2006 Bexley Council election
← 2002 4 May 2006 2010 →

All 63 seats to Bexley London Borough Council
32 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Party Conservative Labour
Seats won 54 9
Seat change Increase 24 Decrease 23
Popular vote 37,564 18,539
Percentage 50.0% 24.7%
Swing Increase 8.4% Decrease 8.3%

Bexley London UK local election 2006 map.svg
Map of the results of the 2006 Bexley council election. Conservatives in blue and Labour in red.

Council control before election

Labour

Council control after election

Conservative

The 2006 Bexley Council election took place on 4 May 2006 to elect members of Bexley London Borough Council in London, England.[1][2] The whole council was up for election and the Conservative Party gained control of the council from the Labour Party.

Election result

Bexley Local Election Result 2006
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 54 23 0 Increase 24 85.7 50.0 37,564 Increase 8.4
  Labour 9 0 23 Decrease 23 14.3 24.7 18,539 Decrease 8.3
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 1 Decrease 1 0.0 11.6 8,732 Decrease 3.4
  Independent 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 5.1 3,864 Increase 2.8
  BNP 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 3.8 2,869 Increase 1.8
  UKIP 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 2.7 2,027 Decrease 2.7
  Thamesmead Community Party 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.8 628 New
  Orange Squash 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.8 583 New
  English Democrat 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.5 392 New

Ward results

Barnehurst

Barnehurst (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William McEwen 2,333 58.4
Conservative Richard Gillespie 2,223
Conservative Simon Windle 2,188
Labour Charan Gill 735 18.4
Labour John Husband 685
Labour Derek Steedman 653
UKIP Barrie Thomas 513 12.9
Liberal Democrats Maurice Morpurgo 411 10.3
Turnout 45.6
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Belvedere

Belvedere (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Leaf 1,287 43.0
Labour Daniel Francis 1,268 42.4
Conservative John Fuller 1,256
Labour Janet White 1,168
Conservative Gooroodev Nangon 1,050
Labour John Pegg 1,041
Liberal Democrats Lesley Morpurgo 439 14.7
Turnout 35.9
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Labour hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Blackfen and Lamorbey

Blackfen and Lamorbey (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brian Beckwith 1,830 51.8
Conservative Peter Craske 1,804
Conservative Katherine Perrior 1,777
UKIP Michael Barnbrook 821 23.2
UKIP John Dunford 669
UKIP George Wright 664
Labour Carole Borella 494 14.0
Labour Bernard Justham 440
Labour Josephine Chodha 437
Liberal Democrats Doreen La Roche 391 11.1
Liberal Democrats John La Roche 363
Liberal Democrats Peter Scopes 355
Turnout 44.3
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Blendon and Penhill

Blendon and Penhill (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Margaret Cammish 2,445 73.3
Conservative Graham D'Amiral 2,364
Conservative Nicholas O'Hare 2,287
Liberal Democrats Michael Jaques 450 13.5
Labour David Prior 441 13.2
Liberal Democrats Kaye Cudmore 430
Liberal Democrats John Cudmore 415
Labour Gerda Slater 400
Labour Stuart Slater 387
Turnout 42.1
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Brampton

Brampton (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ronald French 2,596 59.9
Conservative Teresa O'Neill 2,537
Conservative John Wilkinson 2,406
Labour Joanne Browning 802 18.5
Labour Christopher Kirby 734
Labour John Perry 710
Liberal Democrats Barry Standen 531 12.3
Liberal Democrats Susan Hall 515
Liberal Democrats Peggy Wagstaff 431
UKIP William Jenner 404 9.3
Turnout 50.3
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Christchurch

Christchurch (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roy Ashmole 2,205 63.9
Conservative Ian Clement 2,188
Conservative Leonard Newton 2,098
Labour Stephanie David 733 21.2
Labour Floyd Millen 633
Labour Peter West 621
Liberal Democrats Maureen Hall 513 14.9
Liberal Democrats David Hall 501
Liberal Democrats Betty Lockington 443
Turnout 42.2
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Colyers

Colyers (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christopher Brockwell 1,506 44.7
Conservative David Cammish 1,415
Conservative David Hurt 1,349
Labour Ronald Browning 1,175 34.9
Labour Patricia Ball 1,165
Labour Peter Kilner 1,163
Independent Sally Briant 397 11.8
Independent Dianne Joyce 387
Independent Joanne Wilfort 321
Liberal Democrats Angela Thick 293 8.7
Turnout 40.5
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Cray Meadows

Cray Meadows (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Cheryl Bacon 1,947 53.3
Conservative Rosaline Downing 1,903
Conservative Donald Massey 1,865
Labour Helen Cash 1,065 29.2
Labour Stefano Borella 1,019
Labour Michael O'Neill 995
Independent Barry Parfett 640 17.5
Independent Elaine Cheeseman 631
Independent Laurence Williams 611
Turnout 46.4
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Crayford

Crayford (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Geraldene Lucia-Hennis 1,378 36.5
Conservative Howard Marriner 1,345
Conservative Melvin Seymour 1,286
Labour John Shepheard 1,180 31.3
Labour Tonya Kelsey 1,147
Labour Trevor Perrin 1,058
BNP Stephen James 786 20.8
Liberal Democrats Amanda Buckley 430 11.4
Turnout 42.3
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Danson Park

Danson Park (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Linda Bailey 2,011 59.3
Conservative Sharon Massey 2,002
Conservative John Waters 1,985
Liberal Democrats James McVeigh 915 27.0
Liberal Democrats Paul Hurren 875
Liberal Democrats Tejinder Singh Aulakh 815
Labour Alan Scutt 466 13.7
Labour Linda Husband 453
Labour Peter Hollamby 453
Turnout 44.1
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

East Wickham

East Wickham (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alfred Catterall 1,362 32.0
Conservative Michael Tarrant 1,340
Conservative James Hunt 1,234
Labour John Lawrenson 937 22.0
Labour Richard Everitt 860
Labour Sylvia Malt 833
Liberal Democrats Anthony Pickett 681 16.0
Liberal Democrats David Sexton 604
BNP Sheila Clark 601 14.1
Liberal Democrats Surinder Singh Manak 564
English Democrat John-Anthony Fitzpatrick 392 9.2
UKIP Malcolm Clarke 289 6.8
UKIP Pamela Perrin 211
UKIP Christopher Marshall 209
Turnout 45.3
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Erith

Erith (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Christopher Ball 1,066 36.0
Labour Margaret O'Neill 939
Conservative Bernard Clewes 884 29.9
Conservative James Douglas 850
Labour Munir Malik 833
Conservative Priti Patel 653
Independent Stephen West 574 19.4
Independent Rita Grootendorst 506
Liberal Democrats Florence Jamieson 434 14.7
Turnout 32.2
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Falconwood and Welling

Falconwood and Welling (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nigel Betts 2,074 48.1
Conservative Peter Catterall 1,854
Conservative Valerie Clark 1,721
BNP James Seadon 1,001 23.2
Labour Stephen Perfect 640 14.9
Liberal Democrats Andrew O'Gorman 593 13.8
Liberal Democrats Edward Shrimpton 588
Labour Mavis Persaud 540
Liberal Democrats Gurdeepak Singh Chaggar 540
Labour Carol Pieri 517
Turnout 48.2
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Lesnes Abbey

Lesnes Abbey (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Davey 1,860 42.5
Conservative Margaret Hurt 1,710
Conservative Kirsty Duncombe 1,707
Labour Ronald Brown 1,450 33.1
Labour Samuel Blake 1,422
Labour Corinna Huxley 1,253
Orange Squash Gary Cripps 583 13.3
Liberal Democrats Peter Hofford 482 11.0
Turnout 45.3
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Longlands

Longlands (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gareth Bacon 1,966 55.0
Conservative Kenneth McAndrew 1,956
Conservative Michael Slaughter 1,921
Independent Michael Lowe 633 17.7
Labour Clifford Judge 517 14.5
Liberal Democrats Zoe Brooks 456 12.8
Liberal Democrats Margaret Shrimpton 449
Labour Garth Pilling-Lindsell 446
Labour Philip Scrivener 434
Liberal Democrats John Brooks 431
Turnout 43.3
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

North End

North End (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Eastaugh 1,093 36.0
Labour Brenda Langstead 1,070
Labour Alan Deadman 962
Conservative Sylvia Cassells 637 21.0
Conservative Bernard Gillespie 601
Independent Simon Goding 553 18.2
Conservative Edgar Silvester 498
BNP John Bowles 481 15.9
Liberal Democrats William Shrimpton 269 8.9
Turnout 31.9
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Northumberland Heath

Northumberland Heath (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Helen Fuller 1,975 52.7
Conservative Peter Reader 1,913
Conservative Alex Sawyer 1,806
Labour Geoffrey Hacker 1,280 34.1
Labour Kathryn Smith 1,236
Labour Edward Akuamoah-Boateng 1,202
Liberal Democrats Paul Bargery 496 13.2
Turnout 46.6
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

St Mary's

St Mary's (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Colin Campbell 2,596 72.5
Conservative Alan Downing 2,546
Conservative Colin Tandy 2,472
Labour Joseph Riches 493 13.8
Liberal Democrats Angela Nurse 491 13.7
Labour Broderick Bassett 487
Labour Teresa Pearce 481
Liberal Democrats David Nicolle 454
Liberal Democrats Shule Basaran 413
Turnout 45.4
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

St Michael's

St Michael's (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Joseph Pollard 2,062 57.0
Conservative Raymond Sams 1,907
Conservative Matthew Scott 1,890
Labour Wendy Perfect 1,101 30.4
Labour Grant Blowers 1,090
Labour Matthew Murphy 1,023
Liberal Democrats Janette Codd 457 12.6
Liberal Democrats Colin Wright 450
Liberal Democrats Philip Codd 413
Turnout 46.5
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Sidcup

Sidcup (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Aileen Beckwith 2,127 57.1
Conservative Jacqueline Evans 2,099
Conservative June Slaughter 2,090
Independent Graham Holland 1,067 28.6
Independent Robert Griffiths 966
Independent David Gorton 850
Labour Colin Dawes 532 14.3
Labour Robert Bedwell 523
Labour Doreen Ives 470
Turnout 44.7
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Thamesmead East

Thamesmead East (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sandra Bauer 1,071 49.1
Labour Harbans Singh Buttar 983
Labour Harry Persaud 956
Thamesmead Community Party Jenny Bellinger 628 28.8
Thamesmead Community Party Jeremy Cotton 573
Thamesmead Community Party Anthony Cusack 544
Conservative Irene Reader 483 22.1
Conservative Irma Nangon 438
Conservative Philip Read 228
Turnout 26.2
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Local Election Results 2006". Local Elections Archive Project. Retrieved 15 June 2022.
  2. ^ "London Borough of Bexley Election Results 1964-2010" (PDF). Elections Centre. Retrieved 15 June 2022.