This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "2007 Orkney Islands Council election" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (February 2022) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

2007 Orkney Islands Council election
2007 Flag of Orkney.svg

← 2003 3 May 2007 (2007-05-03) 2012 →

All 21 seats to Orkney Islands Council
11 seats needed for a majority
  First party
 
Leader Stephen Hagan
Party Independent
Leader's seat North Isles
Last election 21 seats, 100%
Seats before 21
Seats won 21
Seat change -
Popular vote 8,719
Percentage 99.2%
Swing Decrease0.8pp

Council Convener before election

Stephen Hagan
Independent

Council Convener after election

Stephen Hagan
Independent

Elections to Orkney Islands Council were held on 3 May 2007, the same day as the Scottish local government elections and the Scottish Parliament general election. The election was the first one using six new wards created as a result of the Local Governance (Scotland) Act 2004, each ward elects three or four councillors using a single transferable vote system form of proportional representation.[1] The new wards replace 21 single-member wards which used the plurality (first past the post) system of election.

All the seats were won by independent candidates.

Election results

Orkney Islands Local Election Result 2007
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Independent 21 ±0 ±0 ±0 100.0 99.2 8,719 Decrease0.8
  Conservative 0 ±0 ±0 ±0 0.0 0.8 68 Increase0.8

Ward results

Kirkwall East

Kirkwall East - 4 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6
Independent Janice Annal (Incumbent) 27.6 460          
Independent Steven Heddle 21.6 359          
Independent Bobby Leslie 16.8 280 319 326 356    
Independent Mike Drever (Incumbent) 13.1 218 247 251 273 282 322
Independent Alastair MacLeod 9.0 150 168 173 192 198 244
Independent David Murdoch 6.5 108 118 122 131 133  
Independent Alastair MacDonald 5.4 90 101 103      

Kirkwall West and Orphir

Kirkwall West and Orphir- 4 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4
Independent Jack Moodie 38.1 601      
Independent David Tullock 16.5 260 321    
Independent Allan Leslie (Incumbent) 15.3 241 304 305 334
Independent Roderick McLeod (Incumbent) 14.7 232 295 296 317
Independent Ian MacDonald (Incumbent) 11.3 178 214 214 232
Independent Alasdair Thom 4.1 64 88 89  

Stromness and South Isles

Stromness and South Isles- 3 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6
Independent James Stockan (Incumbent) 41.6 539          
Independent John Eccles 17.9 232 259 272 278 280 327
Independent Ian Johnstone (Incumbent) 16.6 215 305 312 331    
Independent John Brown 9.5 123 153 158 167 169 215
Independent Fiona Matheson 8.7 113 145 149 157 159  
Independent Maurice Davidson 3.1 40 51 51      
Independent Terry Thomson 2.5 33 38        

West Mainland

West Mainland - 4 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6
Independent Jimmy Moar (Incumbent) 30.7 545          
Independent Alistair Gordon (Incumbent) 22.5 400          
Independent Eoin Scott 13.6 242 292 303 321 337 369
Independent Rob Crichton 11.4 203 248 259 268 293 320
Independent Tom Flett 7.6 135 175 181 189 209 250
Independent Ian Flett 5.0 88 98 100 116 136  
Independent Norman Shearer 4.7 83 95 98 104    
Conservative Mark Jones 3.8 68 72 74      
Independent Bob Gilmour 0.7 12 13 14      

East Mainland, South Ronaldsay and Burray

East Mainland, South Ronaldsay and Burray - 3 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5
Independent Andrew Drever (Incumbent) 39.0 524        
Independent Jim Foubister (Incumbent) 29.5 396        
Independent Russ Madge 12.0 161 189 200 208 249
Independent George Linnit 10.8 145 186 199 206 246
Independent Mac Petrie 7.6 102 166 185 186  
Independent Simon Treasure 1.0 14 17 18    

North Isles

North Isles - 3 seats
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6
Independent Stephen Hagan (Incumbent) 40.9 463          
Independent Stephen Clackson 13.6 154 164 181 188 209 211
Independent Sam Harcus 11.7 133 211 219 264 307  
Independent Graham Sinclair 10.9 123 148 160 182 207 213
Independent Bob Trigg 9.3 105 111 116      
Independent William Muir 6.4 72 102 130 145    
Independent Leo Martini-Brown 3.6 41 42        
Independent George Mowat-Brown 1.3 27 31        
Independent Barbara Jeffreys 1.3 15 18        

References

  1. ^ Local Governance (Scotland) Act 2004, legislation.gov.uk, The National Archives, 2004 asp 9
  2. ^ "Local Elections Archive Project - 2007 - Orkney". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 23 July 2022.