Croydon Council Election, 2006
← 2002 4 May 2006 2010 →

All 70 seats to Croydon London Borough Council
36 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Leader Mike Fisher Tony Newman
Party Conservative Labour
Leader since 2005 2005
Leader's seat Shirley Woodside
Last election 32 seats, 45.2% 37 seats, 38.0%
Seats won 43 27
Seat change Increase11 Decrease10
Popular vote 49,341 28,534
Percentage 44.8% 25.9%
Swing Decrease0.4% Decrease12.1%

Croydon London UK local election 2006 map.svg
Map of the results of the 2006 Croydon council election. Conservatives in blue and Labour in red.

Leader of the Council before election

Tony Newman
Labour

Elected Leader

Mike Fisher
Conservative

Elections to Croydon Council in London, England were held on 4 May 2006. The whole council was up for election for the first time since the 2002 election. The Labour Party lost control of the council to the Conservative Party for the first time since 1994.

Election result

Croydon Local Election Result 2006[1]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 43 11 0 +11 61.4 44.8 49,341 -0.4
  Labour 27 0 10 -10 38.6 25.9 28,534 -12.1
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 1 -1 0.0 13.4 14,778 +1.2
  Green 0 0 0 0 0.0 9.2 10,165 +8.9
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 0.0 3.1 3,405 +2.0
  BNP 0 0 0 0 0.0 1.3 1,464 N/A
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0.0 1.0 1,083 -0.7
  Pensions Action Alliance 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.4 406 N/A
  People's Choice 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.3 281 -0.9
  Croydon Ratepayers Against Croydon Council 0 0 0 0 0 0.2 229 N/A
  Communist 0 0 0 0 0.0 0.2 177 N/A

Political make-up

Party political make-up of Croydon Council
   Party Seats Current Council
2002 2006[2]
  Conservatives 31 43                                                                                                                                            
  Labour 37 27                                                                                                                                            
  Lib Dems 1 0                                                                                                                                            

Ward results

A-C

Addiscombe

Addiscombe (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Price 1,948 37.2
Conservative Maria Garcia de la Huerta 1,842
Conservative Russell Jackson 1,793
Labour Sean Fitzsimons 1,672 32.0
Labour Amanda Campbell 1,653
Labour Mark Watson 1,607
Green Mario Barnsley 850 16.3
Liberal Democrats Paul Rogers 760 14.5
Majority 170
Turnout 4,437 40.0
Registered electors 11,087
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Ashburton

Ashburton (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lindsay Frost 2,513 49.4
Conservative Eddy Arram 2,431
Conservative Avril Slipper 2,390
Labour Rona MacDonald 1,057 20.8
Labour Peter Spalding 971
Labour Jitinder Singh 904
Green Bernice Golberg 628 12.4
Liberal Democrats Nirma Ramful 550 10.8
UKIP Jeanette Nathan 336 6.6
Majority 1,333
Turnout 4,324 42.7
Registered electors 10,115
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Bensham Manor

Bensham Manor (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Raj Rajendran 1,846 48.0
Labour Paula Shaw 1,805
Labour Greta Sohoye 1,670
Conservative Roger Taylor 1,117 29.0
Conservative John Tooze 861
Conservative Alan Winborn 774
Green Susan Parsons 581 15.1
UKIP James Feisenberger 305 7.9
Turnout 3,407 32.9
Registered electors 10,333
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Broad Green

Broad Green (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Stuart Collins 1,777 50.2
Labour Mike Selva 1,600
Labour Manju Shahul-Hameed 1,576
Conservative Ian Parker 1,076 30.4
Conservative Patrick Ratnaraja 1,073
Conservative Jill Thomas 975
Liberal Democrats Syed Mohiuddin 513 14.5
Communist Peter Latham 177 5.0
Turnout 3,426 31.5
Registered electors 10,885
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Coulsdon East

Coulsdon East (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christopher Wright 3,393 61.5
Conservative Brian Udell 3,321
Conservative Terry Lenton 3,102
Liberal Democrats Ian Atkins 2,124 38.5
Liberal Democrats Simon Hargrave 1,817
Liberal Democrats Patricia Knight 1,765
Turnout 5,350 56.8
Registered electors 9,412
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Coulsdon West

Coulsdon West (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Osland 2,706 59.4
Conservative Gavin Barwell 2,685
Conservative Brian Cakebread 2,640
Liberal Democrats Avril Bristow 775 17.0
Liberal Democrats Jean Callen 745
Liberal Democrats Brian Glaister 627
Labour Sarah Ward 481 10.6
Labour Richard Ackland 475
Labour Lee Findell 435
Green Andrew Lindsay 429 9.4
The People's Choice Sheila Lockwood 168 3.7
Turnout 4,226 42.8
Registered electors
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Croham

Croham (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Maria Gatland 2,590 51.2
Conservative Michael Neal 2,418
Conservative Jason Perry 2,378
Liberal Democrats Michael Bishopp 861 17.0
Liberal Democrats Sheelagh Crampton 739
Labour Laura Doughty 722 14.3
Labour Paul Anderson 697
Liberal Democrats Edward Maxfield 609
Green Stephen Harris 569 11.2
Labour James Mburu 566
UKIP William Bailey 206 4.1
The People's Choice Evelyn Lane 113 2.2
The People's Choice Debra Cannam 112
The People's Choice Mark Samuel 96
Turnout 4,460 41.4
Registered electors 10,785
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

F-N

Fairfield

Fairfield (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Vidhi Mohan 2,070 44.7
Conservative Susan Winborn 2,042
Conservative David Fitze 2,010
Labour Peter Horah 870 18.8
Labour Yvonne Gosling 834
Labour Dominic O'Donnell 807
Liberal Democrats Jill George 640 13.8
Green Julia Barnsley 629 13.6
UKIP Edwin Wigley 226 4.9
Monster Raving Loony John Cartwright 200 4.3
Turnout 3,808 37.6
Registered electors 10,127
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Fieldway

Fieldway (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Simon Hall 949 35.1
Labour Carole Bonner 862
BNP Matthew Bedford 692 25.6
Conservative Roland Petit 667 24.7
Conservative Andrew Stranack 477
UKIP Lynnda Robson 213 7.9
Liberal Democrats Heather Jefkins 180 6.7
Turnout 2,293 34.2
Registered electors 6,697
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Heathfield

Heathfield (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Margaret Mead 3,076 62.7
Conservative Helen Pollard 2,936
Conservative Enley Taylor 2,749
Labour Sarah Jones 761 15.5
Liberal Democrats Stephen Cleary 654 13.3
Labour Moira O'Donnell 642
Labour Romney Tansley 598
Liberal Democrats Peter Ladanyi 529
UKIP Andrew Paice 411 8.4
Turnout 4,405 44.7
Registered electors 9,863
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Kenley

Kenley (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jan Buttinger 2,631 57.5
Conservative Steve O'Connell 2,530
Conservative Steve Hollands 2,523
Liberal Democrats Angela Catto 757 16.5
Green Tom Voute 729 15.9
Liberal Democrats Linda Evans 650
Labour Joy Prince 461 10.1
Labour Mohammed Mir 406
Turnout 4,367 41.7
Registered electors 10,473
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

New Addington

New Addington (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Brenda Kirby 1,356 38.0
Labour George Ayres 1,257
Conservative Peter Kirby 1,046 29.3
Conservative Anthony Pearson 1,040
BNP Clifford May 772 21.6
UKIP Ian Edwards 256 7.2
Liberal Democrats Stephanie Offer 139 3.9
Turnout 3,228 44.8
Registered electors 7,198
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Norbury

Norbury (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Maggie Mansell 2,434 46.4
Labour Shafi Khan 2,428
Labour Sherwan Chowdhury 2,333
Conservative Gloria Hutchens 1,751 33.4
Conservative Tirena Gunter 1,679
Conservative Adam Kellett 1,557
Liberal Democrats Leo Held 553 10.5
Green Michael O'Sullivan 511 9.7
Turnout 4,784 43.6
Registered electors 10,978
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

P-S

Purley

Purley (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Graham Bass 2,768 53.9
Conservative Derek Millard 2,631
Conservative Donald Speakman 2,488
Liberal Democrats Kathleen Austin 786 15.3
Labour Colin Bagnall 700 13.6
Liberal Democrats Gordon Burnett 670
Green Simon Desorgher 599 11.7
Labour Maria Khan 528
Labour Suren Pandita 495
UKIP Kathleen Garner 280 5.5
Turnout 4,159 41.0
Registered electors 10,161
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Sanderstead

Sanderstead (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Lynne Hale 3,567 72.7
Conservative Timothy Pollard 3,470
Conservative Yvette Hopley 3,447
Liberal Democrats Anne Howard 570 11.6
Liberal Democrats Susan Gauge 562
Labour Daniel Harvey 429 8.7
Labour Barry Buttigieg 393
Labour Tejinder Madhar 369
UKIP Alan Smith 338 6.9
Turnout 4,700 48.6
Registered electors 9,663
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Selhurst

Selhurst (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Timothy Godfrey 1,652 44.5
Labour Toni Letts 1,597
Labour Gerry Ryan 1,452
Conservative Margaret Bird 906 24.4
Conservative Audrey Terrey 893
Conservative William Proudfoot 861
Green Megan Braid-Pittordou 588 15.8
Liberal Democrats Lynn Roulstone 570 15.3
Turnout 3,220 31.4
Registered electors 10,259
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Selsdon and Ballards

Selsdon and Ballards (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sara Bashford 3,396 67.9
Conservative Dudley Mead 3,357
Conservative Phil Thomas 3,215
Liberal Democrats John Jefkins 651 13.0
Liberal Democrats Margaret Burnett 625
Labour Peter Hopson 535 10.7
Labour Rae Goonetilleke 451
UKIP Claire Smith 416 8.3
Labour Femi Yusoof 373
Turnout 4,719 50.4
Registered electors 9,355
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Shirley

Shirley (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Janet Marshall 3,270 50.8
Conservative Richard Chatterjee 2,924
Conservative Mike Fisher 2,888
Independent Marzia Nicodemi-Ehikioya 1,083 16.8
Labour Norman Glass 896 13.9
Labour Mark Justice 869
Labour Lorraine Walters 799
Liberal Democrats Paul West 603 9.4
Green Ian Dixon 590 9.2
Turnout 5,014 48.1
Registered electors 10,422
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

South Norwood

South Norwood (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Susan Bennett 1,670 34.8
Conservative Luke Clancy 1,523
Labour Jane Avis 1,492 31.1
Labour Kathy Bee 1.393
Labour Andy Bagnall 1,385
Conservative Mohammed Quadir 1,271
Green Tim Fernandes-Bonnar 717 14.9
Liberal Democrats Julie Hardy-McBride 684 14.3
Liberal Democrats Jan Perry 616
UKIP Brian Hutchings 233 4.9
Turnout 3,997 37.2
Registered electors 10,732
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Labour hold Swing

T-W

Thornton Heath

Thornton Heath (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Pat Clouder 1,644 43.6
Labour Matthew Kyeremeh 1,427
Labour Louisa Woodley 1,421
Conservative Florence Evans 902 23.9
Conservative Melanie Hutchens 833
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Cope 819 21.7
Conservative Michele O'Connell 776
Liberal Democrats Stephen Dering 697
Liberal Democrats Tomas Howard-Jones 638
Green Michael Tink 408 10.8
Turnout 3,445 31.5
Registered electors 10,920
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Upper Norwood

Upper Norwood (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Askey 1,650 39.2
Labour Pat Ryan 1,637 38.9
Conservative George Filbey 1,566
Labour Alisa Flemming 1,561
Conservative Clare Hilley 1,489
Labour Ian Payne 1,461
Green Anna Martin 732 17.4
Green Shasha Khan 729
Green Tom Real 527
UKIP Joan Tyndall 185 4.4
Turnout 4,092 37.9
Registered electors 10,795
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Labour hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Waddon

Waddon (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tony Harris 2,335 43.3
Conservative Jonathan Driver 2,285
Conservative Simon Hoar 2,215
Labour Alison Butler 2,040 37.8
Labour Charlotte McAree 1,973
Labour Paul Smith 1,942
Green Mary Davey 485 9.0
Liberal Democrats Valerie Hargrave 402 7.4
Liberal Democrats Geoffrey Gauge 395
Pensions Action Alliance Eileen Daisley 135 2.5
Pensions Action Alliance Alan Crawley 133
Pensions Action Alliance Helen Crawley 117
Turnout 5,077 45.8
Registered electors 11,096
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

West Thornton

West Thornton (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Raj Chandarana 1,660 42.5
Labour Bernadette Khan 1,521
Labour Mike Mogul 1,387
Conservative Christina Blair 1,115 28.6
Conservative Mehmet Bezginsoy 919
Conservative Bilgin Duven 916
Liberal Democrats Mahmud Ahsanollah 590 15.1
Green Santheya Natarajan 539 13.8
Turnout 3,386 31.4
Registered electors 10,790
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Woodside

Woodside (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Karen Jewitt 1,463 33.9
Labour Tony Newman 1,415
Labour Paul Scott 1,225
Conservative Benjamin Grainger 1,178 27.3
Conservative Desmond Wright 1,059
Conservative Stephen Ghero 987
Liberal Democrats Patricia West 597 13.8
Green Ivonne Fernandes-Bonnar 581 13.5
Pensions Action Alliance David Young 271 6.3
Croydon Ratepayers Against Croydon Council Colin Cole 229 5.3
Pensions Action Alliance Daphne Akeroyd 211
Pensions Action Alliance John Akeroyd 168
Turnout 3,485 33.8
Registered electors 10,314
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Wards

There are 24 wards which represent Croydon Council. All Croydon Council seats were up for re-election for the first time since the 2002 elections, during the election on 4 May 2006. Previously Labour held control of the council. In the election, the Conservatives took 10 seats from Labour and 1 from the Liberal Democrats. Since the defection of a Labour councillor to the Conservatives,[3] giving the newly elected council's political composition as:[4]

Ward Members elected in 2006
Addiscombe Russell Jackson (Con)
Andrew Price (Con)
Maria Garcia de la Huerta (Con)
Ashburton Lindsay Frost (Con)
Eddy Arram (Con)
Avril Slipper (Con)
Bensham Manor Raj Rajendran (Lab)
Greta Sohoye (Lab)
Alison Butler (Lab)
Broad Green Stuart Collins (Lab)
Mike Selva (Lab)
Manju Shahul-Hameed (Lab)
Coulsdon East Christopher Wright (Con)
Brian Udell (Con)
Terry Lenton (Con)
Coulsdon West David Osland (Con)
Gavin Barwell (Con)
Brian Cakebread (Con)
Croham Maria Gatland (Con)
Michael Neal (Con)
Jason Perry (Con)
Fairfield Vidhi Mohan (Con)
Susan Winborn (Con)
David Fitze (Con)
Fieldway Simon Hall (Lab)
Carole Bonner (Lab)
Heathfield Margaret Mead (Con)
Helen Pollard (Con)
Enley Taylor (Con)
Kenley Jan Buttinger (Con)
Steve O'Connell (Con)
Steve Hollands (Con)
New Addington Brenda Kirby (Lab)
George Ayres (Lab)
Norbury Maggie Mansell (Lab)
Shafi Khan (Lab)
Sherwan Chowdhury (Lab)
Purley Graham Bass (Con)
Derek Millard (Con)
Donald Speakman (Con)
Sanderstead Lynne Hale (Con)
Timothy Pollard (Con)
Yvette Hopley (Con)
Selhurst Timothy Godfrey (Lab)
Toni Letts (Lab)
Gerry Ryan (Lab)
Selsdon and Ballards Dudley Mead (Con)
Sara Bashford (Con)
Phil Thomas (Con)
Shirley Janet Marshall (Con)
Richard Chatterjee (Con)
Mike Fisher (Con)
South Norwood Susan Bennett (Con)
Luke Clancy (Con)
Jane Avis (Lab)
Thornton Heath Pat Clouder (Lab)
Matthew Kyeremeh (Lab)
Louisa Woodley (Lab)
Upper Norwood Robert Askey (Con)
Pat Ryan (Lab)
George Filbey (Con)
Waddon Tony Harris (Con)
Jonathan Driver (Con)
Simon Hoar (Con)
West Thornton Raj Chandarana (Lab)
Bernadette Khan (Lab)
Mike Mogul (Con)
Woodside Karen Jewitt (Lab)
Tony Newman (Lab)
Paul Scott (Lab)

References

  1. ^ "Local Elections Archive Project - 2006 - Croydon".
  2. ^ "Ward Map showing political control of Croydon Council - May 2006" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 27 February 2008.
  3. ^ "Steve O' Connell with Mike Mogul after his defection". Archived from the original on 11 February 2009. Retrieved 23 June 2008.
  4. ^ "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 27 June 2008. Retrieved 2008-07-18.((cite web)): CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)