2006 Barnet London Borough Council election
← 2002 4 May 2006 2010 →

All 63 seats to Barnet London Borough Council
32 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative Labour Liberal Democrats
Seats won 37 20 6
Seat change Decrease2 Decrease1 Increase3
Popular vote 39,998 25,492 18,912
Percentage 41.7% 26.6% 19.7%
Swing Increase2.0% Decrease7.3% Increase2.6%

Barnet UK local election 2006 map.svg
Map of the results of the 2006 Barnet council election. Conservatives in blue, Labour in red and Liberal Democrats in yellow.

Council control before election

Conservative Party (UK)

Council control after election

Conservative Party (UK)

The 2006 Barnet Council election took place on 4 May 2006 to elect members of Barnet London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the Conservative party stayed in overall control of the council.[1]

Background

The last election in 2002 saw the Conservatives gain a majority of seats after winning 33 seats, compared to 24 for Labour and 6 Liberal Democrats.[2] In December 2005 the Liberal Democrats gained a seat in High Barnet from the Conservatives in a by-election, after having come third in the ward in 2002.[3] This meant that before the election the Conservatives had 31 seats, the Labour party 24, Liberal Democrats 7 and 1, formerly Conservative, seat was vacant.[2]

A total of 219 candidates stood in the election for the 63 seat being contested across 21 wards.[2] These included a full slate from the Conservative and Labour parties, while the Liberal Democrats had 3 candidates in all but one ward.[2] Other candidates included the Green Party who stood at least one candidate in each ward, as well as 3 from the United Kingdom Independence Party, 1 Victory United candidate and 2 independents.[2] 14 councillors did not stand for re-election and a further 1, Daniel Hope, stood in a different ward.[2]

Election result

The results saw the Conservatives increase their majority to 11 after winning 37 of the 63 seats.[4] Overall turnout in the election was 41.65%, an increase on the 2002 election turnout of 34%.[2] This turnout included 33,892 postal votes, a rise from 29,195 in 2002.[2]

Following the election the Conservative leader of the council, Brian Salinger, lost a vote of no confidence in the Conservative group by 21 votes to 16 and was replaced as leader by his deputy Mike Freer.[5]

Map of the results of the 2006 Barnet council election. Coloured by party which topped the poll in each ward. Conservative in blue, Labour in red and Liberal Democrats in yellow.
Map of the results of the 2006 Barnet council election. Coloured by party which topped the poll in each ward. Conservative in blue, Labour in red and Liberal Democrats in yellow.
Barnet Local Election Result 2006[6]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 37 5 0 +5 58.7 41.7 39,998
  Labour 20 0 4 -4 31.7 26.6 25,492
  Liberal Democrats 6 0 1 -1 9.5 19.7 18,912
  Green 0 0 0 0 10.3 9,930
  Independent 0 0 0 0 1.4 1,348
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 0.3 246
  Victory United 0 0 0 0 0.1 71

Ward results

Brunswick Park

Brunswick Park (3 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lynne Hillan* 2,827 63.5 +13.2
Conservative Andreas Tambourides* 2,722 61.2 +10.6
Conservative Lisa Rutter 2,636 59.2 +8.8
Labour Mary Groom 680 15.3 -20.8
Liberal Democrats Peter Finlayson 618 13.9 +3.6
Labour Francis McGrath 609 13.7 -19.5
Labour Robert Persad 600 13.5 -19.5
Liberal Democrats Elliot Davis 584 13.1 +3.3
Liberal Democrats Filiz Mustafa 515 11.6 +4.4
Green Lee Povey 427 9.6 +3.9
UKIP Martyn Eade 246 5.5 N/A
UKIP Primrose Chamberlin 224 5.0 N/A
UKIP Richard Roper 213 4.8 N/A
Turnout 4,449 42.6 +1.8
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Burnt Oak

Burnt Oak (3 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Claire Farrier* 2,078 64.9 -4.7
Labour Linda McFadyen* 1,886 58.9 -3.3
Labour Charlie O-Macauley 1,836 57.4 -11.4
Conservative Rene Braun 571 17.8 +0.7
Conservative Patricia Sparrow 555 17.3 -0.4
Conservative William Nicholson 522 16.3 -0.8
Liberal Democrats Henry Feszczur 381 11.9 +8.5
Liberal Democrats Jason Moleman 349 10.9 +4.9
Liberal Democrats Diana Iwi 348 10.9 +4.9
Green Andrea Poppy 329 10.3 +2.2
Turnout 3,201 32.4 +8.1
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Childs Hill

Childs Hill (3 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Monroe Palmer* 1,705 44.2 -7.0
Liberal Democrats Jack Cohen* 1,695 44.0 -7.3
Liberal Democrats Susette Palmer* 1,635 42.4 -6.7
Conservative Michael Angel 1,339 34.7 +10.0
Conservative Sheila Angel 1,298 33.7 +10.9
Conservative Vanessa Gearson 1,233 32.0 +10.7
Labour Stephen Evans 613 15.9 -4.8
Labour Farima Hasan 599 15.5 -4.0
Labour Nicholas Guest 578 15.0 -2.5
Green Christine Antoniou 449 11.6 +3.3
Turnout 3,856 36.1 +6.8
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Colindale

Colindale (3 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Danish Chopra* 1,442 54.9 -7.0
Labour Gillian Sargeant* 1,348 51.3 -10.0
Labour Zakia Zubairi* 1,339 51.0 -6.4
Conservative James Fluss 572 21.8 +4.1
Conservative Keith Dyall 566 21.5 +3.8
Liberal Democrats David Burcombe 472 18.0 +6.8
Liberal Democrats Daniel Estermann 417 15.9 +2.1
Conservative Alan Maund 414 15.8 -1.8
Liberal Democrats Philip Reynolds 403 15.3 +2.0
Green Elaine Cass 312 11.9 +4.6
Turnout 2,628 31.0 +10.3
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Coppetts

Coppetts (3 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Barry Rawlings* 1,557 38.4 -10.8
Conservative Catherine Salinger 1,541 38.0 +7.3
Conservative Mukesh Depala 1,445 35.7 +4.1
Labour Paul Rogers* 1,430 35.3 -16.0
Labour Soon Teh* 1,405 34.7 -9.9
Conservative Filip Slipaczek 1,366 33.7 +4.7
Green Soloman Natelson 499 12.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats Mark Ashfield 488 12.0 -0.5
Green Carl Hargreaves 485 12.0 N/A
Green David Gutmann 480 11.8 +1.0
Liberal Democrats Alex Hegazy 466 11.5 -0.9
Liberal Democrats Rosalyn Rappaport 438 10.8 -0.1
Turnout 4,052 40.0 +8.2
Labour hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

East Barnet

East Barnet (3 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Olwen Evans* 2,430 48.5 +2.2
Conservative Terence Burton* 2,408 48.0 +3.4
Conservative Robert Rams 2,301 45.9 +1.5
Labour Pauline Webb 1,794 35.8 -6.5
Labour Kathleen Levine 1,639 32.7 -5.8
Labour Austin Harney 1,567 31.2 -5.4
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Wardle 623 12.4 +2.5
Green Howard Javes 562 11.2 +2.8
Liberal Democrats Victor Corney 538 10.7 +1.2
Liberal Democrats Charles Wicksteed 421 8.4 -0.1
Turnout 5,015 46.3 +5.7
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

East Finchley

East Finchley (3 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alison Moore* 1,852 44.1 -9.9
Labour Andrew McNeil 1,767 42.1 -8.8
Labour Colin Rogers* 1,767 42.1 -9.7
Conservative John Scott 1,080 25.7 +2.1
Conservative Rachel Beard 1,078 25.7 +3.6
Conservative James Bury 1,073 25.6 +4.2
Green Noel Lynch 748 17.8 +1.0
Liberal Democrats Joyce Arram 745 17.8 +3.1
Liberal Democrats Dominic Church 640 15.3 +2.2
Green Stephen Norman 586 14.0 N/A
Liberal Democrats Marianne Sladowsky 555 13.2 +3.4
Turnout 4,196 42.9 +7.8
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Edgware

Edgware (3 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Weider 2,199 52.9 +1.3
Conservative Helena Hart* 2,086 50.2 -1.6
Conservative Joan Scannell* 2,018 48.6 -1.3
Labour Alexander Brodkin 1,068 25.7 -1.2
Labour John Johnston 942 22.7 -2.3
Liberal Democrats Elias Abeles 901 21.7 +5.2
Labour Alan Senitt 854 20.6 -3.3
Liberal Democrats Michael Goodman 682 16.4 +8.3
Liberal Democrats Mira Levy 672 16.2 +3.2
Green Debra Green 276 6.6 -0.4
Green Jane Lithgow 156 3.8 N/A
Turnout 4,154 39.2 +6.9
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Finchley Church End

Finchley Church End (3 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Eva Greenspan* 2,604 63.4 +4.7
Conservative Mike Freer* 2,543 61.9 +7.5
Conservative Daniel Thomas 2,402 58.5 +2.0
Labour Michael Walsh 756 18.4 -7.3
Labour Brian Watkins 702 17.1 -8.3
Labour Alan Paun 691 16.8 -8.0
Green Miranda Dunn 567 13.8 +2.9
Liberal Democrats Malcolm Davis 526 12.8 +2.1
Liberal Democrats James Graham 508 12.4 +2.9
Liberal Democrats Ingeborg Graber 435 10.6 +1.5
Turnout 4,106 42.8 +8.5
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Garden Suburb

Garden Suburb (3 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Marshall* 2,418 53.6 -2.4
Conservative Andrew Harper* 2,307 51.1 +3.8
Conservative Jazmin Naghar* 2,158 47.8 +2.9
Liberal Democrats Marjorie Harris 1,701 37.7 +4.5
Liberal Democrats Peter Lusher 1,425 31.6 -0.2
Liberal Democrats Stephen Barber 1,395 30.9 +3.1
Labour Kenneth Murrell 462 10.2 -3.4
Labour Janet Solomons 459 10.2 -0.6
Green Andrew Farrer 411 9.1 +1.4
Labour Diarmaid Ward 325 7.2 -3.0
Turnout 4,512 46.3 +7.5
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Golders Green

Golders Green (3 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Melvin Cohen* 2,134 59.5 +0.1
Conservative Christopher Harris* 2,095 58.4 +2.9
Conservative Dean Cohen 2,090 58.2 -1.0
Labour Aubrey Ross 690 19.2 -8.7
Labour Anthony Boulton 588 16.4 -9.6
Labour Mary McGuirk 555 15.5 -9.0
Liberal Democrats Pauline McKinnell 415 11.6 +3.2
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Davies 401 11.2 +3.4
Independent Dorothy Badrick 389 10.8 N/A
Liberal Democrats Simon Kovar 344 9.6 +2.3
Green Dolores Incenzo 329 9.2 +2.9
Turnout 3,589 36.7 -0.7
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Hale

Hale (3 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brian Gordon* 2,315 47.4 +4.7
Conservative Jane Ellison 2,276 46.6 +8.2
Conservative Hugh Rayner 2,099 43.0 +5.1
Labour Sandi Balendra 1,820 37.3 -6.7
Labour Steven Blomer* 1,799 36.9 -7.7
Labour Adam Dustagheer 1,749 35.8 -4.0
Liberal Democrats Sheila Gottsche 528 10.8 +0.5
Liberal Democrats Geoffrey Jacobs 523 10.7 +0.1
Liberal Democrats Michael Roberts 488 10.0 +0.3
Green David Lake 359 7.4 +1.3
Turnout 4,881 45.8 +9.3
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Hendon

Hendon (3 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anthony Finn* 2,011 55.3 +10.2
Conservative Maureen Braun* 1,937 53.3 +11.0
Conservative Matthew Offord* 1,914 52.6 +14.5
Liberal Democrats Peter Greenhill 855 23.5 -8.3
Liberal Democrats Stieve De Lance 793 21.8 -8.9
Liberal Democrats Honora Morrissey 749 20.6 -8.8
Labour Pierre Jeanmarie 641 17.6 -5.8
Labour Ruth Montague 594 16.3 -2.6
Labour Nitin Parekh 538 14.8 -3.9
Green Pablo De Mello 271 7.5 +1.6
Turnout 3,636 34.6 +4.1
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

High Barnet

High Barnet (3 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Yvonne Prentice* 2,356 45.1 -9.8
Conservative Bridget Perry 2,335 44.7 -7.8
Liberal Democrats Duncan Macdonald* 2,226 42.6 +30.5
Liberal Democrats Matthew Harris 2,187 41.9 +28.4
Conservative Stephen Sowerby 2,160 41.4 -7.7
Liberal Democrats David Nowell 2,033 38.9 +24.6
Green Robert Miles 484 9.3 -2.5
Labour Elizabeth Jarvis 483 9.3 -16.7
Labour Michael Larcey 396 7.6 -15.9
Labour Richard Soer 365 7.0 -16.1
Victory United Barbara Yeboah-Hinton 71 1.4 N/A
Turnout 5,220 50.0 +12.4
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Mill Hill

Mill Hill (3 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Wayne Casey* 2,108 43.4 -16.8
Liberal Democrats Jeremy Davies* 2,082 42.9 -15.0
Conservative John Hart 1,964 40.5 +13.8
Conservative Matthew Dreisin 1,923 39.6 +13.4
Conservative Richard Millett 1,909 39.3 +15.6
Liberal Democrats Sean Hooker* 1,749 36.0 -15.6
Labour Will Parnaby 600 12.4 +1.0
Labour Agnes Macauley 587 12.1 +0.9
Labour Daniel Mbala-Appoh 487 10.0 -0.9
Green David Williams 472 9.7 +3.4
Turnout 4,855 44.4 +8.4
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Oakleigh

Oakleigh (3 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brian Salinger* 2,509 52.1 +3.2
Conservative Marina Yannakoudakis 2,447 50.8 +2.7
Conservative Sachin Rajput 2,349 48.8 +1.5
Liberal Democrats David Barton 1,371 28.5 +13.9
Liberal Democrats Bruce Standing 1,330 27.6 +13.9
Liberal Democrats David Keech 1,321 27.4 +15.6
Labour Pamela Bradbury 641 13.3 -18.6
Labour Susan Russell 621 12.9 -18.4
Green Richard Cutting 550 11.4 +2.7
Labour Valerie Tyas 524 10.9 -20.0
Turnout 4,813 44.7 +10.9
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Totteridge

Totteridge (3 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Cornelius 2,464 57.7 -2.4
Conservative Brian Coleman* 2,461 57.7 -3.1
Conservative Caroline Margo 2,304 54.0 -4.8
Independent Robert Mcdougall 959 22.5 N/A
Liberal Democrats Anna Cardow 695 16.3 +2.2
Green Andrew Newby 687 16.1 +5.7
Liberal Democrats Michael Cole 627 14.7 +1.9
Labour Janet Fitzsimmons 600 14.1 -7.6
Labour Frederick Jarvis 561 13.1 -6.8
Labour David Smuts 509 11.9 -5.7
Turnout 4,267 42.5 +8.2
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Underhill

Underhill (3 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Anita Campbell* 2,141 42.3 -0.7
Conservative Fiona Bulmer* 2,104 41.6 -3.0
Conservative Daniel Webb 2,009 39.7 -2.9
Conservative Daniel Hope 2,003 39.6 -1.4
Labour Gordon Massey 1,980 39.1 -1.2
Labour Timothy Roberts 1,936 38.3 +1.4
Liberal Democrats Dennis Bird 729 14.4 +5.4
Liberal Democrats Yvonne Wicksteed 605 12.0 +3.5
Liberal Democrats Eileen Umbo 548 10.8 +2.5
Green Timothy Riley 489 9.7 +2.1
Turnout 5,058 48.5 +10.3
Labour hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

West Finchley

West Finchley (3 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ross Houston 1,799 41.7 -5.9
Labour James Tierney* 1,717 39.8 -6.2
Labour Kath McGuirk* 1,667 38.6 -8.4
Conservative Richard Ableson 1,618 37.5 +4.8
Conservative Peter Wilding 1,603 37.1 +5.6
Conservative Gareth Knight 1,587 36.7 +7.6
Green Michael Gee 649 15.0 +3.1
Liberal Democrats Malcolm Blount 602 13.9 +1.8
Liberal Democrats Janice Turner 575 13.3 ±0.0
Liberal Democrats Prem Pawar 537 12.4 +0.9
Turnout 4,319 44.7 +9.2
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

West Hendon

West Hendon (3 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Julie Johnson 1,694 47.1 -4.8
Labour Agnes Slocombe* 1,616 45.0 -5.2
Labour Ansuya Sodha* 1,555 43.3 -2.7
Conservative Elliot Arwas 1,205 33.5 +1.5
Conservative Margaret Stevens 1,119 31.1 +1.1
Conservative Vinay Sharma 1,059 29.5 +1.1
Liberal Democrats Harry Levy 509 14.2 +1.7
Liberal Democrats Michael Foley 449 12.5 +1.9
Green Jasmine Lawrence 400 11.1 +3.8
Liberal Democrats Victoria Rosoux 367 10.2 +0.1
Turnout 3,595 35.5 +6.5
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Woodhouse

Woodhouse (3 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Geoffrey Cooke 2,081 43.6 -3.2
Labour Anne Hutton* 2,061 43.2 -4.0
Labour Alan Schneiderman* 1,856 38.9 -2.6
Conservative Stefan Kerner 1,728 36.2 +0.3
Conservative Christopher Bird 1,698 35.6 -0.3
Conservative Reuben Thompstone 1,662 34.9 ±0.0
Liberal Democrats Ian Murphy 714 15.0 +3.1
Green Edelgard Vaswani 660 13.8 +3.4
Liberal Democrats Rita Landeryou 624 13.1 +3.2
Liberal Democrats John Sutcliffe 513 10.8 +0.7
Turnout 4,768 45.3 +9.0
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

By-elections between 2006 and 2010

East Barnet

East Barnet by-election, 8 February 2007[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Joanna R. Tambourides 1,666 49.1
Labour Pauline Coakley Webb 1,025 30.2
Liberal Democrats Sean J. Hooker 552 16.2
Green Howard T. C. Javes 147 4.3
Majority 641 18.9
Turnout 3,390 30.5
Conservative hold Swing

Cllr. Olwen Evans died on 25 December 2006 after a long battle with cancer. She had served East Barnet Ward as a councillor for 24 years (1978-1994 and 1998-2006).[8] Turnout was reasonable but lower than usual for this ward due to snowfall on the day of the election, which closed many schools and curtailed refuse collection.

Hale

Hale by-election, 1 May 2008[9]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tom Davey 2,798 50.1 +4.0
Labour Alex Brodkin 1,882 33.7 -2.5
Liberal Democrats Geoffrey Jacobs 487 8.7 -1.8
BNP Stephen Curry 213 3.8 +3.8
Green Andrew Newby 206 3.7 -3.4
Majority 916 16.4
Turnout 5,586
Conservative hold Swing

The by-election was called following the resignation of Cllr Jane Ellison.

Edgware

Edgware by-election, 4 June 2009[10]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Darrel Yawitch 2,953 63.1 +13.7
Labour Alan Or-Bach 1,036 22.2 -1.9
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Davies 688 14.7 -5.6
Majority 1,917 40.9
Turnout 4,677
Conservative hold Swing

The by-election was called following the resignation of Cllr. Richard F. Weider.

Totteridge

Totteridge by-election, 4 June 2009[10]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alison Cornelius 2,837 65.5 +20.0
Liberal Democrats Jonty Stern 792 18.3 +5.4
Labour Tim Roberts 699 16.2 +5.0
Majority 2,045 47.2
Turnout 4,328
Conservative hold Swing

The by-election was called following the resignation of Cllr. Caroline S. Margo.

References

  1. ^ "Local elections: Barnet". BBC News Online. Retrieved 11 June 2011.
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac "Barnet Local Elections 2006 Analysis" (PDF). Barnet London Borough. Archived from the original (PDF) on 7 June 2011. Retrieved 11 June 2011.
  3. ^ "Lib Dem infighting sees mixed byelection results". The guardian. 16 December 2005. Retrieved 12 June 2011.
  4. ^ "Local Election 2006". Barnet London Borough. Archived from the original on 26 December 2010. Retrieved 12 June 2011.
  5. ^ Marzouk, Lawrence (18 May 2006). "Barnet: 'Right-wing coup'". Times Series. Retrieved 12 June 2011.
  6. ^ "Local Elections Archive Project - 2006 - Barnet". www.andrewteale.me.uk.
  7. ^ "Declaration of result of poll" (PDF). London Borough of Barnet. Archived from the original (PDF) on 16 March 2012. Retrieved 11 June 2011.
  8. ^ "Popular councillor loses cancer battle". Times Series.
  9. ^ "Conservatives hold on to Hale". Times Series. Retrieved 11 June 2011.
  10. ^ a b "Conservatives in convincing ward by-election wins". Times Series. 5 June 2009. Retrieved 11 June 2011.