2007 Erewash Borough Council election

← 2003 5 May 2007 2011 →

All 51 seats to Erewash Borough Council
26 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Conservative Labour Liberal Democrats
Last election 26 19 4
Seats won 30 18 2
Seat change Increase 4 Decrease 1 Decrease 2

  Fourth party
 
Party Independent
Last election 2
Seats won 1
Seat change Decrease 1
Map of the results of the 2007 Erewash Borough Council election. Conservatives in blue, Labour in red Liberal Democrats in yellow and independents in grey.
Map of the results of the 2007 Erewash Borough Council election. Conservatives in blue, Labour in red Liberal Democrats in yellow and independents in grey.

The 2007 Erewash Borough Council election took place on 3 May 2007 to elect members of Erewash Borough Council in Derbyshire, England. The whole council was up for election.[1]

Overall election results

Erewash Borough Council (Summary of Overall Results)

Erewash Borough 2007 Election Results
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 30 4 0 4 59 48 15,335
  Labour 18 2 2 0 35 37.9 12,114
  Independent 1 2 6.7 2143
  Liberal Democrats 2 4 6.3 2027
  Green 0 1.0 314

Erewash Borough Council - Results by Ward

Abbotsford

Abbotsford (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Darren Adams-Shaw (E) 633 27.1
Conservative Michael Sherwood (E) 621 26.6
Labour Michelle Booth 601 25.7
Labour William Farnsworth 481 20.6
Turnout 33.5
Conservative gain from Labour Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Breaston

Breaston (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Margaret Orchard (E) 1183 43.8
Conservative Robert Alan Parkinson (E) 1075 39.8
Labour Charlie Sarell 443 16.4
Turnout 45.1
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Cotmanhay

Cotmanhay (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Morgan (E) 554 32.4
Labour John Booth (E) 513 30.0
Conservative Richard Cox 347 20.3
Conservative Victor Gilligan 295 17.3
Turnout 29.0
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Derby Road East

Derby Road East (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Howard Griffiths (E) 569 26.7
Labour Margaret Wright (E) 540 25.3
Conservative John Marshall 516 24.2
Conservative John Flowers 506 23.7
Turnout 33.1
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Derby Road West

Derby Road West (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Philip Rose (E) 846 16.0
Conservative Kevin Miller (E) 808 15.3
Conservative Garry Hickton (E) 797 15.1
Labour Keri Andrews 602 11.4
Labour John Hemsley 566 10.7
Labour Jeff Martin 510 9.7
Liberal Democrats Martin Prior 415 7.9
Liberal Democrats Ian Neill 398 7.6
Liberal Democrats Alison Robbins 328 6.2
Turnout 40.0
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Draycott and Stanton-by-Dale

Draycott and Stanton-by-Dale (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Derek Orchard (E) 855 37.4
Conservative Valerie Clare (E) 761 33.3
Liberal Democrats Martin Garnett 248 10.8
Labour David Scott 217 9.5
Liberal Democrats Terry Payne 205 9.0
Turnout 42.6
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Hallam Fields

Hallam Fields (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Edward Bishop (E) 715 31.0
Labour Alexander Phillips (E) 681 29.5
Conservative Simon Ratcliffe 470 20.4
Conservative Roger Williams 441 19.1
Turnout 33.6
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Ilkeston Central

Ilkeston Central (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Glennice Birkin (E) 588 28.3
Labour Frank Charles Phillips (E) 550 26.5
Conservative Diane Cox 472 22.7
Conservative Wayne Major 467 22.5
Turnout 33.4
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Ilkeston North

Ilkeston North (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jane Wilson (E) 400 31.0
Labour Ernest Bevan (E) 391 30.3
Conservative Jennifer Bartlett 260 20.2
Conservative Brian Stokes 239 18.5
Turnout 28.8
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Kirk Hallam

Kirk Hallam (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Frudd (E) 950 24.7
Labour Louis Booth (E) 893 23.2
Labour Stephen Green (E) 871 22.6
Conservative Val Stanley 406 10.5
Conservative Max Alexander 372 9.7
Conservative Joyce Stokes 360 9.3
Turnout 30.9
Labour hold Swing
Labour gain from Independent Swing
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Little Eaton and Breadsall

Little Eaton and Breadsall (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan Summerfield (E) 724 34.9
Conservative Eileen Knight (E) 567 27.3
Independent Simon Downing 563 27.1
Labour Marietta Farnsworth 222 10.7
Turnout 44.8
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Little Hallam

Little Hallam (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bridget Harrison (E) 712 29.6
Conservative David Stephenson (E) 701 29.1
Labour Lydia Penny 505 21.0
Labour Simon Haydon 489 20.3
Turnout 40.1
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Long Eaton Central

Long Eaton Central (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Donna Briggs (E) 643 14.9
Conservative Linda Corbett (E) 640 14.9
Conservative Allison Maguire (E) 640 14.9
Labour Denise Mellors 484 11.2
Labour Michael Grant 483 11.2
Labour Claire Neill 481 11.2
Liberal Democrats Jaqueline Ward 319 7.4
Liberal Democrats Rachel Allen 317 7.4
Liberal Democrats Susannah Allen 301 7.0
Turnout 37.1
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Nottingham Road

Nottingham Road (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Roland Hosker (E) 729 17.4
Labour Brenda White (E) 686 16.4
Conservative Mary Gough (E) 658 15.7
Labour Ann Stevenson 651 15.6
Conservative Pamela Popp 600 14.3
Conservative Elaine Wright 548 31.1
Green Ian Hollas 314 7.5
Turnout 34.8
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Ockbrook and Borrowash

Ockbrook and Borrowash (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Vera Tumanow (E) 1523 22.0
Conservative Terry Holbrook (E) 1444 20.8
Conservative Mike Wallis (E) 1314 18.9
Labour Kevin Bates 900 13.0
Labour Philip Whitt 894 12.9
Labour Eric Highton 862 12.4
Turnout 44.0
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Old Park

Old Park (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Pamela Phillips (E) 542 32.1
Labour Patrick Thomas Moloney (E) 510 30.2
Conservative Andrew Blount 350 20.7
Conservative Jeffrey Clare 288 17.0
Turnout 31.2
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Sandiacre North

Sandiacre North (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan Hardy (E) 654 27.2
Conservative Angie Nisbet (E) 644 26.8
Labour Martin Waring 568 23.6
Labour Bill Farnsworth 537 22.3
Turnout 36.3
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Sandiacre South

Sandiacre South (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gary Dinsdale (E) 898 35.3
Conservative Jennifer Hulls (E) 806 31.7
Labour Les White 452 17.8
Labour Peter Thorne 385 15.0
Turnout 41.6
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Sawley

Sawley (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Bill Camm (E) 1580 32.7
Liberal Democrats Rodney Allen (E) 651 13.4
Liberal Democrats Geoffrey Daxter (E) 628 13.0
Conservative John Hay-Heddle 594 12.3
Conservative Ken Chappell 593 12.3
Labour Helen Scott 411 8.5
Labour Bill Stevenson 372 7.7
Turnout 39.8
Independent hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Stanley

Stanley (1 seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gail Newman (E) 490 56.6
Conservative Paul Willitts 376 43.4
Turnout 52.3
Labour hold Swing

West Hallam and Dale Abbey

West Hallam and Dale Abbey (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Carol Hart (E) 1157 32.7
Conservative Barbara Harrison (E) 1021 28.8
Conservative John Fildes (E) 957 27.0
Labour Linda Frudd 407 11.5
Turnout 40.4
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Wilsthorpe

Wilsthorpe (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Chris Corbett (E) 1058 21.5
Conservative Geoffrey Brassey Smith (E) 946 19.2
Conservative Kewal Singh Athwal (E) 889 18.1
Labour Owen Llewellyn 665 13.5
Labour Russ Woollford 602 12.2
Liberal Democrats Fiona Aanonson 394 8.0
Liberal Democrats Peter Aanonson 367 7.5
Turnout 37.1
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

By-Elections between May 2007 - May 2011

Derby Road West

Derby Road West By-Election 23 April 2009[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Keri Andrews 696 39.0 +6.7
Conservative Elaine Wright 584 32.7 -12.7
Liberal Democrats Ian Neil 301 16.9 -5.4
BNP Mark Bailey 205 11.5 +11.5
Majority 112 6.3 N/A
Turnout 1,786
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Abbotsford

Abbotsford By-Election 16 July 2009[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kathryn Major 471 53.4 +2.1
Labour James Dawson 306 34.7 -14.0
Liberal Democrats Peter Aanonson 105 11.9 +11.9
Majority 165 18.7
Turnout 882 23.0
Conservative hold Swing

West Hallam and Dale Abbey

West Hallam and Dale Abbey By-Election 21 January 2010[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bruce Broughton 692 51.4 -22.6
Liberal Democrats Gary Hamson 506 37.6 +37.6
Labour James Dawson 149 11.1 -15.0
Majority 186 13.8
Turnout 1,347 33.8
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "BBC NEWS | Election 2007 | Local Council Elections | Erewash council". news.bbc.co.uk.
  2. ^ "'Surprise' Labour win in council by-election". this is derbyshire.co.uk. 25 April 2009. Retrieved 14 October 2009.[permanent dead link]
  3. ^ "Big two parties claim win apiece as voters have say". this is derbyshire.co.uk. 18 July 2009. Retrieved 14 October 2009.[permanent dead link]
  4. ^ "Tory victory in by-election". this is derbyshire.co.uk. 22 January 2010. Archived from the original on 29 March 2010. Retrieved 22 January 2010.