Elections to Trafford Council were held on 4 May 2006. One third of the council was up for election, with each successful candidate to serve a four-year term of office, expiring in 2010. The Conservative Party retained overall control of the council.

After the election, the composition of the council was as follows:

Party Seats   +/-  
Conservative 39 -1
Labour 20 0
Liberal Democrat 4 +1
Conservative hold

Summary

Trafford Local Election Result 2006
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 13 0 1 -1 61.9 48.0 27,936 -5.0%
  Labour 6 0 0 0 28.6 30.0 17,475 +1.0%
  Liberal Democrats 2 1 0 +1 9.5 12.6 7,359 -2.9%
  Green 0 0 0 0 0 8.9 5,151 +6.9%
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0 0.3 156 +0.3%
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 0 0.3 148 +0.3%

Ward results

Altrincham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Young 1,430 53.6 -17.6
Labour Peter Baugh 611 22.9 +7.2
Liberal Democrats Roger Legge 404 15.1 +2.0
Green Jadwiga Leigh 225 8.4 +8.4
Majority 819 30.7 +2.8
Turnout 2,670 35.7 -11.5
Conservative hold Swing
Ashton upon Mersey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Lamb* 1,645 58.4 +3.3
Labour Sophie Taylor 728 25.9 -4.0
Green Daniel Leach 442 15.7 +9.3
Majority 917 32.5 +14.0
Turnout 2,815 39.4 -10.5
Conservative hold Swing
Bowdon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paula Pearson* 2,085 69.8 -8.2
Liberal Democrats Ian Chappell 385 12.9 +3.2
Labour Thomas Hague 300 10.1 +3.7
Green Bridget Green 216 7.2 +1.3
Majority 1,700 56.9 +9.9
Turnout 2,986 41.7 -12.0
Conservative hold Swing
Broadheath
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Pearson* 1,392 49.6 -8.8
Labour Ian Golding 725 25.8 -9.0
Liberal Democrats Pauline Cliff 428 15.2 +8.5
Green Martin Bate 263 9.4 +9.4
Majority 667 23.8 -7.9
Turnout 2,808 35.8 -9.5
Conservative hold Swing
Brooklands
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Pamela Dixon* 1,808 59.5 -20.7
Liberal Democrats Kenneth Clarke 722 23.8 +7.3
Labour Angela Gratrix 509 16.8 +16.8
Majority 1,086 35.7 +10.3
Turnout 3,039 38.9 -10.5
Conservative hold Swing
Bucklow-St. Martins
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Quayle* 967 53.5 -13.1
Conservative Anne Cavanagh 560 31.0 -2.4
Green William Gradwell 280 15.5 +15.5
Majority 407 22.5 -7.4
Turnout 1,807 28.0 -6.7
Labour hold Swing
Clifford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Andrea Jones* 1,375 64.0 +17.7
Green Anne Power 413 19.2 +7.5
Conservative Edward Kelson 359 16.7 +5.7
Majority 962 44.8 +32.9
Turnout 2,147 31.9 -9.8
Labour hold Swing
Davyhulme East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Cornes* 1,726 63.1 -2.5
Labour Nigel Roberts 1,008 36.9 +9.7
Majority 718 26.2 -6.2
Turnout 2,734 36.5 -9.1
Conservative hold Swing
Davyhulme West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative June Reilly* 1,735 61.4 -1.0
Labour Kevin Procter 801 28.3 -3.2
Green Margaret Westbrook 292 10.3 +10.3
Majority 934 33.1 +4.3
Turnout 2,828 38.7 -9.8
Conservative hold Swing
Flixton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Elsie Ward* 1,644 53.4 -3.7
Labour Joyce Acton 1,030 33.4 -1.4
Green Christopher Webb 406 13.2 +13.2
Majority 614 20.0 +0.4
Turnout 3,080 38.4 -10.2
Conservative hold Swing
Gorse Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Acton* 1,112 55.5 -3.4
Conservative George Manley 496 24.8 -7.1
Green Philip Leape 238 11.9 +11.9
Independent Colin Hendrie 156 7.8 +7.8
Majority 616 30.7 +8.6
Turnout 2,002 27.3 -5.5
Labour hold Swing
Hale Barns
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dilriaz Butt* 2,061 71.1 -9.8
Liberal Democrats Richard Elliott 538 18.6 -0.5
Labour Moira Lythgoe 301 10.4 +10.4
Majority 1,523 52.5 +39.7
Turnout 2,900 39.2 -14.6
Conservative hold Swing
Hale Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan Mitchell* 1,641 61.0 -14.5
Liberal Democrats Michael Mills 418 15.5 +2.3
Labour Beverly Harrison 335 12.5 +1.3
Green Samuel Little 295 11.0 +11.0
Majority 1,223 45.5 +12.3
Turnout 2,689 38.6 -13.0
Conservative hold Swing
Longford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Jarman* 1,299 48.0 +6.2
Conservative Roderick Allan 870 32.2 +3.9
Green Matthew Westbrook 388 14.3 +3.8
UKIP Michael McManus 148 5.5 +5.5
Majority 429 15.8 +3.2
Turnout 2,705 33.6 -6.5
Labour hold Swing
Priory
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jane Baugh* 1,121 39.2 -1.2
Conservative Marion Rigby 950 33.2 +1.5
Liberal Democrats Margaret Clarke 510 17.8 -7.9
Green Joseph Westbrook 281 9.8 +9.8
Majority 171 6.0 +2.6
Turnout 2,862 39.3 -12.1
Labour hold Swing
Sale Moor
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christine Bailey* 1,076 40.0 +1.5
Labour Stephen Smith 1,051 39.1 -0.3
Liberal Democrats James Eisen 562 20.9 -1.8
Majority 25 0.9 -1.0
Turnout 2,689 36.6 -7.8
Conservative hold Swing
St. Mary's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Tolhurst* 1,555 52.2 -4.9
Labour Tom Ross 833 28.0 -5.3
Liberal Democrats Diane Hibberd 392 13.2 +6.7
Green Janet Jackson 199 6.7 +6.7
Majority 722 24.2 +8.4
Turnout 2,979 36.8 -10.4
Conservative hold Swing
Stretford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Karina Carter* 1,355 49.7 -2.2
Conservative Colin Hooley 926 34.0 -7.5
Green Jennie Gander 445 16.3 +16.3
Majority 429 15.7 +12.6
Turnout 2,726 37.0 -0.1
Labour hold Swing
Timperley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Neil Taylor 1,610 43.6 +10.0
Conservative Mohibul Choudhury 1,508 40.9 -17.4
Labour Penelope Fraser 389 10.5 +2.3
Green Martin Green 184 5.0 +5.0
Majority 102 2.7 -16.9
Turnout 3,691 44.8 -7.6
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Urmston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Wibberley* 1,507 46.4 -3.6
Labour William Clarke 1,299 40.0 -2.9
Green Helen Jocys 442 13.6 +6.6
Majority 208 6.4 +3.2
Turnout 3,248 42.4 -8.5
Conservative hold Swing
Village
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Douglas Fishwick* 1,390 49.3 -9.0
Conservative Peter Cameron 962 34.1 -0.9
Labour Stephanie Crean 326 11.6 +4.8
Green Erica Wright 142 5.0 +5.0
Majority 428 15.2 -0.8
Turnout 2,820 38.2 -8.9
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

References