Elections to Penwith District Council were held on 3 May 2007. One third of the council was up for election and the council stayed under no overall control.

After the election, the composition of the council was

Results

Penwith Local Election Result 2007
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 8 3 0 +3 66.7 37.9 4,787 +3.4%
  Liberal Democrats 3 2 2 0 25.0 32.5 4,101 -7.5%
  Independent 1 0 3 -3 8.3 12.5 1,578 +7.5%
  Green 0 0 0 0 0 7.7 973 +4.7%
  Labour 0 0 0 0 0 5.5 699 -5.0%
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 0 2.4 299 -0.7%
  Mebyon Kernow 0 0 0 0 0 1.6 196 -2.3%

1 Conservative candidate was unopposed.

By ward

Goldsithney
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sue Nicholas 405 55.8 +7.5
Liberal Democrats Nigel Walker 321 44.2 -7.5
Majority 84 11.6
Turnout 726 47.3 -1.7
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Hayle North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Robb Lello 703 67.4
Independent Owen Philp 340 32.6
Majority 363 34.8
Turnout 1,043 35.5 -5.3
Liberal Democrats gain from Independent Swing
Lelant & Carbis Bay
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Elizabeth Penhaligon 701 55.8 +3.2
Liberal Democrats Richard Ryan 324 25.8 +1.8
Green Paula Richards 232 18.5 +2.8
Majority 377 30.0 +1.4
Turnout 1,257 42.1 -1.2
Conservative hold Swing
Madron & Zennor
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Roy Mann 440 83.8 +4.7
UKIP James Wallis 85 16.2 +16.2
Majority 355 67.6 +9.4
Turnout 525 38.6 -8.6
Independent hold Swing
Marazion & Perranuthnoe
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sidney Thomas 443 56.6 -11.0
Liberal Democrats Gill Barnes 339 43.4 +43.4
Majority 104 13.2 -34.4
Turnout 782 55.0 -3.3
Conservative hold Swing
Morvah, Pendeen & St Just
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Howard Eddy 740 44.8 -0.9
Liberal Democrats Sue James 565 34.2 -12.6
UKIP Rose Smith 214 13.0 +13.0
Labour Adrian Marsham 131 7.9 +0.4
Majority 175 10.6
Turnout 1,650 43.9 +4.7
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Penzance East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ruth Lewarne 498 31.8 -20.4
Independent Nigel Waller 347 22.2 +22.2
Labour Cornelius Olivier 271 17.3 +4.6
Mebyon Kernow Phillip Rendle 196 12.5 +12.5
Green Rob Pickering 173 11.1 +11.1
Independent Malcolm Lawrence 79 5.1 +5.1
Majority 151 9.6 -24.6
Turnout 1,564 35.0 +1.9
Liberal Democrats gain from Independent Swing
Penzance South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roger Harding 1,095 60.0 +20.6
Liberal Democrats Heidi Worth 552 30.3 +4.5
Labour Sara Olivier 177 9.7 +0.5
Majority 543 29.7 +14.1
Turnout 1,824 46.4 +1.0
Conservative hold Swing
St Buryan
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William Maddern unopposed
Conservative hold Swing
St Erth & St Hilary
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Doe Harry 413 52.6 +52.6
Independent Sheila Furneaux 372 47.4 -21.6
Majority 41 5.2
Turnout 785 44.8 -0.4
Conservative gain from Independent Swing
St Ives North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Andrew Mitchell 592 46.5 -3.0
Conservative Colin Nicholls 430 33.8 +15.7
Green Louise Channon 251 19.7 +1.5
Majority 162 12.7 -18.6
Turnout 1,273 40.4 +2.2
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
St Ives South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Joan Symons 560 46.5
Green Ron Tulley 317 26.3
Liberal Democrats Bill Fry 207 17.2
Labour Terence Murray 120 10.0
Majority 243 20.2
Turnout 1,204 42.4 -2.2
Conservative hold Swing

References