2006 Southwark Council election
← 2002 4 May 2006 2010 →

All council seats
  First party Second party Third party
 
Leader Peter John Nick Stanton Lewis Robinson
Party Labour Liberal Democrats Conservative
Leader since 2004 2000
Leader's seat South Camberwell Riverside College
Last election 28 seats, % 30 seats, % 5 seats, %
Seats won 28 28 6
Seat change Steady Decrease2 Increase1
Percentage 38.5% 32.4% 15.5%

  Fourth party
 
Jenny Jones.jpg
Leader Jenny Jones
Party Green
Leader since May 2006
Leader's seat South Camberwell
Last election 0 seat, %
Seats won 1
Seat change Increase1

Southwark London UK local election 2006 map.svg
Map of the results of the 2006 Southwark council election. Conservatives in blue, Greens in green, Labour in red and Liberal Democrats in yellow.

Leader of Largest Party before election

Nick Stanton
Liberal Democrats

Subsequent Leader of Largest Party

Nick Stanton
Liberal Democrats

Elections to Southwark Council were held on 4 May 2006. The whole council was up for election for the first time since the 2002 election.

Southwark local elections are held every four years, with the next due in 2010. The council remained in no overall control.[1]

Election result

Southwark Local Election Result 2006[2]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 28 5 5 Steady 44.4 38.0 25,395 Increase 0.8
  Liberal Democrats 28 3 5 Decrease 2 44.4 32.4 21,609 Decrease 5.1
  Conservative 6 1 0 Increase 1 9.5 15.7 10,475 Increase 2.7
  Green 1 1 0 Increase 1 1.6 10.5 6,994 Increase 2.8
  Independent 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 2.2 1,494 Decrease 0.7
  Respect 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.5 359 New
  CPA 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.4 234 Increase 0.1
  Socialist Alternative 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.3 231 New

Ward results

* - Existing Councillor seeking re-election.

Brunswick Park

Brunswick Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ian Wingfield* 1,701 48.6 -2.4
Labour Alison McGovern 1,644 47.0 -9.6
Labour Sandra Rhule 1,591 45.5 -9.5
Liberal Democrats Poddy Clark 1,304 37.3 +16.4
Liberal Democrats Gemma O'Keeffe 1,257 35.9 +17.1
Liberal Democrats Anood Al-Samerai 1,169 33.4 +15.9
Green Adrienne Grimsditch 344 9.8 -3.0
Green Joao Carvalho 289 8.3 -2.7
Green Ben Jenkins 276 7.9 -3.0
Conservative Tania Brisby 224 6.4 -5.3
Conservative Julian Popov 190 5.4 -5.6
Conservative Andrew Mitchell 188 5.4 -4.7
Turnout 3,508 41.0 +18.0
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Camberwell Green

Camberwell Green
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Dora Dixon-Fyle* 2,018 64.2 +14.3
Labour John Friary* 1,981 63.1 +16.6
Labour Christopher Page 1,889 60.1 +16.3
Liberal Democrats Peta Cubberley 545 17.4 -24.5
Liberal Democrats Paul Miles 483 15.4 -26.0
Liberal Democrats Jon Phillips 450 14.3 -26.7
Green Joseph Healy 380 12.1 +6.0
Green Michael Pardoe 285 9.1 +4.7
Green Robbie Kelly 284 9.0 +5.3
Conservative Robert Hayward 251 8.0 +4.2
Conservative Gerald Chan 242 7.7 +3.9
Conservative George Smith 231 7.4 +4.7
Turnout 3,159 32.7 +3.4
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Cathedrals

Cathedrals
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Adele Morris 1,359 49.0 -13.3
Liberal Democrats Daniel McCarthy* 1,332 48.1 -14.0
Liberal Democrats David Noakes 1,193 43.0 -18.9
Labour Anne Worsley 555 20.0 -1.1
Labour King Abbas Mensah 551 19.9 -0.8
Labour Tania Boler 545 19.7 +0.7
Green Michael Osborne 370 13.3 +7.0
Conservative Jonathan Newton 367 13.2 +5.2
Conservative Daniel Cohen 366 13.2 +5.6
Green Jayne Forbes 338 12.2 +5.3
Conservative Fabian Richter 328 11.8 +5.0
Green Neil Walsh 320 11.5 +5.4
Socialist Alternative Lois Austin 231 8.3 N/A
Turnout 2,787 27.8 +5.6
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Chaucer

Chaucer
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Timothy McNally 1,225 41.6 -15.3
Liberal Democrats Lorraine Zuleta* 1,030 35.0 -18.6
Liberal Democrats Mackie Sheik 1,013 34.4 -21.0
Labour Musadiq Dawudu 1,005 34.1 -0.6
Labour Stephen Lancashire 999 33.9 +1.5
Labour Claire Walker 925 31.4 +1.2
Green Amanda Penfold 429 14.6 +9.2
Conservative Lee Banner 351 11.9 +8.3
Green Kimberley Ferron 308 10.5 +7.3
Independent Abdur-Rahman Olayiwola 289 9.8 -45.6
Conservative Andrew Young 288 9.8 +6.7
Conservative Vikrant Bhansali 269 9.1 +6.3
Green Richard Scrase 231 7.8 +4.8
Turnout 2,958 28.9 -2.8
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

College

College
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Humphreys* 1,728 54.0 +1.8
Conservative Michelle Holford 1,566 49.0 +1.5
Conservative Lewis Robinson* 1,530 47.8 +0.1
Labour Carol Britton 973 30.4 -2.3
Labour Andrew Simmons** 880 27.5 -0.9
Labour Simon Taylor 818 25.6 -2.6
Liberal Democrats Alison Farrow 641 20.0 +6.8
Liberal Democrats Patricia Mynott 543 17.0 +4.8
Liberal Democrats Guy Sisson 454 14.2 +3.1
Turnout 3,221 39.1 +6.3
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Andrew Simmons was a sitting councillor for The Lane ward

East Dulwich

East Dulwich
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Richard Thomas 2,036 48.6 +30.3
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Mitchell 1,998 47.7 +30.1
Liberal Democrats James Barber 1,969 47.0 +30.3
Labour Helen Morrissey 1,364 32.6 -10.7
Labour Leslie Alden 1,336 31.9 -9.5
Labour Charlie Smith* 1,327 31.7 -10.8
Independent Ashwinkumar Tanna 635 15.2 N/A
Conservative Jessica Mary 446 10.7 -6.6
Conservative Stephen Smith 399 9.5 -7.3
Conservative Lindsay Chathli 387 9.2 -7.0
Turnout 4,213 48.5 +24.5
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing

East Walworth

East Walworth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kirsty McNeill 1,488 47.1 +15.3
Liberal Democrats Nicola Salmon* 1,452 46.0 -7.3
Labour Martin Seaton 1,432 45.3 +15.1
Liberal Democrats Catherine Bowman* 1,410 44.6 -8.2
Labour Rhodri Thomas 1,403 44.4 +15.1
Liberal Democrats Neil Watson* 1,296 41.0 -6.3
Conservative Michael Champion 305 9.7 +4.6
Conservative David Hewson 261 8.3 +3.8
Conservative Robert Hone 236 7.5 +3.2
Independent Lucy Carrington 208 6.6 N/A
Turnout 3,198 35.4 +8.9
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Faraday

Faraday
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Paul Bates* 1,809 54.8 +13.2
Labour Lorraine Lauder* 1,728 52.3 +10.0
Labour Abdul Mohamed* 1,641 49.7 +4.6
Liberal Democrats Maria Linforth-Hall 870 26.3 -12.8
Liberal Democrats David Gustave 870 26.3 -12.3
Liberal Democrats Andrew Mayer 839 25.4 -12.0
Respect Margot Lindsay 359 10.9 +-0
Independent Josefina Esteve 219 6.6 N/A
Conservative Noel Cosgrave 210 6.4 +3.1
Independent Lionel Wright 207 6.3 N/A
Conservative Rebecca Humphreys 176 5.3 +2.8
Conservative Joseph McKenna 168 5.1 +2.3
Green Peter Donnell 149 4.5 +1.2
Green Ryszarda Burmicz 145 4.4 +1.2
Green James Kirkpatrick 134 4.1 +1.5
Turnout 3,318 37.6 +2.7
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Grange

Grange
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Denise Capstick* 1,332 54.4 -6.5
Liberal Democrats Linda Manchester* 1,309 53.5 -4.6
Liberal Democrats Robert Skelly* 1,180 48.2 -6.3
Labour Amos Adeyemi-Adejinmi 706 28.8 -2.5
Labour George Bevis 608 24.8 -4.4
Labour Rosemary Whitlock 602 24.6 -0.1
Conservative Adam Cakebread 392 16.0 +9.0
Conservative Martin Smith 361 14.7 +8.3
Conservative Jude Darfoor 328 13.4 +7.0
Turnout 2,462 26.6 +3.7
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Livesey

Livesey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mary Foulkes 1,831 49.5 +5.7
Labour Richard Livingstone 1,797 48.6 +6.4
Labour Andrew Pakes 1,698 45.9 +4.6
Liberal Democrats Raouf Ben Salem 1,513 40.9 -6.4
Liberal Democrats Alex Berhanu 1,338 36.2 -9.9
Liberal Democrats Graham James Neale* 1,321 35.7 -10.7
Green Kevin Gillespie 201 5.4 +0.5
Green Tamra Poorun 171 4.6 N/A
Conservative Derek Charles Fordham 161 4.4 +1.2
Green Tomas Norman Wilcox 160 4.3 N/A
Conservative Margaret Ethel Fordham 155 4.2 +1.3
Conservative Edward Christopher Robinson 147 4.0 +1.6
CPA Oladele Ogunnaike 84 2.3 +0.4
Turnout 3,714 39.1 +5.8
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Newington

Newington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats James Gurling* 1,471 52.4 -3.2
Liberal Democrats Caroline Pidgeon* 1,453 51.8 -4.6
Liberal Democrats Jelil Ladipo* 1,429 50.9 -2.3
Labour Denise Rose 945 33.7 +2.1
Labour Sebastian Dance 897 32.0 +0.5
Labour Michelle Stanistreet 766 27.3 +0.9
Conservative James Carloss Legge 320 11.4 +5.6
Conservative David Loader 308 11.0 +5.9
Conservative Alan Williams 261 9.3 +4.2
Turnout 2,843 31.2 +3.6
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Nunhead

Nunhead
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Fiona Colley* 1,272 52.2 +2.4
Labour Dominic Thorncroft* 1,244 51.0 +2.7
Labour Althea Smith 1,228 50.3 +5.1
Liberal Democrats Laura Davies 446 18.3 +2.7
Green Steve Barbe 407 16.7 +6.5
Liberal Democrats Vivienne Todd 400 16.4 +2.2
Liberal Democrats Alexander Ehmann 337 13.8 +3.5
Green John Spencer 334 13.7 +2.6
Green Lalu Hanuman 333 13.7 +2.9
Conservative Graeme Brown 323 13.2 +3.2
Conservative Aditya Chathli 295 12.1 +3.8
Conservative Gogo-Rose Ilo 262 10.7 +2.4
Turnout 2,442 28.1 +6.6
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Peckham

Peckham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Barrie Hargrove* 1,703 59.0 +1.5
Labour Tayo Situ* 1,665 57.7 +3.0
Labour Olajumoke Oyewunmi 1,652 57.2 +1.8
Liberal Democrats Rachel ben Salem 374 13.0 +3.2
Liberal Democrats Julie Glover 279 9.7 +0.3
Liberal Democrats Patricia MacNaughton 267 9.2 -0.2
Green Sharon Hogan 249 8.6 +4.6
Green Lucy Woodford 231 8.0 +4.5
Green Gwendolyn Einsiedel 210 7.3 +4.4
Conservative Jane MacLaren 191 6.6 -1.0
Conservative Stephen Phillips 191 6.6 +0.8
Conservative Martina Ward 186 6.4 +0.8
CPA Oluremi Awoshile 150 5.2 +0.3
CPA Simisola Lawanson 102 3.5 N/A
Turnout 2,900 30.6 +7.7
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Peckham Rye

Peckham Rye
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Aubyn Graham** 1,442 42.9 -5.8
Labour Evrim Laws 1,345 40.0 -3.0
Labour Robert Smeath* 1,256 37.3 -1.3
Liberal Democrats Annie Bingham 1,206 35.9 +12.4
Liberal Democrats Teresa Connolly 1,082 32.2 +11.6
Liberal Democrats Neil Parker 1,045 31.1 +11.3
Green Charlie Sekers 739 22.0 +6.9
Conservative Rebecca Foreman 448 13.3 -4.0
Conservative Irene Manning 426 12.7 -4.6
Conservative Oliver Wooller 403 12.0 -5.1
Turnout 3,375 37.3 +14.4
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Aubyn Graham was a sitting councillor for The Lane ward

Riverside

Riverside
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Stanton* 1,080 45.3 -16.7
Liberal Democrats Eliza Mann* 1,027 43.0 -18.1
Liberal Democrats Paul Baichoo 988 41.4 -22.0
Labour Cormac Hollingsworth 652 27.3 +6.4
Labour Amadu Kabia 540 22.6 +3.1
Labour Fatmata Koroma 533 22.3 +2.9
Conservative Hugo De Burgh 488 20.5 +10.8
Conservative Percy Gray 480 20.1 +10.8
Conservative Fernando Graca 437 18.3 +9.0
Green Dan Bates 399 16.7 +8.2
Turnout 2,401 26.9 +4.5
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Rotherhithe

Rotherhithe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Anne Yates* 1,134 48.0 -12.0
Liberal Democrats Jeffrey Hook* 1,102 46.7 -13.4
Liberal Democrats Columba Blango* 1,036 43.9 -12.6
Labour Edward Colley 601 25.5 +2.7
Labour Victoria Fewkes 596 25.2 +2.6
Labour Frank Pemberton 514 21.8 +1.4
Conservative Melissa Bean 403 17.1 +8.4
Conservative Frances Gray 367 15.5 +7.8
Conservative Matthew Kirk 359 15.2 +7.7
Green Brendan Connolly 242 10.2 +2.0
Green Ruvini De Alwis 233 9.9 +4.1
Green Stephanie Ferron 222 9.4 +4.0
Turnout 2,394 28.2 +5.0
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

South Bermondsey

South Bermondsey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Helen Jardine-Brown 1,098 48.2 -19.0
Liberal Democrats Paul Kyriacou* 1,045 45.9 -14.0
Liberal Democrats Adedokun Lasaki 1,013 44.4 -15.2
Labour Joseph Fortune 608 26.7 +6.7
Labour Kate Samuels 586 25.7 +7.0
Labour Preeti Farooki 577 25.3 +8.0
Conservative Laura Collins 295 12.9 +6.8
Green Lorraine Ferron 256 11.2 +6.4
Conservative David Pilkington 254 11.1 +5.1
Conservative James Fulton 240 10.5 +5.3
Green Caspar Krabo 227 10.0 +6.2
Turnout 2,296 27.2 +4.3
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

South Camberwell

South Camberwell
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Veronica Ward* 1,148 39.8 -8.3
Labour Peter John* 1,090 37.8 -7.3
Green Jenny Jones 1,014 35.1 +12.7
Labour Anad Shukla 967 33.5 -11.4
Green Liz Wright 914 31.7 +17.2
Green Storm Poorun 832 28.8 +11.8
Conservative Christopher Owen 448 15.5 +0.5
Conservative Helen Owen 425 14.7 +0.7
Conservative William Rowe** 372 12.9 -1.0
Liberal Democrats Matthew Shakespeare 339 11.7 -5.2
Liberal Democrats Hussain Malik 315 10.9 -5.7
Liberal Democrats Alache Ode 247 8.6 -5.3
Independent Earnest Diji 143 5.0 N/A
Turnout 2,900 33.8 +9.9
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Green gain from Labour Swing

William Rowe was a sitting councillor for College ward

Surrey Docks

Surrey Docks
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Hubber* 1,100 44.5 -14.9
Liberal Democrats Paul Noblet 1,037 41.9 -16.2
Liberal Democrats Lisa Rajan* 1,009 40.8 -14.7
Conservative David Frampton 735 29.7 +9.6
Conservative Martin Cakebread 702 28.4 +8.9
Conservative Simon Kingston 665 26.9 +9.0
Labour Kathleen Whittam 441 17.8 +2.4
Labour John Hellings 384 15.5 +3.4
Labour Kamal Prashar 340 13.7 +2.9
Green Rachelle Ferron 334 13.5 +6.4
Turnout 2,485 27.5 +7.0
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

The Lane

The Lane
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mark Glover* 1,466 50.4 -3.4
Labour Susan Jones 1,343 46.2 -8.6
Labour Gordon Nardell 1,204 41.4 -12.7
Green Clare Cochran 679 23.4 +13.3
Green Jonathan Gaventa 523 18.0 +8.1
Liberal Democrats Joanna Shaw 497 17.1 -6.1
Green Orlando Einsiedel 484 16.7 +7.3
Liberal Democrats Eduardo Reyes 458 15.8 -3.5
Liberal Democrats Alasdair Murray 455 15.7 -0.4
Conservative James Fraser 393 13.5 +3.4
Conservative Katherine Vineall 375 12.9 +3.3
Conservative Alan Macleod 371 12.8 +3.5
Turnout 2,920 31.1 +7.4
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Village

Village
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tobias Eckersley* 1,996 45.0 +3.3
Conservative Robin Crookshank Hilton 1,880 42.4 +2.8
Conservative Nicholas Vineall 1,731 39.0 +1.4
Labour Michelle Pearce* 1,667 37.6 -13.5
Labour Kate Cinnamon 1,493 33.6 -4.7
Labour Barbara Portwin 1,406 31.7 -5.2
Green Ruth Jenkins 715 16.1 +7.2
Liberal Democrats Jean Halden 587 13.2 +1.0
Green Lee Woodford 561 12.6 +6.4
Liberal Democrats Mark Valladeres 484 10.9 -2.5
Liberal Democrats Ronald Halden 423 9.5 -2.4
Turnout 4,447 51.6 +10.0
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

By-Elections 2006-10

Riverside by-election, 13 December 2007[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Anood Al-Samerai 1,114 49.8 +8.4
Labour Cormac Hollingsworth 691 30.9 +3.6
Conservative Rahoul Bhansali 260 11.6 -8.9
Green Amanda Penfold 122 5.5 -11.2
UKIP Fernando Grace 49 2.2 N/A
Majority 423 18.9 +4.8
Turnout 2,236 24.7 -2.2
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

The by-election was called following the resignation of Cllr. Paul D. L. Baichoo.

Rotherhithe by-election, 9 October 2008[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Wilma Nelson 1,149 56.8 +8.8
Labour Kath Whittam 618 30.6 +5.1
Conservative Loanna Morrison 255 12.6 -4.5
Majority 531 26.2 +7.8
Turnout 2,022 23.8 -4.4
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

The by-election was called following the death of Cllr. Anne Yates.

References

  1. ^ "Election Results 2006". Southwark Council. Archived from the original on 8 June 2011. Retrieved 22 May 2010.
  2. ^ "Election Results". London Councils. 8 May 2010. Archived from the original on 12 May 2010. Retrieved 9 May 2010.
  3. ^ "Riverside By-Election". Southwark Council. Retrieved 14 September 2009.
  4. ^ "Rotherhithe By-Election". Southwark Council. Retrieved 14 September 2009.