Map of the results of the 2007 North Devon council election. Conservatives in blue, Liberal Democrats in yellow and independent in grey.
Map of the results of the 2007 North Devon council election. Conservatives in blue, Liberal Democrats in yellow and independent in grey.

The 2007 North Devon District Council election took place on 3 May 2007 to elect members of North Devon District Council in Devon, England. The whole council was up for election and the Conservative party gained overall control of the council from the Liberal Democrats.[1]

Election result

The results saw the Conservatives gain 12 seats to take control of the council from the Liberal Democrats with 22 councillors.[2] These gains came at the expense of the Liberal Democrats who were down 5 to 17 seats and the independents who fell 7 to have 4 seats.[2] Overall turnout in the election was 40.25%.[3]

North Devon Local Election Result 2007[3]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 22 12 0 +12 51.2 39.8 17,737 +8.7%
  Liberal Democrats 17 2 7 -5 39.5 42.8 19,101 +0.9%
  Independent 4 0 7 -7 9.3 7.5 3,360 -17.1%
  Green 0 0 0 0 0 9.3 4,152 +8.6%
  Labour 0 0 0 0 0 0.2 109 +0.2%
  Communist 0 0 0 0 0 0.2 96 +0.2%
  BNP 0 0 0 0 0 0.1 63 -0.2%

1 Conservative and 1 Liberal Democrat candidates were unopposed.[3]

Ward results

Bickington & Roundswell (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rodney Cann* 792 65.3 +14.0
Liberal Democrats Carol McCormack-Hole* 540 44.5 +10.1
Green Linda Mack 343 28.3 N/A
Turnout 1,220 34.87 -0.1
Conservative hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Bishops Nympton[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Eric Ley* 728 84.2 +6.5
Green John Hextall 137 15.8 N/A
Majority 591 68.3 +12.8
Turnout 872 52.09 -17.2
Independent hold Swing
Bratton Fleming[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Malcolm Prowse* 702 78.9 +14.9
Conservative Margaret Keene 188 21.1 -14.9
Majority 514 57.8 +29.8
Turnout 895 56.57 -8.9
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Braunton East (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roy Lucas* 653 50.0 +5.2
Conservative Philip Daniel* 531 40.6 -2.1
Liberal Democrats Mark Alexander 514 39.3 +5.0
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Welch 469 35.9 +3.5
Green Liz Wood 220 16.8 N/A
Turnout 1,312 40.57 -4.0
Conservative gain from Independent Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Braunton West (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Caroline Chugg 808 57.1 +30.1
Conservative Jasmine Chesters* 732 51.7 +14.1
Liberal Democrats Marquerite Shapland* 493 34.8 +0.6
Liberal Democrats John Hoult 462 32.7 -0.6
Labour Danny Neary 109 7.7 N/A
Turnout 1,433 43.44 -0.7
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Central Town (Barnstaple) (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Faye Webber* 658 53.3 -1.9
Liberal Democrats John Wilsher* 584 47.3 -3.1
Conservative Simon Harvey 446 36.1 +2.1
Conservative Debbie Lewis 267 21.6 -7.7
Green Simon Clift 186 15.1 N/A
Green Martin Hewlett 179 14.5 N/A
Turnout 1,252 33.49 +2.2
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Chittlehampton[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Albert Cook* 578 72.3 +72.2
Liberal Democrats Marek Donaldson 222 27.8 N/A
Majority 356 44.5
Turnout 802 43.66
Independent hold Swing
Chulmleigh[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Susan Croft 433 48.5 +4.5
Liberal Democrats Kevin Butt* 315 35.3 -20.7
Green Matthew Knight 145 16.2 N/A
Majority 118 13.2
Turnout 895 50.34 -3.9
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Combe Martin (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Yvette Gubb* 922 55.7 -1.6
Conservative Susan Sussex 909 55.0 +6.5
Liberal Democrats Julia Clark* 753 45.5 -4.7
Conservative Arthur Yelton 534 32.3 +1.6
Turnout 1,658 50.87 -5.6
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Forches & Whiddon Valley (Barnstaple) (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sue Haywood 505 60.6 +28.7
Liberal Democrats Julie Hunt 427 51.3 +21.4
Conservative Eileen Lyons 210 25.2 +7.3
Green Robert Cornish 183 22.0 N/A
Green Earl Bramley-Howard 158 19.0 N/A
Turnout 839 26.07 -3.8
Liberal Democrats gain from Independent Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Fremington (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dick Jones 563 39.2 +16.6
Conservative John Gill 537 37.4 +11.7
Liberal Democrats Christopher Pascoe 383 26.7 +17.7
Liberal Democrats Pauline Batt 380 26.4 +17.8
Independent Bowser Harris 335 23.3 -2.9
Independent Charles Piper 255 17.7 N/A
Green Stephen Barnes 123 8.6 N/A
Turnout 1,453 42.93 +6.0
Conservative gain from Independent Swing
Conservative gain from Independent Swing
Georgeham & Mortehoe (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Malcolm Wilkinson* 602 48.1 +2.1
Conservative Pat Barker 464 37.1 -7.9
Liberal Democrats Stuart Maskell 461 36.8 -7.2
Conservative Eddie Short 417 33.3 -9.0
Green Michael Harrison 203 16.2 N/A
Green Rosemary Brian 165 13.2 N/A
Turnout 1,254 41.13 +4.2
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Heanton Punchardon[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrea Davis* 345 71.0 +17.0
Liberal Democrats Rod Hawes 141 29.0 -17.0
Majority 204 42.0 +34.0
Turnout 487 32.00 -1.6
Conservative hold Swing
Ilfracombe Central (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Paul Crabb 594 58.7 N/A
Conservative Brian Yabsley 493 48.7 N/A
Liberal Democrats Wendy Butler 313 30.9 N/A
Liberal Democrats Frank Pearson 313 30.9 -6.0
Turnout 1,013 30.28 -3.7
Independent hold Swing
Conservative gain from Independent Swing
Ilfracombe East[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Mike Edmunds* 386 48.3 +9.9
Conservative Paul Crockett 351 43.9 +11.7
BNP Dave Moore 63 7.9 N/A
Majority 35 4.4 -1.8
Turnout 816 42.36 -3.9
Independent hold Swing
Ilfracombe West (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Colin Wright 740 60.5 N/A
Conservative Robert Darell 588 48.0 N/A
Liberal Democrats Geoff Fowler* 525 42.9 -12.4
Liberal Democrats Janice Donovan 419 34.2 N/A
Turnout 1,230 34.10 -3.3
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Conservative gain from Independent Swing
Instow[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Brian Moores 316 53.2 +17.9
Liberal Democrats Reginald Cane 278 46.8 +12.5
Majority 38 6.4 +5.4
Turnout 594 44.33 -4.0
Conservative hold Swing
Landkey, Swimbridge & Taw (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Butt* 630 36.2 +36.2
Conservative David Luggar 621 35.7 N/A
Liberal Democrats Walter White 603 34.7 +34.7
Independent Cliff Bell 484 27.8 N/A
Conservative Robert Street 424 24.4 N/A
Green Ian Godfrey 222 12.8 N/A
Green Anna Wotton 162 9.3 N/A
Turnout 1,741 43.90
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Longbridge (Barnstaple) (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Des Brailey* 895 59.9 +19.6
Conservative Silvia Harrison 667 44.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats Andrew Cann 418 28.0 +6.7
Liberal Democrats Steve Upcott 310 20.7 +0.9
Green Clive Robins 209 14.0 N/A
Turnout 1,495 41.14 -2.2
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from UKIP Swing
Lynton & Lynmouth[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Suzette Hibbert unopposed 0.0 -88.0
Turnout 0 N/A
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Marwood[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Joe Tucker* 416 47.5 -8.1
Conservative Jim Pile 373 42.6 -1.8
Green Micky Darling 87 9.9 N/A
Majority 43 4.9 -6.3
Turnout 878 57.95 +2.7
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Newport (Barnstaple) (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Harrison* 623 40.2 -1.0
Conservative John Mathews 611 39.4 +2.0
Liberal Democrats Frank Edwards 495 31.9 -7.1
Liberal Democrats Brian Macbeth* 470 30.3 -9.5
Green Ricky Knight 450 29.0 +1.7
Green Amanda Wycherley 281 18.1 N/A
Turnout 1,564 43.61 +7.5
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
North Molton[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Edgell* unopposed 0.0 -50.1
Turnout 0 N/A
Conservative hold Swing
Pilton (Barnstaple) (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Brian Greenslade* 768 59.3 -5.5
Liberal Democrats Mair Manuel* 727 56.1 -5.6
Green L'Anne Knight 310 23.9 N/A
Conservative June Pearson 280 21.6 -8.8
Conservative Robert Tickell 254 19.6 -9.0
Turnout 1,299 39.69 -1.4
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
South Molton (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Worden 664 50.3 -15.4
Liberal Democrats Susan Sewell* 612 46.3 -12.7
Conservative Jeremy Yabsley 532 40.3 +8.5
Conservative Douglas Dowling 430 32.6 +10.1
Green Jackie Morningmist 199 15.1 N/A
Turnout 1,322 37.40 -10.6
Liberal Democrats gain from Independent Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Witheridge[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nancy Lewis* 511 58.7 +6.7
Liberal Democrats Kate Palmer 360 41.3 -6.7
Majority 151 17.3 +13.4
Turnout 875 48.61 +4.3
Conservative hold Swing
Yeo Valley (Barnstaple) (2)[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Chris Haywood* 637 64.5 +64.5
Liberal Democrats Colin Payne* 610 61.7 +61.7
Conservative Kath Chugg 199 20.1 N/A
Green Sarah Willoughby 190 19.2 N/A
Communist Paul Dyer 96 9.7 N/A
Turnout 998 28.88
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

By-elections

Witheridge (25 October 2007)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jeremy Yabsley 448 58.5 -0.2
Liberal Democrats Kate Palmer 318 41.5 +0.2
Majority 130 17.0 -0.3
Turnout 768 42
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "North Devon". BBC News Online. Retrieved 31 July 2011.
  2. ^ a b "Tories get control of North Devon". BBC News Online. 4 May 2007. Retrieved 2 August 2011.
  3. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad "District Elections Thursday May 3rd 2007: District Elections Results". North Devon Council. Archived from the original on 27 September 2011. Retrieved 31 July 2011.