2007 East Renfrewshire Council election
← 2003 3 May 2007 (2007-05-03) 2012 →

All 20 seats to East Renfrewshire Council
11 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative Labour SNP
Last election 7 8 0
Seats won 7 7 3
Seat change Steady Decrease1 Increase 3
Popular vote 14,567 11,825 6,794
Percentage 34.3% 27.8% 16.0%

  Fourth party Fifth party
 
Party Independent Liberal Democrats
Last election 2 3
Seats won 2 1
Seat change Steady Decrease2
Popular vote 4,589 4,317
Percentage 10.8% 10.2%

East Renfrewshire Council election 2007.svg
Results of the election by ward

Council Leader before election


No overall control

Elected Council Leader


No overall control

Elections to East Renfrewshire Council were held on 3 May 2007 the same day as the other Scottish local government elections and the Scottish Parliament general election.

The election was the first using six new wards created as a result of the Local Governance (Scotland) Act 2004. Each ward elected three or four councillors using the single transferable vote system of proportional representation. The new wards replaced 20 single-member wards which used the plurality (first past the post) system of election.[1]

Election results

East Renfrewshire Local Election Result 2007
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 7 N/A N/A Increase1 35.0 34.3 14,567
  Labour 7 N/A N/A Decrease1 35.0 27.8 11,825
  SNP 3 N/A N/A Increase3 15.0 16.0 6,794
  Liberal Democrats 1 N/A N/A Decrease2 5.0 10.2 4,317
  Green 0 N/A N/A Steady 0.0 0.6 247
  Scottish Socialist 0 N/A N/A Steady 0.0 0.4 177
  Independent 2 N/A N/A Decrease1 10.0 10.8 4,589

Ward results

Neilston, Uplawmoor and Newton Mearns North (4 seats)

Neilston, Uplawmoor and Newton Mearns North
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Conservative Charlie Gilbert 22.7 1,778              
Labour Elaine Green 21.2 1,658              
SNP Tony Buchanan 18.3 1,434 1,449.78 1,457.58 1,465.87 1,616.20      
Conservative Leslie Rosin 12.1 944 1,069.20 1,071.50 1,084.92 1,187.05 1,192.66 1,349.21 1,542.26
Labour Nasim Kahn 8.1 638 647.02 700.75 710.08 817.79 825.59 950.52  
Liberal Democrats Kirsty Platt 8.1 636 654.28 661.08 673.55        
Independent George Butler 7.9 622 630.90 633.53 683.04 806.60 817.26    
Independent Ella Rae 1.6 123 128.70 130.29          
Electorate: -   Valid: 7,833   Spoilt: 133   Quota: 1,567  

Barrhead (4 seats)

Barrhead
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Independent Danny Devlin 25.3 1,891                  
Labour Betty Cunningham 20.4 1,526                  
SNP Douglas Yates 17.6 1,318 1,378.31 1,380.54 1,402.26 1,415.39 1,481.88 1,510.74      
Labour Edward Philips 13.4 999 1,031.25 1,044.09 1,054.34 1,065.13 1,089.96 1,267.66 1,269.90 1,329.24 1,523.36
Conservative Tariq Pavez 7.5 558 580.41 580.93 582.93 593.13 624.45 624.74 626.33    
Independent Tommy Reilly 7.0 520 584.92 587.37 594.85 662.98 696.73 706.19 706.37 838.43  
Labour Edwina Phillips 3.3 247 259.56 262.61 263.69 269.55 286.51        
Liberal Democrats Tom Platt 3.2 236 250.87 251.84 259.90 264.69          
Independent Rena McGuire 1.5 111 154.56 156.02 164.94            
Scottish Socialist Liam McGregor 0.9 65 71.49 72.12              
Electorate: -   Valid: 7,471   Spoilt: 109   Quota: 1,495  

Giffnock and Thornliebank (3 seats)

Giffnock and Thornliebank
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6
Labour Jim Fletcher 29.8 2,075          
Conservative Gordon Wallace 27.2 1,899          
SNP Joyce Lythgoe 18.2 1,266 1,330.16 1,336.00 1,390.31 1,473.32  
Liberal Democrats Alex Mackie 17.9 1,244 1,357.28 1.365.41 1,401.65 1,585.21 2,472.07
Conservative Gordon Wilson 5.4 373 394.92 524.70 528.50    
Scottish Socialist Stuart Miller 1.6 112 132.16 132.32      
Electorate: -   Valid: 6,969   Spoilt: 98   Quota: 1,743  

Netherlee, Stamperland and Williamwood (3 seats)

Netherlee, Stamperland and Williamwood
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Labour Mary Montague 23.5 1,644 1,691 1,852        
Independent Ralph Robertson 18.9 1,322 1,365 1,468 1,489.09 1,567.60 1,648.68 2,144.92
Conservative Gordon McCaskill 16.9 1,182 1,191 1,243 1,249.97 2,080.41    
Conservative Laurence Haniford 14.7 1,028 1,035 1,092 1,097.33      
SNP Oliver Adair 13.7 954 1,006 1,139 1,163.15 1,215.49 1,262.81  
Liberal Democrats Ian Clarkson 8.7 609 660          
Green Duncan Toms 3.5 247            
Electorate: -   Valid: 6,986   Spoilt: 53   Quota: 1,747  

Newton Mearns South (3 seats)

Newton Mearns South
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5
Conservative Barbara Grant 36.6 2,283        
Conservative Jim Swift 26.4 1,649        
Labour Ian McAlpine 17.1 1,068 1,140.32 1,147.86 1,287.45 1,884.38
SNP Christopher McLaughlin 10.3 645 720.16 730.40    
Liberal Democrats Alan Rennie 14.1 601 784.17 805.27 1,140.60  
Electorate: -   Valid: 6,246   Spoilt: 67   Quota: 1,562  

Busby, Clarkston and Eaglesham (3 seats)

Busby, Clarkston and Eaglesham
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5
Labour Alan Lafferty 28.1 1,970        
Conservative Stewart Miller 22.4 1,571 1,592.37 1,773.62    
Conservative Alec White 18.6 1,302 1,310.70 1,516.43 1,531.22  
SNP Alistair Carmichael 16.8 1,177 1,220.51 1,537.11 1,539.04 2,014.86
Liberal Democrats George Napier 14.1 991 1,061.28      
Electorate: -   Valid: 7,011   Spoilt: 89   Quota: 1,753  

References

  1. ^ Local Election Results 2007 : East Renfrewshire, Local Elections Archive Project