2007 Falkirk Council election

← 2003 3 May 2007 (2007-05-03) 2012 →

All 32 seats to Falkirk Council
17 seats needed for a majority

Elections to Falkirk Council were held on 3 May 2007—the same day as the Scottish Parliament general election. The election was the first one using 9 new wards created as a result of the Local Governance (Scotland) Act 2004. Each ward will elect three or four councillors using the single transferable vote system form of proportional representation. The new wards replace 32 single-member wards which used the plurality (first past the post) system of election.

Results

Falkirk Local Election Result 2007
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 14 N/A N/A ±0 43.8 36.2 21,732
  SNP 13 N/A N/A +4 40.6 35.1 21,067
  Conservative 2 N/A N/A ±0 6.3 13.5 8,084
  Scottish Socialist 0 N/A N/A ±0 0.0 1.7 1,028
  Green 0 N/A N/A ±0 0.0 0.9 535
  Liberal Democrats 0 N/A N/A ±0 0.0 0.8 451
  Independent 3 N/A N/A -4 9.4 11.9 7,119

Ward results

Bo'ness and Blackness
Party Candidate 1st Pref % Seat Count
SNP Harry Constable 1,723 27.6 1 1
Labour Adrian Mahoney 1,460 23.4 2 4
SNP John Constable 1,221 19.6 3 6
Conservative Lynn Edith Munro 793 12.7
Labour Ken Wright 532 8.5
Independent Rob Willox 268 4.3
Scottish Socialist Garry Chapman 239 3.8
Grangemouth
Party Candidate 1st Pref % Seat Count
SNP Angus MacDonald 1,954 27.9 1 1
Labour Allyson Black 1,497 21.4 2 1
Independent Robert Spears 1,412 20.2 3 1
Labour Alistair McNeill 1,087 15.5 4 7
Conservative Stuart Martin 711 10.2
SNP Angus Rae 238 3.4
Scottish Socialist Carol Hainey 96 1.4
Denny and Banknock
Party Candidate 1st Pref % Seat Count
SNP John McNally 2,093 29.1 1 1
Labour Jim Blackwood 1,707 23.7 2 1
Independent Alexander John Waddell 991 13.8 3 8
SNP Martin David Oliver 789 11.0 4 8
Labour Khalid Hamid 775 10.8
Conservative Alistair Hislop 384 5.3
Independent Fiona Buchanan 238 3.3
Scottish Socialist Danny Quinlan 134 1.9
Independent Wesley Edmund 83 1.2
Carse, Kinnaird and Tryst
Party Candidate 1st Pref % Seat Count
Labour Charles MacDonald 1,754 25.0 1 1
Labour Craig Martin 1,546 22.1 2 1
SNP Steven Carleschi 1,430 20.4 3 1
SNP Lynda Kenna 1,080 15.4 4 7
Conservative Jim Flynn 726 10.4
Independent Brian Goldie 374 5.3
Scottish Socialist Mick McInosh 92 1.3
Bonnybridge and Larbert
Party Candidate 1st Pref % Seat Count
SNP Tom Coleman 1,916 31.2 1 1
Independent Billy Buchanan 1,566 25.5 2 1
Labour Linda Gow 1,557 25.4 3 1
Conservative Juliet Martin 576 9.4
Green David George Robertson 302 4.9
Independent Denis Shovlin 143 2.3
Scottish Socialist David Fowler 72 1.2
Falkirk North
Party Candidate 1st Pref % Seat Count
SNP David Alexander 2,500 34.7 1 1
Labour Craig Martin 1,480 20.5 2 2
Labour Pat Reid 1,293 17.9 3 5
SNP Cecil Meiklejohn 689 9.6 4 7
Conservative Alison Harris 562 7.8
Liberal Democrats Gavin Chomczuk 451 6.3
Independent Margaret D. Laurie 136 1.9
Scottish Socialist Gordon Clubb 94 1.3
Falkirk South
Party Candidate 1st Pref % Seat Count
Labour Gerry Goldie 2,528 33.4 1 1
SNP Georgie Thomson 2,192 28.9 2 1
Conservative John Patrick 1,482 19.6 4 2
Labour Joe Lemetti 853 11.3 3 2
Independent Ronald Buchanan 390 5.2
Scottish Socialist Mark Straub 127 1.7
Lower Braes
Party Candidate 1st Pref % Seat Count
Conservative Malcolm Nicol 2,046 35.9 1 1
SNP Steven Jackson 1,281 22.5 2 3
Labour Alan Nimmo 1,108 19.4 3 6
Independent Ricky Wilson 963 16.9
Green Norman Philip 233 4.1
Scottish Socialist William McSporran 74 1.3
Upper Braes
Party Candidate 1st Pref % Seat Count
SNP Gordon Hughes 1,961 32.8 1 1
Labour Stephen Fry 1,388 23.2 2 3
Labour John McLuckie 1,167 19.5 3 6
Conservative Drew Lapsley 804 13.5
Independent Neil Durning 555 9.3
Scottish Socialist Mary Straub 100 1.7

2007-2011 by-elections

Bo'ness and Blackness By-Election (19 November 2009)- 1 seat[1]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1
SNP Ann Ritchie 57.52 1,604
Labour Ainslie Lennox 29.51 823
Conservative Lynn Munro 10.15 283
Liberal Democrats Gavin Chomczuk 2.83 79
SNP hold Swing
Electorate: 11,999   Valid: 2,789   Spoilt: 26   Quota: 1,408   Turnout: 2,815 (23.5%)  
Bo'ness and Blackness By-Election (10 June 2011)- 1 seat[2]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1
SNP Sandy Turner 57.81 1,621
Labour David Aitchison 31.85 893
Conservative Lynn Munro 8.23 231
Independent Gerry Lawton 2.1 59
SNP hold Swing
Electorate: 11,835   Valid: 2,804   Spoilt: 19   Quota: 1,403   Turnout: 2,823 (23.7%)  

References

  1. ^ "Microsoft Word - LOCAL GOVERNMENT BY.doc" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 7 January 2013. Retrieved 21 January 2012.
  2. ^ "Archived copy" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 14 January 2012. Retrieved 20 January 2012.((cite web)): CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)