2007 Chelmsford Borough Council election

← 2003 3 May 2007 (2007-05-03) 2011 →

All 57 seats to Chelmsford Borough Council
29 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Blank
Blank
Blank
Party Conservative Liberal Democrats Labour
Last election 35 20 2
Seats before 35 20 2
Seats won 33 24 0
Seat change Decrease 2 Increase 4 Decrease 2
Popular vote 57,909 35,966 10,299
Percentage 54.5 33.9 9.7
Swing Increase6.4 Decrease1.9 Decrease3.5

The 2007 Chelmsford Borough Council election took place on 3 May 2007 to elect members of Chelmsford Borough Council in England. This was on the same day as other local elections.

Results summary

2007 Chelmsford Borough Council election[1]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 33 2 4 Decrease 2 57.9 54.5 57,909 +6.4
  Liberal Democrats 24 6 2 Increase 4 42.1 33.9 35,966 -1.9
  Labour 0 0 2 Decrease 2 0.0 9.7 10,299 -3.5
  Green 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 1.0 1,045 +0.3
  UKIP 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.5 547 N/A
  Independent 0 0 0 Steady 0.0 0.4 415 -1.8

Ward results

Bicknacre & East & West Hanningfield

Bicknacre & East & West Hanningfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Harris 1,222 75.3 +31.2
Conservative Richard Poulter 1,212 74.7 +26.2
Liberal Democrats Chris Abbott 168 10.4 -11.5
Liberal Democrats Veronica Sadowsky 152 9.4 N/A
Labour Tony Lees 150 9.2 -0.5
Labour Joyce Lees 136 8.4 +1.6
Turnout 1,623 39.9 +3.1
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Boreham & The Leighs

Boreham & The Leighs
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Galley 1,106 77.0 +7.5
Conservative Philip Wilson 952 66.2 +12.8
Liberal Democrats Roy Appleton 237 16.5 -8.1
Liberal Democrats Clive Secluna 184 12.8 -6.2
Labour Donald Newton 136 9.5 -3.0
Turnout 1,437 31.3 +1.3
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Broomfield & The Walthams

Broomfield & The Walthams
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Delmas Ashford 1,433 63.4 +3.6
Conservative Alan Willsher 1,279 56.5 +2.6
Conservative Brian Patient 1,214 53.7 +3.7
Liberal Democrats Wendy Talley 469 20.7 -13.6
Liberal Democrats Andrew Ball 440 19.5 -8.1
Liberal Democrats Jeni Goldfinch 399 17.6 -9.5
Green Richard Monk 256 11.3 N/A
Green Reza Hossain 251 11.1 N/A
Green Angela Thomson 248 11.0 N/A
UKIP Charles Cole 216 9.5 N/A
Labour Bill Evans 200 8.8 -0.8
Turnout 2,262 37.2 +3.2
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Chelmer Village & Beaulieu Park

Chelmer Village & Beaulieu Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Neil Gulliver 1,562 67.1 +6.5
Conservative Ronald Alcock 1,560 67.0 +2.1
Conservative Duncan Lumley 1,544 66.3 +0.6
Liberal Democrats Stephen Asher 442 19.0 -4.2
Liberal Democrats David Mackrory 437 18.8 -2.6
Liberal Democrats Richard Pennicard 369 15.8 -3.6
Labour Max Gibson 254 10.9 -3.8
Labour Jeffrey Mushens 234 10.0 N/A
Labour Mark Player 220 9.4 N/A
Turnout 2,329 29.0 +7.4
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Chelmsford Rural West

Chelmsford Rural West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nicolette Chambers 817 80.0 +22.5
Liberal Democrats Angela Robinson 96 9.4 -26.3
Green Colin Budgey 55 5.4 N/A
Labour Roger Fellows 53 5.2 -1.6
Majority 721 70.6 +48.8
Turnout 1,021 45.7 -0.3
Conservative hold Swing Increase24.4

Galleywood

Galleywood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Janette Potter 989 60.6 -0.9
Conservative David Stevenson 934 57.3 -2.3
Liberal Democrats Andy Robson 421 25.8 +7.1
Liberal Democrats Peter Kirk 382 23.4 +7.0
Labour Robert Jones 207 12.7 -6.0
Labour John Leslie 185 11.3 -7.2
Turnout 1,631 35.7 +5.6
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Goat Hall

Goat Hall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Freda Mountain 904 53.5 -7.5
Liberal Democrats John Williams 818 48.4 -5.9
Conservative Robert Harman 696 41.2 +10.8
Conservative Royston van Tromp 673 39.8 +10.3
Labour Paul Matthews 99 5.9 -6.5
Labour Angelica Medici 93 5.5 N/A
Turnout 1,690 37.6 +7.7
Liberal Democrats hold
Liberal Democrats hold

Great Baddow East

Great Baddow East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Chris Rycroft 1,182 45.3 -11.1
Liberal Democrats Trevor Miller 1,173 44.9 -11.0
Liberal Democrats Andrew Sosin 1,118 42.8 -12.1
Conservative Gillian Smith 1,029 39.4 +6.6
Conservative Keith Liley 1,026 39.3 +7.9
Conservative John Scott 909 34.8 +4.1
UKIP Jesse Pryke 331 12.7 N/A
Labour John Devane 208 8.0 -1.6
Labour Patricia Collins 190 7.3 -0.3
Labour Stephanie Troop 151 5.8 -0.8
Turnout 2,610 39.9 +10.0
Liberal Democrats hold
Liberal Democrats hold
Liberal Democrats hold

Great Baddow West

Great Baddow West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Margaret Hutchon 745 50.1 -7.3
Liberal Democrats Jannetta Sosin 681 45.8 -8.8
Conservative Jennifer Chandler 592 39.8 +9.5
Conservative Chrissie Wilson 563 37.9 +7.9
Labour Carol Evans 160 10.8 -0.9
Labour Peter Dixon 139 9.3 -1.6
Turnout 1,487 34.3 +6.9
Liberal Democrats hold
Liberal Democrats hold

The Lawns

The Lawns
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Robin Stevens 1,049 52.6 +5.9
Liberal Democrats Ros Webb 959 48.1 +5.8
Conservative Colin Penney 807 40.5 -5.7
Conservative Jim Green 800 40.1 -5.4
Labour Carol Stevens 130 6.5 +1.2
Labour Bob Miller 126 6.3 -0.1
Turnout 1,993 45.7 +7.1
Liberal Democrats hold
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative

Little Baddow, Danbury & Sandon

Little Baddow, Danbury & Sandon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ian Wright 1,765 70.4 +1.9
Conservative Robert Shepherd 1,763 70.3 +0.9
Conservative Christopher Kingsley 1,746 69.6 +2.1
Liberal Democrats David Whiteing 469 18.7 +5.8
Liberal Democrats Lawrence O'Brien 376 15.0 -5.0
Liberal Democrats Mary Bastick 328 13.1 +1.0
Labour Steve Forte 180 7.2 -0.7
Labour Sue Willis 179 7.1 N/A
Labour Ian Ward 152 6.1 N/A
Turnout 2,507 37.9 +8.2
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Marconi

Marconi
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jude Deakin 531 38.2 +25.1
Liberal Democrats Graham Pooley 481 34.6 +21.6
Labour Bill Horslen 464 33.4 -17.5
Labour Adrian Longden 424 30.5 -16.7
Conservative David Ormerod 391 28.1 -2.7
Conservative Peter Martin 382 27.5 -0.3
Turnout 1,389 28.1 +10.2
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour

Moulsham & Central

Moulsham & Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Lee 1,167 42.2 +2.0
Conservative Robert Pontin 1,141 41.3 +1.8
Conservative Sameh Hindi 1,126 40.7 +3.2
Liberal Democrats Peter Brooks 984 35.6 -0.4
Liberal Democrats James Gardner 975 35.3 +0.7
Liberal Democrats Don Bacon 926 33.5 +1.0
Labour Paddy Baldwin 296 10.7 -9.5
Labour Pru Jones 271 9.8 -9.5
Labour Maria Fegan 256 9.3 -9.3
Turnout 2,765 37.0 +5.2
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Moulsham Lodge

Moulsham Lodge
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Philip Firth 985 59.8 -6.3
Liberal Democrats David Jones 908 55.1 -5.8
Conservative Rhona Wheeler 477 28.9 +3.5
Conservative Jenny Alefounder 458 27.8 +3.2
Labour Alan Rigg 158 9.6 -3.9
Labour Akin Adebogye 147 8.9 -2.9
Turnout 1,648 38.1 +6.5
Liberal Democrats hold
Liberal Democrats hold

Patching Hall

Patching Hall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Tom Smith-Hughes 1,239 48.5 +4.5
Liberal Democrats Alan Arnot 1,192 46.7 +5.6
Liberal Democrats Ashley Final 1,058 41.4 +2.9
Conservative Nicki Lee 943 36.9 +0.2
Conservative Robert Radley 929 36.4 +1.5
Conservative Alan Chambers 927 36.3 +1.8
Labour Roy Chad 295 11.6 -7.2
Labour Elaine Baldwin 273 10.7 -5.2
Labour David Howell 259 10.1 -6.7
Green Adam Living 235 9.2 +1.0
Turnout 2,553 36.5 +8.6
Liberal Democrats hold
Liberal Democrats hold
Liberal Democrats hold

Rettendon & Runwell

Rettendon & Runwell
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ray Ride 1,324 84.8 +24.9
Conservative Lance Millane 1,279 81.9 +15.8
Liberal Democrats Ken Hay 152 9.7 -4.7
Labour Colin Farquhar 138 8.8 N/A
Liberal Democrats Ryan Wakeling 98 6.3 N/A
Turnout 1,561 39.3 +5.3
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

St. Andrew's

St. Andrew's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Simon Jones 1,173 49.3 +1.0
Liberal Democrats Gloria Nichols 1,154 48.5 +2.5
Liberal Democrats Tom Willis 1,075 45.2 +0.4
Conservative Peter Cousins 737 31.0 +9.6
Conservative Alistair Patient 693 29.1 +7.9
Conservative Clive Hodges 688 28.9 +8.3
Labour Joan Bliss 459 19.3 -11.8
Labour Chris Fegan 427 17.9 -11.6
Labour John Knott 420 17.7 -11.0
Turnout 2,379 35.0 +2.2
Liberal Democrats hold
Liberal Democrats hold
Liberal Democrats hold

South Hanningfield, Stock & Margaretting

South Hanningfield, Stock & Margaretting
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ian Grundy 1,335 79.7 +3.0
Conservative Roy Whitehead 1,257 75.1 +3.8
Liberal Democrats Nancy Edwards 210 12.5 -0.7
Liberal Democrats John Masek 155 9.3 -4.6
Labour Rod Essery 133 7.9 -2.3
Turnout 1,674 37.9 +5.6
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

South Woodham - Chetwood & Collingwood

South Woodham - Chetwood & Collingwood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bob Denston 1,141 69.8 +5.0
Conservative Maureen Moulds 1,122 68.7 +3.1
Conservative Christopher Stephenson 1,101 67.4 +3.8
Liberal Democrats Paul Moore 329 20.1 -2.7
Liberal Democrats Barry Passingham 306 18.7 -1.6
Liberal Democrats Noel Sutcliffe 272 16.6 -5.4
Labour Andy Dearman 138 8.4 -2.3
Labour Alan Carpenter 134 8.2 N/A
Turnout 1,634 24.9 +4.7
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

South Woodham - Elmwood & Woodville

South Woodham - Elmwood & Woodville
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tricia Hughes 1,179 66.7 +13.3
Conservative Matt Lewis 1,100 62.3 +8.9
Conservative Adrian Wilkins 1,060 60.0 +7.1
Independent Ian Roberts 415 23.5 N/A
Liberal Democrats Colin Davies 234 13.2 -12.2
Liberal Democrats David Sykes 195 11.0 -13.2
Labour Clifford Vanner 185 10.5 -2.2
Labour Margaret Vanner 171 9.7 +1.2
Labour Keith Gannicot 140 7.9 ±0.0
Liberal Democrats Lester Wakeling 132 7.5 -15.9
Turnout 1,767 28.1 +0.7
Conservative hold
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

Springfield North

Springfield North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Pam Lane 1,030 46.9 +6.2
Liberal Democrats Mike Mackrory 1,017 46.3 +6.6
Liberal Democrats Ian Fuller 991 45.1 +4.3
Conservative Graham McGhie 944 43.0 -0.5
Conservative Yvonne Spence 925 42.1 +0.5
Conservative Amar Bajaj 872 39.7 -1.4
Labour Karen Kennedy 172 7.8 -5.9
Labour Hilary Chad 170 7.7 -5.1
Labour Russell Kennedy 166 7.6 -4.8
Turnout 2,195 32.1 +10.3
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative

Trinity

Trinity
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Julie Maybrick 837 47.9 +1.5
Conservative Jean Murray 811 46.4 +4.6
Liberal Democrats Martin Bracken 753 43.1 -11.2
Liberal Democrats Ian Gale 743 42.5 -12.4
Labour Jon Legg 150 8.6 -4.2
Labour George Owers 139 8.0 -4.1
Turnout 1,748 39.2 +8.5
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats

Waterhouse Farm

Waterhouse Farm
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats John Hunnable 728 42.3 -3.1
Liberal Democrats Lorraine Cobbold 712 41.3 -2.8
Conservative Alistair Crockford 708 41.1 +14.0
Conservative James Morgan 687 39.9 +14.8
Labour Neil Spurgeon 246 14.3 -17.4
Labour Jim Webb 215 12.5 -19.0
Turnout 1,722 35.9 +3.6
Liberal Democrats hold
Liberal Democrats hold

Writtle

Writtle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tim Roper 992 53.1 +13.2
Conservative Tony Sach 983 52.7 +12.7
Liberal Democrats Philip Evans 632 33.9 -4.3
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Fuller 598 32.0 -5.2
Labour Mark Champness 136 7.3 -3.7
Labour Roger Patterson 135 7.2 -2.4
Turnout 1,867 42.9 +2.8
Conservative hold
Conservative hold

References

  1. ^ "Chelmsford Borough Council Election Results 1973-2011" (PDF). Colin Rallings and Michael Thrasher. Retrieved 31 July 2021.