City of York Council Election, 2007

← 2003 3 May 2007 2011 →

All 47 seats to City of York Council
24 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Leader Steve Galloway Dave Merrett Ian Gillies
Party Liberal Democrats Labour Conservative
Leader since 1999 2002 N/A
Leader's seat Westfield Micklegate Rural West
Last election 29 15 0
Seats before 29 15 0
Seats won 19 18 8
Seat change Decrease10 Increase3 Increase8
Popular vote 43,728 36,746 37,171
Percentage 32.1% 26.9% 27.3%
Swing Decrease17.0% Increase0.8% Increase13.6%

File:2007 City of York Council elections.png

Leader of the Council before election

Steve Galloway
Liberal Democrats

Leader of the Council after election

Steve Galloway
Liberal Democrats

Local elections for City of York Council were held on Thursday 3 May 2007. The whole council was up for election. Of the 47 seats contested, the Liberal Democrats won 19 seats, Labour won 18 seats, Conservatives won eight seats and the Green Party won two seats.[1][2] The election saw York's ruling Liberal Democrats lose ten seats and overall control of the council.

Election result

City of York Council election 2007[1]
Party Candidates Votes
Stood Elected Gained Unseated Net % of total % No. Net %
  Liberal Democrats 47 19 0 10 -10 40.4% 32.1% 43,728 -17.0%
  Labour 43 18 3 0 +3 38.3% 26.9% 36,746 +0.8%
  Conservative 47 8 8 0 +8 17.0% 27.3% 37,171 +13.6%
  Green 27 2 0 0 0 4.3% 10.5% 14,334 +4.2%
  BNP 9 0 0 0 0 0% 2.6% 3,582 N/A
  Respect 1 0 0 0 0 0% 0.3% 421 N/A
  Liberal 2 0 0 0 0 0% 0.2% 247 N/A
  Monster Raving Loony 1 0 0 0 0 0% 0.1% 161 +0.2%

Ward results

Acomb ward

Acomb [3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Anthony Horton * 1,303 24.9 -1.0
Labour Tracey Louise Simpson-Laing 1,301 24.9 -1.4
Conservative Michael Tucker 529 10.1 0.2
BNP Ian Geoffrey Dawson 520 10.0 10.0
Liberal Democrats Rachel Johanne Lewis-Strodder 448 8.6 -10.8
Conservative David Thompson 426 8.2 8.2
Liberal Democrats Reuban Alexander Mayne 399 7.6 -8.1
Green Will Dyson 297 5.7 5.7
Turnout 5,223 44.6 9.6
Labour hold
Labour hold
* Represented the Acomb ward of York City Council, 1986–1996, [4] and the Acomb ward of City of York Council, 1995–2007 [5] [6] [7]
Represented the Acomb ward of City of York Council, 1999–2007 [6] [7]

Bishopthorpe ward

The parishes of Acaster Malbis and Bishopthorpe

Bishopthorpe [3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Christopher Galvin * 851 49.2 19.7
Liberal Democrats David Geoffrey Livesley † 540 31.2 -27.3
Labour Fiona Kathleen Smith 217 12.5 0.6
Green Richard Michael Thurley 122 7.1 7.1
Turnout 1,730 54.3 0.7
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats
* Represented the Copmanthorpe ward of City of York Council, 1999–2003 [6]
Represented the Copmanthorpe ward of City of York Council, 1999–2003, [6] and the Bishopthorpe ward of City of York Council 2003–2007 [7]

Clifton ward

Clifton [3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kenneth William King * 1,438 16.9 3.7
Labour Lorraine Helen Douglas 1,367 16.1 1.7
Labour David Lee Scott 1,242 14.6 3.5
Green Ginnie Shaw 743 8.8 3.0
Conservative Oliver James Blair 580 6.8 6.8
Conservative Kevin Paul Hollinrake 576 6.8 6.8
Liberal Democrats Karoline Mary Elizabeth Kirk 551 6.5 -4.4
Liberal Democrats Matthew Jonathan Reid 545 6.4 -4.4
Liberal Democrats Derek Waudby 494 5.8 -4.0
Respect Les Marsh 421 4.9 4.9
Conservative Thomas McConnell 304 3.6 3.6
BNP Rich Leeming 251 2.9 2.9
Turnout 8,515 33.5 5.7
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold
* Represented the Bootham ward of York City Council, 1982–1996, [4] the Fishergate division of North Yorkshire County Council, 1985–1989, [8] the Bootham ward of City of York Council, 1995–2003, [5] [6] and the Clifton ward of City of York Council, 2003–2007 [7]
Represented the Clifton ward of City of York Council, 2003–2007 [7]

Derwent ward

The parishes of Dunnington, Holtby, and Kexby

Derwent [3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jenny Brooks 841 53.2 18.8
Liberal Democrats Rosalind Anne Maggs 514 32.5 -24.1
Labour Dennis Albert Martin 174 11.0 2.0
Green Gillian Mary Cossham 53 3.4 3.4
Turnout 1,582 53.5 4.8
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats

Dringhouses and Woodthorpe ward

Dringhouses and Woodthorpe [3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ann Lorraine Reid * 1,611 14.6 -4.9
Liberal Democrats Susan Sunderland 1,503 13.6 -4.1
Liberal Democrats Thomas Paul Holvey 1,445 13.1 -3.1
Conservative Matthew Litten 1,155 10.5 2.8
Conservative Barbara Jean Vernon 1,112 10.1 2.9
Conservative Paul Stewart Vernon 1,064 9.7 3.0
Labour Thomas Farnsworth Wright 934 8.5 -1.1
Labour Geoffrey Roy Beacon 865 7.8 0.0
Labour Gerard Paul Hodgson 830 7.5 0.0
Green John David Gray 504 4.6 4.6
Turnout 11,023 45.2 3.7
Liberal Democrats hold
Liberal Democrats hold
Liberal Democrats hold
* Represented the Foxwood ward of York City Council, 1990–1996, [4] the Foxwood ward of City of York Council, 1995–2003, [5] [6] and the Dringhouses and Woodthorpe ward of City of York Council, 2003–2007 [7]
Represented the Dringhouses and Woodthorpe ward of City of York Council, 2003–2007 [7]

Fishergate ward

Fishergate [3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Andy D'Agorne * 1,308 25.0 -0.6
Green Dave Taylor 1,086 20.7 -3.3
Labour Ernest Peter Dickinson 706 13.5 0.5
Conservative Robin Nicholas Dickson † 649 12.4 -0.1
Labour Thomas Gibson 576 11.0 -0.1
Conservative Michael James Rutherford 495 9.5 9.5
Liberal Democrats Susan Jacqueline Nunn 157 3.0 -4.5
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Frederick James Hudson 146 2.8 -3.4
BNP Stephen Mark Phillips 111 2.1 2.1
Turnout 5,234 44.9 6.9
Green hold
Green hold
* Represented the Fishergate ward of City of York Council, 2003–2007 [7]
Represented the Fishergate division of North Yorkshire County Council, 1989–1993 [8]

Fulford ward

The parish of Fulford

Fulford [3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Keith Richard James Aspden * 503 44.4 -4.1
Labour Alan Michael Smith 266 23.5 -4.6
Green Denise Craghill 212 18.7 11.2
Conservative Samantha Laura Suddons 153 13.5 -2.5
Turnout 1,134 51.6 4.3
Liberal Democrats hold
* Represented the Fulford ward of City of York Council, 2003–2007 [7]

Guildhall ward

Guildhall [3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Janet Mary Looker * 785 24.1 1.4
Labour Brian Walter Joseph Edward Watson 654 20.1 0.8
Conservative Matthew James Kilburn 413 12.7 1.8
Conservative Jonathan Francis Meehan 343 10.5 10.5
Green John Norris 302 9.3 2.5
Green Candy Spillard 248 7.6 2.3
Liberal Democrats Jacqueline Sandra Talbot 180 5.5 -12.7
Liberal Democrats Peter Laurence Benedict Reid 175 5.4 -8.8
Liberal Andrew Thomas Hinkles 158 4.8 4.8
Turnout 3,258 31.2 3.2
Labour hold
Labour hold
* Represented the Guildhall division of North Yorkshire County Council, 1985–1996, [8] and the Guildhall ward of City of York Council, 1995–2007 [5] [6] [7]
Represented the Acomb ward of York City Council, 1979–1984, the Guildhall ward of York City Council, 1988–1996, [4] the Acomb division of North Yorkshire County Council, 1981–1989, [8] and the Guildhall ward of City of York Council, 1995–2007 [5] [6] [7]

Haxby and Wigginton ward

The parishes of Haxby and Wigginton

Haxby and Wigginton [3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Christopher McDonald Hogg * 1,887 15.5 -9.2
Liberal Democrats Paul Firth 1,740 14.3 -11.8
Liberal Democrats Richard Watson 1,649 13.6 -9.3
Conservative Tony Richardson 1,579 13.0 7.3
Conservative Robert John Phillips 1,533 12.6 6.1
Conservative Joe Tidmarsh 1,435 11.8 11.8
BNP Geoff Carr 620 5.1 5.1
Green Alan Philip Robertshaw 595 4.9 0.8
Labour Gerald Patrick Colbeck 590 4.9 1.3
Labour Richard Hugh Smyth 533 4.4 0.9
Turnout 12,161 44.3 3.3
Liberal Democrats hold
Liberal Democrats hold
Liberal Democrats hold
* Represented the Haxby / Wigginton division of North Yorkshire County Council, 1993–1996, [8] the Haxby ward of City of York Council, 1995–2003, [5] [6] and the Haxby and Wigginton ward of City of York Council, 2003–2007 [7]
Represented the Haxby ward of City of York Council, 1999–2007 [6] [7]

Heslington ward

The parish of Heslington

Heslington [3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ceredig Ieuan Saville Jamieson-Ball * 436 38.4 -13.4
Green Peter Sanderson 266 23.4 12.3
Labour Alexandra Grace Fletcher-Hall 251 22.1 1.0
Conservative Julia Henniker-Heaton 182 16.0 4.3
Turnout 1,135 37.2 17.3
Liberal Democrats hold
* Represented the Heslington ward of City of York Council, 2003–2007 [7]

Heworth ward

Heworth [3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Paul William Ronald Blanchard * 1,470 16.2 -1.3
Labour Ruth Elizabeth Potter 1,456 16.1 -0.4
Labour Christina Mary Funnell 1,380 15.2 -3.6
Conservative James Schofield 830 9.2 1.4
Conservative Charlie Dyson 828 9.1 9.1
Green Jennifer Jane Aitken 716 7.9 3.1
Conservative Andrew Mason Wells 577 6.4 6.4
BNP Jeff Kelly 507 5.6 5.6
Liberal Democrats Sam Blackburn 487 5.4 -7.6
Liberal Democrats Robin Alec Joseph Hazzard-Gallagher 432 4.8 -7.0
Liberal Democrats Ian Ernest Packington 382 4.2 -5.7
Turnout 9,065 37.5 5.0
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold
* Represented the Heworth ward of City of York Council, 2003–2007 [7]
Represented the Beckfield ward of City of York Council, 1999–2003, [6] and the Heworth ward of City of York Council, 2003–2007 [7]

Heworth Without ward

The parish of Heworth Without

Heworth Without [3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bill Bennett 640 37.7 4.6
Liberal Democrats Nigel John Ayre 605 35.7 -14.3
Labour Andrew David Garbutt 288 17.0 0.0
Liberal Nick Blitz * 89 5.2 5.2
Green Baz Buchanan 75 4.4 4.4
Turnout 1,697 55.1 10.8
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats
* Represented the Monk ward of City of York Council, 2000–2003 [9]

Holgate ward

Holgate [3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Denise Wendy Bowgett 1,490 14.0 -0.9
Labour James Martin Alexander 1,413 13.2 -0.3
Labour Sonja Crisp 1,303 12.2 0.5
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Peter Stott 1,286 12.0 -5.5
Liberal Democrats Martin Richard Bartlett * 1,204 11.3 -6.5
Liberal Democrats Gilbert Anderson Nimmo * 1,116 10.4 -4.8
Green Andreas Heinemeyer 691 6.5 1.8
Conservative James Alexander Robert McGowan 645 6.0 1.2
Conservative Andrew Kay 604 5.7 5.7
Conservative Thomas Merry 465 4.4 4.4
BNP Michaela Susan Knight 463 4.3 4.3
Turnout 10,680 43.2 7.1
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats
* Represented the Holgate ward of City of York Council, 2003–2007 [7]

Hull Road ward

Hull Road [3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Richard Thomas Cregan * 819 18.3 -3.0
Labour Roger Martin Pierce 803 17.9 -3.3
Conservative Thomas William Basil Crockett 643 14.3 2.1
Conservative Alan Richard Colborne Yonge 544 12.1 12.1
Liberal Democrats Rachel Jane Williams 414 9.2 -2.0
Green John Scobell Cossham 341 7.6 -2.2
Liberal Democrats Michael James Johns-Perring 335 7.5 -3.3
Green Andrew John Collingwood 327 7.3 7.3
BNP Trevor David Brown 259 5.8 5.8
Turnout 4,485 35.8 8.7
Labour hold
Labour hold
* Represented the Beckfield ward of City of York Council, 1995–2003 [5] [6]

Huntington and New Earswick ward

The parishes of Huntington and New Earswick

Huntington and New Earswick [3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Keith Ian Hyman * 1,802 18.7 -6.2
Liberal Democrats Keith Orrell * 1,794 18.6 -6.9
Liberal Democrats Carol Elizabeth Runciman 1,695 17.6 -4.9
Conservative Sylvia Ann Greenway 896 9.3 9.3
Conservative Paul Tumman 794 8.2 -0.4
Conservative Roger Holmes 707 7.3 7.3
Labour Stephen Andrew Burton 672 7.0 0.9
Green Clive Barker Woolley 660 6.8 -0.1
Labour James Alexander Flinders 629 6.5 0.9
Turnout 9,650 37.2 2.5
Liberal Democrats hold
Liberal Democrats hold
Liberal Democrats hold
* Represented the Huntington and New Earswick ward of City of York Council, 2003–2007 [7]
Represented the Huntington and New Earswick ward of City of York Council, 1999–2007 [6] [7]

Micklegate ward

Micklegate [3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Martin Merrett * 1,514 13.6 -1.7
Labour Sandy Fraser 1,497 13.5 -1.9
Labour Julie Christine Gunnell 1,478 13.3 -1.3
Green Andrew David Chase 1,414 12.7 3.8
Green Alan Peter Swain 1,266 11.4 4.1
Green Charles Dixon Everett 1,097 9.9 2.8
Conservative Walter Louis Davy 696 6.3 -0.6
Conservative Simon John Darby 642 5.8 5.8
Conservative John Wilson 576 5.2 5.2
Liberal Democrats Carole Ann Green 383 3.4 -4.5
Liberal Democrats Gillian Edwina Florence Thompson 299 2.7 -4.6
Liberal Democrats John Tull 268 2.4 -4.8
Turnout 11,130 42.8 10.2
Labour hold
Labour hold
Labour hold
* Represented the Bishophill ward of York City Council, 1982–1996, [4] the Bishophill ward of City of York Council, 1995–2003, [5] [6] and the Micklegate ward of City of York Council, 2003–2007 [7]
Represented the Micklegate ward of City of York Council, 2003–2007 [7]

Osbaldwick ward

The parishes of Murton and Osbaldwick

Osbaldwick [3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Peter Morley * 459 40.7 -9.6
Conservative Terry Roy Smith 319 28.3 28.3
Labour Thomas Williams 222 19.7 8.2
Green David Williams 128 11.3 11.3
Turnout 1,128 42.5 3.0
Liberal Democrats hold
* Represented the Osbaldwick / Heworth division of North Yorkshire County Council, 1985–1996, [8] and the Osbaldwick ward of City of York Council, 1999–2007 [6] [7]

Rural West York ward

The parishes of Askham Bryan, Askham Richard, Copmanthorpe, Hessay, Nether Poppleton, Rufforth with Knapton, and Upper Poppleton

Rural West York [3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Ian Gillies 1,993 17.0 6.0
Conservative Paul Stratford Healey 1,738 14.8 2.7
Conservative Ben Hudson 1,672 14.3 5.1
Liberal Democrats Glen Anthony Bradley * 1,644 14.0 1.3
Liberal Democrats Quentin John Angus Macdonald † 1,539 13.1 -2.1
Liberal Democrats Marjorie Patricia Stones 1,442 12.3 0.4
Green Martin Lovedale 579 4.9 4.9
Labour Karl David Smith 575 4.9 0.1
Labour Susan Elizabeth Watson 532 4.5 0.6
Turnout 11,714 50.6 6.7
Conservative gain from Independent
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats
* Represented the Rural West York ward of City of York Council, 2003–2007 [7]
Represented the Upper Poppleton ward of City of York Council, 1995–2003, [5] [6] and the Rural West York ward of City of York Council, 2003–2007 [7]

Skelton, Rawcliffe, and Clifton Without ward

The parishes of Clifton Without, Rawcliffe, and Skelton

Skelton, Rawcliffe, and Clifton Without [3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Irene Mary Waudby * 1,404 13.3 -7.5
Conservative Joe Watt 1,340 12.7 6.3
Liberal Democrats Richard Stanley Moore 1,288 12.2 -4.5
Conservative Jennie Gambold 1,243 11.8 5.7
Liberal Democrats Phill Thomas 1,140 10.8 -6.9
Conservative Andrew McCloud 882 8.4 8.4
Labour Matthew David Greenway 811 7.7 0.7
Labour Rosemary Gloria Thornton 735 7.0 1.1
Labour Iain Alexander Simpson-Laing 708 6.7 1.1
Green Nicholas Eugene Whittingham 530 5.0 0.6
BNP Mal Campbell 444 4.2 4.2
Turnout 10,525 38.9 5.3
Liberal Democrats hold
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats
Liberal Democrats hold
* Represented the Rawcliffe division of North Yorkshire County Council, 1989–1996, [8] the Rawcliffe and Skelton ward of City of York Council, 1995–2003, [5] [6] and the Skelton, Rawcliffe, and Clifton Without ward of City of York Council, 2003–2007 [7]
Represented the Skelton, Rawcliffe, and Clifton Without ward of City of York Council, 2003–2007 [7]

Strensall ward

The parishes of Earswick, Stockton-on-the-Forest, and Strensall with Towthorpe

Strensall [3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Madeleine Anne Kirk * 1,200 26.8 -2.9
Conservative Beatrice Sian Wiseman 999 22.3 4.0
Liberal Democrats Ian Michael Cuthbertson † 984 22.0 -4.6
Conservative William Edmund Hanbury 770 17.2 1.2
Green Caroline Leonora Boreham 269 6.0 6.0
Labour Andrew James Dixon 257 5.7 0.6
Turnout 4,479 38.9 6.6
Liberal Democrats hold
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats
* Represented the Skelton ward of Ryedale District Council, 1991–1996, [10] and the Strensall ward of City of York Council, 1996–2007 [6] [7]
Represented the Strensall ward of City of York Council, 2003–2007 [7]

Westfield ward

Westfield [3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Susan Galloway * 1,512 16.4 -6.7
Liberal Democrats Stephen Fred Galloway 1,511 16.3 -9.9
Liberal Democrats Andrew Michael Waller 1,432 15.5 -9.2
Labour Anne Lisa Ingham 887 9.6 1.6
Labour Rebecca Eileen Crisp 869 9.4 2.1
Labour Robert Scrase § 758 8.2 1.2
Conservative Kenneth John Beavan ¶ 457 4.9 1.3
Conservative Charles Andrew Gilchrist Brooks 455 4.9 4.9
Green John Robert Forrester 437 4.7 4.7
BNP Graeme Patrick Wiles 407 4.4 4.4
Conservative Thomas Cornelis Cahill 358 3.9 3.9
Monster Raving Loony Eddie Vee 161 1.7 1.7
Turnout 9,244 35.0 3.5
Liberal Democrats hold
Liberal Democrats hold
Liberal Democrats hold
* Represented the Westfield ward of York City Council, 1973–1979, the Foxwood ward of York City Council, 1979–1996, [4] the Westfield division of North Yorkshire County Council, 1973–1985, the Foxwood division of North Yorkshire County Council, 1985–1996, [8] and the Foxwood ward of City of York Council, 1995–2007 [5] [6] [7]
Represented the Westfield ward of York City Council, 1979–1996, [4] the Westfield division of North Yorkshire County Council, 1993–1996, [8] and the Westfield ward of City of York Council, 1995–2007 [5] [6] [7]
Represented the Westfield ward of York City Council, 1994–1996, [4] and the Westfield ward of City of York Council, 1999–2007 [6] [7]
§ Represented the Holgate ward of York City Council, 1992–1996, [4] and the Holgate ward of City of York Council, 1995–2003 [5] [6]
Represented the Micklegate ward of York City Council, 1991–1996 [4]

Wheldrake ward

The parishes of Deighton, Elvington, Naburn, and Wheldrake

Wheldrake [3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Christian Vassie * 784 47.9 -14.9
Conservative Jonathan Mark Maughan 638 38.9 9.6
Labour Margaret Ruth Martin 148 9.0 1.1
Green Tracy Lynn Shippey 68 4.2 4.2
Turnout 1,638 51.1 0.6
Liberal Democrats hold
* Represented the Wheldrake ward of City of York Council, 2003–2007 [7]

References

  1. ^ a b "Election results May 2007". City of York Council. 2007. Archived from the original on 14 October 2007.
  2. ^ "Local Elections 2007 : Turnout and vote count". York Press. Archived from the original on 12 November 2007. Retrieved 17 February 2018.
  3. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v "Election results May 2007". City of York Council. 2007. Archived from the original on 14 October 2007. Retrieved 27 November 2009.
  4. ^ a b c d e f g h i j Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael (2015). York City Council election results 1973–1994 (PDF) (Report). The Elections Centre, Nuffield College, Oxford.
  5. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael (2015). City of York Council election results 1995–2011 (PDF) (Report). The Elections Centre, Nuffield College, Oxford.
  6. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v "Election '99 - results". City of York Council. 1999. Archived from the original on 16 August 2001.
  7. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af "Election results May 2003". City of York Council. 2003. Archived from the original on 11 October 2003. Retrieved 25 February 2021.
  8. ^ a b c d e f g h i Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael (2015). North Yorkshire County Council election results 1973–2009 (PDF) (Report). The Elections Centre, Nuffield College, Oxford.
  9. ^ "By-election 2000 results - Bootham and Monk wards". City of York Council. 2000. Archived from the original on 7 April 2001.
  10. ^ Rallings, Colin; Thrasher, Michael (2015). Ryedale District Council election results 1973–2011 (PDF) (Report). The Elections Centre, Nuffield College, Oxford.