2007 Aberdeen City Council election

← 2003 3 May 2007 (2007-05-03) 2012 →

All 43 seats to Aberdeen City Council
22 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Liberal Democrats SNP Labour
Last election 20 seats, 35.4% 6 seats, 23.0% 14 seats, 24.2%
Seats won 15 12 10
Seat change Decrease5 Increase6 Decrease3
Popular vote 20,845 22,791 19,003
Percentage 26.9% 29.5% 24.6%
Swing Decrease8.5% Increase6.5% Increase0.4%

  Fourth party Fifth party
 
Party Conservative Independent
Last election 3 seats, 15.3% 0 seats, 0.5%
Seats won 5 1
Seat change Increase2 Steady
Popular vote 10,889 2,090
Percentage 14.1% 2.7%
Swing Decrease1.2% Increase2.2%

The 13 multi-member wards

Council Leader before election


No overall control

Council Leader after election


No overall control

The 2007 Aberdeen City Council election took place on 3 May 2007 to elect members of Aberdeen City Council, at the same time as the Scottish Parliament general election. The election was the first one using 13 new wards created as a result of the Local Governance (Scotland) Act 2004, with each ward electing three or four councillors using the single transferable vote system a form of proportional representation. The new wards replaced 43 single-member wards, which used the plurality (first past the post) system of election.

The results saw the council remain under no overall control.[1]

Election results

Aberdeen City Local Election Result 2007[2]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Liberal Democrats 15 N/A N/A Decrease5 34.9 26.9 20,845 Decrease8.5
  SNP 12 N/A N/A Increase6 27.9 29.5 22,791 Increase6.5
  Labour 10 N/A N/A Decrease3 23.3 24.6 19,003 Increase0.4
  Conservative 5 N/A N/A Increase2 11.6 14.1 10,889 Decrease1.2
  Independent 1 N/A N/A 0 2.3 2.7 2,090 Increase2.2
  Green 0 N/A N/A Steady 0.0 1.6 1,204 New
  Solidarity 0 N/A N/A 0 0.0 0.3 248 New
  Scottish Socialist 0 N/A N/A 0 0.0 0.3 218 Decrease1.4
  BNP 0 N/A N/A 0 0.0 0.1 81 New

Ward results

Airyhall/Broomhill/Garthdee - 3 seats[2][3]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4
Conservative Jill Wisely 27.4 1,911      
Liberal Democrats Scott Cassie 19.6 1,365 1,381 1,446 1,695
Liberal Democrats Ian Yuill 18.0 1,257 1,310 1,385 1,565
SNP Rigg Robertson 17.3 1,207 1,220 1,296 1,399
Labour Allan McIntosh 12.8 894 901 940  
Independent Graham Bennett 4.8 332 352    
Electorate:     Valid: 6,966   Spoilt: 80   Quota: 1,742   Turnout: 7,046
Bridge of Don - 4 seats[2][3]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6
SNP Muriel Jaffrey 36.3 2,805          
Labour Willie Young 20.9 1,615 1,615        
Liberal Democrats John Reynolds 18.3 1,411 1,573 1,573      
Liberal Democrats Gordon Leslie††††† 9.5 731 921 929 938 977 1,316
Conservative Brian Davidson 7.9 610 726 731 733 783 827
Liberal Democrats Millie McLeod 5.2 404 509 523 535 587  
Independent Hamish Mackay 1.9 146 267 272 273    
Electorate:     Valid: 7,722   Spoilt: 92   Quota: 1,545   Turnout: 7,814
Dyce/Buckburn/Danestone - 4 seats[2][3]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
SNP Mark McDonald 36.2 2,620            
Labour Barney Crockett 24.9 1,801 1,801          
Liberal Democrats Ron Clark 21.2 1,534 1,534 1,534        
Liberal Democrats George Penny 5.0 360 593 667 713 727 769 885
Conservative Avril MacKenzie 8.3 603 701 730 738 752 781 833
Green Rhonda Reekie 2.0 147 298 330 335 348 409  
Independent Angela Dunn 1.6 116 190 211 214 260    
Independent Dennis Grattan 0.8 57 117 131 133      
Electorate:     Valid: 7,238   Spoilt: 111   Quota: 1,448   Turnout: 7,349
George Street/Harbour - 3 seats[2][3]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5
SNP Andrew May 32.4 1,272        
Labour Jim Hunter†††††† 24.5 960 994      
Liberal Democrats John Stewart 20.4 801 859 860 963 1,071
Green Clive Kempe 7.8 306 364 365 414 492
Labour George Penny 8.2 322 343 351 382  
Conservative Alexander Olsen 6.7 261 282 282    
Electorate:     Valid: 3,922   Spoilt: 91   Quota: 981   Turnout: 4,013
Hazlehead/Ashley/Queens Cross - 4 seats[2][3]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Liberal Democrats Martin Greig 24.0 1,901            
Conservative Jim Farquharson††† 21.8 1,728 1,728          
Liberal Democrats Jennifer Stewart 20.4 1,614 1,614 1,614        
SNP John West 14.2 1,126 1,168 1,172 1,175 1,195 1,273 1,352
Labour Timothy Harris 10.8 855 904 906 910 917 972 1,041
Conservative Fraser Forsyth 5.1 406 457 573 578 583 614  
Green Rachel Shanks 2.8 220 264 266 270 285    
Scottish Socialist Howard Chandler 0.8 65 69 69 70      
Electorate:     Valid: 7,915   Spoilt: 83   Quota: 1,584   Turnout: 7,998
Hilton/Stockethill - 3 seats[2][3]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4
SNP Kirsty West 33.9 1,761      
Labour George Adam 30.6 1,589 1,589    
Liberal Democrats Neil Fletcher 20.6 1,068 1,195 1,219 1,388
Labour Charlie Pirie 8.6 444 532 745 792
Conservative Frank Webster 6.3 329 371 375  
Electorate:     Valid: 5,191   Spoilt: 130   Quota: 1,298   Turnout: 5,321
Kincorth/Loirston - 3 seats[2][3]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
SNP Callum McCaig 32.0 1,883            
Liberal Democrats Katharine Dean 20.2 1,190 1,262 1,270 1,309 1,462 1,610  
Labour Neil Cooney 19.8 1,162 1,205 1,214 1,237 1,260 1,298 1,321
Labour Sue Rae 12.7 748 782 792 826 843 889 992
Conservative Graeme Webster 7.2 423 441 447 473 493    
Liberal Democrats Angus Easton 4.1 239 260 266 283      
Independent Daniel Yeats 3.0 179 206 224        
Solidarity Paul Mitcheson 1.0 58 84          
Electorate:     Valid: 5,882   Spoilt: 132   Quota: 1,471   Turnout: 6,024
Kingswells/Sheddocksley - 3 seats[2][3]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6
SNP Wendy Stuart 33.6 1,746          
Liberal Democrats Peter Stephen 24.3 1,260 1,312        
Labour Len Ironside 16.3 848 899 900 910 935 987
Labour Rose Clayton 14.6 758 810 811 826 872 958
Conservative Bill Berry 7.0 364 388 389 407 454  
Liberal Democrats David Young 2.6 135 180 187 210    
BNP Steven Thomson 1.6 81 111 112      
Electorate:     Valid: 5,192   Spoilt: 98   Quota: 1,299   Turnout: 5,290
Lower Deeside - 3 seats[2][3]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5
Liberal Democrats Aileen Malone 23.9 1,536 1,660      
Conservative Alan Milne†††† 24.0 1,546 1,588 1,592 1,745  
Independent Marie Boulton 17.1 1,097 1,173 1,176 1,353 1,399
SNP David Adams 16.6 1,068 1,125 1,127 1,234 1,253
Liberal Democrats Brian Malone 9.4 603 692 726    
Labour Marianne Stewart 9.1 583        
Electorate:     Valid: 6,435   Spoilt: 69   Quota: 1,609   Turnout: 6,504
Midstocket/Rosemount - 3 seats[2][3]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5
Conservative John Porter 27.7 1,503        
SNP Bill Cormie 26.3 1,431 1,431      
Labour Jenny Laing 21.1 1,144 1,164 1,176 1,223 1,281
Liberal Democrats Steve Delaney 12.4 671 689 702 753 1,201
Liberal Democrats Jim Donaldson 9.7 529 563 570 586  
Scottish Socialist Christine Chandler 2.8 153 155 167    
Electorate:     Valid: 5,431   Spoilt: 60   Quota: 1,358   Turnout: 5,491
Northfield - 3 seats[2][3]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4
SNP Jackie Dunbar 30.9 1,557      
Labour Gordon Graham 27.8 1,401 1,401    
SNP Kevin Stewart 20.8 1,050 1,249 1,258 1,281
Labour Ramsey Milne 11.6 587 603 698 722
Liberal Democrats Karen Freel 6.0 302 320 326 368
Conservative Pat Wokoma 2.8 143 145 146  
Electorate:     Valid: 5,040   Spoilt: 203   Quota: 1,261   Turnout: 5,243
Tillydrone/Seaton/Old Aberdeen - 3 seats[2][3]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6
SNP Jim Noble 31.9 1,365          
Labour Norman Collie†† 25.1 1,074 1,074        
Liberal Democrats Richard Robertson 13.7 585 638 638 659 799 926
Labour Sandra Macdonald 13.9 595 634 635 648 718 791
Conservative Hannah Dolan 7.8 333 347 347 354 377  
Green Daniel Johnston 5.7 244 289 289 329    
Solidarity Angela McLeman 2.1 88 110 110      
Electorate:     Valid: 4,284   Spoilt: 109   Quota: 1,072   Turnout: 4,393
Torry/Ferryhill - 4 seats[2][3]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
SNP Jim Kiddie 30.9 1,900              
Labour Yvonne Allan 20.7 1,275 1,275            
Liberal Democrats Irene Cormack 17.5 1,077 1,155 1,160 1,169 1,202 1,397    
Conservative Alan Donnelly 11.9 729 757 758 762 796 818 846 889
Green John Reekie 4.7 287 386 388 431 476 528 564 672
Labour Ted Harris 5.7 348 415 440 458 478 511 538  
Liberal Democrats Tony Petchey 4.4 270 334 335 345 364      
Independent Chris Cowie 2.6 163 198 199 219        
Solidarity Shug Falconer 1.7 102 150 151          
Electorate:     Valid: 6,151   Spoilt: 112   Quota: 1,231   Turnout: 6,263

Changes since 2007 Election

By-Elections since 3 May 2007

Midstocket/Rosemount by-election 16 August 2007 - 1 Seat[4]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5
SNP John Corall 29.5 873 875 885 984 1,258
Conservative Fraser Forsyth 27.8 821 825 826 873 1,122
Liberal Democrats Steve Delaney 23.4 693 700 708 869  
Labour Allan McIntosh 17.5 518 520 529    
Solidarity Stephen Haddan 1.1 31 33      
Independent Dennis Grattan 0.7 20        
SNP gain from Conservative Swing
Electorate: 10,288   Valid: 2,956   Spoilt: 21   Quota: 1,479   Turnout: 2,977 (28.9%)
Dyce/Bucksburn/Danestone by-election 19 May 2011 - 1 Seat[5]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1
SNP Neil MacGregor 51.4 2,090
Labour Graeme Lawrence 23.1 941
Liberal Democrats Kristian Chapman 11.0 446
Conservative Ross Thomson 8.7 352
Independent Angela Joss 3.7 150
Green Rhonda Reekie 2.2 88
SNP gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Electorate:     Valid: 4,067   Spoilt:     Quota: 2,034   Turnout: 29.5%
Airyhall/Broomhill/Garthdee by-election 23 June 2011 - 1 Seat[6]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
SNP Gordon Scott Townson 33.2 1,112 1,115 1,120 1,136 1,161 1,263 1,441 1,792
Labour Angela Taylor 23.3 783 783 784 810 829 956 1,068  
Conservative Bill Berry 19.4 649 652 654 656 676 801    
Liberal Democrats Gregor McAbery 16.5 554 558 562 584 599      
Independent Graham Murray Bennett 2.9 98 99 109 122        
Green Richie Brian 3.0 101 103 104          
Independent Hamish Hay Mackay 1.0 32 34            
National Front Dave Macdonald 0.7 25              
SNP gain from Liberal Democrats Swing 18.5%
Electorate: 11,623   Valid: 3,354   Spoilt: 32   Quota: 1,678   Turnout: 3,386 (29.1%)

References

  1. ^ "Aberdenn". BBC News Online. Retrieved 7 April 2011.
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n "Local Election Results 3rd May 2007" (PDF). Local Election Archive Project. Retrieved 5 April 2011.
  3. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m "Local Government Elections May 2007 - Full Results". Aberdeen City Council. Retrieved 5 April 2011.[permanent dead link]
  4. ^ "Midstocket/Rosemount By-Election 16 August 2007". Aberdeen City Council. Archived from the original on 14 March 2012. Retrieved 4 April 2011.
  5. ^ "Aberdeen by-election result announced". Aberdeen City Council. 20 May 2011. Archived from the original on 1 June 2011. Retrieved 20 May 2011.
  6. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 14 March 2012. Retrieved 2011-06-03.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)