2007 Glasgow City Council election

← 2003 3 May 2007 (2007-05-03) 2012 →

All 79 seats to Glasgow City Council
40 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Labour SNP Liberal Democrats
Last election 71 seats, 47.7% 3 seats, 20.5% 3 seats, 7.6%
Seats won 45 22 5
Seat change Decrease26 Increase19 Increase2
Popular vote 81,393 46,185 14,864
Percentage 43.3 24.6 7.9
Swing Decrease4.4 Increase4.1 Increase0.3

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
 
Party Green Conservative Solidarity
Last election New party 1 seat, 7.5% New party
Seats won 5 1 1
Seat change Increase5 Steady Increase1
Popular vote 12,183 14,412 8,837
Percentage 6.5 7.7 4.7
Swing Increase6.5 Increase0.2 Increase4.7

2007 Glasgow City Council Election.svg
The 21 multi-member wards

Glasgow City Council 2007.svg

Council Leader before election

Steven Purcell
Labour

Elected Council Leader

Steven Purcell
Labour

Elections to Glasgow City Council were held on 3 May 2007, the same day as the other Scottish local government elections and the Scottish Parliament general election. The election was the first one using 21 new wards created as a result of the Local Governance (Scotland) Act 2004, each ward elected three or four councillors using the single transferable vote system form of proportional representation. The new wards replaced 79 single-member wards which used the plurality (first past the post) system of election. It also saw the election of Glasgow's first councillors for the Scottish Green Party and for Solidarity.

Election result

Glasgow City Council election 2007.svg
Glasgow City Local Election Result 2007
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 45 0 26 –26 56.95 43.31 81,393
  SNP 22 19 0 +19 27.85 24.58 46,185
  Liberal Democrats 5 2 0 +2 6.33 7.91 14,864
  Green 5 5 0 +5 6.33 6.48 12,183
  Conservative 1 0 0 ±0 1.27 7.67 14,412
  Solidarity 1 1 0 +1 1.27 4.71 8,837
  Scottish Socialist 0 0 1 -1 0.00 2.46 4,631
  Scottish Unionist 0 0 0 0 0.00 1.07 2,020
  BNP 0 0 0 0 0.00 0.45 840
  CPA 0 0 0 0 0.00 0.14 270
  Scottish Christian 0 0 0 0 0.00 0.07 137
  Nine Per Cent Growth 0 0 0 0 0.00 0.03 51
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0.00 1.11 2,093

Ward results

Ward 1: Linn (4 seats)

2007 Council election: Linn (4 members)[1]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
SNP David Ritchie 21.35 2,043              
Labour Sadie Docherty 18.63 1,782 1,789 1,798 1,807 1,826 1,849 1,896 1,947
Liberal Democrats Margot Clark 13.42 1,284 1,302 1,311 1,318 1,350 1,458 1,532 1,866
Labour John McKenzie[a] 14.44 1,381 1,389 1,395 1,417 1,433 1,459 1,514 1,530
Labour Allan Stewart 9.98 955 961 970 980 990 1,001 1,078 1,105
Conservative Esme H Clark 9.39 898 905 906 961 991 1,005 1,015  
Solidarity Frank Young 4.13 395 409 469 478 498      
Green Chloe Helen Stewart 3.09 296 310 328 338 359      
Independent Chris Lang 2.29 219 224 229 239        
Scottish Unionist Harry McArthur 1.72 165 166 170          
Scottish Socialist Gordon Thomson 1.56 149 156            
Electorate: 21,624   Valid: 9,567   Spoilt: 217   Quota: 1,914   Turnout: 45.25%  
  1. ^ Outgoing councillor for Castlemilk single-member ward.
Linn within Glasgow
Linn within Glasgow

Ward 2: Newlands/Auldburn (3 seats)

2007 Council election: Newlands/Auldburn (3 members)[1]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
SNP Colin Deans†† 24.28 2,101 2,133 2,178        
Labour Stephen Curran[a] 21.45 1,856 1,873 1,894 1,895 1,939 1,980 2,156
Labour Jim McNally[b] 17.04 1,475 1,487 1,493 1,494 1,557 1,660 1,800
Conservative Robert McElroy 15.51 1,342 1,345 1,390 1,391 1,407 1,522 1,625
Green Kay Allan 6.69 579 602 619 621 716 894  
Liberal Democrats Robert W Stewart 6.48 561 570 577 578 617    
Solidarity Gordon Morgan 4.13 357 388 403 404      
BNP Charlie Baillie 2.44 211 217          
Scottish Socialist Eamonn Coyle 1.99 172            
Electorate: 17,582   Valid: 8,654   Spoilt: 170   Quota: 2,164   Turnout: 50.19%  
  1. ^ Outgoing councillor for Pollokshaws single-member ward.
  2. ^ Outgoing councillor for Newlands single-member ward.
Newlands/Auldburn within Glasgow
Newlands/Auldburn within Glasgow

Ward 3: Greater Pollok (4 seats)

2007 Council election: Greater Pollok (4 members)[1]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
SNP Patricia Duffy 25.03 2,173            
Labour Alex Glass[a] 18.86 1,637 1,680 1,701 1,801      
Labour Tommy Morrison††††††††† 13.59 1,180 1,201 1,219 1,258 1,290 1,389 1,527
Labour William O'Rourke[b]†††† 14.93 1,296 1,313 1,327 1,355 1,368 1,410 1,494
Solidarity Alice Sheridan 7.26 630 693 725 771 773 812 1,022
Scottish Socialist Keith Baldassara[c] 6.81 591 637 661 693 695 739  
Conservative Rory O'Brien 6.32 549 572 592 674 675    
Liberal Democrats Fleming Carswell 4.53 393 431 502        
Green Caroline Scott 2.68 233 275          
Electorate: 22,106   Valid: 8,682   Spoilt: 244   Quota: 1,737   Turnout: 40.38%  
  1. ^ Outgoing councillor for Nitshill single-member ward.
  2. ^ Outgoing councillor for Crookston single-member ward.
  3. ^ Outgoing councillor for Pollok single-member ward.
Greater Pollok within Glasgow
Greater Pollok within Glasgow

Ward 4: Craigton (4 seats)

2007 Council election: Craigton (4 members)[1]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
SNP Iris Gibson 24.69 2,729            
Labour Alistair Watson[a] 18.68 2,065 2,096 2,103 2,132 2,161 2,226    
Labour John Matthew Kerr 17.37 1,920 1,972 1,992 2,007 2,035 2,123 2,127 2,177
Solidarity Ruth Black 11.04 1,220 1,315 1,324 1,382 1,462 1,557 1,559 1,641
Labour Gordon McDiamid 12.02 1,328 1,350 1,357 1,371 1,387 1,430 1,435 1,493
Conservative Scott Alexander Petty 5.15 569 594 698 702 727 797 798  
Liberal Democrats Scott R Goghill 4.13 457 500 508 525 631      
Green Gordon Masterton 2.85 315 366 390 414        
Scottish Socialist Wullie McGartland 2.03 224 247 256          
Scottish Unionist Mark Dingwall 2.04 225 234            
Electorate: 22,772   Valid: 11,052   Spoilt: 243   Quota: 2,211   Turnout: 49.62%  
  1. ^ Outgoing councillor for North Cardonald single-member ward.
Craigton within Glasgow
Craigton within Glasgow

Ward 5: Govan (4 seats)

2007 Council election: Govan (4 members)[1]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
SNP Allison Hunter 28.18 2,694              
Labour John Flanagan[a] 17.33 1,657 1,705 1,711 1,718 1,747 1,781 1,845 1,881
Labour Stephen Dornan[b]†††††† 16.63 1,590 1,651 1,657 1,666 1,696 1,743 1,812 1,852
Labour Shaukat Butt[c]†††††††††† 14.34 1,371 1,412 1,415 1,417 1,449 1,503 1,550 1,594
Green Will Jess 3.94 377 473 506 517 555 711 842 977
Conservative Patricia McIntyre 4.71 450 480 481 531 607 675 690  
Solidarity Irene Lang 4.16 398 505 548 557 580 600    
Liberal Democrats Michael Cobley 4.12 394 449 455 468 485      
Independent George McNee 3.94 377 399 401 408        
Scottish Unionist Alan Hughes 1.44 138 146 147          
Scottish Socialist Carolina Perez 1.19 114 138            
Electorate: 23,113   Valid: 9,560   Spoilt: 255   Quota: 1,913   Turnout: 42.47%  
  1. ^ Outgoing councillor for Govan single-member ward.
  2. ^ Outgoing councillor for Drumoyne single-member ward.
  3. ^ Outgoing councillor for Kingston single-member ward.
Govan within Glasgow
Govan within Glasgow

Ward 6: Pollokshields (3 seats)

2007 Council election: Pollokshields (3 members)[1]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Labour Irfan Rabbani††††† 26.92 2,575              
SNP Khalil-ur Rahman Malik 21.50 2,057 2,082 2,123 2,256 2,309 2,624    
Conservative David Meikle 15.00 1,435 1,445 1,452 1,460 1,593 1,610 1,632 1,839
Green Ian Ruffell 10.90 1,043 1,060 1,096 1,206 1,280 1,321 1,374 1,835
Liberal Democrats Isobel Nelson 9.02 863 883 893 918 1,001 1,030 1,070  
Independent Muhammad Shoaib 6.19 592 605 611 633 656      
Independent Karin Currie 4.58 438 441 453 472        
Solidarity Fatima Uygun 3.97 380 388 418          
Scottish Socialist Ali Ashraf 1.92 184 188            
Electorate: 17,029   Valid: 9,567   Spoilt: 149   Quota: 2,392   Turnout: 57.07%  
Pollokshields within Glasgow
Pollokshields within Glasgow

Ward 7: Langside (3 seats)

2007 Council election: Langside[1]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
SNP James Dornan 27.02 2,522            
Labour Archie Graham[a] 23.81 2,222 2,241 2,255 2,330 2,917    
Liberal Democrats Paul Coleshill 12.93 1,207 1,243 1,264 1,338 1,405 1,547 1,961
Green Neil Sloan McDonald 9.55 891 924 974 1,154 1,214 1,310 1,463
Conservative Russell Munn 10.64 993 1,003 1,008 1,024 1,052 1,088  
Labour Margaret McCafferty[b] 9.14 853 859 868 902      
Solidarity Martin Frain 5.00 467 492 541        
Scottish Socialist James Nesbitt 1.92 179 187          
Electorate: 18,296   Valid: 9,334   Spoilt: 149   Quota: 2,334   Turnout: 51.84%  
  1. ^ Outgoing councillor for Langside single-member ward.
  2. ^ Outgoing councillor for Battlefield single-member ward.
Langside within Glasgow
Langside within Glasgow

Ward 8: Southside Central (4 seats)

2007 Council election: Southside Central[1]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
SNP Jahangir Hanif 27.37 2,392            
Labour Anne Marie Millar[a]††††††† 21.39 1,869            
Labour James Scanlon[b] 15.70 1,372 1,392 1,429 1,448 1,473 1,537 1,915
Green Danny Alderslowe 9.29 812 895 900 967 1,072 1,284 1,326
Liberal Democrats Katy McCloskey 6.10 533 590 596 705 761 831 865
Labour Hanif Raja 6.34 554 613 651 668 690 748  
Solidarity Jill McGowan 5.22 456 522 526 537 644    
Scottish Socialist Rosie Kane 3.74 327 453 456 473      
Conservative John B Marshall 4.84 423 441 443        
Electorate: 22,863   Valid: 8,738   Spoilt: 235   Quota: 1,748   Turnout: 39.25%  
  1. ^ Outgoing councillor for Govanhill single-member ward.
  2. ^ Outgoing councillor for Toryglen single-member ward.
Southside Central within Glasgow
Southside Central within Glasgow

Ward 9: Calton (3 seats)

2007 Council election: Calton[1]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Labour George Redmond[a] 38.12 1,982            
SNP Alison Thewliss 21.98 1,143 1,175 1,196 1,221 1,231 1,282 1,360
Labour Ruth Simpson[b] 12.08 628 1,035 1,050 1,072 1,086 1,115 1,189
Solidarity Fiacra Fullerton 5.81 302 325 349 373 382 420 446
Conservative Scott Gillespie 4.71 245 250 257 260 348 371 409
Liberal Democrats Paul Graham 4.44 231 245 252 257 265 329  
Green Alasdair Duke-Wardrop 4.21 219 224 235 251 264    
Scottish Unionist Danny Houston 3.75 195 217 220 225      
Scottish Socialist Kenny Murray 2.42 126 134 140        
Independent Gary Barton 2.46 128 130          
Electorate: 15,123   Valid: 5,199   Spoilt: 217   Quota: 1,300   Turnout: 35.83%  
  1. ^ Outgoing councillor for Bridgeton/Dalmarnock single-member ward.
  2. ^ Outgoing councillor for Hyndland single-member ward.
Calton within Glasgow
Calton within Glasgow


Ward 10: Anderston/City (4 seats)

2007 Council election: Anderston/City[1]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6
SNP Craig MacKay 23.65 1,632          
Labour Philip Braat 18.71 1,291 1,306 1,318 1,328 1,366 1,421
Labour Gordon Matheson[a] 17.06 1,177 1,194 1,200 1,220 1,259 1,291
Green Nina Baker 12.75 880 927 974 1,033 1,163 1,247
Liberal Democrats Ann Laird 11.68 806 836 866 890 929 1,050
Conservative Erin Boyle 7.04 486 495 511 515 524  
Solidarity Akhtar Khan 4.13 285 317 319 367    
Scottish Socialist Peter Murray 2.87 198 215 228      
Independent Dave Holladay 2.10 145 150        
Electorate: 20,431   Valid: 6,900   Spoilt: 130   Quota: 1,381   Turnout: 34.41%  
  1. ^ Outgoing councillor for Merchant City single-member ward.
Anderston/City within Glasgow
Anderston/City within Glasgow

Ward 11: Hillhead (4 seats)

2007 Council election: Hillhead[1]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
SNP George A Roberts 21.14 1,899              
Green Martha Ferguson Wardrop 18.64 1,675 1,705 1,709 1,778 1,924      
Liberal Democrats Kenneth Elder 13.18 1,184 1,193 1,196 1,214 1,245 1,276 1,562 1,926
Labour Hanzala Malik[a] 13.27 1,192 1,196 1,197 1,203 1,267 1,277 1,379 1,433
Labour Martin Rhodes 12.02 1,080 1,085 1,088 1,092 1,114 1,125 1,160 1,288
Conservative John Anderson 10.15 912 918 930 932 941 945 974  
Liberal Democrats Abdul A Khan 5.15 463 469 477 490 526 554    
Solidarity Akhter Khan 3.83 344 354 362 411        
Scottish Socialist Anthea Irwin 2.05 184 187 194          
Independent Neil Craig 0.57 51 51            
Electorate: 20,826   Valid: 8,984   Spoilt: 144   Quota: 1,797   Turnout: 43.84%  
  1. ^ Outgoing councillor for Woodlands single-member ward.
Hillhead within Glasgow
Hillhead within Glasgow

Ward 12: Partick West (4 seats)

2007 Council election: Partick West[1]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
SNP Kenny McLean 22.06 2,811            
Liberal Democrats Christopher Mason[a] 17.73 2,259 2,300 2,325 2,354 2,411 2,910  
Labour Aileen Colleran[b] 16.47 2,099 2,115 2,128 2,150 2,199 2,275 2,316
Green Stuart Clay 12.51 1,594 1,652 1,744 1,789 1,963 2,175 2,304
Labour Irene Graham[c] 13.33 1,699 1,716 1,732 1,741 1,785 1,866 1,920
Conservative Richard Alan Sullivan 11.02 1,404 1,419 1,419 1,529      
Solidarity Jimmy Ross 2.93 373 402 465 472      
Scottish Unionist George Aytoun Atkinson 2.08 265 268 271        
Scottish Socialist Andrew Gray 1.88 240 253          
Electorate: 23,574   Valid: 12,744   Spoilt: 197   Quota: 2,549   Turnout: 54.90%  
  1. ^ Outgoing councillor for Jordanhill single-member ward.
  2. ^ Outgoing councillor for Partick single-member ward.
  3. ^ Outgoing councillor for Victoria Park single-member ward.
Partick West within Glasgow
Partick West within Glasgow

Ward 13: Garscadden/Scotstounhill (4 seats)

2007 Council election: Garscadden/Scotstounhill[1]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Labour Liz Cameron[a] 27.01 2,744              
SNP Graeme Hendry 22.96 2,333              
Labour Paul Rooney 18.65 1,895 2,007 2,026 2,037        
Labour Jean McFadden[b] 10.97 1,115 1,450 1,478 1,500 1,503 1,523 1,576 1,681
Green Sue England 3.96 402 426 464 500 500 517 640 820
Conservative Matthew T Smith 5.26 534 544 557 558 558 652 659 746
Liberal Democrats James Paris 4.75 483 508 544 563 563 576 614  
Solidarity Charlotte Ahmed 3.13 318 338 375 414 414 421    
Scottish Unionist Robert Findlay 1.88 191 201 205 214 214      
Scottish Socialist Peter Lavelle 1.43 145 156 177          
Electorate: 20,869   Valid: 10,160   Spoilt: 215   Quota: 2,033   Turnout: 49.71%  
  1. ^ Outgoing councillor for Knightswood South single-member ward.
  2. ^ Outgoing councillor for Scotstoun single-member ward.
Garscadden/Scotstounhill within Glasgow
Garscadden/Scotstounhill within Glasgow


Ward 14: Drumchapel/Anniesland (4 seats)

2007 Council election:Drumchapel/Anniesland[1]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Labour Paul Carey[a] 26.31 2,284            
SNP Bill Kidd 21.53 1,869            
Labour Steven Purcell[b] 21.38 1,856            
Labour Jonathan Findlay[c] 12.70 1,102 1,374 1,385 1,445 1,455 1,476 1,524
Conservative Susan McCourt 4.75 412 419 425 428 517 520 535
Liberal Democrats Alan Lee 4.02 349 364 379 385 400 415 454
Green Eileen Margaret Cartner Duke 3.00 260 283 300 305 319 361 428
Solidarity Esther Nixon 2.57 223 243 259 263 267 321  
Scottish Socialist Mike Dyer 1.71 148 175 186 191 197    
Scottish Unionist Bobby Howie 2.04 177 184 188 190      
Electorate: 20,398   Valid: 8,680   Spoilt: 214   Quota: 1,737   Turnout: 43.60%  
  1. ^ Outgoing councillor for Summerhill single-member ward.
  2. ^ Outgoing councillor for Blairdardie single-member ward.
  3. ^ Outgoing councillor for Anniesland single-member ward.
Drumchapel/Anniesland within Glasgow
Drumchapel/Anniesland within Glasgow

Ward 15: Maryhill/Kelvin (4 seats)

2007 Council election: Maryhill/Kelvin[1]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6
SNP Alex Dingwall††† 25.87 2,561          
Labour Bob Winter[a] 19.67 1,948 1,989        
Liberal Democrats Mary Paris[b] 16.18 1,602 1,692 1,693 1,728 1,808 2,212
Labour Mohammed Razaq[c] 15.61 1,546 1,591 1,596 1,631 1,710 1,855
Conservative Brian Clifford Pope 9.52 943 978 978 985 994 1,058
Green Daryl L Tayar 7.12 705 781 782 863 981  
Solidarity Paul Wilcox 3.44 341 402 473      
Scottish Socialist John Lawson 2.58 255 319 320      
Electorate: 21,630   Valid: 9,901   Spoilt: 177   Quota: 1,981   Turnout: 46.59%  
  1. ^ Outgoing councillor for Summerston single-member ward.
  2. ^ Outgoing councillor for Kelvindale single-member ward.
  3. ^ Outgoing councillor for Maryhill single-member ward.
Maryhill/Kelvin within Glasgow
Maryhill/Kelvin within Glasgow

Ward 16: Canal (4 seats)

2007 Council election: Canal[1]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
SNP Billy McAllister[a] 29.15 2,514                
Labour Ellen Hurcombe[b]††††††††††† 22.74 1,961                
Labour Jim MacKechnie[c] 12.23 1,055 1,118 1,247 1,263 1,274 1,288 1,333 1,393 1,692
Green Kieran Wild 8.15 703 793 797 809 819 887 929 1,115 1,157
Liberal Democrats Norman Fraser 6.81 587 651 658 673 693 711 814 861 905
Labour Haleema Malik[d] 6.71 579 608 631 637 644 653 673 729  
Solidarity Angela McCormick 4.93 425 544 553 567 584 648 660    
Conservative David E Ledgerwood 3.92 338 358 361 368 451 453      
Scottish Socialist Kirsteen Redpath 2.03 175 222 224 231 235        
Scottish Unionist Brian Brown 2.24 193 214 217 225          
Independent James Cruickshank 1.09 94 119 120            
Electorate: 22,344   Valid: 8,624   Spoilt: 264   Quota: 1,725   Turnout: 39.78%  
  1. ^ Outgoing councillor for Milton single-member ward.
  2. ^ Outgoing councillor for Ashfield single-member ward.
  3. ^ Outgoing councillor for North Kelvin single-member ward.
  4. ^ Outgoing councillor for Firhill single-member ward.
Canal within Glasgow
Canal within Glasgow

Ward 17: Springburn (3 seats)

2007 Council election: Springburn[1]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2
Labour Allan Stewart[a] 32.38 1,752  
SNP Phil Greene 24.03 1,300 1,437
Labour James Todd[b] 21.98 1,189 1,327
Solidarity Graham Campbell 6.27 339 351
Conservative Graeme Dickson 3.20 173 176
Liberal Democrats John H Stuart 3.11 168 176
Green Patrick McAleer 2.48 134 140
Scottish Socialist Margaret Bean 2.50 135 139
BNP Kenny Smith 2.50 135 137
Scottish Unionist Robert G. C. Sawers 1.57 85 86
Electorate: 15,496   Valid: 5,410   Spoilt: 235   Quota: 1,353   Turnout: 43.60%  
  1. ^ Outgoing councillor for Cowlairs single-member ward.
  2. ^ Outgoing councillor for Springburn single-member ward.
Springburn within Glasgow
Springburn within Glasgow

Ward 18: East Centre (4 seats)

2007 Council election: East Centre[1]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
SNP Jennifer Dunn 21.69 1,969                    
Labour Patricia Chalmers[a] 19.74 1,792 1,801 1,811 1,821              
Labour Frank Docherty 14.07 1,277 1,288 1,294 1,300 1,303 1,316 1,377 1,411 1,486 1,526 1,627
Labour Elaine McDougall[b] 11.45 1,039 1,046 1,049 1,057 1,058 1,067 1,101 1,134 1,191 1,243 1,314
Green Elaine Cooper 5.19 471 490 495 501 501 521 533 585 740 829 1,038
Solidarity Jim Adams 6.12 556 575 583 587 587 607 626 722 771 797  
Conservative Randle Wilson 4.22 383 387 400 460 460 539 561 566 626    
Liberal Democrats Stuart Grieve 5.07 460 474 480 491 492 495 511 531      
Scottish Socialist Daniel O'Donnell 3.56 323 334 336 341 341 351 372        
CPA John Kerr 2.97 270 273 316 319 319 328          
BNP William McLachlan 2.49 226 229 231 256 256            
Scottish Unionist Drew Dickie 1.93 175 176 178                
Scottish Christian David Johnston 1.51 137 140                  
Electorate: 21,119   Valid: 9,078   Spoilt: 290   Quota: 1,816   Turnout: 44.36%  
  1. ^ Outgoing councillor for Carntyne single-member ward.
  2. ^ Outgoing councillor for Milnbank single-member ward.
East Centre within Glasgow
East Centre within Glasgow

Ward 19: Shettleston (4 seats)

2007 Council election: Shettleston[2]
Party Candidate 1st Pref % Seat Count
SNP John F. McLaughlin 1,896 21.5
Labour Tom McKeown[a] 1,861 21.1
Labour George Ryan[b] 1,386 15.7
Labour Euan McLeod[c] 1,369 15.6
Conservative Alex White 565 6.4
Solidarity Wheatley Harris 458 5.2
Liberal Democrats David Jackson 420 4.8
BNP Walter Hamilton 268 3.0
Green Catherine Maguire 227 2.6
Scottish Unionist Gordon Kirker 190 2.2
Scottish Socialist Mick Eyre 163 1.9
  1. ^ Outgoing councillor for Tollcross Park single-member ward.
  2. ^ Outgoing councillor for Shettleston single-member ward.
  3. ^ Outgoing councillor for Mount Vernon single-member ward.
Shettleston within Glasgow
Shettleston within Glasgow

Ward 20: Baillieston (4 seats)

2007 Council election: Baillieston[2]
Party Candidate 1st Pref % Seat Count
SNP John Mason[a] 3,199 30.8
Labour Jim Coleman[b] 2,689 25.9
Labour Douglas Hay 1,342 12.9
Labour Robert MacBean[c] 739 7.1
Conservative George Clark 678 6.5
Solidarity Michael Kayes 466 4.5
Liberal Democrats Marjory Watt 392 3.8
SNP David McDonald 250 2.4
Scottish Socialist Jim McVicar 224 2.2
Scottish Unionist Ian Dickie 216 2.1
Green Raymond Morrison 181 1.7
  1. ^ Outgoing councillor for Garrowhill single-member ward.
  2. ^ Outgoing councillor for Barlanark single-member ward.
  3. ^ Outgoing councillor for Baillieston single-member ward.
Baillieston within Glasgow
Baillieston within Glasgow

Ward 21: North East (4 seats)

2007 Council election: North East[2]
Party Candidate 1st Pref % Seat Count
Labour Gilbert Davidson 2,272 27.1
SNP Grant R Thoms 2,098 25.1
Labour Gerald Leonard[a] 1,475 17.6
Labour Catherine McMaster[b] 1,040 12.4
Conservative John France 485 5.8
Solidarity Joanne Reilly 350 4.2
Liberal Democrats John C MacPherson 228 2.7
Green Stewart MacDonald 186 2.2
Scottish Socialist Andy McPake 129 1.5
Independent George Savage 100 1.2
  1. ^ Outgoing councillor for Gartcraig single-member ward.
  2. ^ Outgoing councillor for Garthamlock single-member ward.
North East within Glasgow
North East within Glasgow

Changes Since 2007 Election

By-Elections since 3 May 2007

Baillieston By-Election (18 September 2008)- 1 Seat[3]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
SNP David Turner 44.6 2,318 2,320 2,330 2,344 2,355 2,381 2,415 2,511 3,131
Labour Andy Muir 41.7 2,167 2,168 2,171 2,186 2,189 2,208 2,264 2,313  
Conservative John Anderson 5.0 259 272 273 274 304 310 340    
Liberal Democrats David Jackson 3.1 159 162 171 176 176 180      
Solidarity Tricia McLeish 1.4 74 76 80 96 105        
BNP Charles Baillie 1.4 73 79 81 81          
Scottish Socialist Daniel O'Donnell 1.1 58 58 61            
Green Moira Crawford 0.9 45 46              
Scottish Unionist Party (modern) Ian Dickie 0.8 43                
Electorate: 23,202   Valid: 5,196   Spoilt: 65   Quota: 2,599   Turnout: 5,261 (22.7%)  
Baillieston By-Election (6 November 2008) - 1 Seat[4]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Labour Andy Muir 46.8 2,257 2,260 2,263 2,286 2,335 2,383 3,124
SNP David Cassidy 42.1 2,027 2,037 2,046 2,074 2,116 2,193  
Conservative John Anderson 4.7 226 231 245 249 269    
Liberal Democrats David Jackson 2.9 142 146 146 154      
Scottish Socialist Daniel O'Donnell 1.8 88 93 97        
BNP Charles Baillie 1.0 46 46          
Green Moira Crawford 0.7 32            
Electorate: 23,131   Valid: 4,818   Spoilt: 58   Quota: 2,410   Turnout: 4,876 (21.0%)  
Drumchapel/Anniesland By-Election (4 June 2009) - 1 Seat[5]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5
Labour Anne McTaggart 48.4 2,584 2,593 2,613 2,651 2,689
SNP Martin J Docherty 28.3 1,509 1,530 1,573 1,651 1,698
Liberal Democrats Nathalie McKee 6.5 349 362 373 443 532
Conservative Richard Alan Sullivan 5.9 316 327 359 366  
Green Eileen Duke 5.1 270 284 295    
BNP John Robertson 3.3 177 186      
Independent James Trolland 2.4 129        
Electorate: 20,141   Valid: 5,334   Spoilt: 84   Quota: 2,667   Turnout: 5,418 (26.9%)  
Drumchapel/Anniesland By-Election (6 May 2010)- 1 seat[6]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1
Labour Christopher Hughes 56.3 5,710
SNP Frank Rankin 21.7 2,197
Liberal Democrats Paul McGarry 11.3 1,143
Conservative Richard Alan Sullivan 7.0 710
Green Larry Butler 3.7 375
Electorate: 19,951   Valid: 10,030   Spoilt: 239   Quota: 5,016   Turnout: 10,269 (51.47%)  
Hillhead By-Election (17 November 2011)- 1 Seat[1][8][9]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
SNP Ken Andrew 32.75 1,026 1,027 1,030 1,079 1,174 1,386 1,851
Labour Martin McElroy 30.17 945 946 950 992 1,057 1,276  
Green Stuart Leckie 13.88 435 436 441 556 639    
Conservative Maya Forrest 11.87 372 374 384 441      
Liberal Democrats Ewan Hoyle 9.80 307 310 311        
UKIP Neil Craig 1.14 36 37          
Britannica Party Charles Baillie 0.35 11            
Electorate: 23,243   Valid: 3,132   Spoilt: 40   Quota: 1,567   Turnout: 3,172 (13.65%)  

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s Local Election Results 3rd May 2007, Andrew Teale (2008)
  2. ^ a b c "List of Council Candidates (Wards 15-21". glasgow.gov.uk. Archived from the original on 6 May 2007.
  3. ^ "Baillieston (Glasgow) 18 th September 2008". Archived from the original on 24 November 2011. Retrieved 27 January 2012.
  4. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 1 August 2012. Retrieved 27 January 2012.((cite web)): CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  5. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 3 August 2012. Retrieved 27 January 2012.((cite web)): CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  6. ^ "Ward - 14 Drumchapel & Anniesland - Local By Election 2010". glasgow.gov.uk. Archived from the original on 23 June 2010.
  7. ^ "Labour MSP under fire for double job". The Herald. Glasgow. 29 September 2011. Retrieved 4 April 2020.
  8. ^ "Date set for council by-election". glasgow.gov.uk. Archived from the original on 4 October 2011.
  9. ^ "Ward - 11 Hillhead - Local By Election 2011". glasgow.gov.uk. Archived from the original on 22 November 2011.