2007 East Hampshire District Council election
← 2003 3 May 2007 2011 →

All 44 council seats
22 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Blank
Blank
Party Conservative Liberal Democrats
Last election 26 seats 18 seats
Seats won 30 14
Seat change Increase 4 Increase 1
Popular vote 18,866 14,450

East Hampshire UK local election 2007 map.svg
Map of the results of the 2007 election, by ward.

Council control before election before election


Conservative

Council control after election


Conservative

The 2007 East Hampshire District Council election took place on 3 May 2007 to elect members of East Hampshire District Council in Hampshire England. The whole council was up for election and the Conservative Party stayed in overall control of the council.[1]

Election result

East Hampshire Local Election Result 2007[2][1]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 30 2 0 +2 68.2 60.6 23,667 +7.1%
  Liberal Democrats 14 0 2 -2 31.8 35.1 13,725 -5.9%
  Labour 0 0 0 0 0 3.7 1,433 -0.7%
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0 0.6 249 -0.2%

3 Conservative and 3 Liberal Democrat candidates were unopposed at the election.[3]

Ward results

Alton Amery

Alton Amery[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Tony Ludlow 357 57.4 +0.8
Conservative Glynis Watts 192 30.9 +3.5
Labour Peter Treacher 73 11.7 -4.3
Majority 165 26.5 -2.8
Turnout 622 33.1 +2.0
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Alton Ashdell

Alton Ashdell[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Joy 489 61.1 +8.2
Liberal Democrats Robert Saunders 263 32.9 -14.2
Labour Barbara Burfoot 48 6.0 +6.0
Majority 226 28.3 +22.4
Turnout 800 43.3 +5.3
Conservative hold Swing

Alton Eastbrook

Alton Eastbrooke[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Pamela Bradford 275 53.7 -4.7
Conservative Chris Butler 182 35.5 +10.9
Labour Janice Treacher 55 10.7 -6.3
Majority 93 18.2 -15.5
Turnout 512 24.7 +0.3
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Alton Westbrooke

Alton Westbrooke[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats John Smith 438 60.9 -9.3
Conservative Jacqueline Saunders 281 39.1 +9.3
Majority 157 21.8 -18.5
Turnout 719 33.9 +3.4
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Alton Whitedown

Alton Whitedown[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Allan Chick 517 54.1 +3.2
Conservative Barry Hope 386 40.4 -8.7
Labour Roger Godber 52 5.4 +5.4
Majority 131 13.7 +11.9
Turnout 955 42.7 +1.1
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Alton Wooteys

Alton Wooteys[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jerry Janes unopposed
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Binstead and Bentley

Binstead and Bentley[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ken Carter 796 80.2
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Heard 196 19.8
Majority 600 60.4
Turnout 992 45.2
Conservative hold Swing

Bramshott and Liphook

Bramshott and Liphook (3)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anna James 1,230
Conservative Sam James 1,172
Conservative Evelyn Hope 1,146
Liberal Democrats Rob Evans 819
Liberal Democrats James Walters 771
Liberal Democrats David Raison 737
Labour Peter Dare 196
Labour John Tough 186
Turnout 6,257 34.3 +6.2
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Clanfield and Finchdean

Clanfield and Finchdean (2)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sam Payne 820
Conservative Ken Moon 782
Liberal Democrats Peters Rodgers 781
Conservative Dave Harvey 668
Turnout 3,051 41.6 +9.7
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Downland

Downland[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Patrick Burridge 667 70.6 -0.9
Liberal Democrats Jimmy Patel 278 29.4 +0.9
Majority 389 41.2 -1.8
Turnout 945 49.8 +9.7
Conservative hold Swing

East Meon

East Meon[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Parkinson unopposed
Conservative hold Swing

Four Marks and Medstead

Four Marks and Medstead (2)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Patricia Seward 1,298
Conservative Maurice Johnson 1,287
Liberal Democrats John Hopkin 687
Liberal Democrats Jacky Powers 676
Turnout 3,948 48.0 +3.0
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Froxfield and Steep

Froxfield and Steep[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jennifer Gray unopposed
Conservative hold Swing

Grayshott

Grayshott[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ferris Cowper 707 85.1 +0.1
Liberal Democrats Nicholas James 124 14.9 +14.9
Majority 583 70.2 +0.2
Turnout 831 43.0 +3.5
Conservative hold Swing

Headley

Headley (2)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anthony Williams 1,094
Conservative Richard Millard 1,040
Liberal Democrats Richard Clifford 563
Liberal Democrats Gary Hopwood 493
Turnout 3,190 37.7 +6.7
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Holybourne and Froyle

Holybourne and Froyle[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David O'Donnell 632 68.3 +13.4
Liberal Democrats Roger Fitzer 220 23.8 +1.1
Independent Brian Nonhebel 74 8.0 -6.2
Majority 412 44.5 +12.2
Turnout 926 43.2 +1.4
Conservative hold Swing

Hordean Catherington and Lovedean

Horndean Catherington and Lovedean[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sara Schillemore 414 65.8 +8.5
Liberal Democrats Sarah McEwan 215 34.2 -8.5
Majority 199 31.6 +16.9
Turnout 629 33.1 -0.5
Conservative hold Swing

Horndean Downs

Horndean Downs[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Julia Marshall 348 50.7 +17.6
Liberal Democrats Daphne Giddings 339 49.3 -17.6
Majority 9 1.4
Turnout 687 34.9 +0.4
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Horndean Hazleton & Blendworth

Horndean Hazleton & Blendworth[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dorothy Denston 536 75.6 +2.0
Liberal Democrats Ian Maiden 173 24.4 -2.0
Majority 363 51.2 +4.0
Turnout 709 36.4 +6.5
Conservative hold Swing

Horndean Kings

Horndean Kings[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ken Graham 511 62.2
Conservative William Gordon 310 37.8
Majority 201 24.4
Turnout 821 33.7
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Horndean Murray

Horndean Murray[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Mike Ashton 333 52.3 -15.3
Conservative Christine Kittredge 304 47.7 +15.3
Majority 29 4.6 -30.7
Turnout 637 34.0 +7.0
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Lindford

Lindford[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Yvonne Parker-Smith 450 74.6 +6.4
Liberal Democrats Liz King 153 25.4 -6.4
Majority 297 49.3 +13.0
Turnout 603 33.5 +4.2
Conservative hold Swing

Liss

Liss (2)[2]e
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Elizabeth Cartwright 1,171
Conservative Gina Logan 1,088
Labour Howard Linsley 298
Labour Leslie Hammond 297
Turnout 2,854 38.7 +0.7
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Petersfield Bell Hill

Petersfield Bell Hill[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John West 396 53.2 +8.8
Liberal Democrats Roger Mullenger 311 41.8 +4.5
Labour Moira Johnson 37 5.0 -13.3
Majority 85 11.4 +4.3
Turnout 744 39.8 +8.1
Conservative hold Swing

Petersfield Causeway

Petersfield Causeway[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Anne Claxton 364 46.7 -3.3
Conservative Robert Matthews 346 44.4 +4.6
Labour Bill Organ 69 8.9 -1.3
Majority 18 2.3 -7.9
Turnout 779 43.1 +6.0
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Petersfield Heath

Petersfield Heath[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Julie Butler 353 55.5 -0.1
Liberal Democrats Phillip Humphries 283 44.5 +0.1
Majority 70 11.0 -0.3
Turnout 636 38.4 +1.5
Conservative hold Swing

Petersfield Rother

Petersfield Rother[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bob Ayer unopposed
Conservative hold Swing

Petersfield St Mary's

Petersfield St Mary's[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Guy Stacpoole 557 62.1 -12.8
Liberal Democrats Jonathan Coninx 218 24.3 +24.3
Labour Christine Straw 122 13.6 -11.5
Majority 339 37.8 -11.9
Turnout 897 44.1 +1.1
Conservative hold Swing

Petersfield St Peter's

Petersfield St Peter's[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Hilary Ayer 396 71.2 +6.4
Liberal Democrats Alex Pinhorn 160 28.8 -6.4
Majority 236 42.4 +12.9
Turnout 556 30.4 -1.8
Conservative hold Swing

Ropley and Tisted

Ropley and Tisted[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Chris Graham 775 84.3 +35.7
Liberal Democrats Liz Ludlow 144 15.7 -35.7
Majority 631 68.6
Turnout 919 52.7 -5.9
Conservative hold Swing

Rowlands Castle

Rowlands Castle[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Marge Harvey 672 66.0 +29.4
Liberal Democrats Peter Whitaker 346 34.0 -29.4
Majority 326 32.0
Turnout 1,018 49.4 +7.8
Conservative hold Swing

Selborne

Selborne[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Maureen Comber 413 50.1 -2.0
Liberal Democrats Keith Pritchard 412 49.9 +2.0
Majority 1 0.1 -4.0
Turnout 825 46.4 +0.8
Conservative hold Swing

The Hangers and Forest

The Hangers and Forest[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Judy Onslow 671 79.3
Independent Donald Jerrard 175 20.7
Majority 496 58.6
Turnout 846 45.0
Conservative hold Swing

Whitehill Chase

Whitehill Chase[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Zoya Faddy unopposed
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Whitehill Deadwater

Whitehill Deadwater[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Tony Muldoon 227 63.4 +2.4
Conservative Colin Leach 131 36.6 -2.4
Majority 96 26.8 +4.8
Turnout 358 18.1 -2.3
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Whitehill Hogmoor

Whitehill Hogmoor[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Philip Drury 298 71.1 -1.8
Conservative Olivia Todd-Russett 121 28.9 +1.8
Majority 177 42.2 -3.5
Turnout 419 23.1 -4.4
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Whitehill Pinewood

Whitehill Pinewood[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ian Dowdle 223 57.3 -2.5
Conservative Chris Jones 166 42.7 +2.5
Majority 57 14.7 -4.8
Turnout 389 19.4 +5.7
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Whitehill Walldown

Whitehill Walldown[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Adam Carew unopposed
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

References

  1. ^ a b "East Hampshire". BBC News Online. Retrieved 31 August 2011.
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag "District Council election results 2007". East Hampshire District Council. Archived from the original on 27 September 2011. Retrieved 31 August 2011.
  3. ^ a b c d e f g "local Elections 2007". Local Elections Archive Project. Retrieved 1 September 2011.