2006 Newham Council election
← 2002 4 May 2006 2010 →

All 60 council seats to Newham London Borough Council
31 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Lab
Resp
CPA
Party Labour Respect CPA
Last election 59 seats, 49.3% Did not stand 1 seat, 4.5%
Seats won 54 3 3
Seat change Decrease5 Increase3 Increase2
Popular vote 29,389 16,459 7,621
Percentage 41.4 23.2 10.7
Swing Decrease7.9% New party Increase6.2%

Newham London UK local election 2006 map.svg
Map of the results of the 2006 Newham council election. Christian Peoples Alliance in purple, Labour in red and Respect in light red.

Council control before election


Labour

Council control after election


Labour

Elections to Newham London Borough Council in London, England were held on 4 May 2006. The whole council, including the directly elected mayor, was up for election for the first time since the 2002 election. The Labour Party maintained control of the council.[1][2]

Election result

Newham Local Election Result 2006[1][2]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 54 0 5 –5 90.0 41.4 29,389 -7.9
  Respect 3 3 0 +3 5.0 23.2 16,459 N/A
  Conservative 0 0 0 ±0 0.0 14.3 10,135 -5.6
  CPA 3 2 0 +2 5.0 10.7 7,621 +6.2
  Green 0 0 0 ±0 0.0 5.7 4,060 -6.6
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 0 ±0 0.0 2.9 2,070 -1.0
  Independent 0 0 0 ±0 0.0 1.5 1,067 -2.3
  British Public Party 0 0 0 ±0 0.0 0.2 129

Background

A total of 237 candidates stood in the election for the 60 seats being contested across 20 wards. Candidates included a full slate from the Labour party (as had been the case at every election since the borough council had been formed in 1964), whilst the Conservative party also ran a full slate and the Liberal Democrats ran 10 candidates. Respect, running for the first time, also ran a full slate. Other candidates running were 12 Greens, 29 Christian Peoples Alliance, and 6 Independents.[1][2]

Results by ward

Beckton

Beckton (3)[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alec James Kellaway 1,188 45.1 -1.3
Labour Christine Helen Bowden 1,187 N/A
Labour Ayesha Chowdhury 1,130 N/A
Conservative Reza Ahmed Faisol Choudhury 627 23.8 +7.7
Conservative Paul Clark 593 N/A
Conservative Rashid Salik 455 N/A
Respect Aisha Siddiqah 448 17.0 N/A
Respect Tipu Rahman 413 N/A
Respect Mubin Haq 386 N/A
CPA Lynn Denise Donaldson 369 14.0 N/A
CPA Jason Yasin 230 N/A
Turnout 2,536 26.6 +5.2
Registered electors 9,518
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Boleyn

Boleyn (3)[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour June Elizabeth Leitch 1,627 44.2 -4.8
Labour Riad Ahmed Mirza 1,547 N/A
Labour Pearson John Shillingford 1,512 N/A
Respect Moshiur Molla 1,219 33.1 N/A
Respect Edward John Davies 1,082 N/A
Respect Omar Khawaja 1,007 N/A
Conservative Aminur Raja Choudhury 528 14.3 -7.2
Conservative Ahmed Iqbal 484 N/A
Conservative Rose Irtwange 426 N/A
CPA David John Bamber 308 8.4 -2.3
Turnout 3,578 37.8 +10.3
Registered electors 9,478
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Canning Town North

Canning Town North (3)[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Marie Sylvia Collier 1,443 54.4 +14.8
Labour Paul William Leslie Schafer 1,310 N/A
Labour Clive William Furness 1,232 N/A
CPA Sydney James Burnett 524 19.8 +6.3
CPA John Jackson 507 N/A
Conservative Mohammed Ayna Miah 373 14.1 N/A
Conservative Nazrul Islam 345 N/A
CPA Pervaiz Ahkter Khan 326 N/A
Respect Mohamed Ali Farah 313 11.8 N/A
Respect Sayad Hussien Mohammed 311 N/A
Conservative Felicia Azuka Nwoye 293 N/A
Respect Yuri Prohan Prasad 225 N/A
Turnout 2,679 27.5 +4.7
Registered electors 9,729
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Canning Town South

Canning Town South (3)[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
CPA Alan Craig 1,536 50.9 +0.6
CPA Denise Stafford 1,170 N/A
CPA Simeon Adewole Ademolake 1,091 N/A
Labour Bryan Collier 927 30.7 -19.0
Labour Alan Griffiths 887 N/A
Labour Julie Ann Sussex 855 N/A
Conservative Christopher Brian Buckwell 332 11.0 N/A
Conservative Abul Kashem Mohammed Abdullah 306 N/A
Respect Khadija Hassan 225 7.5 N/A
Conservative Bakary Ceesay 193 N/A
Respect Mohammed Abdur Rob 193 N/A
Respect Berlyne Hamilton 192 N/A
Turnout 2,845 32.8 +6.6
Registered electors 8,661
CPA hold Swing
CPA gain from Labour Swing
CPA gain from Labour Swing

Custom House

Custom House (3)[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Patricia Mary Holland 1,289 48.7 +1.4
Labour James Butler 1,165 N/A
Labour Conor Michael McAuley 1,008 N/A
CPA Beatrice Appiah 734 27.7 +15.5
CPA Malcolm Williamson 685 N/A
CPA Thomas Conquest 671 N/A
Conservative Adrian Trevor Machin 328 12.4 -15.3
Conservative Bahri James Chinn 298 N/A
Respect Abdul Qayyum Ghani 295 11.1 N/A
Conservative Navnit Ranchhoddas Hindocha 262 N/A
Respect Kevin Peter Davis 254 N/A
Respect Ghada Razuki 215 N/A
Turnout 2,613 28.8 +8.5
Registered electors 9,065
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

East Ham Central

East Ham Central (3)[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mary Marjorie Skyers 1,821 48.5 -11.3
Labour Ian Keith Corbett 1,757 N/A
Labour Unmesh Desai 1,720 N/A
Respect Mohammed Iqbal Nakhuda 1,090 29.0 N/A
Respect Fazan Khaliq 1,086 N/A
Respect Charanjeet Hullen 961 N/A
Conservative Tufail Topu Basith 535 14.2 -8.6
Conservative Sadir Najib Hussain 524 N/A
Conservative Sadeque Miah 446 N/A
CPA Harold Bhatty 310 8.3 N/A
Turnout 3,695 38.3 +8.9
Registered electors 9,650
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

East Ham North

East Ham North (3)[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Paul Duraisamy Sathianesan 1,939 44.5 +6.3
Labour Sukhdev Singh Marway 1,760 N/A
Labour Patricia Lillian Sheekey 1,718 N/A
Respect Ashfaq Ahmed 1,390 31.9 N/A
Respect Mohammed Kwawaja 1,308 N/A
Respect Sarah Jane Ruiz 1,299 N/A
Conservative Mohammed Akram 685 15.7 -9.3
Conservative Chaudhry Sabir Hussain 593 N/A
Conservative Gopinathan Benoy 589 N/A
Green Shana Yarnell 212 4.9 -2.1
CPA Emmanuel Yaw Kpikpi 136 3.1 N/A
Turnout 4,244 45.2 +10.6
Registered electors 9,382
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

East Ham South

East Ham South (3)[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kevin John Jenkins 1,569 39.8 -13.5
Labour Quintin Brian Peppiatt 1,453 N/A
Labour Lakmini Sewwandi Shah 1,224 N/A
Conservative Rezia Begum Choudhury 588 14.9 -10.2
Respect Raheela Ajmal Ali 556 14.1 N/A
Conservative Enamul Haque 501 N/A
Respect Riaz Uddin 465 N/A
Respect Roderick Finlayson 450 N/A
Conservative Muhammed Ashraf Ul Islam 449 N/A
Independent Frederick Charles Jones 367 9.3 -12.3
Green Keith McIlveen 316 8.0 N/A
CPA Kwame Otti 305 7.7 N/A
Liberal Democrats Abdul Kayum 241 6.1 N/A
Liberal Democrats Anwar Hussain 223 N/A
Turnout 3,170 33.9 +9.3
Registered electors 9,356
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Forest Gate North

Forest Gate North (3)[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Paul Martin Brickell 1,678 42.3 +5.1
Labour Michael Arthur Nicholas 1,552 N/A
Labour Shama Sultana Mahmood Ahmad 1,443 N/A
Respect Muhammed Zaki Ahmed 757 19.1 N/A
Respect Imran Mustak 720 N/A
Respect April Williams 673 N/A
Green Jane Alison Lithgow 603 15.2 -7.1
Conservative Jacqueline Melissa Burns 517 13.0 +0.8
Conservative Charles Richard Patrick Gaitskell Meaby 454 N/A
Conservative Brian Iliff Maze 418 N/A
CPA Stephen Craig Williamson 409 10.3 N/A
Turnout 3,378 35.3 +8.7
Registered electors 9,558
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Forest Gate South

Forest Gate South (3)[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Judith Anne Naomi Garfield 1,410 36.2 -18.1
Labour Winston Theodore Vaughan 1,408 N/A
Labour Akbar Ali Chaudhary 1,384 N/A
Respect Salim Patel 1,296 33.3 N/A
Respect Simon Jacob Shaw 1,285 N/A
Respect Zenib Jalil 1,250 N/A
Green Adrian John Hedges 450 11.6 N/A
Conservative Barry William Roberts 430 11.0 -2.8
Conservative David Michael Eveleigh 425 N/A
Conservative Ikram Wahid 380 N/A
CPA Reginald Leonard Eade 308 7.9 N/A
Turnout 3,606 35.6 +9.1
Registered electors 10,117
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Green Street East

Green Street East (3)[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Rohima Rahman 1,869 41.9 -10.4
Labour Sharaf Mahmood 1,815 N/A
Labour Abdul Shakoor 1,716 N/A
Respect Abdurahman Ahktar Jafar 1,260 28.2 N/A
Respect Abdul Khaliq Mian 1,180 N/A
Respect Kevin Francis Corr 1,168 N/A
Conservative Shamim Ahmed 452 10.1 -12.2
Conservative Mohammed Abdul Noor Choudhury 393 N/A
Green Abigail Louise Kingston 316 7.1 -4.9
Conservative Kaisar Uddin Jalal 311 N/A
Liberal Democrats Mahbub Choudhury 294 6.6 N/A
CPA Nigel Lee Weekes 272 6.1 N/A
Turnout 3,962 40.1 +7.9
Registered electors 9,874
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Green Street West

Green Street West (3)[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Respect Asif Karim 1,829 40.4 N/A
Respect Abdul Karim Sheikh 1,784 N/A
Respect Hanif Abdulmuhit 1,751 N/A
Labour Rustam Hasan Talati 1,585 35.0 -22.1
Labour Harvinder Singh Virdee 1,511 N/A
Labour Nirmal Kaur Chadha 1,422 N/A
Conservative Phyllis Edith Paice 300 6.6 -23.0
Liberal Democrats Shamimara Choudhury 264 5.8 N/A
Conservative Khatija Suleman Meaby 256 N/A
Liberal Democrats Emran Chowdhury 235 N/A
Conservative Zubaida Nishat Hashmi 235 N/A
Green Mary Elizabeth Forse 223 4.9 -8.4
Independent Abdul Mohshin 180 4.0 N/A
CPA Alessandra Awolowo 144 3.2 N/A
Turnout 4,179 43.9 +12.4
Registered electors 9,522
Respect gain from Labour Swing
Respect gain from Labour Swing
Respect gain from Labour Swing

Little Ilford

Little Ilford (3)[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Josephine Hilary Corbett 1,387 35.3 -13.8
Labour Andrew Robert Ernest Baikie 1,351 N/A
Labour Kahlil Kazi 1,261 N/A
Respect Sajid Rehman 815 20.7 N/A
Respect Rebecca Palmer 809 N/A
Conservative Mahbub Ahmed 732 18.6 -20.7
Respect Summer Shahbaz 699 N/A
Conservative Fatema Polly Hussain 555 N/A
Conservative Alizaman Aurongozeb 509 N/A
Liberal Democrats Trevor Watson 382 9.7 N/A
CPA Reginald Gardner 266 6.8 N/A
Green Mehmet Kani 218 5.5 -6.1
Independent Mohammed Tanveer Anjum 129 3.3 N/A
Turnout 3,300 34.9 +8.1
Registered electors 9,451
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Manor Park

Manor Park (3)[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kay Diane Scoresby 1,491 38.8 -7.2
Labour Amarjit Singh 1,457 N/A
Labour Ayub Korom Ali 1,402 N/A
Respect Sana Saleem 1,032 26.9 N/A
Respect Muhammad Ali Misbah 1,007 N/A
Respect Lane Adam Paul Taylor 890 N/A
Conservative Rashid Ahmed 651 16.9 -20.6
Conservative Reza Ahmed Shafi Choudhury 634 N/A
Green Mary Elizabeth Robinson 490 12.8 -3.7
Conservative Michael Law 484 N/A
CPA Ursuline Austricia Khan 179 4.7 N/A
Turnout 3,475 36.2 +2.0
Registered electors 9,596
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Plaistow North

Plaistow North (3)[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Zulfiqar Ali 1,328 40.0 -10.4
Labour Jonathan Knott 1,306 N/A
Labour Joy Hazvirehwi Laguda 1,193 N/A
Respect Forhad Hussain 1,117 33.6 N/A
Respect Nazir Ahmed Harif 1,007 N/A
Respect Sabia Begum Kamali 893 N/A
Conservative Leslie Albert Smith 424 12.8 -1.3
Conservative Lisa Caroline Sutton 408 N/A
Conservative Shantelle Tamzin Prosper 380 N/A
CPA Therence Lindsey Johnston 350 10.5 N/A
Independent Daudu L. Kuku 104 3.1 N/A
Turnout 3,082 35.4 +8.3
Registered electors 8,711
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Plaistow South

Plaistow South (3)[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Maureen Jones 1,411 40.7 -9.3
Labour Neil James Wilson 1,410 N/A
Labour Graham John Lane 1,386 N/A
Respect Mohammed Amir Chowdhury 588 17.0 N/A
Respect Rezwan Ahmed 575 N/A
Respect Katherine Mary Jennings 498 N/A
Liberal Democrats Faruk Ahmed Choudhury 487 14.1 +0.5
Conservative Damian Philip James Sutton 458 13.2 -2.6
Conservative Graham Eric Postles 445 N/A
Conservative Shiv Kumar Bagga 366 N/A
Liberal Democrats Patricia Margaret Mahoney 349 N/A
CPA Osei Asibey 321 9.3 N/A
Liberal Democrats Jamieson Woods Moore 318 N/A
Green Richard John Scrase 201 5.8 -8.6
Turnout 3,166 31.9 +6.9
Registered electors 9,919
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Royal Docks

Royal Docks (3)[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Anthony Berchinan McAlmot 770 46.5 +7.2
Labour Patrick John Andrew Murphy 757 N/A
Labour Simon Peter Tucker 756 N/A
Conservative Julian Francis 522 31.5 +15.6
Conservative Michelle Gillian Mendes 520 N/A
Conservative Neil William Robert Pearce 514 N/A
CPA William Francis Perry 202 12.2 -3.0
CPA Paul Martin Jobson 190 N/A
Respect Michael David Allchin 161 9.7 N/A
Respect Kevin Ovenden 156 N/A
Respect Hsaio Hung Pai 152 N/A
CPA Benjamin Stafford 136 N/A
Turnout 1,906 27.2 +7.4
Registered electors 7,018
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Stratford and New Town

Stratford and New Town (3)[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Alan Griffin 1,399 44.1 -10.1
Labour Regina Tina Williams 1,380 N/A
Labour Richard James Crawford 1,371 N/A
Respect Chorwar Zada 663 20.9 N/A
Respect Robert Webb 631 N/A
Respect Mohammad Mushtaq Bux 605 N/A
Green Jonathan Cox 467 14.7 -3.8
Conservative Barbara Mary Postles 358 11.3 -6.1
Conservative Armyn Hennessy 316 N/A
Conservative Alexandra Dunata Gradosielska 314 N/A
CPA Abayomi Mojeed 285 9.0 -0.8
Turnout 2,832 27.9 +4.9
Registered electors 10,170
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Wall End

Wall End (3)[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Omanakutty Gangadharan 1,858 40.9 -14.8
Labour Edward Henry Sparrowhawk 1,548 N/A
Labour Lester Thompson Hudson 1,538 N/A
Conservative Gnanasegeram Rajkumar 877 19.3 +4.3
Respect Abdul Rauf 832 18.3 N/A
Respect Hanif Mohammed Patel 795 N/A
Respect Ahsan Mahboob 784 N/A
Conservative Ratnarajeswari Indrakumar 766 N/A
Conservative Mohammed Abdul Munem 561 N/A
Independent Arunasalam Pirapaharan 416 9.2 N/A
CPA Shirley Williamson 344 7.6 N/A
Green Saif Uddin Osmani 211 4.6 -4.3
Independent Nnamdi Ifediora 127 N/A
Turnout 3,905 40.2 +6.2
Registered electors 9,727
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

West Ham

West Ham (3)[1][2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Freda Ann Bourne 1,400 40.4 -5.5
Labour Ronald Norman George Manley 1,346 N/A
Labour Megan Harris 1,295 N/A
Respect Abdul Rahim 573 16.5 N/A
Respect Kevin Evans 550 N/A
Respect Mohammed Abdul Naeem Sheikh 544 N/A
Conservative Roy John King 418 12.1 -6.2
Liberal Democrats Kathleen Alice Chater 402 11.6 -6.1
Conservative Josephine Mary Child 379 N/A
Green Paul Edward Regan 353 10.2 -7.9
CPA Andrew David Williamson 319 9.2 N/A
Conservative Danuta Aleksandra Gradosielska 234 N/A
Turnout 2,834 30.8 +6.7
Registered electors 9,200
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

By-elections between 2006 and 2010

Royal Docks

Royal Docks by-election, 26 March 2009[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Stephen E. Brayshaw 723 46.3 -0.2
Conservative Neil W. R. Pearce 708 45.4 +13.9
UKIP Ms. Anne-Marie Philip 94 6.0 N/A
Respect Haroon Juneja 35 2.3 -7.4
Majority 15 0.9 N/A
Turnout 23.6 -3.6
Registered electors
Labour hold Swing

The by-election was called following the death of Cllr Simon P. Tucker.

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w "London Borough Council Elections 4 May 2006" (PDF). London Datastore. London Residuary Body. Retrieved 3 November 2019.
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w "London Borough of Newham Election Results 1964-2010" (PDF). Elections Centre. Plymouth University. Retrieved 3 November 2019.
  3. ^ "London Borough Council Elections 6 May 2010" (PDF). London Datastore. London Residuary Body. Retrieved 4 November 2019.