2007 Nottingham City Council election

← 2003 3 May 2007 2011 →

All 55 seats to Nottingham City Council
28 seats needed for a majority
 
Leader Jon Collins Michael Cowan Gary Long
Party Labour Conservative Liberal Democrats
Leader's seat St Ann's Wollaton West Leen Valley
Last election 36 8 11

Nottingham UK ward map (2007 results).svg
Nottingham ward map following the 2007 election
Nottingham Council House
Nottingham Council House

The 2007 elections to Nottingham City Council were held on 3 May 2007 to elect all 55 members to the council.

Overall result

A total of 55 councillors were elected from 20 wards in the city.

Nottingham Local Election Result 2007[1]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 42 76.4 46.7 76,731
  Conservative 7 12.7 32.4 53,186
  Liberal Democrats 6 10.9 17.0 27,852
  Green 0 0 0 0 0 1.9 3,177
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 0 1.4 2,280
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0 0.5 804
  Church of the Militant Elvis 0 0 0 0 0 0.1 115

Results by Ward

Arboretum

Arboretum ward (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Merlita Bryan-Hilton 691 24.0
Liberal Democrats Anthony George Marshall 649 22.5
Labour Toby Charles Neal 639 22.2
Liberal Democrats David Tom Stephenson 602 20.9
Conservative Adam William Poole 162 5.6
Conservative Warren James Tarling 136 4.7
Turnout 22.64

Aspley

Aspley ward (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Graham Ransley Chapman 1,761 25.5
Labour Leon Unczur 1,544 22.4
Labour Hylton Beresford James 1,506 21.8
Conservative Derek Roy Chawner 527 7.6
Conservative Sheila June Eaton 513 7.4
Conservative Barry Donald Thurnell 382 5.5
Liberal Democrats Stephen Paul Hill 338 4.9
UKIP Jennie Raymond 333 4.8
Turnout 25.91

Basford

Basford ward (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Robert Andrew Lee 1,991 18.5
Labour Catherine Louise Mary Arnold Adams 1,919 17.8
Labour Michael James Newton 1,831 17.0
Conservative Jane Philippa Adkin 1,128 10.5
Conservative Sean Patrick Healy 1,114 10.3
Conservative Abey Stevenson 932 8.7
Liberal Democrats Marian Whyley 689 6.4
Liberal Democrats Andrew John Howarth 589 5.5
Liberal Democrats Timothy Simon Ball 582 5.4
Turnout 34.73

Berridge

Berridge ward (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Carole Ann Jones 1,850 14.9
Labour Mohammed Ibrahim 1,794 14.5
Labour Hassan Ahmed 1,596 12.9
Liberal Democrats John Henry Burr 1,576 12.7
Liberal Democrats Tariq Mahmood 1,491 12.0
Liberal Democrats Ehsan Ghazni 1,401 11.3
Conservative James Aidan Fields 743 6.0
Green Arthur Michael Chappell 627 5.1
Conservative Sajad Hamed 567 4.6
Conservative Abdul Aziz Javed 518 4.2
UKIP Alan John Margerison 223 1.8
Turnout 44.77

Bestwood

Bestwood ward (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Brian Grocock 1,775 23.4
Labour David Smith 1,367 18.0
Labour Michael Wildgust 1,362 17.9
Conservative John Hutchinson 837 11.0
Conservative Felicity Marion Whiting Crofts 806 10.6
Conservative John Anthony Crofts 785 10.3
Liberal Democrats Andrew George Peck 666 8.8
Turnout 26.40

Bilborough

Bilborough ward (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Derek John Cresswell 1,877 20.7
Labour Malcolm Arthur Wood 1,774 19.5
Labour Marcia Watson 1,588 17.5
Conservative Craig Cox 889 9.8
Conservative Robert Michael Hurley 858 9.4
Conservative Matthew Gerald Walter Gayle 832 9.2
Liberal Democrats John Christopher Calvert 820 9.0
Independent Eric Ernest Walker 449 4.9
Turnout 31.65

Bridge

Bridge ward (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Saghir Akhtar 990 23.2
Labour Ian MacLennan 908 21.3
Labour Sarah Piper 859 20.2
Liberal Democrats Anthony John Gillam 705 16.6
Conservative Peter Alistair Beynon 268 6.3
Independent Richard Peter Gutteridge 268 6.3
Conservative Vera Cross 260 6.1
Turnout 28.49

Bulwell

Bulwell ward (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Virginia Ann Klein 1,457 18.8
Labour Eileen Margaret Elizabeth Heppell 1,382 17.8
Labour John Alan Hartshorne 1,308 16.9
Conservative Stephanie Stewardson 1,077 13.9
Conservative Christina Orsola Mittenshaw-Hodge 711 9.7
Conservative Nina Petryszyn 678 8.8
Liberal Democrats Craig Charles Turner 577 7.5
UKIP Trevor Alan Rose 558 7.2
Turnout 30.03

Bulwell Forest

Bulwell Forest ward (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Alan Michael Clark 1,944 16.3
Labour Eunice Fay Campbell-Clark 1,930 16.2
Conservative Gerald Edward Davie 1,914 16.1
Labour Gillian Haymes 1,835 15.4
Conservative Rachel Elizabeth Goodinson 1,794 15.1
Conservative Anthony Neale Gerald Mittenshaw-Hodge 1,543 13.0
Liberal Democrats Neil Edward Littlewood 540 4.5
UKIP Anthony Robin Ellwood 394 3.3
Turnout 42.91

Clifton North

Clifton North ward (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Brendan Clarke-Smith 1,883 19.7
Conservative Timothy John Spencer 1,749 18.3
Conservative Andrew Mark Price 1,694 17.7
Labour Philip Andrew Spear 1,265 13.3
Labour Jill Anne Judy Belshaw 1,164 12.2
Labour Norman George Packer 1,087 11.4
Liberal Democrats Arthur Leonard Hinchley 389 4.1
Liberal Democrats Mohammad Ali 320 3.4
Turnout 34.71

Clifton South

Clifton South ward (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Ian William Malcolm 1,600 19.6
Labour Christopher Gibson 1,457 17.9
Labour Jeannie Audrey Packer 1,378 16.9
Conservative Ann Lesley Alderson 952 11.7
Conservative Ian Culley 942 11.6
Conservative Jonathon Ho 836 10.3
Liberal Democrats Stephen Kilpin 511 6.3
Liberal Democrats Paul John Weston 477 5.9
Turnout 29.54

Dales

Dales ward (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Gul Nawaz Khan 1,641 15.7
Labour David Mellen 1,548 14.8
Labour Kenneth Lawrence Williams 1,487 14.2
Conservative Mahfuz Hussain 1,091 10.4
Conservative Charles Arthur Clarke 1,086 10.4
Conservative Mohammed Maqsood 897 8.6
Liberal Democrats Glyn Walter Johns 761 7.3
Liberal Democrats John Sandford Cornish 735 7.0
Liberal Democrats Jawed Akhtar Abbasi 725 6.9
Green Edward Peter Claringbold 476 4.6
Turnout 35.52

Dunkirk and Lenton

Dunkirk and Lenton ward (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour David Trimble 640 27.8
Labour Zahoor Elahi Mir 600 26.1
Conservative Hamish Ian Stewart 265 11.5
Conservative Edward John Gerald Keene 261 11.3
Green Andrew Black 193 8.4
Liberal Democrats John William Stewart Lubbock 169 7.3
Liberal Democrats Marc McLaughlin 118 5.1
UKIP Christopher Sneap 56 2.4
Turnout 25.52

Leen Valley

Leen Valley ward (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats Gary David Long 1,449 27.5
Liberal Democrats Alexander James Foster 1,346 25.5
Labour Mahboob Dildar 713 13.5
Labour Michael John Johnson 649 12.3
Conservative David Peter Robert Gibson 615 11.7
Conservative Mohammed Suleman 503 9.5
Turnout 39.19

Mapperley

Mapperley ward (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Emily Adelaide Kate Dewinton 1,744 16.1
Labour Michael Mountford Edwards 1,649 15.3
Labour Mohammed Munir Choudhary 1,541 14.3
Conservative William James Dennis 1,475 13.7
Conservative Alexander Ewan Lamont 1,342 12.4
Conservative Dean Elmer Fischer 1,319 12.2
Green Jane Margaret Ryan Carruthers 635 5.9
Liberal Democrats John Francis Hay 524 4.9
Liberal Democrats Ishtiaq Haq 347 3.2
Liberal Democrats Zulqurein Yousaf 231 2.1
Turnout 34.67

Radford and Park

Radford and Park ward (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Katrina Elizabeth Mary Bull 1,351 17.3
Labour Mohammad Aslam 1,247 15.9
Labour Afzal Khan 1,173 15.0
Conservative Lawrence Charles Alger 888 11.3
Conservative Rebecca Ann Charlotte Toates 868 11.1
Conservative David Michael Outterside 865 11.1
Liberal Democrats Jacqueline Hale 511 6.5
Liberal Democrats Ian Reginald Hale 466 6.0
Liberal Democrats Lorenzo Anthony Cherin 462 5.9
Turnout 27.22

Sherwood

Sherwood ward (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Penny Griggs 2,101 16.8
Labour Brian Parbutt 1,926 15.4
Labour Jane Urquhart 1,879 15.0
Conservative Joshua Harm David Livestro 1,311 10.5
Conservative James Grant Thornton 1,302 10.4
Conservative Roger David Steel 1,245 10.0
Green Benjamin Robert Hoare 748 6.0
Liberal Democrats Ann Venning Bourke 699 5.6
Liberal Democrats David Peter Skinner 613 4.9
Liberal Democrats Peter Charles Mendenhall 451 3.6
UKIP Irenea Marriott 233 1.9
Turnout 41.24

St Ann's

St Ann's ward (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Labour Jonathan Neil Collins 1,648 24.4
Labour Evelyn Susan Johnson 1,523 22.5
Labour David Liversidge 1,471 21.7
Conservative Julian Francis Helby Nicholson 474 7.0
Conservative Barbara Tuck 455 6.7
Conservative Avryl Barbara Whitehead 450 6.7
Liberal Democrats Haroon Ethasham Ghazni 251 3.7
Liberal Democrats Dora Maria Kostiuk 248 3.7
Liberal Democrats Khalid Mahmood 246 3.6
Turnout 25.74

Wollaton East and Lenton Abbey

Wollaton East and Lenton Abbey (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Liberal Democrats David Ronald Oldham 673 22.4
Liberal Democrats Tony Bernard Sutton 672 22.4
Conservative Jeremy Nigel Alderson 539 17.9
Conservative Elaine Ryley 522 17.4
Labour Elisabeth Kate Morris 276 9.2
Labour Howard Morris 236 7.9
Independent Jacob Charles Vincent 87 2.9
Turnout 24.04

Wollaton West

Wollaton West (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes %
Conservative Georgina Jane Culley 2,670 19.1
Conservative Michael Cowan 2,408 17.2
Conservative Richard Stuart Alistair Benson 2,305 16.5
Labour Linda Mary Woodings 1,169 8.4
Labour Alexander Christopher Athow Ball 1,097 7.9
Labour Christine Shawcroft 1,013 7.3
Liberal Democrats Akhlaq Ahmed 805 5.8
Liberal Democrats James William Elliot Smith 744 5.3
Liberal Democrats Brian Arthur Markin 667 4.8
Green Robert Adam Crich 498 3.6
UKIP Christopher Paul Cobb 483 3.5
Church of the Militant Elvis David Laurence Bishop 115 0.8
Turnout 45.99

References