Elections to Tameside Council were held on 4 May 2006. One third of the council was up for election, with each successful candidate to serve a four-year term of office, expiring in 2010. The Labour Party retained overall control of the council.

After the election, the composition of the council was as follows:[1][2]

Party Seats   +/-  
Labour 44 0
Conservative 8 +1
Liberal Democrats Audenshaw Focus Team 2 -1
Independent 2 0
Labour hold.

Results

Ashton Hurst ward

Ashton Hurst
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Kelly 1,196 39.47
Labour Pauline Harrison 1,177 38.84
Liberal Democrats John Bartley 372 12.28
Green Nigel Rolland 285 9.41
Majority 19 0.63
Turnout 3,030 35
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Ashton St. Michael's ward

Ashton St. Michael's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Andrew Highton 953 42.11
Conservative Joseph Schofield 713 31.51
Liberal Democrats Paul Daly 378 16.70
Green Elizabeth Blyth 219 9.68
Majority 240 10.61
Turnout 2,263 28
Labour hold Swing

Ashton Waterloo ward

Ashton Waterloo
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Lynn Travis 1,257 40.82
Conservative Suzanne Ambler 767 24.91
BNP Anthony Jones 755 24.52
Green Andrew Threlfall 300 9.74
Majority 490 15.91
Turnout 3,079 36
Labour Co-op hold Swing

Audenshaw ward

Audenshaw
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Colin White 1,102 40.77
Liberal Democrats Allison Seabourne 955 35.33
Conservative Georgina Greenwood 646 23.90
Majority 2,703 32
Turnout 147 5.44
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats

Denton North East ward

Denton North East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Vincent Ricci 1,364 57.41
Conservative Anthony Kershaw 1,012 42.59
Majority 352 14.81
Turnout 2,376 29
Labour hold Swing

Denton South ward

Shortly after hearing the result Councillor Arthur Grundy died; he had been suffering from terminal cancer. The seat was retained for Labour a month by Walter Downs later in a by-election.[3]

Denton South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Arthur Grundy 1,443 61.51
Conservative Thomas Jones 903 38.49
Majority 540 23.02
Turnout 2,346 28
Labour hold Swing

Denton West ward

Denton West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Michael Smith 1,865 58.78
Conservative Joan Howarth 1,308 41.22
Majority 557 17.55
Turnout 3,173 35
Labour hold Swing

Droylsden East ward

Droylsden East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Susan Quinn 1,396 48.51
BNP David Gough 619 21.51
Conservative Emlyn Davis 453 15.74
Local Community Party Jack Crossfield 410 14.25
Majority 777 27
Turnout 2,878 33
Labour Co-op hold Swing

Droylsden West ward

Droylsden West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Barrie Holland 1,838 61.21
BNP Paul Hindley 745 24.81
Conservative Charles Fletcher 420 13.99
Majority 1,093 36.40
Turnout 3,003 34
Labour hold Swing

Dukinfield ward

Dukinfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jacqueline Lane 1,258 51.64
Green Vernon Marshall 678 27.83
Independent Fiona Henderson 500 20.53
Majority 580 23.81
Turnout 2,436 28
Labour hold Swing

Dukinfield / Stalybridge ward

Dukinfield / Stalybridge
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mary Eileen 1,271 50.62
Conservative Michael Dickinson 1,240 49.38
Majority 31 1.23
Turnout 2,511 30
Labour hold Swing

Hyde Godley ward

Hyde Godley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op James Fitzpatrick 1,322 50.62
Conservative Ali Reza 673 49.38
Majority 31 1.23
Turnout 2,511 26
Labour Co-op hold Swing

Hyde Newton ward

Councillor Margaret Oldham died in office in November 2008. The seat was retained by Philip Fitzpatrick for Labour in a by-election in February 2009.[4][5]

Hyde Newton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Margaret Oldham 1,085 36.94
BNP Nigel Byrne 761 25.91
Conservative Thomas Welsby 552 18.79
Liberal Democrats Peter Ball-Foster 363 12.36
Green Michelle Valentine 176 5.99
Majority 324 11.03
Turnout 2,937 33
Labour hold Swing

Hyde Werneth ward

Hyde Werneth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ruth Welsby 1,696 54.52
Labour Alan Barton 1,415 45.48
Majority 281 9.03
Turnout 3,111 37
Conservative hold Swing

Longdendale ward

Longdendale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Roy Oldham 1,429 51.48
Conservative Wendy Ince 915 32.96
BNP Beverley Jones 432 15.56
Majority 514 18.52
Turnout 2,776 37
Labour hold Swing

Mossley ward

Mossley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Ann Etchells 1,240 35.2
Independent Valerie Carter 1,003
Labour Co-op Idu Miah 851 24.1
Labour Michael Hill 797
Conservative David Buckley 772 21.9
Green Christine Clark 661 18.8
Green Jacintha Manchester 448
Majority
Turnout 38.6
Independent hold Swing
Independent hold Swing

St. Peters ward

St. Peters
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Stephen Smith 1,254 52.58
Liberal Democrats John Piper 502 21.05
Conservative David Afshar 333 13.96
Green Stuart Mortimore 296 12.41
Majority 752 31.53
Turnout 2,385 28
Labour hold Swing

Stalybridge North ward

Stalybridge North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kevin Welsh 1,219 47.84
Conservative Terence Shepherd 850 33.36
Green Jean Smee 479 18.80
Majority 369 14.48
Turnout 2,548 28
Labour hold Swing

Stalybridge South ward

Stalybridge South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Basil Beeley 1,392 56.49
Labour Bill Fairfoull 610 24.76
Green Melanie Roberts 462 18.75
Majority 782 31.74
Turnout 2,464 32
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Election of a Borough Councillor: Election Results 2006". tameside.gov.uk. Tameside MBC. 1 May 2008. Archived from the original on 31 December 2017. Retrieved 30 December 2017.
  2. ^ Tamesde Metropolitan Borough Council Election Results 1973-2012 (pdf). Tameside MBC. 2012. Retrieved 4 January 2018.
  3. ^ Staff writer (5 May 2006). "Councillor dies after count news". BBC News. Retrieved 4 January 2018.
  4. ^ MEN (2 December 2008). "Sad loss of 'exemplary' councillor". Manchester Evening News. Retrieved 5 January 2018.
  5. ^ "Election results for Hyde Newton: Hyde Newton (By-election) - Thursday, 5th February, 2009". tameside.moderngov.co.uk. Tameside Metropolitan Borough Council. 5 February 2009. Retrieved 5 January 2018.