Map of the results of the 2007 Arun council election. Conservatives in blue, Liberal Democrats in yellow, Labour in red and Independent in grey.
Map of the results of the 2007 Arun council election. Conservatives in blue, Liberal Democrats in yellow, Labour in red and Independent in grey.

The 2007 Arun District Council election took place on 3 May 2007 to elect members of Arun District Council in West Sussex, England. The whole council was up for election and the Conservative Party stayed in overall control of the council.

Election result

Arun Local Election Result 2007
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 42 6 0 +6 75.0 59.8 46,828 +7.0%
  Liberal Democrats 9 2 2 0 16.1 18.2 14,229 -10.1%
  Labour 3 0 5 -5 5.4 10.5 8,196 -3.4%
  Independent 2 0 1 -1 3.6 4.9 3,839 +0.5%
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 0 4.7 3,694 +4.1%
  BNP 0 0 0 0 0 1.5 1,143 +1.5%
  Liberal 0 0 0 0 0 0.6 435 +0.6%

3 Conservative candidates were unopposed.

Ward results

Aldwick East (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gillian Brown 1,110 32.4
Conservative Robin Brown 1,001 29.2
Independent Jim Ramage 695 20.3
UKIP Thomas Collier 293 8.5
Labour Jerry Tomlinson 168 4.9
Labour Eddie Walsh 161 4.7
Turnout 3,428 45.3 +5.7
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Aldwick West (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Frances Coleman 1,239 37.1
Conservative Jacqui Maconachie 1,090 32.6
Liberal Democrats Brian Dodd 534 16.0
Liberal Democrats Gary Smith 481 14.4
Turnout 3,344 43.1 +9.8
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Angmering (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul Bicknell 1,380 30.6
Conservative Julie Hazelhurst 1,318 29.2
Conservative Dudley Wensley 1,188 26.3
UKIP Mike Hill-Smith 624 13.8
Turnout 4,510 33.5 +5.5
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Arundel (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Don Ayling unopposed N/A
Conservative Paul Dendle unopposed N/A
Conservative gain from Independent Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Barnham (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jean Goad 1,533 31.5
Conservative Melissa Briggs 1,512 31.1
Conservative Dougal Maconachie 1,105 22.7
Liberal Democrats Don Eldridge 711 14.6
Turnout 4,861 34.4 +4.1
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Beach (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats James Walsh 959 33.9
Liberal Democrats Nick Wiltshire 799 28.2
Conservative Emma Neno 710 25.1
UKIP Robert East 212 7.5
Labour Monica Dibble 152 5.4
Turnout 2,832 44.3 +11.3
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Bersted (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ann Smee 884 20.5
Liberal Democrats Simon McDougall 841 19.5
Independent Sylvia Olliver 733 17.0
Liberal Democrats Martin Lury 723 16.8
Liberal Democrats Berni Millam 585 13.6
Labour Jackie Hutchinson 284 6.6
Labour Les Rich 262 6.1
Turnout 4,312 32.3 +7.7
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Independent hold Swing
Brookfield (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Joyce Bowyer 543 21.9
Conservative Alan Gammon 515 20.8
Liberal Democrats Irene Richards 390 15.8
Liberal Democrats Trevor Richards 374 15.1
Labour David Dyball 283 11.4
Labour Steve McConnell 209 8.4
UKIP Mike Spencer 161 6.5
Turnout 2,475 31.1 +9.1
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
East Preston with Kingston (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Bower 1,615 24.6
Conservative Terence Chapman 1,590 24.2
Conservative Dennis Wilde 1,444 22.0
Independent Eileen Rankin 578 8.8
Independent John Rankin 565 8.6
UKIP Clive Maltby 438 6.7
Labour Frazer Palmer 333 5.1
Turnout 6,563 42.8 +9.9
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Felpham East (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul English 1,004 43.9
Conservative John Holman 920 40.2
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Hotston 362 15.8
Turnout 2,286 35.8 +3.0
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Felpham West (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan Stainton 810 29.1
Conservative Elaine Stainton 726 26.1
Independent Michael Harvey 585 21.0
UKIP George Stride 333 12.0
Liberal Democrats Roslyn Kissell 330 11.9
Turnout 2,784 38.7 +3.9
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Ferring (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roger Elkins 1,447 44.0
Conservative Colin Oliver-Redgate 1,340 40.8
Labour Ed Miller 501 15.2
Turnout 3,288 50.3 +8.4
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Findon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mike Barnett unopposed N/A
Conservative hold Swing
Ham (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Tony Squires 448 24.1
Labour Mike Northeast 396 21.3
Liberal Jenny Weights 352 18.9
Conservative Delma Mayer-Pezhanzki 338 18.2
Liberal Democrats Carol Watton 324 17.4
Turnout 1,858 28.3 +7.3
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Hotham (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Paul Wells 591 22.4
Liberal Democrats Jeanette Warr 580 22.0
Conservative Tony Gardiner 460 17.4
Conservative Samantha Gibbons 458 17.4
Labour Michael Jones 275 10.4
Labour Roger Nash 275 10.4
Turnout 2,639 34.6 +11.5
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Marine (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Jim Brooks 456 20.0
Conservative Andrew Evans 450 19.7
Conservative Simon Fyfe 419 18.3
Liberal Democrats Ian Harding 346 15.1
Liberal Democrats John Hayward 315 13.8
Labour Pauline Nash 159 7.0
Labour Simon Mouatt 139 6.1
Turnout 2,284 30.5 +3.7
Independent hold Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Middleton-on-Sea (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul Wotherspoon 1,399 40.5
Conservative Barbara Oakley 1,398 40.5
Liberal Democrats Michael Chapman 335 9.7
Labour Michael Jones 161 4.7
Labour Michelle White 159 4.6
Turnout 3,452 42.1 +8.3
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Orchard (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Francis Oppler 540 22.1
Liberal Democrats David Biss 466 19.1
BNP Albert Bodle 292 12.0
Conservative Jill Ostler 277 11.3
Conservative Richard Ostler 259 10.6
BNP John Bullen 253 10.4
Labour Teresa Rich 184 7.5
Labour Jasper Richmond 170 7.0
Turnout 2,441 30.2 +9.1
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Pagham and Rose Green (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Leonard Brown 1,435 23.0
Conservative Dawn Hall 1,430 22.9
Conservative Ash Patel 1,274 20.4
UKIP Don Porter 508 8.1
Liberal Democrats Gregory Burt 430 6.9
Liberal Democrats Jason Passingham 400 6.4
Labour Anne-Marie Norman 289 4.6
Labour Jim Millar 256 4.1
Labour Paul Kottaun 215 3.4
Turnout 6,237 37.9 +10.6
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Pevensey (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Trevor Bence 451 16.4
Conservative Sandra Daniells 448 16.2
Liberal Democrats Robert Gillibrand 340 12.3
Liberal Democrats David Meagher 331 12.0
BNP Mike Witchell 311 11.3
Labour Jan Cosgrove 306 11.1
BNP Patricia Witchell 287 10.4
Labour Simon Holland 283 10.3
Turnout 2,757 36.5
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
River (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mark Butler 355 17.3
Liberal Democrats Ian Buckland 326 15.9
Conservative Laurence Forster 308 15.0
Liberal Democrats Anchorette Blackstone 294 14.3
Labour Wendy Squires 286 13.9
UKIP Norma Baker 173 8.4
Independent Annabell Alexander 126 6.1
Independent Jo Burton-Green 101 4.9
Liberal Bill Weights 83 4.0
Turnout 2,052 31.2 +0.7
Labour hold Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing
Rustington East (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Graham Tyler 1,316 44.7
Conservative Philippa Bower 1,286 43.7
Labour Adrian Midgley 340 11.6
Turnout 2,942 41.6 +7.8
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Rustington West (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Florence Harrison 1,532 27.5
Conservative Michael Clayden 1,501 27.0
Conservative Raymond Steward 1,478 26.6
UKIP Janet Penn 659 11.9
Labour Tony Dines 391 7.0
Turnout 5,561 38.3 +5.2
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Walberton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Norman Dingemans 724 71.8 -0.5
Liberal Democrats George Fletcher 190 18.8 -8.9
UKIP Jimmy Dunning 94 9.3 +9.3
Majority 534 53.0 +8.4
Turnout 1,008 44.5 +4.7
Conservative hold Swing
Wick with Toddington (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative June Caffyn 563 25.2
Liberal Democrats Dave Botting 444 19.9
Liberal Democrats David Jones 435 19.5
Labour George O'Neill 298 13.3
Labour Alan Butcher 296 13.2
UKIP Mary Lees 199 8.9
Turnout 2,235 36.6 +6.8
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing
Yapton (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen Haymes 826 36.3
Conservative Christopher Forester 774 34.0
Liberal Democrats Jennifer Gillibrand 291 12.8
Liberal Democrats Stephen Field 162 7.1
Labour James Field 162 7.1
Turnout 2,275 31.1 +3.1
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing