2006 Enfield Borough Council election
← 2002 4 May 2006 2010 →

All 63 seats to Enfield London Borough Council
32 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative Labour Save Chase Farm
Last election 39 seats, 49.9% 24 seats, 35.1% n/a
Seats won 34 27 2
Seat change Decrease5 Increase3 Increase2
Popular vote 34,067 24,733 12,470
Percentage 38.4% 27.9% 14.0%
Swing Decrease11.5% Decrease7.2% Increase14.0%

Enfield UK local election 2006 map.svg
Map of the results of the 2006 Enfield council election. Conservatives in blue and Labour in red and Save Chase Farm in blue.

Council control before election


Conservative

Council control after election


Conservative

The 2006 Enfield Council election took place on 4 May 2006 to elect members of Enfield London Borough Council in London, England. The whole council was up for election and the Conservative party stayed in overall control of the council.[1]

Election result

The Conservatives maintained a majority of 5 on the council, after losing 6 seats but also gaining 1 seat, to have 34 councillors.[2] Labour made a net gain of 3 seats to have 27 councillors, while the remaining 2 seats were won by the Save Chase Farm group.[2] Save Chase Farm had been formed to oppose any plans to close accident and emergency services at Chase Farm Hospital and gained 1 seat in each of Chase and Town wards.[2] Overall turnout at the election was 37.91%.[3]

Enfield Local Election Result 2006[4][5]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 34 1 6 -5 54.0 47.2 97,172 -5.0%
  Labour 27 4 1 +3 42.9 33.7 69,413 -3.0%
  Save Chase Farm 2 2 0 +2 3.2 6.1 12,470 +6.1%
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 0 0 0 7.9 16,232 -1.3%
  Green 0 0 0 0 0 3.8 7,834 +2.4%
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 0 1.1 2,355 +0.8%
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0 0.2 312 +0.1%
  Vivamus - Let Us Live 0 0 0 0 0 0.1 148 +0.1%

Ward results

Bowes (3)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Yasemin Brett 1,280
Labour Achilleas Georgiou 1,180
Labour Jefrey Rodin 1,100
Green Laura Davenport 1,000
Conservative Adil Certel 966
Conservative David Marshall 948
Conservative Reuben Fevrier 873
Green William Linton 822
Green Peter Krakowiak 730
Turnout 8,899 36.9 +8.2
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Bush Hill Park (3)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Jackson 2,248
Conservative Jonas Hall 2,178
Conservative Elefterios Savva 1,827
Save Chase Farm Jennifer Blaskett 1,442
Labour Josephine Purcell 780
Labour Paul Sceeny 683
Labour Kyrian Eke 649
Green Nina Armstrong 604
Liberal Democrats Robert Clark 547
Liberal Democrats Michael Spinks 533
UKIP Gwyneth Rolph 298
Turnout 11,789 42.2 +3.2
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Chase (3)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anthony Dey 1,935
Conservative Annette Dreblow 1,903
Save Chase Farm Catherine Wilkinson 1,727
Conservative Matthew Laban 1,619
Labour Michele Bull 856
Labour Christopher Deacon 808
Labour Tony Clare-Paule 677
Liberal Democrats Margaret Steel 407
Liberal Democrats Larice Stainer 328
Liberal Democrats Alan Stainer 296
Turnout 10,556 42.6 +5.8
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Save Chase Farm gain from Conservative Swing
Cockfosters (3)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Lavender 2,488
Conservative Paul McCannah 2,474
Conservative Constantinos Antoniou 2,395
Labour Elizabeth Costello 687
Labour Andrew Finni 676
Labour Timothy Leaver 614
Liberal Democrats David Peters 536
Green Trevor Doughty 455
Turnout 10,325 37.3 +3.4
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Edmonton Green (3)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kristofor Brown 1,726
Labour Denise Headley 1,630
Labour Andrew Stafford 1,490
Conservative Mary Gosnell 685
Conservative Joseph Smith 665
Conservative Simon Maynard 602
Green Joseph Jones 384
Liberal Democrats Trevor Stone 374
Turnout 7,556 33.2 +8.1
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Enfield Highway (3)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Christopher Murphy 1,540
Labour Dino Lemonides 1,419
Labour Tobias Simon 1,406
Conservative Bill Price 1,250
Conservative Andrew Nicholas 1,093
Conservative James Steven 1,036
Save Chase Farm Richard Reeve 886
UKIP Madeline Jones 496
Turnout 9,126 36.3 +6.6
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Enfield Lock (3)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Norman Ford 1,318
Conservative Ruth Hones 1,162
Labour Derek Goddard 1,143
Conservative Penelope Heathwood 1,125
Labour Ivor Wiggett 991
Labour Thambiah Ganesanayakam 936
Save Chase Farm Sujal Zaveri 893
Liberal Democrats Georgian Clark-Mazo 507
UKIP Gary Robbens 485
Turnout 8,560 33.4 +1.8
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Grange (3)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Terence Neville 2,517
Conservative Glynis Vince 2,350
Conservative Chris Joannides 2,304
Save Chase Farm Stephen Armstrong 1,385
Labour Hazel Kinsler 563
Labour Edward Cowling 510
Labour Raymond Cartwright 489
Liberal Democrats Helen Osman 483
Green Theresa Stibbe 462
Liberal Democrats Paul Smith 385
UKIP David Jeal 270
Turnout 11,718 44.0 +1.0
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Haselbury (3)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jayne Buckland 1,509
Labour George Savva 1,463
Labour Donald McGowan 1,448
Conservative Sakine Ates 1,027
Conservative Beyzade Beyzade 1,011
Conservative Roger Vince 1,005
Green Jack Johnson 450
Liberal Democrats Hanne Strange 395
Turnout 8,308 33.7 +6.1
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Highlands (3)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jonathan Kaye 2,736
Conservative Anne Pearce 2,475
Conservative Dogan Delman 2,469
Save Chase Farm Jeremy Southgate 1,595
Liberal Democrats Vivien Dalling 777
Labour Adam Leadbetter 671
Labour Vanessa Rhiney 581
Labour Ataur Rahman 556
Turnout 11,860 45.0 +3.6
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Jubilee (3)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ahmet Hasan 1,543
Conservative Christopher Andrew 1,539
Labour Bernadette Lappage 1,521
Conservative Sarah McDonald 1,431
Labour Anthony Nicholaspillai 1,427
Conservative Kamuran Kadir 1,281
Green Jean Robertson-Molloy 468
Turnout 9,210 39.7 +7.4
Labour hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Lower Edmonton (3)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Vivien Giladi 1,550
Labour Ahmet Oykener 1,493
Labour Geoffrey Robinson 1,487
Conservative Amos Charles 978
Conservative Alper Kurtaran 849
Conservative David Schofield 848
Liberal Democrats Robin Lambie 496
Liberal Democrats Dervish Mertcan 454
Liberal Democrats Margot Wilson 445
Turnout 8,600 33.2 +4.4
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Palmers Green (3)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Charalambos Charalambous 1,572
Conservative Henry Pipe 1,456
Labour Christopher Cole 1,403
Conservative Shamit Shukla 1,380
Labour Ingrid Cranfield 1,323
Conservative Jill Skalla 1,289
Green Nicola Scott 509
Liberal Democrats Brendan Malone 446
Liberal Democrats Frances Carman 391
Liberal Democrats Thomas Kibasi 322
Independent Andrikos Malakounides 184
Turnout 10,275 39.0 +3.7
Labour hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Labour hold Swing
Ponders End (3)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Chaudhury Anwar 1,583
Labour Douglas Taylor 1,528
Labour Ayfer Orhan 1,504
Conservative Robert Livermore 882
Conservative Angela Jukes 864
Conservative Gillian Shadbolt 823
Liberal Democrats Joy Wiggett 414
Turnout 7,598 30.8 +5.5
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Southbury (3)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Christopher Bond 1,415
Conservative Peter Fallart 1,304
Conservative Lee Chamberlain 1,295
Labour Alev Cazimoglu 1,276
Labour Derek Levy 1,273
Conservative Phillip Dawson 1,213
Save Chase Farm Robin Somerville 894
Green Nicholas Stone 406
Liberal Democrats Bruno Hickman 348
UKIP Frederick Rolph 228
UKIP Brian Hall 202
UKIP Roy Freshwater 196
Independent Stanley Carter 128
Turnout 10,178 40.0 +8.1
Labour hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Southgate (3)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Edward Smith 1,760
Conservative Robert Hayward 1,751
Conservative Terence Smith 1,692
Liberal Democrats Joanna Lamb 848
Liberal Democrats Brian Cronk 776
Liberal Democrats Anthony Kila 739
Labour James Asser 696
Labour Sally Webber 648
Labour Hakki Tilki 615
Turnout 9,525 35.3 +0.0
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Southgate Green (3)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan Barker 1,935
Conservative Henry Lamprecht 1,851
Conservative Ann Zinkin 1,809
Labour Michael Piachaud 1,239
Labour Hyacinth Sandilands 1,152
Labour Alan Sitkin 1,138
Liberal Democrats David Hughes 561
Green Frederick Clark 539
Liberal Democrats Michael Trup 507
Liberal Democrats Alan Zierler 425
Vivamus - Let Us Live Bernard Toolan 54
Vivamus - Let Us Live Judith Toolan 48
Vivamus - Let Us Live Rebecca Toolan 46
Turnout 11,304 40.7 +3.2
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Town (3)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Rye 2,481
Conservative Eric Jukes 2,464
Save Chase Farm Kieran McGregor 2,460
Conservative Joanne Laban 2,216
Labour Caitriona Bearryman 911
Labour Martin Hegarty 853
Liberal Democrats Fiona Macleod 803
Liberal Democrats John Krahn 750
Labour Barry Schwartz 573
Turnout 13,511 45.9 +3.7
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Save Chase Farm gain from Conservative Swing
Turkey Street (3)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Margaret Holt 1,546
Conservative John Boast 1,437
Conservative Pamela Adams 1,431
Save Chase Farm Ben Hall 1,188
Labour Robert Johnson 1,100
Labour Bernadette Togher 907
Labour Aisha Alrai 818
Turnout 8,427 35.9 +1.9
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Upper Edmonton (3)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Andreas Constantinides 1,496
Labour Catherine Anolue 1,495
Labour Christiana During 1,409
Conservative Joy Elias 929
Conservative Metin Noyan 856
Conservative Melake Fessehazion 778
Liberal Democrats Jacqueline Stone 451
Green Geoffrey Kemball-Cook 410
Turnout 7,824 31.7 +5.7
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Winchmore Hill (3)[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Elaine Hayward 2,087
Conservative Ertan Hurer 2,022
Conservative Martin Prescott 2,011
Labour Sarah Doyle 919
Labour Daniel Ashley 778
Labour Euan Wilmshurst 707
Green Christopher Driel 595
Liberal Democrats Michael Steel 557
Liberal Democrats Androulla Morphakis 524
Liberal Democrats Ivor Zietman 407
UKIP John Lyon 180
Turnout 10,787 39.3 +5.6
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Local elections: Enfield". BBC News Online. 5 May 2006. Retrieved 28 September 2011.
  2. ^ a b c Southern, Kate (5 May 2006). "Enfield Council election results". Haringey Independent. Retrieved 17 October 2011.
  3. ^ Crown, Hannah (5 May 2010). "Twenty five schools closed on polling day tomorrow". Enfield Independent. Retrieved 17 October 2011.
  4. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v "2006 london borough of enfield". Enfield Council. Archived from the original on 28 September 2011. Retrieved 28 September 2011.
  5. ^ "Local elections 2006" (PDF). House of Commons Library. 10 May 2006. Retrieved 17 October 2011.