Map of the results of the 2007 Bolsover District Council election. Labour in red, independents in light grey, Whitwell Residents Association in grey and Respect Party in light red.
Map of the results of the 2007 Bolsover District Council election. Labour in red, independents in light grey, Whitwell Residents Association in grey and Respect Party in light red.

The 2007 Bolsover District Council election took place on 3 May 2007 to elect members of Bolsover District Council in Derbyshire, England. The whole council was up for election and the Labour party stayed in overall control of the council.[1]

Election result

Labour remained in control of the council but lost 4 seats to hold 27 of the 37 councillors.[2] Respect won their first seat on the council after Ray Holmes took Shirebrook North West by 31 votes, defeating the Labour whip on the council, Stephen Fritchley.[2][3]

Independents also made gains, with 7 independent councillors elected in Blackwell, Clowne North, Clowne South, Elmton-with-Creswell, Shirebrook South West and Tibshelf wards, up from 4 before the election.[2] Meanwhile, the Whitwell Residents Association held both seats in Whitwell, with their second candidate 39 votes ahead of an independent candidate.[4]

Bolsover local election result 2007[5][6]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 27 0 4 -4 73.0 60.8 12,619 +6.9%
  Independent 7 3 0 +3 18.9 23.5 4,878 -8.1%
  Whitwell Residents Association 2 0 0 0 5.4 5.3 1,099 -1.1%
  Respect 1 1 0 +1 2.7 1.4 295 +1.4%
  Barlborough First 0 0 0 0 0 4.5 942 +4.5%
  BNP 0 0 0 0 0 2.0 423 +1.5%
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 0 0 0 1.3 277 +1.3%
  Green 0 0 0 0 0 1.2 239 +1.2%

Ward results

Barlborough (2 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Eion Watts 737
Labour Hilary Gilmour 566
Barlborough First Bridget Ingle 472
Barlborough First John Shaw 470
Turnout 2,245
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Blackwell (2 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Sally Gray 693
Labour Alan Tomlinson 688
Labour Clive Moseby 674
Turnout 2,055
Independent gain from Labour Swing
Labour hold Swing
Bolsover North West (2 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Keith Bowman 412
Labour Thomas Rodda 394
Liberal Democrats Wayne Byetheway 277
Turnout 1,083
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Bolsover South (2 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jennie Bennett unopposed
Labour Alan Hodkin unopposed
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Bolsover West (2 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Rosemary Bowler 490
Labour Brian Huddless 403
Green Michael Milnes 239
Turnout 1,132
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Clowne North (2 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Brian Hendry 456
Labour Terry Connerton 397
Labour Sidney Patrick 374
Turnout 1,227
Independent hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Clowne South (2 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Paul Hendry unopposed
Labour James Smith unopposed
Independent hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Elmton with Creswell (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Duncan McGregor 1,067
Independent James Clifton 914
Labour Rita Turner 876
Labour Paul Colbert 836
Turnout 3,693
Labour hold Swing
Independent hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Pinxton (2 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mary Dooley unopposed
Labour Dennis Kelly unopposed
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Pleasley (2 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Pauline Bowmer unopposed
Labour Ann Syrett unopposed
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Scarcliffe (2 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sandra Peake 719
Labour Malcolm Crane 704
Independent Janine Atkinson 523
Turnout 1,946
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Shirebrook East[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Brian Murray-Carr unopposed
Labour hold Swing
Shirebrook Langwith[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kenneth Walker unopposed
Labour hold Swing
Shirebrook North West[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Respect Ray Holmes 295 52.8
Labour Stephen Fritchley 264 47.2
Majority 31 5.6
Turnout 559
Respect gain from Labour Swing
Shirebrook South East[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Hazel Ward unopposed
Labour hold Swing
Shirebrook South West[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Alan Waring 376 50.1
Labour Paul Harford 375 49.9
Majority 1 0.2
Turnout 751
Independent gain from Labour Swing
South Normanton East (2 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Terry Cook 527
Labour Joe Phelan 521
BNP Eddy Edwards 423
Turnout 1,471
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
South Normanton West (3 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Raymond Brooks unopposed
Labour Joan Morley unopposed
Labour Sue Wallis unopposed
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Tibshelf (2 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Raymond Heffer 795
Independent Deborah Brindley 692
Labour Alison Beckett 563
Labour Tony Trafford 367
Turnout 2,417
Independent hold Swing
Independent gain from Labour Swing
Whitwell (2 seats)[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Whitwell Residents Association George Webster 631
Whitwell Residents Association Vivienne Mills 468
Independent Sandy Frow 429
Labour Tom Munro 357
Labour Frank Raspin 308
Turnout 2,193
Residents hold Swing
Residents hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Bolsover". BBC News Online. 4 May 2007. Retrieved 20 July 2014.
  2. ^ a b c "Respect party hits Labour stronghold". Derbyshire Times. 9 May 2007. Retrieved 21 July 2014.
  3. ^ "Bolsover Council election results". Derbyshire Times. 4 May 2007. Retrieved 21 July 2014.
  4. ^ "Derbyshire village results in". Worksop Guardian. 8 May 2007. Retrieved 21 July 2014.
  5. ^ "Results - Election 2007". The Times. NewsBank. 5 May 2007. p. 83.
  6. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u "Election results". Bolsover District Council. Archived from the original on 31 October 2010. Retrieved 20 July 2014.