2006 Greenwich Council election
← 2002 4 May 2006 2010 →

All 51 seats to Greenwich London Borough Council
26 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Labour Conservative Liberal Democrats
Seats won 36 13 2
Seat change Decrease 2 Increase 4 Decrease 2
Popular vote 23,847 17,128 11,535
Percentage 38.1% 27.4% 18.5%
Swing Decrease 8.7% Increase 1.4% Decrease 1.8%

Greenwich London UK local election 2006 map.svg
Map of the results of the 2006 Greenwich council election. Conservatives in blue, Labour in red and Liberal Democrats in yellow.

Council control before election

Labour

Council control after election

Labour

Elections to Greenwich Council were held on 4 May 2006. The whole council was up for election for the first time since the 2002 election.[1][2]

Greenwich local elections are held every four years, with the next due in 2010.

Election result

Greenwich Local Election Result 2006
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 36 1 3 Decrease 2 70.6 38.1 23,847 Decrease 8.7
  Conservative 13 4 0 Increase 4 25.5 27.4 17,128 Increase 1.4
  Liberal Democrats 2 0 2 Decrease 2 5.9 18.5 11,535 Decrease 1.8
  Green 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 8.0 5,026 Increase 4.9
  Independent 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 2.4 1,520 Increase 2.0
  UKIP 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 2.3 1,455 Increase 1.2
  BNP 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 1.6 976 New
  Thamesmead Community Party 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.8 525 New
  CPA 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.8 501 Increase 0.4

Ward results

Abbey Wood

Abbey Wood (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Clive Mardner 1,292 40.4
Labour Stephen Offord 1,191
Labour Jagir Kaur Sekhon 1,121
Liberal Democrats Thomas Headon 764 23.9
Liberal Democrats Bonnie Soanes 696
Independent June Milner 624 19.5
Liberal Democrats Eder Nteyoho 622
Independent Ismail Danesi 612
Independent Anthony Ward 593
Conservative Emily Head 519 16.2
Conservative Jennifer Jones 513
Conservative Malcolm Reid 486
Turnout 32.3
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Blackheath Westcombe

Blackheath Westcombe (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Geoffrey Brighty 1,496 33.9
Conservative Alexander Wilson 1,492
Labour Alexander Grant 1,461 33.1
Labour Jean Bloch 1,383
Conservative Peter Whittle 1,355
Labour Silke Thomson-Pottebohm 1,232
Green Trevor Allman 801 18.2
Liberal Democrats Michael Smart 655 14.8
Liberal Democrats Christopher Smith 624
Liberal Democrats Roger Spence 607
Turnout 44.0
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Charlton

Charlton (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Janet Gillman 1,638 42.4
Labour Allan MacCarthy 1,494
Labour Gary Parker 1,316
Green Philip Connolly 697 18.0
Conservative Daniel Cocker 676 17.5
Green David Sharman 671
Conservative Hugh O'Leary 569
Green Arthur Hayles 544
Conservative John Letizia 519
Liberal Democrats Justine McGuinness 476 12.3
Liberal Democrats Claire Steves 445
Liberal Democrats Neil Stockley 388
UKIP David Warwicker 255 6.6
CPA Peter Vickers 122 3.2
Turnout 37.3
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Coldharbour and New Eltham

Coldharbour and New Eltham (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Hills 1,942 48.7
Conservative Amanda Brinkhurst 1,877
Conservative Christopher Taylor 1,809
Labour Penelope Daniel 1,000 25.1
Labour David Reader 949
Labour Julie Grimble 911
UKIP Clifford Adams 566 14.2
Liberal Democrats Emma Lewis 483 12.1
Liberal Democrats Doreen Mooney 469
Liberal Democrats Paul Gentry 431
Turnout 39.7
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Eltham North

Eltham North (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Spencer Drury 2,344 40.0
Conservative Dermot Poston 2,164
Conservative Nigel Fletcher 2,096
Labour Maresa Kingston 1,220 20.8
Labour Christine Walker 1,165
Labour Janice Marnham 1,084
Liberal Democrats Edward Randall 1,083 18.5
Liberal Democrats Anthea Gent 1,015
Liberal Democrats Judith Spence 871
UKIP Arnold Tarling 634 10.8
Green Marek Powley 584 10.0
Turnout 50.0
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Eltham South

Eltham South (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Eileen Glover 1,668 44.2
Conservative Peter King 1,611
Conservative Elizabeth Truss 1,443
Liberal Democrats Mark Pattenden 1,386 36.7
Liberal Democrats Michael Lewis 1,284
Liberal Democrats Elliot Shubert 1,168
Labour John Littlefield 720 19.1
Labour Terence Malone 693
Labour John Twidale 667
Turnout 40.0
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing


Eltham West

Eltham West (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour William Freeman 1,429 38.7
Labour Michael Hayes 1,409
Labour Raymond Walker 1,322
BNP Roberta Woods 976 26.5
Conservative Albert Frost 580 15.7
Conservative Catherine Culbert 552
Conservative Michael Hoskin 539
Liberal Democrats Eileen Cox 371 10.1
Independent Gerald McWilliams 332 9.0
Liberal Democrats Yvonne Nicholls 284
Independent Mutiu Olukoga 281
Liberal Democrats Thomas Ward 257
Turnout 36.0
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Glyndon

Glyndon (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Donald Austen 1,796 60.0
Labour Paul Tyler 1,597
Labour John Wakefield 1,459
Liberal Democrats Leonie Barron 665 22.2
Liberal Democrats Martin Jenkins 595
Liberal Democrats Anthony Greville 532
Conservative David Branch 530 17.7
Conservative Sean Pearson 522
Conservative Richard Shackleton 468
Turnout 30.0
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Greenwich West

Greenwich West (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Maureen O'Mara 1,406 35.5
Labour David Grant 1,304
Labour Margaret Mythen 1,189
Liberal Democrats Suzanne Miller 1,106 28.0
Liberal Democrats Andrew Smith 1,034
Liberal Democrats Edward Hill 920
Green Robin Stott 754 19.1
Conservative Simon Gallie 691 17.5
Conservative Robert Dougans 632
Conservative Asif Bhatti 552
Turnout 35.0
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Kidbrooke with Hornfair

Kidbrooke with Hornfair
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Graeme Coombes 1,305 36.8
Labour Norman Adams 1,250 35.3
Conservative Andy Jennings 1,235
Labour David Gardner 1,220
Labour Ann Jefferson 1,194
Conservative Jackie Doyle-Price 1,187
Green Jasmine Deol 503 14.2
Liberal Democrats Mary Green 484 13.7
Liberal Democrats Ian Dickson 476
Liberal Democrats Harry Potter 408
Turnout 35.6
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Labour hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Middle Park and Sutcliffe

Middle Park and Sutcliffe (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Brian Woodcraft 1,461 39.7
Labour Clare Morris 1,404 38.1
Liberal Democrats Paul Webbewood 1,368
Labour Peter Challis 1,367
Liberal Democrats Ian Gerrard 1,357
Labour Barry Taylor 1,283
Conservative Janine Stevens 817 22.2
Conservative Ryan Acty 814
Conservative James Ford 773
Turnout 40.7
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Peninsula

Peninsula (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mary Mills 1,387 39.9
Labour Richard Quibell 1,153
Labour Christopher Roberts 1,125
Green Lucy Early 877 25.2
Liberal Democrats Alexander Cunliffe 610 17.5
Conservative Duncan McCourt 603 17.3
Conservative Robert Kerby 599
Liberal Democrats Rupert Wainwright 589
Liberal Democrats Denys Robinson 543
Conservative James Worron 532
Turnout 35.3
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Plumstead

Plumstead (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Angela Cornforth 1,651 46.7
Labour Kanta Patel 1,389
Labour Sajid Jawaid 1,380
Conservative Simon Emmett 808 22.8
Conservative Philip Hendren 767
Conservative Stephen Hartigan 755
Liberal Democrats Steven Toole 683 19.3
Liberal Democrats Biljana Glusica 514
Liberal Democrats Abdul Rauf 499
Independent Harbhajan Singh 395 11.2
Turnout 33.8
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Shooters Hill

Shooters Hill (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Kelly 1,589 41.9
Labour Danny Thorpe 1,540
Labour Denise Hyland 1,527
Conservative Linda Cunningham 1,409 37.1
Conservative Liz Drury 1,393
Conservative Simon Tee 1,326
Liberal Democrats Sylvia Derrick-Reeve 796 21.0
Liberal Democrats Edward Ottery 736
Liberal Democrats Michael Westcombe 660
Turnout 42.0
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Thamesmead Moorings

Thamesmead Moorings (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Peter Brooks 1,338 45.6
Labour Jacqueline Smith 1,165
Labour Peter Kotz 1,122
Conservative Toks Bailey 525 17.9
Thamesmead Community Party Julie Dixon 525 17.9
Conservative James Flynn 520
Conservative Laura Murphy 505
Thamesmead Community Party Craig Honeyman 461
Thamesmead Community Party Gary Redding 407
CPA Lanre Joda 379 12.9
CPA Stephen Hammond 321
CPA Chipo Maporisa 266
Independent Charles Soyoye 169 5.8
Turnout 25.0
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Woolwich Common

Woolwich Common (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Beverley Jones 1,654 61.9
Labour Rajwant Singh Sidhu 1,537
Labour Harpinder Singh 1,449
Liberal Democrats Colin Fromings 512 19.2
Conservative Graham Brinkhurst 506 18.9
Liberal Democrats Simon Powis 481
Conservative Derek Williams 471
Conservative Lela Sisauri 446
Liberal Democrats Anthony Durham 440
Turnout 28.1
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Woolwich Riverside

Woolwich Riverside (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Barbara Barwick 1,612 51.5
Labour Terry Hales 1,483
Labour John Fahy 1,422
Green Elizabeth Angas 810 25.9
Conservative Susan Hardy 709 22.6
Conservative Christopher Jones 639
Conservative Stuart Barrow 499
Turnout 28.0
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Local Election Results 2006 - Greenwich". Local Elections Archive Project. Retrieved 17 June 2022.
  2. ^ "London Borough of Greenwich Election Results 1964-2010" (PDF). Elections Centre. Retrieved 17 June 2022.