Map of the results of the 2007 Fylde council election. Conservatives in blue, Independents in grey, Ratepayers in white and Liberal Democrats in yellow.
Map of the results of the 2007 Fylde council election. Conservatives in blue, Independents in grey, Ratepayers in white and Liberal Democrats in yellow.

The 2007 Fylde Borough Council election took place on 3 May 2007 to elect members of Fylde Borough Council in Lancashire, England. The whole council was up for election and the Conservative party stayed in overall control of the council.

Election result

Fylde Local Election Result 2007
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 27 +1 52.9 48.3 23,053 -0.8%
  Independent 18 +3 35.3 25.5 12,185 +5.0%
  Ratepayers 4 -4 7.8 8.2 3,930 -6.4%
  Liberal Democrats 2 1 1 0 3.9 13.2 6,314 +4.2%
  Labour 0 0 0 0 0 4.6 2,212 -2.2%

2 Independents and 2 Conservatives were uncontested.

Ward results

Map showing wards coloured by party which came top in each seat.
Map showing wards coloured by party which came top in each seat.

Ansdell

Ansdell (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ben Aitken 886
Conservative Elizabeth Clarkson 827
Conservative David Eaves 810
Ratepayer Paula Tupling Prest 555
Labour Janet Sherwood 335
Turnout 3,413
Conservative gain from Independent Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Ashton

Ashton (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Ratepayer John Davies 698
Liberal Democrats Tony Ford 605
Independent Barbara Pagett 601
Conservative Colin Walton 555
Liberal Democrats Brian Bullick 539
Conservative Mike Knowles 498
Conservative Jon Harrison 470
Turnout 3,966
Independent hold Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Independent gain from Conservative Swing

Central

Central (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Susan Fazackerley 540
Conservative Fabian Craig-Wilson 516
Conservative Dawn Prestwich 493
Independent Barbara Mackenzie 480
Liberal Democrats Annette Ford 332
Turnout 2,361
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Clifton

Clifton (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bill Thompson 840
Conservative Richard Fulford-Brown 739
Independent Ken Hopwood 725
Conservative Angela Fulford-Brown 710
Labour Gareth Nash 239
Turnout 3,253
Conservative hold Swing
Independent gain from Conservative Swing

Elswick and Little Eccleston

Elswick and Little Eccleston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Paul Hayhurst uncontested
Independent hold Swing

Fairhaven

Fairhaven (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Cheryl Little 745
Ratepayer Richard Eastham 732
Conservative George Caldwell 578
Conservative Alfred Jealous 521
Liberal Democrats Michael Turner 405
Turnout 2,981
Conservative hold Swing
Independent hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Freckleton East

Freckleton East (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Thomas Threlfall 628
Independent Kiran Mulholland 509
Conservative St John Greenhough 362
Liberal Democrats Kate Little 177
Turnout 1,676
Independent hold Swing

Freckleton West

Freckleton West (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Trevor Fiddler 726
Independent Louis Rigby 701
Liberal Democrats Pam Winlow 130
Turnout 1,557
Independent hold Swing

Heyhouses

Heyhouses (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Coombes 821
Conservative Keith Hyde 792
Conservative Craig Halewood 699
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Smith 643
Labour David Meldrum 332
Turnout 3,287
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Kilnhouse

Kilnhouse (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christine Akeroyd 621
Conservative Roger Small 618
Conservative William Prestwich 575
Ratepayer David Serella 503
Liberal Democrats Bob Fielding 394
Liberal Democrats Christine Marshall 373
Labour Peter Stephenson 203
Turnout 3,287
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Kirkham North

Kirkham North (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Elaine Silverwood 852
Independent John Bennett 778
Independent Keith Beckett 569
Conservative Michelle Welch 450
Conservative Edward Oldfield 408
Independent James Cameron 225
Labour Cecil Adkins-Farmer 141
Turnout 3,423
Independent hold Swing
Independent gain from Independent Swing

Kirkham South

Kirkham South (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Liz Oades 595
Ratepayer Peter Hardy 375
Conservative Barry Mitchell 189
Conservative Jim Proctor 139
Labour Vernon Allen 89
Turnout 1,387
Independent hold Swing

Medlar-with-Wesham

Medlar-with-Wesham (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Simon Renwick 714
Independent Linda Nulty 519
Independent Alan Clayton 403
Labour Bill Taylor 89
Turnout 1,725
Conservative hold Swing
Independent hold Swing

Newton & Treales

Newton & Treales (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Heather Speak 724
Independent Peter Collins 696
Labour Dennis Davenport 168
Turnout 1,588
Independent hold Swing

Park

Park (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Patricia Fieldhouse 1,057
Conservative Michael Cornah 1,014
Independent David Chedd 872
Liberal Democrats John Graddon 688
Labour Peter Willis 327
Turnout 3,958
Conservative hold Swing
Independent gain from Independent Swing

Ribby with Wrea

Ribby with Wrea
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Lyndsay Greening 348 54.5
Conservative Janet Wardell 290 45.5
Majority 58 9.0
Turnout 638
Independent hold Swing

Singleton & Greenhalgh

Singleton & Greenhalgh
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Maxine Chew uncontested
Independent hold Swing

St John's

St John's (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tim Ashton 612
Ratepayer Kathleen Harper 596
Conservative Brenda Ackers 547
Conservative Raymond Norsworthy 471
Labour Maureen Dobson 289
Turnout 2,515
Conservative hold Swing
Independent gain from Conservative Swing
Conservative hold Swing

St Leonard's

St Leonard's (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Karen Buckley 624
Liberal Democrats Howard Henshaw 600
Conservative Angela Jacques 567
Liberal Democrats Karen Henshaw 563
Ratepayer Des Downey 471
Liberal Democrats Anne Fielding 336
Turnout 3,161
Conservative gain from Independent Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Staining & Weeton

Staining & Weeton (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Albert Pounder uncontested
Conservative John Singleton uncontested
Conservative hold Swing

Warton & Westby

Warton & Westby (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Janine Owen 836
Conservative Paul Rigby 572
Conservative Barbara Douglas 627
Conservative Harold Butler 556
Independent Michael Gilbert 398
Liberal Democrats Janice Taylor 309
Liberal Democrats Bill Winlow 121
Liberal Democrats Mark Jewell 99
Turnout 3,692
Independent hold Swing
Conservative gain from Independent Swing
Conservative hold Swing