This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "2007 Herefordshire Council election" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (March 2020) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

Elections to Herefordshire Council were held on 3 May 2007, along with the other local elections in England and Scotland. The entire council was up for election, with each successful candidate serving a four-year term of office, expiring in 2011. The Conservative Party gained a majority on the council, after seven years of the council being under no overall control.


Council Composition

Prior to the election the composition of the council was:

21 17 13 4 1
Conservative Liberal Democrats Independent Labour NL

NL - No description

Ward Results

Asterisks denote incumbent Councillors seeking re-election. All results are listed below:[1]

Aylestone

Aylestone (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nicholas Louis Vaughan 736 23.47 +10.04
Conservative Denis Brian Wilcox* 658 20.98 +1.88
Liberal Democrats Alan Lloyd Williams* 514 16.39 -2.71
Independent Benjamin Timothy Francis Mason 481 15.34 N/A
Liberal Democrats Owen Christopher Howell 341 10.87 -6.93
Green Terry Hugh Oliver 209 6.67 +1.25
Green Rebecca Roseff 197 6.28 2.28
Majority 144 4.59
Turnout 3,136 36.29 -17.76
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Backbury

Backbury (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Josephine Elizabeth Pemberton* 638 57.37 +8.48
Liberal Democrats Michael Clifford 275 24.73 -12.72
Green Anthony Edward Winch 199 17.90 N/A
Majority 363 32.64
Turnout 1,112 46.43 -14.09
Conservative hold Swing

Belmont

Belmont (3 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Philip James Edwards* 845 18.13 -0.13
Independent Glenda Ann Powell* 512 10.99 -1.98
Liberal Democrats Heather Davies 464 9.96 -4.95
Liberal Democrats David Samuel George Hughes 384 8.24 -3.36
Liberal Democrats Peter John Cecchetto 341 7.32 -3.24
BNP Elizabeth Ann Morris 311 7.10 N/A
Conservative Allan Bright Lloyd 278 5.97 -0.15
Independent Craig Rumball 270 5.79 N/A
Conservative Richard John Croot 241 5.17 +2.06
Green Celia Roberta Blackwell 234 5.02 N/A
Labour James Harding 212 4.55 -0.17
Green Aubrey Paget Baillie 209 4.48 N/A
Labour Neil David Barrington 198 4.25 -0.21
Labour Barbara Ann Evans 141 3.03 -0.36
Majority 80 1.72
Turnout 4,660 27.91 -19.83
Independent hold Swing
Independent hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Bircher

Bircher (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent William Luis Sebastian Bowen 904 70.85 +5.05
Conservative Michael Colin Dowding 372 29.15 -5.08
Majority 532 41.70
Turnout 1,276 57.07 -15.44
Independent hold Swing

Bringsty

Bringsty (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Thomas William Hunt 465 45.54 +2.18
Independent Christopher John Grover 419 41.04 N/A
Green Kevin Abraham 137 13.42 N/A
Majority 282 27.62
Turnout 1,021 44.93 -19.75
Conservative hold Swing

Bromyard

Bromyard (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Alan Seldon 649 23.27 N/A
Independent Bernard Hunt* 604 21.66 -0.08
Conservative Caroline Audrey Donnelly 550 19.72 +0.08
Conservative Justin Guy McBarnet 466 16.71 +4.08
Green Barbara Konig 368 13.19 N/A
William Albert Gibbard 152 5.45 N/A
Majority 54 1.94
Turnout 2,789 36.45
Independent hold Swing
Independent gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Burghill, Holmer & Lyde

Burghill, Holmer & Lyde (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Sally Jane Robertson* 969 90.90 +32.36
Green Julia Parker-Harris 97 9.10 N/A
Majority 872 81.80
Turnout 1,066 41.60 +5.58
Independent hold Swing

Castle

Castle (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John William Hope* 924 66.00 +6.58
Independent Roger Dudley Prout 293 20.93 N/A
Green Leslie Earl Hardy 183 13.07 N/A
Majority 631 45.07
Turnout 1,400 57.42 -12.38
Conservative hold Swing

Central

Central (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Mark Arthur Fortescue Hubbard 413 63.83 N/A
Liberal Democrats David John Fleet* 234 36.17 -1.20
Majority 179 27.66
Turnout 647 33.07 -20.67
Independent gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Credenhill

Credenhill (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Robert Ivor Matthews 424 42.53 -12.87
Liberal Democrats Mary Ida Short 254 25.48 -5.58
Conservative Elizabeth Barbara Newman 245 24.57 +11.03
Green Brian Ralph Lunt 74 7.42 N/A
Majority 170 17.05
Turnout 997 40.46 -21.32
Independent hold Swing

Frome

Frome (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Patricia Mary Morgan 842 56.36 +9.69
Green Guy Harry Morgan Woodford 604 40.43 -4.77
Independent Robert Peter Wilson Nock 48 3.21 N/A
Majority 238 15.93
Turnout 1,494 58.16 -12.30
Conservative hold Swing

Golden Cross with Weobley

Golden Cross with Weobley (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Hutcheson Ruell Goodwin* 621 48.82 -1.87
Independent Martin Christopher Woodhouse Peacock 297 23.35 N/A
Liberal Democrats Lucy Ann Hurds 241 18.95 -20.65
Green Jan Hardy 113 8.88 N/A
Majority 324 25.47
Turnout 1,272 54.07 -14.71
Conservative hold Swing

Golden Valley North

Golden Valley North (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Philip David Price 568 47.18 +10.85
Independent Brendan Charles Treanor 370 30.73 -1.52
Green Edwina Jane Hamilton 135 11.21 N/A
Liberal Democrats Ernest Douglas Lawson 131 10.88 -20.54
Majority 198 16.45
Turnout 1,204 50.44 -15.54
Conservative hold Swing

Golden Valley South

Golden Valley South (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent John Berisford Williams* 422 33.76 -8.02
Liberal Democrats Ann-Maria Impey 408 32.64 -0.89
Conservative Richard Nicholas Gildart Jackson 333 26.64 +1.95
Green Anita Louisa Sancha 87 6.96 N/A
Majority 14 1.12
Turnout 1,250 52.85 -14.95
Independent hold Swing

Hagley

Hagley (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David William Greenow 426 37.08 +2.49
Independent Robert Michael Wilson* 399 34.72 -7.03
Liberal Democrats Martin Russell Wyness 324 28.20 +4.54
Majority 27 2.36
Turnout 1,149 41.82 -16.49
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

Hampton Court

Hampton Court (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Keith Gordon Grumbley 803 74.77 +28.29
Green Christine Ann Oxley 96 8.94 N/A
Liberal Democrats Roland Charles Summers 94 8.75 -25.40
Independent Karen Marie Harmer 81 7.54 N/A
Majority 707 65.83
Turnout 1,074 49.25 -18.73
Conservative hold Swing

Hollington

Hollington (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Gerald Dawe 223 27.10 N/A
Independent Gillian Emily Thomas 204 24.79 N/A
Liberal Democrats William John Thomas* 203 24.66 -10.62
Conservative Barry Alan Durkin 193 23.45 +9.58
Majority 19 2.31
Turnout 823 51.49 -16.28
Green gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Cllr Dawe previously stood as an Independent candidate in 2003.

Hope End

Hope End (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roy Vincent Stockton* 1,030 31.44 +0.73
Conservative Rees Mills 944 28.81 -0.22
Green Michael Leigh Abbott 487 14.87 +1.41
Liberal Democrats Terence Leonard Kimberley White 480 14.65 -0.87
Liberal Democrats Anthony Joseph Vincent Geraghty 335 10.23 N/A
Majority 457 13.94
Turnout 3,276 43.28 -21.19
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Kerne Bridge

Kerne Bridge (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Gilchrist Jarvis 507 41.46 +6.25
Independent Simon Wood Cole 485 39.66 N/A
Liberal Democrats Mars Jason Thomas 127 10.38 N/A
Green Adrian James Worgan 104 8.50 N/A
Majority 22 1.80
Turnout 1,223 48.66 -6.94
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

Kington Town

Kington Town (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Terence Morgan James 578 48.09 +9.99
Independent Allan William Lloyd 373 31.03 -5.34
Conservative Robert Noel David Pritchard 251 20.88 -4.65
Majority 205 17.06
Turnout 1,202 50.38 -16.81
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Ledbury

Ledbury (3 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jacqueline Kay Swinburne 1,393 18.52 -0.33
Conservative Peter John Watts 1,331 17.69 5.00
Conservative Mary Edna Cooper 1,255 16.68 +7.49
Liberal Democrats Barry Frank Ashton* 976 12.98 -3.02
Independent Phillip Leslie Bettington 820 10.90 N/A
Liberal Democrats Turi Benjamin Munthe 799 10.62 N/A
Green Stephen Edwin Betts 693 9.22 N/A
Anthony Roland Bradford 255 3.39 N/A
Majority 279 3.70
Turnout 7,522 39.61 -17.93
Conservative gain from Independent Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Leominster North

Leominster North (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Jones* 666 28.93 +2.30
Conservative June Patricia French* 607 26.37 -0.28
Green Felicity Mary Norman 438 19.03 N/A
Liberal Democrats David Anthony Hurds 216 9.38 N/A
Labour Edward Henry Clark 197 8.56 -5.54
Independent David Athelstan Romilly Martin 178 7.73 -2.30
Majority 169 7.34
Turnout 2,302 30.39 -18.90
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Leominster South

Leominster South (2 Seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roger Charles Hunt 827 32.97 +16.99
Conservative Dick Burke* 634 25.28 -0.41
Green Joan Thwaites 393 15.67 +8.76
Independent Aubrey Basil Greene 387 15.43 N/A
Liberal Democrats Linda Craig Forbes 267 10.65 +3.43
Majority 241 9.61
Turnout 2,508 32.82 -20.91
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Llangarron

Llangarron (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jennifer Ann Hyde* 699 61.32 +9.99
Independent Bryan John Stockley 248 21.75 N/A
Liberal Democrats Hazel Rebecca Roberts 193 16.93 -1.42
Majority 451 39.57
Turnout 1,140 44.30 -16.53
Conservative hold Swing

Mortimer

The single seat in this ward was uncontested. The incumbent Conservative Party candidate Lillian Olwyn Barnett remained as the councillor for this ward.

Old Gore

Old Gore (1 Seat)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Theresa Margaret Ruth McLean 545 45.95 6.10
Independent John William Edwards* 448 37.78 -22.37
Liberal Democrats Anna Rachel Roberts 193 16.27 N/A
Majority 97 8.17
Turnout 1,186 49.81 -14.37
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

Pembridge and Lyonshall with Titley

References

  1. ^ "Herefordshire election results — Herefordshire Council". herefordshire.gov.uk. Archived from the original on 4 October 2015. Retrieved 1 November 2015.