2006 Bromley Council election
← 2002 4 May 2006 2010 →

All 60 seats to Bromley London Borough Council
31 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative Liberal Democrats Labour
Seats won 49 7 4
Seat change Increase 8 Decrease 6 Decrease 2
Popular vote 53,247 25,196 12,104
Percentage 54.1% 25.6% 12.3%
Swing Increase 3.6% Decrease 7.0% Decrease 1.8%

Bromley London UK local election 2006 map.svg
Map of the results of the 2006 Bromley council election. Conservatives in blue, Labour in red and Liberal Democrats in yellow.

Council control before election

Conservative

Council control after election

Conservative

Elections to Bromley Council were held on 4 May 2006. The whole council was up for election and the council was held by the Conservatives, with their net gains putting them in their best state for over twenty years.[1][2]

After the election, the composition of the council was

Election result

Bromley Local Election Result 2006
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 49 8 0 Increase 8 81.7 54.1 53,247 Increase 3.6
  Liberal Democrats 7 0 6 Decrease 6 11.7 25.6 25,196 Decrease 7.0
  Labour 4 0 2 Decrease 2 6.7 12.3 12,104 Decrease 1.8
  Green 0 0 0 Steady 0 3.6 3,562 Increase 2.4
  Independent 0 0 0 Steady 0 2.7 2,700 New
  BNP 0 0 0 Steady 0 1.3 1,269 New
  UKIP 0 0 0 Steady 0 0.4 396 Decrease 0.6

Ward results

Bickley

Bickley (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Colin Bloom 3,277 72.2
Conservative Gordon Jenkins 3,242
Conservative Catherine Rideout 3,228
Liberal Democrats Martin Milliner 791 17.4
Liberal Democrats Brian Taylor 789
Liberal Democrats Philippa Coyte-Woods 737
Labour Christopher Clough 473 10.4
Labour Velma Campbell 444
Labour Arthur Johnson 418
Turnout 42.9
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Biggin Hill

Biggin Hill (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gordon Norrie 1,708 51.9
Conservative Julian Benington 1,651
Liberal Democrats Geoffrey Gostt 1,476 44.8
Liberal Democrats Bob Shekyls 1,426
Labour Patrick Collins 107 3.3
Labour Christopher Price 107
Turnout 43.2
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Bromley Common and Keston

Bromley Common and Keston (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen Carr 3,012 66.1
Conservative Ruth Bennett 2,948
Conservative Alexa Michael 2,939
Liberal Democrats Sheila Blackburn 705 15.5
Liberal Democrats Alan Carter 704
Liberal Democrats Mark Gill 588
Green Adrian Appley 466 10.2
Labour Tom Ellis 374 8.2
Labour Ewan Buck 371
Labour Kelly Galvin 365
Turnout 40.2
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Bromley Town

Bromley Town (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen Maly 2,190 46.7
Conservative David Hastings 2,157
Conservative Christopher Phillips 2,083
Liberal Democrats Peter Brooks 1,570 33.5
Liberal Democrats David Dear 1,429
Liberal Democrats Timothy Sowter 1,372
Green Simon Anstey 478 10.2
Labour Robert Armstrong 447 9.5
Green Alison Scammell 438
Green Jacob Gordon 431
Labour Michael Gibson 406
Labour Richard Comaish 376
Turnout 39.0
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Chelsfield and Pratts Bottom

Chelsfield and Pratts Bottom (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Julian Grainger 3,008 52.2
Conservative Robert Evans 2,990
Conservative Samaris Huntington-Thresher 2,884
Liberal Democrats Duncan Borrowman 2,003 34.7
Liberal Democrats Grace Goodlad 1,951
Liberal Democrats Michael Hall 1,856
Green Ann Garrett 480 8.3
Labour Gillian Collins 274 4.8
Labour John Waterworth 242
Labour Christopher Purnell 242
Turnout 49.0
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Chislehurst

Chislehurst (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kathleen Boughey 2,986 54.0
Conservative Eric Bosshard 2,910
Conservative Brian Toms 2,709
Independent John Hemming-Clark 903 16.3
Liberal Democrats Ian Magrath 651 11.8
Liberal Democrats Sam Webber 557
Green Frances Speed 532 9.6
Liberal Democrats Rosemary Oliver 515
Labour Stuart Reid 457 8.3
Labour Christian Mole 425
Labour Gareth Wretham 307
Turnout 40.6
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Clock House

Clock House (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Reginald Adams 1,707 33.4
Conservative Sarah Phillips 1,667 32.6
Liberal Democrats Benjamin Abbotts 1,663
Conservative Nicholas Milner 1,586
Liberal Democrats Johanna Christie-Smith 1,478
Conservative Dorothy Laird 1,454
Labour Janet Ambrose 925 18.1
Labour Kevin Brooks 826
Green Margaret Toomey 815 15.9
Labour Joshua King 793
Turnout 40.4
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Copers Cope

Copers Cope (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Tickner 2,904 67.3
Conservative Stephen Wells 2,895
Conservative Russell Mellor 2,848
Liberal Democrats Kay Stocker 851 19.7
Liberal Democrats Julian Critchley 837
Liberal Democrats Paul Nash 824
Labour Kathleen Lucey 563 13.0
Labour Belinda Price 558
Labour John Dempster 541
Turnout 38.8
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Cray Valley East

Cray Valley East (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David McBride 1,595 46.8
Liberal Democrats Martin Curry 1,542
Liberal Democrats Brenda Thompson 1,522
Conservative Damian Crawford 1,297 38.0
Conservative John Ince 1,252
Conservative Jengiz Ali 1,102
Labour John Wright 518 15.2
Labour Gary Hayes 498
Labour James Flack 491
Turnout 32.5
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Cray Valley West

Cray Valley West (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Colin Willetts 1,299 26.6
Conservative Judith Ellis 1,298 26.5
Conservative Harry Stranger 1,174
Labour Susan Gibbens 1,106
Labour John Holbrook 1,085
Liberal Democrats Michael Bignell 1,083 22.1
Conservative Lalit Khanna 1,000
Liberal Democrats Harold Barker 993
Liberal Democrats Mark Moran 930
BNP Ian Moore 853 17.4
UKIP Thomas Foley 358 7.3
Turnout 35.9
Labour hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Crystal Palace

Crystal Palace (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Christopher Gaster 1,345 47.2
Liberal Democrats John Canvin 1,255
Labour Claire Francis 680 23.9
Labour Richard Williams 674
Conservative Nicholas Fordham 435 15.3
Green Karen Moran 388 13.6
Conservative Michael Kingsford 388
Turnout 33.2
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Darwin

Darwin
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Bloomfield 1,327 77.4
Liberal Democrats Caroline De Vivo 294 17.1
Labour John Lewis 94 5.5
Turnout 46.7
Conservative hold Swing

Farnborough and Crofton

Farnborough and Crofton (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jennifer Hillier 3,591 63.2
Conservative Charles Joel 3,414
Conservative Timothy Stevens 3,245
Liberal Democrats Barbara Moran 1,038 18.3
Liberal Democrats Vivian Ross 1,017
Liberal Democrats Leo Staggs 875
Independent Kathryn Taylor 743 13.1
Labour Malcolm Barker 276 4.9
Labour Bryan Gay 259
Labour Harvey Guntrip 219
UKIP Ken Tracey 38 0.7
Turnout 48.1
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Hayes and Coney Hall

Hayes and Coney Hall (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Thelma Manning 3,799 72.6
Conservative Graham Arthur 3,586
Conservative Neil Reddin 3,423
Liberal Democrats Mary Morgan 862 16.5
Liberal Democrats Tudor Griffiths 856
Liberal Democrats Steven Daniell 793
Labour David Cordell 569 10.9
Labour Katharine Head 511
Labour Laura Padoan 488
Turnout 43.2
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Kelsey and Eden Park

Kelsey and Eden Park (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Dean 2,678 49.7
Conservative Rebekah Gilbert 2,608
Conservative Denise Reddin 2,478
Liberal Democrats Jeffrey Foulger 1,148 21.3
Independent Roderick Reed 1,054 19.6
Liberal Democrats Anthony Payton 904
Liberal Democrats Michael Caine 903
Independent Laurence Wright 850
Independent Shabana Benson 767
Labour Therese Curran 504 9.4
Labour Richard Watts 454
Labour Clinton McCree 424
Turnout 43.6
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Mottingham and Chislehurst North

Mottingham and Chislehurst North (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roger Charsley 1,404 49.3
Conservative Charles Rideout 1,315
Labour Barry Beattie 660 23.2
Labour Donovan Lindsay 554
BNP Tony Hazell 416 14.6
Liberal Democrats John Houghton 365 12.8
Liberal Democrats Jane Coyte 357
Turnout 36.8
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Orpington

Orpington (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Hobbins 2,749 51.1
Conservative William Huntington-Thresher 2,674
Conservative Pauline Tunnicliffe 2,627
Liberal Democrats Jennifer Powell 2,363 43.9
Liberal Democrats Gerda Loosemore-Reppen 2,279
Liberal Democrats Helen Rabbatts 2,245
Labour Derrick Parker 268 5.0
Labour Christopher Taylor 244
Labour Jeeva Rangasamy 241
Turnout 47.1
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Penge and Cator

Penge and Cator (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Getgood 1,727 37.9
Labour Peter Fookes 1,714
Labour Karen Roberts 1,695
Liberal Democrats Thomas Papworth 1,525 33.5
Liberal Democrats Emma Price 1,512
Liberal Democrats Sonia Whitaker 1,455
Conservative Paul Harding 1,305 28.6
Conservative Hamid Mughal 1,100
Conservative Ismail Gulaid 1,099
Turnout 39.5
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Petts Wood and Knoll

Petts Wood and Knoll (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anthony Owen 3,757 69.7
Conservative Douglas Auld 3,688
Conservative Simon Fawthrop 3,474
Liberal Democrats Eileen Edwards 1,313 24.3
Liberal Democrats Michael Oldman 981
Liberal Democrats Dawn Bignell 501
Labour Peter Lisle 323 6.0
Labour John Parks 255
Labour Roy Shufflebotham 252
Turnout 49.1
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Plaistow and Sundridge

Plaistow and Sundridge (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Morgan 2,649 54.9
Conservative Colin Smith 2,601
Conservative Michael Turner 2,543
Liberal Democrats Lennard Woods 1,294 26.8
Liberal Democrats Michael Deves 1,292
Liberal Democrats Toby Philpott 1,258
Labour Andrew Barber 481 10.0
Labour Peter Saunders 459
Labour Julian Richards 420
Green Gillian Windall 403 8.3
Green John Street 220
Turnout 42.9
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Shortlands

Shortlands (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ernest Noad 2,443 72.9
Conservative George Taylor 2,375
Labour Richard Hart 493 14.7
Labour Glyn Alsworth 490
Liberal Democrats Hilary Gaster 417 12.4
Liberal Democrats Mary Hurworth 393
Turnout 45.7
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

West Wickham

West Wickham (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Carole Hubbard 3,763 73.0
Conservative Brian Humphreys 3,665
Conservative Nicholas Bennett 3,554
Liberal Democrats Ivor Lane 800 15.5
Liberal Democrats Graham Radford 778
Liberal Democrats Shirley Homewood 720
Labour Gary Kent 592 11.5
Labour Alan Burn 585
Labour Michael Simms 554
Turnout 46.3
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Local Election Results 2006 - Bromley". Local Elections Archive Project. Retrieved 16 June 2022.
  2. ^ "London Borough of Bromley Election Results 1964-2010" (PDF). Elections Centre. Retrieved 16 June 2022.