salary cap for the Air New Zealand Cup. This was mainly so that the talent pool of players could be spread between the 14 rugby unions.[4]

Competition format

Covering ten weeks, the schedule featured a total of 70 matches. The fourteen unions were grouped by the top three places in each pool, they advanced and secured a spot in the top six. Auckland secured the top position at the start of the second round. Competition points from round one carried over to round two, and teams were seeded according to total points won. If necessary of a tiebreaker, when two or more teams finish on equal points, the union who defeated the other in a head-to-head gets placed higher. In case of a draw between them, the side with the biggest points deferential margin will get rights to be ranked above. If they are tied on points difference, it is then decided by a highest scored try count or a coin toss.[5]

Three teams receive two home fixtures in Round Two:

The remaining three teams receive only one home fixture apiece.

Similarly, the top two teams in each repechage pool, based on competition points earned in Round one (with tiebreakers applied as needed), earn two home fixtures in Round two, with the other teams receiving one apiece. Bay of Plenty and Counties Manukau earned the extra home fixture in Repechage A, while Southland and Taranaki earned this privilege in Repechage B.

In Round two saw each team in the competition played three fixtures in this round. In the Top Six, each team played the three teams that it did not play in Round one. Each team in the repechage pools played the other teams in its pool once.

For the teams in the Top Six, competition points carried over from Round one. All Top Six teams advanced to the quarterfinals, with their seedings determined by their positions at the end of Round two.

In the two repechage pools, competition points did not carry over from Round one. The top team in each pool at the end of Round two advanced to the quarterfinals. The two repechage winners received the seventh and eighth seeds, determined based on competition points at the end of Round two.

At the end of Week 9, Auckland, Waikato and North Harbour secured home quarter-finals. Bay of Plenty secured the top spot in Repechage A. In Repechage B, Taranaki dropped out of contention for the top spot.

After defeating Manawatu in Week 10, Bay of Plenty clinched the higher placing of the two repechage quarter-final slots. Also in Week 10, Otago's loss to Wellington placed Otago at the bottom of the Top 6 going into the quarter-finals. The fourth home quarter-final went to Wellington; although Canterbury defeated Auckland, they did not earn the bonus point they needed to pass Wellington on the table. Wellington's victory over Canterbury in Week 8 gave them the advantage in the tiebreaker.

Southland earned the top spot in Repechage B by means of a 19-12 bonus-point loss to Northland, putting them one point ahead of the Taniwha.

The battle for the top overall seed came down to the final match in pool play. Waikato claimed the top seed by defeating North Harbour. Regardless of the Waikato-Harbour result, Auckland was assured of no worse than the second seed they eventually received. Harbour received the third seed.

Standings

Overall
# Team GP W D L PF PA PD BP PTS
1 Waikato 9 7 1 1 277 182 +95 6 36
2 Auckland 9 6 1 2 287 119 +168 8 34
3 RS – North Harbour 9 7 0 2 206 158 +48 3 31
4 Wellington 9 7 1 1 189 165 +24 1 29
5 Canterbury 9 6 0 3 238 156 +82 5 29
6 Otago 9 5 0 4 192 173 +19 4 24
7 Bay of Plenty 3 3 0 0 100 34 +66 2 14
8 Southland 3 2 0 1 55 50 +5 1 9
9 Hawke's Bay 3 2 0 1 63 74 -11 1 9
10 Northland 3 2 0 1 57 85 -28 0 8
11 Taranaki 3 1 0 2 76 60 +16 3 7
12 Tasman 3 1 0 2 87 80 +7 1 5
13 Counties Manukau 3 0 1 2 65 93 -28 3 5
14 Manawatu 3 0 1 2 51 78 -27 0 2

Round-by-round

Team Points by Round Total Average
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Auckland
41 10 46 6 29 3 45 27 11 14 23 3 22 22 48 7 22 27 287 119 31.88 13.22
Bay of Plenty
6 11 7 25 27 45 33 15 23 17 20 16 38 11 35 7 27 16 216 163 24 18.11
Canterbury
45 0 25 11 22 36 24 7 22 17 32 16 24 26 17 21 27 22 238 156 26.44 17.33
Counties Manukau
19 23 29 51 17 21 20 23 29 8 16 32 11 38 25 25 29 30 195 251 21.66 27.88
Hawke's Bay
0 45 0 37 51 29 24 24 23 42 11 15 26 10 7 35 30 29 172 266 19.11 29.55
Manawatu
10 41 0 43 12 18 15 33 3 11 6 28 10 26 25 25 16 27 97 252 10.77 28
North Harbour
33 27 22 13 25 7 31 16 3 23 28 6 28 18 21 17 15 31 206 158 22.88 17.55
Northland
21 36 11 25 6 37 21 17 24 24 21 42 23 17 15 56 19 12 161 266 17.88 29.55
Otago
23 19 37 0 37 6 24 21 15 8 17 22 18 28 7 48 14 21 192 173 21.33 19.22
Southland
36 21 14 23 7 24 8 15 8 29 15 11 23 14 20 17 12 19 143 173 15.88 19.22
Taranaki
14 30 13 22 3 29 18 12 22 15 16 20 17 23 17 20 42 17 162 188 18 20.88
Tasman
27 33 6 46 43 0 15 22 17 23 25 39 14 23 56 15 17 42 220 243 24.44 27
Waikato
23 14 36 22 21 24 23 20 42 23 42 21 22 22 37 21 31 15 235 182 26.11 20.22
Wellington
30 14 11 6 16 31 14 11 11 3 39 25 26 24 21 37 21 14 189 165 21 18.33
For Against
Team Tries by Round Total Average
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Auckland
7 1 8 0 4 0 6 3 1 2 2 0 4 3 6 1 1 3 39 13 4.33 1.44
Bay of Plenty
0 1 1 3 3 6 3 2 2 2 1 1 4 1 5 1 3 1 22 18 2.44 2
Canterbury
6 0 4 1 3 5 2 1 3 2 4 1 2 2 2 3 3 1 29 16 3.22 1.77
Counties Manukau
1 2 4 7 2 3 2 3 5 1 1 4 1 4 3 3 4 3 23 30 2.55 3.33
Hawke's Bay
0 6 0 5 7 4 3 2 3 5 1 0 4 1 1 5 3 4 22 32 2.44 3.55
Manawatu
1 7 0 6 2 2 2 3 0 1 0 5 1 4 3 3 1 3 10 34 1.11 3.77
North Harbour
5 3 2 1 3 1 4 1 0 2 5 0 3 2 3 2 2 4 27 16 3 1.77
Northland
2 4 1 4 0 4 3 2 2 3 2 6 2 3 2 7 3 0 17 33 1.88 3.66
Otago
2 1 5 0 4 0 3 2 2 1 2 3 2 3 1 6 1 3 22 19 2.44 2.11
Southland
4 2 2 2 1 2 1 2 1 5 0 1 2 1 2 2 0 3 13 20 1.44 2.22
Taranaki
1 3 1 2 0 4 2 2 3 2 1 1 3 2 2 2 5 2 18 20 2 2.22
Tasman
3 5 0 8 6 0 2 3 2 2 3 5 1 2 7 2 2 5 26 32 2.88 3.55
Waikato
2 2 5 3 2 3 3 2 5 3 6 2 3 4 5 3 4 2 35 24 3.88 2.66
Wellington
3 1 1 0 1 4 2 1 1 0 5 3 2 2 3 5 3 1 21 17 2.33 1.88
For Against

Regular season

Confirmed fixture matches for 2006 season as follows:

Round 1

28 July 2006 Hawke's Bay
0–45
Canterbury
McLean Park, Napier  
19:35 NZST Report Try: Cameron McIntyre (2), Mose Tuiali'i (2), Stephen Brett, Campbell Johnstone
Con: Ben Blair (6)
Pen: Ben Blair
Referee: New Zealand Paul Honiss
29 July 2006 Manawatu
10–41
Auckland
FMG Stadium, Palmerston North  
14:00 NZST Try: Rob Foreman
Con: Graham Smith
Pen: Graham Smith
Report Try: Jamie Helleur (2), Brad Mika, Lachie Munro, Saimone Taumoepeau, Joe Tekori, Brent Ward
Con: Brent Ward (2), Isa Nacewa
Referee: New Zealand Keith Brown
29 July 2006 Counties Manukau
19–23
Otago
Mt Smart Stadium, Auckland  
16:00 NZST Try: Kristian Ormsby
Con: Blair Feeney
Pen: Blair Feeney (4)
Report Try: Josh Blackie, Callum Bruce
Con: Nick Evans (2)
Pen: Nick Evans (3)
Referee: New Zealand Jonathon White
29 July 2006 Taranaki
14–30
Wellington
Yarrow Stadium, New Plymouth  
18:05 NZST Try: Matt Harvey
Pen: Miah Nikora (3)
Report Try: Lome Fa'atau, Jimmy Gopperth, Cory Jane
Con: Jimmy Gopperth (3)
Pen: Jimmy Gopperth (3)
Referee: New Zealand Kelvin Deaker
30 July 2006 Northland
21–36
Southland
ITM Stadium, Whangarei  
14:35 NZST Try: David Holwell, Rene Ranger
Con: David Holwell
Pen: David Holwell (3)
Report Try: Dion Bates, Hoani MacDonald, Pehi Te Whare, Kane Thompson
Con: Blair Stewart (2)
Pen: Blair Stewart (4)
Referee: New Zealand Steve Walsh
30 July 2006 Tasman
27–33
North Harbour
Lansdowne Park, Blenheim  
16:35 NZST Try: Kahn Fotuali'i, Tristan Moran, Peter Playford
Con: Ben Gollings (3)
Pen: Ben Gollings (2)
Report Try: Francis Stowers (2), Adrian Donald, Tusi Pisi, Viliame Waqaseduadua
Con: Tusi Pisi (4)
Referee: New Zealand Lyndon Bray
Bye/s:
Bay of Plenty,
Waikato

Round 2

4 August 2006 Wellington
11–6
Bay of Plenty
Westpac Stadium, Wellington  
19:35 NZST Try: Cory Jane
Pen: Jimmy Gopperth (2)
Report Pen: Murray Williams (2)
Attendance: 16,471
5 August 2006 Northland
11–25
Canterbury
ITM Stadium, Whangarei  
14:35 NZST Try: Marshall Milroy
Pen: Daniel Bowden (2)
Report Try: Tim Bateman, Kevin O'Neill, Isaac Ross, Kevin Senio
Con: Stephen Brett
Pen: Cameron McIntyre
Referee: New Zealand Jonathon White
5 August 2006 North Harbour
22–13
Taranaki
North Harbour Stadium, Albany  
17:30 NZST Try: Adrian Donald, James Hinchco
Pen: Luke McAlister (4)
Report Try: Andrew Hore
Con: Miah Nikora
Pen: Miah Nikora (2)
Referee: New Zealand Gary Wise
5 August 2006 Southland
14–23
Waikato
Rugby Park Stadium, Invercargill  
19:35 NZST Try: Jimmy Cowan, Iona Sipa
Con: Blair Stewart (2)
Report Try: Stephen Donald, Sitiveni Sivivatu
Con: Stephen Donald (2)
Pen: Stephen Donald (3)
Referee: New Zealand Chris Pollock
6 August 2006 Auckland
46–6
Tasman
Eden Park, Auckland  
14:35 NZST Try: Doug Howlett (2), Ben Atiga, Andrew Blowers, Isa Nacewa, David Smith, Isaia Toeava, Brent Ward
Con: Brent Ward (3)
Report Pen: Ben Gollings (2)
Referee: New Zealand Chris Rooney
6 August 2006 Otago
37–0
Hawke's Bay
Carisbrook, Dunedin  
16:35 NZST Try: Alando Soakai (2), Craig Clare, Tom Donnelly, Ben Smith
Con: Nick Evans (3)
Pen: Nick Evans (2)
Report Referee: New Zealand Keith Brown
Bye/s:
Manawatu,
Counties Manukau

Round 3

11 August 2006 Waikato
36–22
Canterbury
Waikato Stadium, Hamilton  
19:35 NZST Try: Richard Kahui (2), Stephen Donald, Liam Messam, Sitiveni Sivivatu
Con: Stephen Donald (4)
Pen: Stephen Donald
Report Try: Casey Laulala (2), Caleb Ralph
Con: Ben Blair (2)
Pen: Ben Blair
Referee: New Zealand Kelvin Deaker
12 August 2006 Tasman
43–0
Manawatu
Lansdowne Park, Blenheim  
14:35 NZST Try: Robbie Malneek (3), Ben Gollings, Ti'i Paulo, Jonathan Poff
Con: Ben Gollings (5)
Pen: Ben Gollings
Report Referee: New Zealand Keith Brown
12 August 2006 Taranaki
3–29
Auckland
Yarrow Stadium, New Plymouth  
17:30 NZST Pen: Miah Nikora
Report Try: Doug Howlett, Taniela Moa, Joe Rokocoko, Sam Tuitupou
Con: Brent Ward (3)
Pen: Brent Ward
Referee: New Zealand Chris Pollock
12 August 2006 Bay of Plenty
7–25
North Harbour
Blue Chip Stadium, Mt Maunganui  
19:35 NZST Try: James Afoa
Con: Mike Delany
Report Try: Roger Dustow, George Pisi, Viliame Waqaseduadua
Con: Luke McAlister (2)
Pen: Luke McAlister (2)
Referee: England Chris White
13 August 2006 Hawke's Bay
51–29
Counties Manukau
McLean Park, Napier  
14:35 NZST Try: Bryn Evans, Ryan Glover, Michael Johnson, Danny Lee, Lote Raikabula, Tom Symes, Joe Wright
Con: Aayden Clarke (5)
Pen: Matt Berquist, Aayden Clarke
Report Try: Lelia Masaga (2), Simon Lemalu, Troy Nathan
Con: Blair Feeney (3)
Pen: Blair Feeney
Referee: New Zealand Lyndon Bray
13 August 2006 Otago
37–6
Northland
Carisbrook, Dunedin  
16:35 NZST Try: Neil Brew, Nick Evans, Chris King, Greg Zampach
Con: Nick Evans (4)
Pen: Nick Evans (3)
Report Pen: Daniel Bowden (2)
Referee: New Zealand Paul Honiss
Bye/s:
Southland,
Wellington

Round 4

18 August 2006 Canterbury
24–7
Southland
Jade Stadium, Christchurch  
19:35 NZST Try: Ben Blair, Craig Clarke
Con: Cameron McIntyre
Pen: Cameron McIntyre (4)
Report Try: Hale T-Pole
Con: Blair Stewart
Referee: New Zealand Lyndon Bray
19 August 2006 Manawatu
12–18
Taranaki
FMG Stadium, Palmerston North  
12:00 NZST Try: Nathan Kemp, Hayden Triggs
Con: Ryan Bambry
Report Try: Laurence Corlett, Brendan Haami
Con: Miah Nikora
Pen: Miah Nikora (2)
Referee: New Zealand Josh Noonan
19 August 2006 Otago
24–21
Waikato
Carisbrook, Dunedin  
14:00 NZST Try: Josh Blackie, Filipo Levi, Greg Zampach
Con: Nick Evans (3)
Pen: Nick Evans
Report Try: Brendon Leonard, Liam Messam
Con: Stephen Donald
Pen: Stephen Donald (3)
Referee: New Zealand Gary Wise
20 August 2006 Counties Manukau
17–21
Northland
Mt Smart Stadium, Auckland  
12:30 NZST Try: Blair Feeney, Niva Ta'auso
Con: Blair Feeney (2)
Pen: Blair Feeney
Report Try: David Holwell, Josh Levi, Jake Paringatai
Con: David Holwell (3)
Referee: New Zealand Chris Pollock
20 August 2006 Auckland
45–27
Bay of Plenty
Eden Park, Auckland  
14:35 NZST Try: Steve Devine (2), David Smith (2), Brent Ward (2)
Con: Brent Ward (3)
Pen: Brent Ward (2)
Report Try: Cory Aporo (2), Nili Latu
Con: Mike Delany (3)
Pen: Mike Delany (2)
Referee: New Zealand Steve Walsh
20 August 2006 North Harbour
31–16
Wellington
North Harbour Stadium, Albany  
16:35 NZST Try: Viliami Ma'afu, George Pisi, Anthony Tuitavake, Viliame Waqaseduadua
Con: Tusi Pisi (4)
Pen: Tusi Pisi
Report Try: Ross Filipo
Con: Jimmy Gopperth
Pen: Jimmy Gopperth (3)
Referee: New Zealand Paul Honiss
Bye/s:
Tasman,
Hawke's Bay

Round 5

25 August 2006 Southland
8–15
Otago
Rugby Park Stadium, Invercargill  
19:35 NZST Try: Clarke Dermody
Drop: Blair Stewart
Report Try: Ben Smith, Adam Thomson
Con: Nick Evans
Pen: Nick Evans
Referee: New Zealand Jonathon White
26 August 2006 Bay of Plenty
33–15
Manawatu
Rotorua International Stadium, Rotorua  
14:35 NZST Try: Charles Baxter (2), Jamie Nutbrown
Con: Mike Delany (3)
Pen: Mike Delany (4)
Report Try: Nick Crosswell, Penalty try
Con: Ryan Bambry
Pen: Ryan Bambry
Referee: New Zealand Gary Wise
26 August 2006 Waikato
23–20
Counties Manukau
Waikato Stadium, Hamilton  
17:30 NZST Try: Sosene Anesi, Mark Burman, Roger Randle
Con: Stephen Donald
Pen: Stephen Donald (2)
Report Try: Siale Piutau, Taiasina Tuifu'a
Con: Blair Feeney (2)
Pen: Blair Feeney (2)
Referee: New Zealand Bryce Lawrence
26 August 2006 Wellington
14–11
Auckland
Westpac Stadium, Wellington  
19:35 NZST Try: Ross Filipo, Ben Herring
Con: Tamati Ellison (2)
Report Try: Onosai Tololima-Auva'a
Pen: Brent Ward (2)
Attendance: 10,406
Referee: New Zealand Kelvin Deaker
27 August 2006 Taranaki
22–15
Tasman
Yarrow Stadium, New Plymouth  
14:35 NZST Try: Lifeimi Mafi, Paul Perez, Tomasi Soqeta
Con: Miah Nikora (2)
Pen: Miah Nikora
Report Try: Mark Bright, Kahn Fotuali'i
Con: Tim Taylor
Pen: Tim Taylor
Referee: New Zealand Chris Pollock
27 August 2006 Northland
24–24
Hawke's Bay
ITM Stadium, Whangarei  
16:35 NZST Try: Jake Paringatai, Hayden Taylor
Con: David Holwell
Pen: David Holwell (4)
Report Try: Nathan Mauger (2), Tafai Ioasa
Con: Aayden Clarke (3)
Pen: Aayden Clarke
Referee: New Zealand Steve Walsh
Bye/s:
Canterbury,
North Harbour

Round 6

1 September 2006 Auckland
23–3
North Harbour
Eden Park, Auckland  
19:35 NZST Try: Daniel Braid, Chris Heard
Con: Brent Ward (2)
Pen: Brent Ward (3)
Report Pen: Tusi Pisi
Referee: New Zealand Gary Wise
2 September 2006 Tasman
17–23
Bay of Plenty
Lansdowne Park, Blenheim  
14:35 NZST Try: Ben Gollings, Aaron Kimura
Pen: Tim Taylor
Report Try: Jamie Nutbrown, Anthony Tahana
Con: Mike Delany (2)
Pen: Mike Delany (3)
Referee: New Zealand Keith Brown
2 September 2006 Manawatu
3–11
Wellington
FMG Stadium, Palmerston North  
17:30 NZST Pen: Graham Smith
Report Try: Conrad Smith
Pen: Tamati Ellison (2)
Referee: New Zealand Kelvin Deaker
2 September 2006 Canterbury
22–17
Otago
Jade Stadium, Christchurch  
19:35 NZST Try: Campbell Johnstone, Cameron McIntyre, Mose Tuiali'i
Con: Ben Blair (2)
Pen: Ben Blair
Report Try: Josh Blackie, Greg Zampach
Con: Nick Evans (2)
Pen: Nick Evans
Referee: New Zealand Bryce Lawrence
3 September 2006 Hawke's Bay
23–42
Waikato
McLean Park, Napier  
14:35 NZST Try: Tukulua Lokotui, Nathan Mauger, Lote Raikabula
Con: Aayden Clarke
Pen: Matt Berquist, Aayden Clarke
Report Try: Sosene Anesi, Sione Lauaki, Liam Messam, Willie Ripia, Stephen Setephano
Con: David Hill (4)
Pen: David Hill (3)
Referee: New Zealand Matt Stanish
3 September 2006 Counties Manukau
29–8
Southland
Mt Smart Stadium, Auckland  
16:35 NZST Try: Ben Meyer (2), Kristian Ormsby (2), Lelia Masaga
Con: Blair Feeney (2)
Report Try: Blair Stewart
Pen: Blair Stewart
Referee: New Zealand Paul Honiss
Bye/s:
Northland,
Taranaki

Round 7

8 September 2006 North Harbour
28–6
Manawatu
North Harbour Stadium, Albany  
19:35 NZST Try: Anthony Tuitavake (2), George Pisi, Nick Williams, Rudi Wulf
Pen: Tusi Pisi
Report Pen: Graham Smith (2)
Referee: New Zealand Jonathon White
9 September 2006 Waikato
42–21
Northland
Waikato Stadium, Hamilton  
14:35 NZST Try: Richard Kahui (3), Roy Kinikinilau, Liam Messam, Dwayne Sweeney
Con: David Hill (6)
Report Try: Daniel Bowden, David Gibson
Con: David Holwell
Pen: David Holwell (3)
Referee: New Zealand Keith Brown
9 September 2006 Southland
15–11
Hawke's Bay
Rugby Park Stadium, Invercargill  
17:30 NZST Pen: Blair Stewart (5)
Report Try: Danny Lee
Pen: Matt Berquist (2)
Referee: New Zealand Bryce Lawrence
9 September 2006 Bay of Plenty
20–16
Taranaki
Blue Chip Stadium, Mt Maunganui  
19:35 NZST Try: Anthony Tahana
Pen: Mike Delany (5)
Report Try: Scott Waldrom
Con: Miah Nikora
Pen: Miah Nikora (3)
Referee: New Zealand Kelvin Deaker
10 September 2006 Canterbury
32–16
Counties Manukau
Jade Stadium, Christchurch  
14:35 NZST Try: Stephen Brett, Scott Hamilton, Kieran Read, Isaac Ross
Con: Cameron McIntyre (3)
Pen: Cameron McIntyre (2)
Report Try: Andrew van der Heijden
Con: Blair Feeney
Pen: Blair Feeney (3)
Referee: New Zealand Chris Pollock
10 September 2006 Wellington
39–25
Tasman
Westpac Stadium, Wellington  
16:35 NZST Try: Tamati Ellison, Cory Jane, Alby Mathewson, Jeremy Thrush, Tana Umaga
Con: Jimmy Gopperth (4)
Pen: Jimmy Gopperth (2)
Report Try: Cory Holdaway, James King, Peter Playford
Con: Tim Taylor (2)
Pen: Tim Taylor (2)
Attendance: 11,200
Referee: New Zealand Matt Stanish
Bye/s:
Auckland,
Otago

Round 8

15 September 2006 Taranaki
17–23
Northland
Yarrow Stadium, New Plymouth  
18:05 NZST Try: Miah Nikora, Lifeimi Mafi, Michael Tagicakibau
Con: Miah Nikora
Report Try: Tony Coughlan, Dan Goodwin
Con: David Holwell (2)
Pen: David Holwell (3)
Referee: New Zealand Vinny Munro
15 September 2006 Hawke's Bay
26–10
Manawatu
McLean Park, Napier  
20:05 NZST Try: Israel Dagg, Jacob Kennedy, Danny Lee, Tukulua Lokotui
Con: Matt Berquist (2), Aayden Clarke
Report Try: Leon Lubbe
Con: Graham Smith
Pen: Graham Smith
Referee: New Zealand Matt Stanish
16 September 2006 Southland
23–14
Tasman
Rugby Park Stadium, Invercargill  
14:35 NZST Try: Watisoni Lotawa, Kendrick Lynn
Con: Blair Stewart (2)
Pen: Blair Stewart (3)
Report Try: Robbie Malneek
Pen: Ben Gollings (3)
Referee: New Zealand Kelvin Deaker
16 September 2006 Bay of Plenty
38–11
Counties Manukau
Blue Chip Stadium, Mt Maunganui  
17:30 NZST Try: Nili Latu, Aaron Rameka, Hayden Reid, Murray Williams
Con: Murray Williams (3)
Pen: Murray Williams (4)
Report Try: James Maher
Pen: Blair Feeney, Troy Nathan
Referee: New Zealand Jonathon White
16 September 2006 Auckland
22–22
Waikato
Eden Park, Auckland  
19:35 NZST Try: Kurtis Haiu, Brad Mika, David Smith, Saimone Taumoepeau
Con: Ben Atiga
Report Try: Roy Kinikinilau, Liam Messam, Dwayne Sweeney
Con: David Hill (2)
Pen: David Hill
Referee: New Zealand Chris Pollock
17 September 2006 North Harbour
28–18
Otago
North Harbour Stadium, Albany  
14:35 NZST Try: James Rodley, Anthony Tuitavake, Nick Williams
Con: Tusi Pisi (2)
Pen: Tusi Pisi (3)
Report Try: Neil Brew (2)
Con: Nick Evans
Pen: Nick Evans (2)
Referee: New Zealand Bryce Lawrence
17 September 2006 Wellington
26–24
Canterbury
Westpac Stadium, Wellington  
16:35 NZST Try: Cory Jane, Ma'a Nonu
Con: Jimmy Gopperth (2)
Pen: Jimmy Gopperth (4)
Report Try: Stephen Brett, Casey Laulala
Con: Cameron McIntyre
Pen: Cameron McIntyre (3)
Drop: Andy Ellis
Attendance: 14,310
Referee: New Zealand Paul Honiss

Round 9

21 September 2006 Southland
20–17
Taranaki
Rugby Park Stadium, Invercargill  
19:05 NZST Try: Watisoni Lotawa (2)
Con: Blair Stewart (2)
Pen: Blair Stewart (2)
Report Try: Census Johnston, Scott Waldrom
Con: Kurt Morath, Miah Nikora
Pen: Miah Nikora
Referee: New Zealand Gary Wise
22 September 2006 Bay of Plenty
35–7
Hawke's Bay
Blue Chip Stadium, Mt Maunganui  
18:05 NZST Try: Charles Baxter, Garrick Cowley, Simms Davison, Lance MacDonald, Murray Williams
Con: Murray Williams (2)
Pen: Murray Williams (2)
Report Try: Sona Taumalolo
Con: Aayden Clarke
Referee: New Zealand Chris Pollock
22 September 2006 Counties Manukau
25–25
Manawatu
Mt Smart Stadium, Auckland  
20:05 NZST Try: Grant Henson, Lelia Masaga, Andrew van der Heijden
Con: Troy Nathan (2)
Pen: Troy Nathan (2)
Report Try: Francisco Bosch, Graham Smith, Tane Tu'ipulotu
Con: Matty James (2)
Pen: Matty James (2)
Referee: New Zealand Brent Murray
23 September 2006 Tasman
56–15
Northland
Lansdowne Park, Blenheim  
14:35 NZST Try: Peter Playford (4), Rico Gear, Lucky Mulipola, Jonathan Poff
Con: Aaron Kimura (6)
Pen: Aaron Kimura (3)
Report Try: Justin Collins, Tim Dow
Con: David Holwell
Pen: David Holwell
Referee: New Zealand Lyndon Bray
23 September 2006 Waikato
37–21
Wellington
Waikato Stadium, Hamilton  
17:30 NZST Try: Sitiveni Sivivatu (2), Byron Kelleher, Brendon Leonard, Liam Messam
Con: David Hill (3)
Pen: David Hill (2)
Report Try: Jimmy Gopperth, Ben Herring, Cory Jane
Con: Jimmy Gopperth (3)
Referee: New Zealand Steve Walsh
23 September 2006 Auckland
48–7
Otago
Eden Park, Auckland  
19:35 NZST Try: Andrew Blowers, Tasesa Lavea, Taniela Moa, Lachie Munro, Isa Nacewa, Isaia Toeava
Con: Brent Ward (4), Ben Atiga (2)
Pen: Brent Ward (2)
Report Try: Greg Zampach
Con: Nick Evans
Referee: New Zealand Paul Honiss
24 September 2006 Canterbury
17–21
North Harbour
Jade Stadium, Christchurch  
16:35 NZST Try: Scott Hamilton, Cameron McIntyre
Con: Cameron McIntyre (2)
Pen: Cameron McIntyre
Report Try: Viliame Waqaseduadua (2), Rua Tipoki
Con: Luke McAlister (3)
Referee: New Zealand Kelvin Deaker

Round 10

28 September 2006 Manawatu
16–27
Bay of Plenty
FMG Stadium, Palmerston North  
19:05 NZST Try: Francisco Bosch
Con: Graham Smith
Pen: Matty James (3)
Report Try: Cory Aporo, Jamie Nutbrown, Warren Smith
Con: Murray Williams (3)
Pen: Murray Williams (2)
Referee: New Zealand Gary Wise
29 September 2006 Otago
14–21
Wellington
Carisbrook, Dunedin  
19:35 NZST Try: Josh Blackie
Pen: Nick Evans (3)
Report Try: Cory Jane, Ma'a Nonu, Tana Umaga
Con: Jimmy Gopperth (3)
Referee: New Zealand Kelvin Deaker
30 September 2006 Counties Manukau
29–30
Hawke's Bay
Mt Smart Stadium, Auckland  
14:35 NZST Try: Lance Easton, Kane Hancy, Grant Henson, Nigel Watson
Con: Troy Nathan (3)
Pen: Troy Nathan
Report Try: Danny Lee, Karl Lowe, Daniel Waenga
Con: Matt Berquist (2), Aayden Clarke
Pen: Matt Berquist (3)
Referee: New Zealand Josh Noonan
30 September 2006 Taranaki
42–17
Tasman
Yarrow Stadium, New Plymouth  
17:30 NZST Try: Paul Perez (2), Census Johnston, Asalemo Malo, Tony Penn
Con: Kurt Morath (4)
Pen: Kurt Morath (3)
Report Try: Rico Gear, Lucky Mulipola
Con: Aaron Kimura (2)
Pen: Aaron Kimura
Referee: New Zealand Paul Honiss
30 September 2006 Canterbury
27–22
Auckland
Jade Stadium, Christchurch  
19:35 NZST Try: Craig Clarke, Wyatt Crockett, Scott Hamilton
Con: Dan Carter (3)
Pen: Dan Carter (2)
Report Try: Sam Tuitupou
Con: Ben Atiga
Pen: Ben Atiga (3), Brent Ward (2)
Referee: New Zealand Steve Walsh
1 October 2006 Northland
19–12
Southland
ITM Stadium, Whangarei  
14:35 NZST Try: Justin Collins, Dan Goodwin, David Holwell
Con: David Holwell (2)
Report Pen: Blair Stewart (4)
Referee: New Zealand Lyndon Bray
1 October 2006 Waikato
31–15
North Harbour
Waikato Stadium, Hamilton  
16:35 NZST Try: Sitiveni Sivivatu (2), Richard Kahui, Byron Kelleher
Con: Stephen Donald (4)
Pen: Stephen Donald
Report Try: Luke McAlister, Ngarimu Simpkins
Con: Luke McAlister
Pen: Luke McAlister
Referee: New Zealand Bryce Lawrence

Play-offs

Main article: 2006 Air New Zealand Cup Final

Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
         
4 Wellington 36
5 Canterbury 23
2 Auckland 15
4 Wellington 30
2 Auckland 46
7 Bay of Plenty 14
1 Waikato 37
4 Wellington 31
1 Waikato 24
8 Southland 12
1 Waikato 44
6 Otago 15
3 North Harbour 21
6 Otago 56

Quarter-finals


6 October 2006
19:35 NZST
Wellington 36–23 Canterbury
Try: Collins (2)
M. Schwalger
Smith
Tialata
Con: Gopperth (4)
Drop: Gopperth
Report Try: Carter
Paterson
Con: Carter (2)
Pen: Carter (3)
7 October 2006
17:30 NZST
Auckland 46–14 Bay of Plenty
Try: Haiu
Heard
Howlett
Kaino
Mika
Rokocoko
Con: Atiga (3)
Nacewa (2)
Pen: Atiga (2)
Report Try: Aporo
Nutbrown
Con: Williams (2)
Eden Park, Auckland
Referee: Lyndon Bray (New Zealand)
7 October 2006
19:35 NZST
Waikato 24–12 Southland
Try: Anesi
de Malmanche
Muliaina
Con: Hill (3)
Pen: Hill
Report Try: Wilson (2)
Con: Wilson
8 October 2006
16:35 NZST
North Harbour 21–56 Otago
Try: Tipoki
Tuitavake
Wulf
Con: Pisi (3)
Report Try: Bruce
Clare
Hesketh
Morland
Ryan
Saunders
Thomson
Con: Evans (4)
Bruce (2)
Pen: Bruce (2)
Evans

Semi-finals


13 October 2006
19:35 NZST
Auckland 15–30 Wellington
Try: Nacewa
Toeava
Con: Atiga
Pen: Atiga
Report Try: Collins
Smith
Tialata
Umaga
Con: Gopperth (2)
Pen: Gopperth (2)
14 October 2006
19:35 NZST
Waikato 44–15 Otago
Try: Anesi (2)
Bates
Kahui
Leonard
Sivivatu
Con: Hill (4)
Pen: Hill (2)
Report Try: Blackie
Boys
Con: Evans
Pen: Evans

Final


21 October 2006
19:35 NZST
Waikato 37–31 Wellington
Try: Kahui 15' c
Kelleher (2) 27' c, 42' c
Leonard 70' c
Con: Hill (4/4) 16', 28', 43', 71'
Pen: Hill (3/3) 37', 54', 77'
Report Try: Nonu (2) 32' c, 72' m
Umaga 79' c
Con: Gopperth (2/3) 33', 79'
Pen: Gopperth (4/5) 8', 19', 50', 69'
Waikato Stadium, Hamilton
Attendance: 25,000
Referee: Bryce Lawrence (New Zealand)
FB 15 Mils Muliaina
RW 14 Sosene Anesi
OC 13 Richard Kahui
IC 12 David Hill
LW 11 Sitiveni Sivivatu
FH 10 Stephen Donald
SH 9 Byron Kelleher Substituted off 68'
N8 8 Sione Lauaki Substituted off 40'
OF 7 Marty Holah
BF 6 Steven Bates (c)
RL 5 Keith Robinson
LL 4 Jono Gibbes
TP 3 Nathan White
HK 2 Tom Willis
LP 1 Craig West Substituted off 60'
Replacements:
HK 16 Scott Linklater
PR 17 Aled de Malmanche Substituted in 60'
LK 18 Toby Lynn
FL 19 Liam Messam Substituted in 40'
SH 20 Brendon Leonard Substituted in 68'
CE 21 Dwayne Sweeney
WG 22 Roy Kinikinilau
FB 15 Shannon Paku Substituted off 60'
RW 14 Ma'a Nonu
OC 13 Conrad Smith
IC 12 Tana Umaga (c)
LW 11 Cory Jane
FH 10 Jimmy Gopperth
SH 9 Piri Weepu Substituted off 66'
N8 8 Rodney So'oialo
OF 7 Ben Herring Substituted off 43'
BF 6 Jerry Collins
RL 5 Luke Andrews
LL 4 Ross Filipo
TP 3 John Schwalger
HK 2 Mahonri Schwalger Substituted off 68'
LP 1 Joe McDonnell Substituted off 20'
Replacements:
HK 16 Luke Mahoney Substituted in 68'
PR 17 Anthony Perenise Substituted in 20'
LK 18 Jeremy Thrush
FL 19 Chris Masoe Substituted in 43'
SH 20 Alby Mathewson Substituted in 66'
FH 21 Miah Nikora
WG 22 Lome Fa'atau Substituted in 60'

Points scorers[edit]

Updated: 10 September 2006

References[edit]

  1. ^ "air new zealand cup 2006 • competition structure" (PDF). 5 July 2006. Archived from the original (pdf) on 26 October 2015. Retrieved 9 March 2013.
  2. ^ stuff.co.nz (21 October 2006). "Waikato win Air NZ Cup final".
  3. ^ "Air New Zealand Cup launched in grand style". Air New Zealand. Archived from the original on 22 May 2010. Retrieved 13 July 2006.
  4. ^ Commerce Commission New Zealand (21 October 2006). "Rugby Union salary cap authorised for six years". Archived from the original on 28 January 2015. Retrieved 19 August 2013.
  5. ^ "NEW ZEALAND RUGBY UNION Competition Regulations Handbook 2016" (pdf). New Zealand Rugby. Retrieved 1 September 2017.