Map of the results of the 2007 Alnwick council election. Liberal Democrats in yellow, Conservatives in blue, Independents in white and Labour in red.
Map of the results of the 2007 Alnwick council election. Liberal Democrats in yellow, Conservatives in blue, Independents in white and Labour in red.

Elections to Alnwick District Council were held for the final time on 3 May 2007. The whole council was up for election and the council stayed under no overall control. The council was abolished in 2009 when Northumberland County Council became a unitary authority.

Election result

Alnwick Local Election Result 2007
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Liberal Democrats 11 2 2 0 36.7 41.1 7,422 +11.1%
  Conservative 9 7 0 +7 30.0 23.9 4,309 +19.8%
  Independent 8 1 8 -7 26.7 31.3 5,655 -22.4%
  Labour 2 0 0 0 6.7 3.0 537 -8.6%
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 0 0.7 132 +0.1%

Ward results

Alnwick Castle (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Susan Bell 453
Conservative John Hope 390
Independent Andrew Harrington 360
Liberal Democrats James Reid 345
Liberal Democrats Bryan Thompson 331
Independent Teresa Thomspon 287
Turnout 2,166 33.4
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Conservative gain from Independent Swing
Independent hold Swing
Alnwick Clayport (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Kenneth Gray 254
Liberal Democrats Eileen Blakey 194
Independent Kevin Thomspon 150
Conservative Aidan Ruff 41
Turnout 639 23.8 +3.1
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Alnwick Hotspur (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Gordon Castle 467
Liberal Democrats Clare Mills 323
Liberal Democrats Andrew Smith 226
Independent Geoffrey Watson 219
Turnout 1,235 37.2 +5.5
Independent hold Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Independent Swing
Amble Central (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Audrey Jones 258
Labour Elizabeth Gray 210
Independent Katherine Bennett 191
Independent Thomas Evans 105
Conservative Elizabeth Rixon 34
Conservative Cynthia Sharp 22
Turnout 820 27.4 -2.6
Independent hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Amble East (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour George Arckless 327
Independent John Hedley 183
Independent Mark Shipperlee 123
Independent George Smailes 112
Conservative Alan Downie 60
Conservative Charles Skipper 57
Turnout 862 28.0 +0.8
Labour hold Swing
Independent gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Amble West (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ian Hinson 346
Conservative Leslie Bilboe 178
Independent Carl Oliver 169
Turnout 693 31.0 -2.0
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Conservative gain from Independent Swing
Embleton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Thorp 254 53.2 +53.2
Liberal Democrats Lydia Cairns 223 46.8 -9.6
Majority 31 6.4 N/A
Turnout 477 66.4 +11.0
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Harbottle and Elsdon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Susan Bolam 256 61.4
Liberal Democrats Paul Cowie 161 38.6
Majority 95 22.8
Turnout 417 54.1
Conservative hold Swing
Hedgeley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent John Taylor 289 83.8
Conservative Helen Ruff 56 16.2
Majority 233 67.6
Turnout 345 47.4
Independent hold Swing
Lesbury (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Hugh Philipson 540
Liberal Democrats Roger Styring 480
Conservative Anne Glassey 167
UKIP Michael Weatheritt 132
Turnout 1,319 52.8 +1.3
Independent hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Longframlington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Trevor Thorne 458 77.0
Liberal Democrats Lynne Roxburgh 137 23.0
Majority 321 54.0
Turnout 595 60.0
Conservative hold Swing
Longhoughton with Craster and Rennington (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Carol Grey 418
Conservative Thomas Spence 336
Conservative Dominic Coupe 289
Turnout 1,043 41.4 +2.5
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Conservative gain from Independent Swing
Rothbury and South Rural (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Peter Dawson 722
Liberal Democrats Steven Bridgett 587
Conservative Elisabeth Bainbridge 522
Liberal Democrats Andrew Duffield 496
Independent Alan Renton 488
Conservative Ian Glendinning 476
Turnout 3,291 51.4
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Conservative gain from Independent Swing
Shilbottle (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Maria Haddow 683
Liberal Democrats Ether Mills 529
Conservative David Rixon 519
Liberal Democrats William Blakey 462
Turnout 2,193 46.8 +6.6
Independent hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Conservative gain from Independent Swing
Warkworth (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Jeffrey Watson 533
Liberal Democrats John Hobrough 416
Independent Alison Sharpe 326
Liberal Democrats Roger Cashmore 319
Turnout 1,594 47.9 +9.1
Independent hold Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Independent Swing
Whittingham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Zoe Frais 197 53.4 +53.4
Independent John Rutherford 172 46.6 -14.4
Majority 25 6.8 N/A
Turnout 369 47.7 +8.1
Conservative gain from Independent Swing