2007 City of Lincoln Council election[1][2]

← 2006 3 May 2007 2008 →

All 33 seats to City of Lincoln Council
17 seats needed for a majority
Turnout33.9%
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative Labour Liberal Democrats
Last election 11 20 2
Seats won 17 15 1
Seat change Increase6 Decrease5 Decrease1
Popular vote 8,065 7,681 2,569
Percentage 32.6% 31.1% 10.4%

City of Lincoln Council Election Results 2007.svg
Map showing the results of the 2007 Lincoln City Council elections by ward. Red shows Labour seats and blue shows the Conservatives. Striped wards indicate wards with mixed representation.

Council control before election

Labour

Council control after election

Conservative

The 2007 City of Lincoln Council election took place on 3 May 2007 to elect members of City of Lincoln Council in Lincolnshire, England. This was held on the same day as other local elections. All 33 seats were up for election, with 3 councillors in each of the 11 wards being elected following a boundary review. The Conservative Party gained control of the council from the Labour Party.[3]

Election result

2007 Lincoln Local Election Result
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 17 Increase6 51.5 32.6% 8,065
  Labour 15 Decrease5 45.5 31.1% 7,681
  Liberal Democrats 1 Decrease1 3.0 10.4% 2,569
  BNP 0 Steady 0.0 12.4% 3,054
  UKIP 0 Steady 0.0 8.2% 2,026
  Green 0 Steady 0.0 3.6% 881
  Independent 0 Steady 0.0 1.2% 285
  Socialist Alternative 0 Steady 0.0 0.7% 162
Total 33 24,723


Ward results

Abbey

Location of Abbey ward
Location of Abbey ward
Abbey[4][1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Fay Smith 714
Labour Peter West 707
Labour Kath Brothwell 653
Conservative Cordelia McCartney 471
Conservative Susan Harland 463
Conservative Michael Carr 387
Green Gail Phillips 341
Liberal Democrats Daphne Shaw 310
BNP Olivia Wolverson 250
UKIP Carol Pearson 169
Turnout 28.4%
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Birchwood

Location of Birchwood ward
Location of Birchwood ward
Boultham[4][1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Edmund Strengiel 799
Conservative Jane Clark 739
Conservative John Metcalfe 693
Labour Stephen Allnutt 556
Labour Tony Duncan 456
Labour Julian Gadd 392
BNP Philip Marshall 313
UKIP David Warde 243
UKIP Tony Wells 214
UKIP Paul Newton 210
Liberal Democrats George Richardson 204
Turnout 32.6%
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Boultham

Location of Boultham ward
Location of Boultham ward
Boultham[4][1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Gary Hewson 875
Labour Ralph Toofany 862
Labour Richard Coupland 847
Conservative Andrew Bradley 597
Conservative Adam Green 478
Conservative Lynette Slator 473
BNP Alwyn Pearce 409
Liberal Democrats Lynn Pepper 367
UKIP Pat Buss 238
Socialist Alternative Scott Lumsden 162
Turnout 36.1%
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Bracebridge

Location of Bracebridge ward
Location of Bracebridge ward
Bracebridge[4][1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Darren Grice 1,189
Conservative Hilton Spratt 1,185
Conservative Marc Jones 1,075
Labour Leslie Burke 530
Labour Taylor Buckley 501
Labour David Rimmington 458
Liberal Democrats David Harby 325
BNP Dean Lowther 306
UKIP Steven Pearson 204
Turnout 37.0%
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Carholme

Location of Carholme ward
Location of Carholme ward
Carholme[4][1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Neil Murray 746
Labour Karen Lee 742
Liberal Democrats Helen Heath 722
Labour Lesley Rose 706
Liberal Democrats Charles Shaw 657
Liberal Democrats Ross Pepper 592
Conservative Daniel Hutchinson 440
Conservative Geoffrey Brooking 407
Conservative Valerie Kirby 406
Green Nicola Watson 316
BNP Sarah Booth 156
UKIP Christopher Casement 103
Independent Frank King 63
Turnout 33.4%
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Castle

Location of Castle ward
Location of Castle ward
Castle[4][1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Donald Nannestad 925
Labour Loraine Woolley 887
Labour Rachel Taylor 865
Conservative Anne Duguid 747
Conservative Alister Williams 659
Conservative Michael Reeve 654
BNP Sabrina Fincham 246
UKIP Peter Sharpe 235
Turnout 34.7%
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Glebe

Location of Glebe ward
Location of Glebe ward
Minster[4][1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Charlotte Metcalfe 688
Labour Ric Metcalfe 682
Conservative David Denman 672
Conservative Claire Metcalfe 641
Labour Larry Wells 611
Labour Malcolm Withers 560
BNP Colin Westcott 333
BNP Mike Watts 329
Independent Roy Harris 222
UKIP Bob Turner 174
UKIP David Wells 174
Turnout 34.8%
Conservative win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Hartsholme

Location of Hartsholme ward
Location of Hartsholme ward
Longdales[4][1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Ronald Hills 1,043
Conservative Geoffrey Kirby 934
Conservative Andrew Kerry 930
Labour Irene Coupland 409
Labour Mandy Buckley-Taylor 399
Labour Olwen Hamer 377
UKIP Nicola Smith 316
UKIP Kenneth Pratt 270
BNP Will Buchanan 243
UKIP Jamie Corney 223
Turnout 35.4%
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Minster

Location of Minster ward
Location of Minster ward
Tritton[4][1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative David Gratrick 970
Conservative Yvonne Bodger 944
Conservative Sandra Gratrick 909
Labour Morris Cookson 832
Labour Robert Parker 772
Labour Patrick Vaughan 743
BNP Tracey Lloyd 274
UKIP Nick Smith 232
Turnout 37.7%
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Moorland

Location of Moorland ward
Location of Moorland ward
Moorland[4][1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Oliver Peeke 836
Conservative Paul Grice 835
Conservative Keith Weaver 835
Labour Geoffrey Ellis 712
Labour Jeff Boyall 550
Labour Lindsey Cawrey 526
BNP Geoff Bowden 335
Liberal Democrats Jenny Shaw 305
Turnout 34.4%
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Park

Location of Park ward
Location of Park ward
Park[4][1]
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Bud Robinson 700
Labour David Jackson 666
Labour Brent Charlesworth 594
Liberal Democrats Heather Quinton 336
Liberal Democrats Ryan Cullen 332
Conservative Sally-Ann Grice 285
Liberal Democrats Stephen Morgan 274
Conservative Luke Flanagan 248
Green Kenneth Yates 224
Conservative Jill Pyle 223
BNP Alan Kirk 189
UKIP Gordon Smith 112
Turnout 28.4%
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l Andrew Teale. "Local Election Results 2007". Local Elections Archive Project.
  2. ^ Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael (2007). Local Elections Handbook 2007 (PDF). University of Plymouth, Plymouth, UK: Local Government Chronicle Elections Centre. p. 11.
  3. ^ "English local elections 2007". BBC News.
  4. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k "City of Lincoln Council Election Results 1973-2012". Elections Centre. Retrieved 29 October 2019.