Map of the results of the 2006 Haringey council election. Labour in red and Liberal Democrats in yellow.
Map of the results of the 2006 Haringey council election. Labour in red and Liberal Democrats in yellow.

Elections to Haringey Council were held on 4 May 2006. The whole council was up for election for the first time since the 2002 election.

Haringey local elections are held every four years, with the next in 2010.

Election result

Haringey Local Election Result 2006[1]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 30 0 12 -12
  Liberal Democrats 27 12 0 +12
  Conservative 0 0 0 ±0
  Green 0 0 0 ±0

Results by Ward

Alexandra

Alexandra (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Susan Oatway* 1,966 56.7 +5.2
Liberal Democrats Wayne Hoban* 1,937 55.8 +7.7
Liberal Democrats David Beacham* 1,914 55.2 +4.2
Labour Joanna Christophides 720 20.7 -9.1
Labour Stewart McIlroy 680 19.6 -6.2
Labour Stuart McNamara 661 19.0 -7.1
Green David Rennie 521 15.0 +4.0
Green Helen Lipscomb 500 14.4 +3.9
Green Michael Shaughnessy 404 11.6 N/A
Conservative Rachael Shawcross 310 8.9 -2.5
Conservative Peter Uffindell 286 8.2 -3.2
Conservative Mohammed Ismail 270 7.8 -3.0
Turnout 3,479 43.6 +0.1
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Bounds Green

Bounds Green (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Matthew Cooke 1,213 39.3 -6.5
Liberal Democrats Ali Demirci 1,212 39.3 +18.0
Liberal Democrats John Oakes 1,167 37.8 +18.5
Labour Tom Davidson* 1,164 37.7 -12.5
Liberal Democrats Yasmin Rizvi 1,156 37.4 +19.0
Labour Vivienne Manheim* 1,097 35.5 -15.0
Green Kathryn Dean 360 11.7 -4.9
Green Andrea Phillips 303 9.8 N/A
Conservative Richard Holden 277 9.0 -10.4
Conservative Diane Bannister 276 8.9 -9.0
Green Rita Gayford 275 8.9 N/A
Conservative Natalie Evans 273 8.8 -7.7
Turnout 3,105 39.7 +12.9
Labour hold Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing

Bruce Grove

Bruce Grove (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ray Dodds** 1,334 56.0 -14.4
Labour Dilek Dogus 1,299 54.6 -8.7
Labour Emma Jones 1,245 52.3 -10.6
Liberal Democrats Julia Glenn 338 14.2 +5.4
Green Tarik Dervish 312 13.1 -1.7
Green Dennis Bury 311 13.1 N/A
Liberal Democrats Lynn Hopkins 304 12.8 +4.0
Conservative Matthew Brown 292 12.3 +0.7
Green Argyros Arghyrou 289 12.1 N/A
Conservative Margaret Bradley 289 12.1 +1.0
Liberal Democrats David Oxford 259 10.9 +4.1
Conservative Andrew James 244 10.2 +0.8
Turnout 2,394 29.7 +6.5
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Ray Dodds was a sitting councillor for Northumberland Park ward.

Crouch End

Crouch End (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Linda Weber 1,870 55.9 +7.3
Liberal Democrats Ron Aitken* 1,820 54.4 +5.6
Liberal Democrats David Winskill* 1,771 52.9 +4.1
Labour Phillip Browne 603 18.0 -9.2
Labour Ali Nabeii 547 16.3 -9.9
Green Jayne Forbes 517 15.5 -1.5
Labour Abdul Koroma 503 15.0 -11.5
Green Martin Ashby 502 15.0 +2.4
Conservative Nicola Bates 451 13.5 +1.5
Conservative Nicholas O'Brien 433 12.9 +1.9
Conservative Julian Sherwood 423 12.6 +2.1
Green James Smith 397 11.9 N/A
Turnout 3,350 38.2 +6.1
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Fortis Green

Fortis Green (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sara Benyon 1,855 56.0 +15.6
Liberal Democrats Matthew Davies* 1,719 51.9 +11.9
Liberal Democrats Martin Newton* 1,700 51.3 +12.0
Conservative Patrick Cusworth 628 18.9 -11.5
Conservative David Douglas 620 18.7 -10.9
Conservative Gabriel Rozenberg 577 17.4 -11.9
Labour Alexander Hughes 502 15.1 -6.5
Labour Iquo Amaegbe 489 14.8 -5.2
Labour Dhirendra Halder 476 14.4 -5.6
Green Mark Caulfield 426 12.9 +1.5
Green Daniel Rosenberg 391 11.8 +4.3
Green Nadja von Massow 328 9.9 N/A
Turnout 3,323 38.8 -0.7
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Harringay

Harringay (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Karen Alexander 1,308 44.1 +25.4
Labour Gina Adamou* 1,254 42.3 -7.2
Liberal Democrats Carolyn Baker 1,159 39.1 +26.1
Liberal Democrats David Schmitz 1,075 36.2 +24.7
Labour Alpha Kane 1,068 36.0 -6.4
Labour Takki Sulaiman* 1,024 34.5 -6.7
Green Matthew Pollitt 345 11.6 -8.6
Green Peter Polycarpou 343 11.6 -5.9
Green Peter McAskie 339 11.4 -3.7
Conservative Kshitis Das 187 6.3 -12.1
Conservative Peter Gilbert 163 5.5 -14.1
Conservative Sally Lumb 152 5.1 -9.8
Turnout 2,979 36.6 +10.7
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing
Labour hold Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing

Highgate

Highgate (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Walter Hare* 1,534 42.8 +1.0
Liberal Democrats Justin Portess 1,523 42.5 -0.9
Liberal Democrats Neil Williams* 1,405 39.2 -0.8
Conservative Peter Forrest 1,163 32.4 -1.5
Conservative David Allen 1,119 31.2 -0.3
Conservative Douglas McNeill 1,068 29.8 -0.2
Independent Ralph Crisp 467 13.0 N/A
Green Richard Edwards 424 11.8 -1.9
Labour David Heath 418 11.7 -9.6
Labour Barbara Simon 412 11.5 -8.6
Green Charles Keep 349 9.7 N/A
Labour Peter Jones 347 9.7 -8.9
Green Noel Lynch 262 7.3 N/A
Turnout 3,595 45.0 +9.6
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Hornsey

Hornsey (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Errol Reid 1,530 48.4 +24.1
Liberal Democrats Monica Whyte 1,432 45.3 +21.7
Liberal Democrats Robert Gorrie 1,388 43.9 +27.0
Labour Quincy Prescott* 1,028 32.5 -12.1
Labour Richard Milner* 1,020 32.3 -11.6
Labour Erline Prescott** 948 30.0 -17.6
Green Paul Butler 454 14.4 -2.7
Green Mary Hogan 429 13.6 -3.2
Green Sarah Phillips 356 11.3 N/A
Conservative Elizabeth Henderson 191 6.0 -7.2
Conservative Jennifer Grant 176 5.6 -5.9
Conservative Kay Curtis 169 5.3 -5.7
Turnout 3,173 39.9 +12.6
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing

Erline Prescott was a sitting councillor in West Green ward.

Muswell Hill

Muswell Hill (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Bloch* 2,060 59.6 -2.3
Liberal Democrats Gail Engert* 2,037 58.9 -3.1
Liberal Democrats Sheila Rainger 1,916 55.4 -4.5
Labour David Thacker 707 20.5 +1.1
Labour Rebecca Wilkinson 656 19.0 -0.1
Labour Peter Chalk 648 18.8 -0.1
Green Jeremy Green 482 13.9 +4.0
Green Francesca Richards 375 10.9 +2.0
Conservative Roderick Allen 352 10.2 +1.6
Green Andrew Martin 302 8.7 N/A
Conservative Anne Forrest 297 8.6 -0.3
Conservative Evan Price 280 8.1 -0.3
Turnout 3,463 43.5 +4.4
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Noel Park

Noel Park (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alan Dobbie* 1,124 42.4 -10.9
Liberal Democrats Catherine Harris 1,114 42.0 +23.4
Liberal Democrats Fiyaz Mughal 1,031 38.9 +23.0
Labour Katherine Wynne** 1,024 38.6 -14.3
Labour Neville Watson 1,007 38.0 -12.7
Liberal Democrats Balan Sisupalan 920 34.7 +22.6
Green Annabel Pilott 257 9.7 -4.7
Conservative Susan Dennis 249 9.4 -7.3
Conservative Neil O'Shea 240 9.0 -5.7
Conservative David Grant 229 8.6 -5.2
Green Howard Pilott 183 6.9 N/A
Turnout 2,664 32.6 +9.5
Labour hold Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing

Katherine Wynne was a sitting councillor for Stroud Green ward

Northumberland Park

Northumberland Park (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sheila Peacock* 1,445 62.6 -6.2
Labour John Bevan* 1,434 62.1 -4.4
Labour Kaushika Amin 1,392 60.3 -5.6
Conservative Roger Bradley 311 13.5 -0.3
Conservative Gladys Weeks 258 11.2 +0.6
Conservative Calistra Toussaint 255 11.0 +0.9
Liberal Democrats Francis Coleman 254 11.0 +0.6
Liberal Democrats Alan Aris 248 10.7 -0.3
Liberal Democrats Valerie Mortimer 242 10.5 +0.9
Green David Burns 208 9.0 -0.4
Independent James McGlynn 123 5.3 +2.1
Turnout 2,335 29.5 +10.0
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Seven Sisters

Seven Sisters (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Dhirendra Basu* 1,216 46.5 -14.4
Labour Fred Knight* 1,195 45.7 -12.7
Labour Claire Kober 1,124 43.0 -14.9
Conservative Zev Gruber 728 27.9 +12.6
Conservative Cecil Pinnock 682 26.1 +11.8
Conservative Lydia Rivlin 647 24.8 +9.9
Green Ursula Bury 342 13.1 +0.3
Liberal Democrats Kathleen Osborne 334 12.8 +1.2
Liberal Democrats Timothy Harris 307 11.7 +2.7
Green Jenepher Gordon 305 11.7 N/A
Liberal Democrats Glen Nichol 269 10.3 +3.9
Turnout 2,635 30.9 +9.2
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

St Ann's

St Ann's (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Brian Haley* 1,195 46.5 -6.7
Labour Nilgun Canver* 1,184 46.1 -8.7
Labour Robert Harriss* 1,064 41.4 -10.1
Respect Simon Hester 579 22.5 +4.9
Green Adam Boardman 500 19.5 -0.5
Respect Tekin Kartal 468 18.2 N/A
Liberal Democrats Alexander Sweet 390 15.2 +0.4
Liberal Democrats Sakina Rizvi 348 13.5 -0.4
Conservative Aeronwy Harris 337 13.1 +1.0
Conservative Phivous Joannides 329 12.8 +1.2
Liberal Democrats Michael Willett 285 11.1 -2.4
Conservative Peter Sartori 283 11.0 +1.4
Turnout 2,578 31.3 +7.8
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Stroud Green

Stroud Green (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Laura Edge* 1,739 52.4 +34.5
Liberal Democrats Edmund Butcher 1,530 46.1 +30.0
Liberal Democrats Richard Wilson 1,438 43.3 +28.3
Labour Peter Hillman** 941 28.4 -17.1
Labour Peter Morton 911 27.4 -11.6
Labour Reginald Rice** 847 25.5 -11.7
Green Peter Budge 668 20.1 -11.5
Green Julian Carter 453 13.6 -9.2
Green Niall McAskie 424 12.8 -9.4
Conservative Toby Boutle 207 6.2 -1.5
Conservative Roy Norton 191 5.8 -1.9
Conservative Christopher Vowles 190 5.7 -1.9
Turnout 3,330 39.8 +9.5
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing

Peter Hillman was a sitting councillor for Tottenham Hale ward

Reginald Rice was a sitting councillor for Tottenham Green ward

Tottenham Green

Tottenham Green (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Isidoros Diakides* 1,180 54.2 +1.1
Labour Bernice Vanier 1,119 51.4 -0.7
Labour Harry Lister* 1,111 51.0 -5.2
Liberal Democrats Jill Gale 436 20.0 +8.8
Green Christopher Madden 383 17.6 +2.2
Liberal Democrats Francis Lay 356 16.3 +6.2
Conservative Jonathan Howard 321 14.7 +2.1
Conservative Susan Hinchcliffe 313 14.4 +2.7
Liberal Democrats Zarko Stefan 243 11.2 +1.8
Conservative James Orpin 236 10.8 +0.9
Independent Frederick Woodward 85 3.9 -1.8
Independent Salah Wakie 81 3.7 -0.3
Turnout 2,191 26.9 +4.4
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Tottenham Hale

Tottenham Hale (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Lorna Reith* 1,439 58.8 +0.3
Labour Alan Stanton* 1,376 56.2 +1.6
Labour Sheik Thompson 1,246 50.9 -3.6
Liberal Democrats Neville Collins 427 17.4 +2.9
Conservative Olive Bates 424 17.3 +1.2
Conservative Ann Harvey-Kirkwood 380 15.5 ±0.0
Green David Moore 346 14.1 +1.7
Conservative Roger Kirkwood 330 13.5 -0.4
Liberal Democrats Thuranie Jackson 317 13.0 -0.1
Liberal Democrats Roderick Benziger 315 12.9 +0.8
Turnout 2,462 28.9 +7.3
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

West Green

West Green (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Eddie Griffith* 1,192 44.0 -13.3
Labour Rahman Khan* 1,135 41.9 -14.3
Labour Antonia Mallett 1,073 39.6 -14.2
Respect Sait Akgul 626 23.1 N/A
Respect Gary McFarlane 535 19.7 N/A
Green Anne Gray 469 17.3 +3.8
Liberal Democrats James Haskings 426 15.7 -0.6
Conservative Jean Farmer 378 13.9 -3.8
Conservative Phodis Evangelou 336 12.4 -3.5
Liberal Democrats John Fynaut 329 12.1 +0.3
Liberal Democrats Della Hirsch 328 12.1 +0.5
Conservative Eyvind Andresen 324 12.0 -1.4
Turnout 2,722 33.7 +8.4
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

White Hart Lane

White Hart Lane (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Charles Adje* 1,370 51.5 +3.5
Labour Gideon Bull* 1,344 50.5 -0.6
Labour Elisabeth Santry* 1,195 44.9 +3.2
Conservative Justin Hinchcliffe 737 27.7 -4.9
Conservative Eric Lattimore 652 24.5 -7.9
Conservative Thomas Mason 608 22.9 -11.4
Liberal Democrats David Bartlett 330 12.4 +4.2
Liberal Democrats Isabel de Sudea 269 10.1 +2.0
Liberal Democrats Shantanu Guha 246 9.3 +1.9
Green James Grinham 242 9.1 N/A
Green Friedrich Ernst 230 8.6 -1.9
Turnout 2,675 34.1 +11.6
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Woodside

Woodside (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour George Meehan* 1,354 43.7 -12.1
Labour Patrick Egan 1,353 43.7 -12.3
Labour Jayantilal Patel* 1,318 42.6 -8.2
Liberal Democrats Patricia Faulkner 1,224 39.5 +19.1
Liberal Democrats Nighel Scott 1,126 36.4 +16.8
Liberal Democrats Ajmal Masroor 1,087 35.1 +19.0
Green Peter Corley 297 9.6 N/A
Conservative Juliet Donnelly 293 9.5 -8.5
Conservative Adam Newton 271 8.8 -6.8
Conservative Stephen Shawcross 221 7.1 -8.2
Green Shayamal Kataria 220 7.1 N/A
Turnout 3,117 38.1 +10.7
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

By-Elections

Highgate by-election, 6 March 2008[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Rachel Allison 1,339 50.9 +8.4
Conservative Peter Forrest 725 27.5 -4.9
Labour David Heath 241 9.2 -2.5
Independent Ralph Crisp 190 7.2 -5.8
Green Sarah Mitchell 138 5.2 -6.6
Majority 614 23.4
Turnout 2,633 32.9 -12.1
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

The by-election was called following the resignation of Cllr. Justin Portess.

Alexandra by-election, 9 October 2008[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Nigel P. Scott 1,460 49.9 -5.9
Labour Ms. Joanna K. Christophides 772 26.4 +5.7
Conservative David Douglas 443 15.2 +6.3
Green James Patterson 221 7.6 -7.4
BNP Frederick Halsey 27 0.9 N/A
Majority 688 23.5
Turnout 2,923 35.0 -8.6
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

The by-election was called following the resignation of Cllr. Wayne Hoban.

Seven Sisters by-election, 15 January 2009[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joe Goldberg 1,032 37.1 -8.6
Conservative Isaac Revah 968 34.8 +6.9
Liberal Democrats David Schmitz 581 20.9 +8.1
Green Ms. Anne Gray 166 6.0 -7.1
Independent Lydia Rivlin 36 1.3 -23.5
Majority 64 2.3
Turnout 2,783 31.1 +0.2
Labour hold Swing

The by-election was called following the death of Cllr. Frederick A. Knight.

References

  1. ^ "Haringey Elects". Haringey Council. Archived from the original on 14 May 2010. Retrieved 8 May 2010.
  2. ^ a b c "London Borough Council Elections 6 May 2010" (PDF). London Datastore. Greater London Authority. Retrieved 7 March 2015.