2007 Philippine Senate election

← 2004 May 14, 2007 2010 →

12 (of the 24) seats in the Senate of the Philippines
13 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Leader Manuel Villar Edgardo Angara
Party Nacionalista LDP
Alliance GO TEAM Unity
Leader's seat Nationwide at-large Nationwide at-large
Seats won 8 2
Popular vote 136,799,604 98,561,785
Percentage 50.92% 36.69%

Senate President before election

Manuel Villar
Nacionalista

Elected Senate President

Manuel Villar
Nacionalista

The 2007 election of members to the Senate of the Philippines was the 29th election to the Senate of the Philippines. It was held on Monday, May 10, 2007 to elect 12 of the 24 seats in the Senate. Together with those elected in 2004, they will comprise the 14th Congress via plurality-at-large voting. The senators elected in 2004 will serve until June 30, 2010, while the senators elected in this election will serve up to June 30, 2013. The elections to the House of Representatives as well as local elections occurred on the same date. The Philippines uses plurality-at-large voting for seats in the Senate.

In the election, the opposition-backed alliance called the Genuine Opposition (GO) defeated the administration-led alliance TEAM Unity by winning seven of the twelve seats in the Senate. For the first time in Philippine history, Antonio Trillanes was elected as a senator while currently detained for mutiny and rebellion charges. Almost the incumbents running for reelection won except for Ralph Recto who was at fourteenth place.

An electoral protest of GO's Koko Pimentel, the 13th placed candidate, against TEAM Unity's Juan Miguel Zubiri, the 12th place candidate, resulted in Zubiri's resignation in the Senate, and the Senate Electoral Tribunal's decision to replace Pimentel with Zubiri. This led to GO winning 8 seats, the biggest win by the opposition in the Senate election history since 1951, notwithstanding 2 other opposition candidates won, and only 2 administration candidates won.

Official candidates

On March 19, 2007 COMELEC released Resolution No.7832 which finalized and approved the official candidates for the senatorial election. On March 29, 2007 COMELEC certified 37 Senatorial Candidates:[1]

Background

COMELEC issues

The Old COMELEC Building after being razed by fire on March 11, 2007.
The Old COMELEC Building after being razed by fire on March 11, 2007.

On March 11, 2007 the Old COMELEC Building in Intramuros, Manila was burned by a blazing fire ruining several ballot boxes and pending election protests. The Genuine Opposition considered the fire as political act which ended in burning of several election protests and contested ballot boxes. Investigators found out that instead of arson, it was the generator of the building which caused and since the building was built with tar and wood it would easily razed by fire. The Commission on Elections (COMELEC) is facing scrutiny because of the fire that hit its old building on March 11 resulting in speculations of conspiracies to cheat on the May 14 elections [2]. The COMELEC was also lambasted for publishing on the internet the names, addresses and details of registered voters. [3]

The Aquino issue

Three people with the name Aquino filed their candidacies (Benigno Aquino III, Teresa Aquino-Oreta and Theodore Aquino), and there was confusion as to who is credited with a vote if someone wrote only "Aquino" on the ballot. Since Theodore Aquino was disqualified because he had dual citizenship and former Sen. Teresa Aquino-Oreta has the last name Oreta, COMELEC ruled that all votes with only the name Aquino would go to Tarlac Rep. Benigno Aquino III. All three Aquinos are related to each other.

The Cayetano issue

The matter was the same as the Aquino issue. Representative Alan Peter Cayetano (Taguig City-Pateros) found out that a certain Joselito Cayetano belonging to the Kilusang Bagong Lipunan (KBL) filed his candidacy with the nickname "Peter" which was really "Jojo". Alan therefore filed a disqualification case (SPA 07-019) against Jojo. Jojo was declared a nuisance candidate by the COMELEC resolution on March 27, 2007.

Jojo then filed for a motion for reconsideration which was eventually rejected on May 11, 2007 but COMELEC did not remove his name from the Official List of Senatorial Candidates and ruled on May 12, 2007 that all votes with only the name "CAYETANO" will be stray votes (discarded) and therefore not counted to either the candidates until Supreme Court resolved the matter. The COMELEC said that Jojo could file a motion for reconsideration at the Supreme Court within five days.

Coalitions and party groupings

TEAM Unity

TEAM (Together Everyone Achieves More) Unity is the administration-backed coalition composed mostly of supporters and erstwhile critics of current Philippine president, Gloria Macapagal-Arroyo. TEAM Unity seeks to take several Senate seats in order to ensure the passage of President Arroyo's legislative programs and also to protect her from any impeachment attempts by the political opposition after the midterm elections. Team Unity is composed by different major political parties in the country such as the Lakas – Christian Muslim Democrats (Lakas-CMD), Kabalikat ng Malayang Pilipino (KAMPI), Nationalist People's Coalition (NPC), Laban ng Demokratikong Pilipino (LDP), and the Partido Demokratiko Sosyalista ng Pilipinas (PDSP). The campaign team of TEAM Unity is headed by veteran political strategist Reli German (campaign manager), Tourism Secretary Ace Durano (spokesperson) and Ike Rodriguez (campaign director). TEAM Unity had their proclamation rally at the Cebu Coliseum last February 17, 2007.

Genuine Opposition

Genuine Opposition (GO) is the main opposition-backed coalition of the parties' senatorial line-up for the elections, which is in opposition to President Gloria Macapagal-Arroyo. It was originally called the "United Opposition" (UNO), created by opposition stalwart and Makati City Mayor Jejomar Binay on June 2005 to unite all politicians who wanted to impeach President Gloria Macapagal-Arroyo. UNO then reorganized itself and changed its name to Grand and Broad Coalition (GBC), with the UNO party under that coalition. On February 15, 2007 the group changed its name again to Genuine Opposition after a meeting with Senate President Manny Villar in his office in Las Piñas City.

Campaign

Candidates made use of different campaign platforms to win. Prospero Pichay Jr., Manuel Villar, Mike Defensor, and Loren Legarda had been very visible in TV ads. Francis Pangilinan preferred to run as an independent and decided not to participate in sorties and campaign of the Genuine Opposition, even though he was initially drafted as a guest candidate. Teresa Aquino-Oreta had raised different reactions in her TV ad campaign asking the people’s forgiveness being the “dancing queen” during the impeachment of deposed President Joseph Estrada. Some candidates like Francis Escudero, Vicente Magsaysay, Francis Pangilinan, Joker Arroyo, Antonio Trillanes and Koko Pimentel made use of the internet by joining networks sites like Friendster; making or updating Wikipedia entries, establishing blogs and websites and airing the commercials on YouTube.

Candidates

Retiring and term-limited incumbents

At this point in time, two Senators are voluntarily retiring from the Senate at the end of their current term. As well four Senators are term-limited by the Constitution of the Philippines after serving two consecutive terms. There was one vacancy left in the outgoing Senate as Noli de Castro (Independent) was elected as Vice-President in 2004.

Lakas-CMD incumbents

Liberal Party incumbent

Pwersa ng Masang Pilipino incumbents

Partido Demokratiko Pilipino-Lakas ng Bayan incumbent

Opinion polls

Main article: Opinion polling in the Philippine Senate election, 2007

Opinion polling (locally known as "surveys") is carried out by two major polling firms: Social Weather Stations (SWS), and Pulse Asia, with a handful of minor polling firms. A typical poll asks a voter to name twelve persons one would vote for in the senate election.

Winning candidates

Pollster Pulse Asia[2] SWS[3] Pulse Asia[4] SWS[3] Pulse Asia[5] SWS[3] SWS[3]
Date(s) administered January 25–28, 2007 February 22–27, 2007 February 26–March 5, 2007 March 15–18, 2007 April 3–5, 2007 April 14–17, 2007 May 2–4, 2007
Sample size 1,200 1,200 1,200 1,200 1,200 1,200 1,200
Margin of error ±3.0% ±3.0% ±3.0% ±3.0% ±3.0% ±3.0% ±3.0%
Candidates (Party; ticket) 1    Legarda (NPC; GO), 46.6%    Pangilinan (LP; Ind), 57%    Legarda (NPC; GO), 56.8%    Legarda (NPC; GO), 58%    Legarda (NPC; GO), 56.8%    Legarda (NPC; GO), 58%    Legarda (NPC; GO), 59%
2    Lacson (UNO; GO), 34.6%
   Pangilinan (LP; Ind), 34.6%
   Legarda (NPC; GO), 54%    Lacson (UNO; GO), 41.1%    Villar (NP; GO), 57%    Escudero (NPC; GO), 47.2%    Villar (NP; GO), 45%    Villar (NP; GO), 46%
3    Villar (NP; GO), 52%    Pangilinan (LP; Ind), 39.4%    Pangilinan (LP; Ind), 48%    Villar (NP; GO), 47.0%    Escudero (NPC; GO), 41%
   Lacson (UNO; GO), 41%
   Escudero (NPC; GO), 43%
4    Cayetano (NP; GO), 31.7%    Cayetano (NP; GO), 43%    Escudero (NPC; GO), 35.5%    Lacson (UNO; GO), 42%    Lacson (UNO; GO), 43.9%    Pangilinan (LP; Ind), 41%
5    Sotto (NPC; TU), 28.8%    Lacson (UNO; GO), 42%    Recto (Lakas; TU), 35.2%    Escudero (NPC; GO), 40%    Pangilinan (LP; Ind), 38.8%    Pangilinan (LP; Ind), 39%    Lacson (UNO; GO), 39%
6    Villar (NP; GO), 26.4%    Recto (Lakas; TU), 37%    Villar (NP; GO), 35.0%    Cayetano (NP; GO), 39%    Cayetano (NP; GO), 38.2%    Recto (Lakas; TU), 36%    Recto (Lakas; TU), 36%
   Aquino (LP; GO), 36%
7    Recto (Lakas; TU), 26.0%    Escudero (NPC; GO), 36%    Arroyo (KAMPI; TU), 34.5%    Recto (Lakas; TU), 37%    Honasan (Ind; Ind), 35.7%    Angara (LDP; TU), 35%
8    Arroyo (KAMPI; TU), 25.8%    Sotto (NPC; TU), 31%    Aquino (LP; GO), 34.2%    Angara (LDP; TU), 32%    Aquino (LP; GO), 35.5%    Arroyo (KAMPI; TU), 32%    Cayetano (NP; GO), 34%
9    Ejercito (PMP; GO), 25.7%    Aquino (LP; GO), 30%
   Osmeña (UNO; GO), 30%
   Angara (LDP; TU), 32.1%    Honasan (Ind; Ind), 29%    Recto (Lakas; TU), 35.4%    Cayetano (NP; GO), 31%    Honasan (Ind; Ind), 32%
   Zubiri (Lakas; TU), 32%
10    Pimentel (PDP Laban; GO), 24.4%    Cayetano (NP; GO), 30.9%    Aquino (LP; GO), 28%
   Arroyo (KAMPI; TU), 28%
   Angara (LDP; TU), 35.2%    Sotto (NPC; TU), 30%
11    Angara (LDP; TU), 24.0%    Arroyo (KAMPI; TU), 29%    Honasan (Ind; Ind), 27.3%    Arroyo (KAMPI; TU), 33.4%

   Honasan (Ind; Ind), 28%
   Aquino (LP; GO), 28%
   Pimentel (PDP Laban; GO), 28%

   Arroyo (KAMPI; TU), 31%
   Angara (LDP; TU), 35%

12    Honasan (Ind; Ind), 23.3%    Honasan (Ind; Ind), 28%    Sotto (NPC; TU), 25.4%

   Sotto (NPC; TU), 26%
   Osmeña (UNO; GO), 26%

   Zubiri (Lakas; TU), 32.0%
13    Escudero (NPC; GO), 23.2%

   Pimentel (PDP Laban; GO), 27%
   Angara (LDP; TU), 27%

   Pimentel (PDP Laban; GO), 23.1%    Pimentel (PDP Laban; GO), 30.1%    Sotto (NPC; TU), 26%
14    Aquino (LP; GO), 22.5%    Magsaysay (Lakas; TU), 22.4%    Pimentel (PDP Laban; GO), 25%    Sotto (NPC; TU), 29.2%    Zubiri (Lakas; TU), 25%    Pimentel (PDP Laban; GO), 25%
15    Osmeña (UNO; GO), 17.9%    Defensor (Lakas; TU), 21%    Roco (Aksyon; GO), 22.4%    Defensor (Lakas; TU), 21%    Roco (Aksyon; GO), 23%    Roco (Aksyon; GO), 27.1%    Defensor (Lakas; TU), 24%
   Trillanes (UNO; GO), 24%
None
Refused
Undecided
12.2% 14% 10% 10.6% 8.8% 12% 13%

Composition

Candidates who were not make it to the top 12, but were within the margin of error from the 12th-placed candidate, are denoted by figures inside the parenthesis.

Pollster Date(s) administered Sample
size
Margin of
error
Parties Coalitions
KAMPI Lakas LDP LP NP NPC PDP
Laban
UNO Ind GO Ind TEAM Unity
SWS[3] May 2–4, 2007 1,200 ±3.0% 1 2 1 2 2 2 1 1 1 6 2 4
SWS[3] Apr 14–17, 2007 1,200 ±3.0% 1 1(+1) 1 2 2 3 1 1 1 6(+1) 2 4(+1)
Pulse Asia[4] Apr 3–5, 2007 1,200 ±3.0% 1 2 1 2 2 3 0(+1) 2 1 7(+1) 2 4
SWS[3] Mar 15–18, 2007 1,200 ±3.0% 1 1 1 2 2 3 0(+1) 1(+1) 1 6(+1) 2 5
Pulse Asia[4] Feb 26–Mar 5, 2007 1,200 ±3.0% 1 1(+1) 1 2 2 3 0(+1) 1 1 6(+2) 2 4(+1)
SWS[3] Feb 22–27, 2007 1,200 ±3.0% 1 1 0(+1) 2 2 3 0(+1) 2 1 6(+1) 2 4(+1)
Pulse Asia[2] Jan 25–28, 2007 1,200 ±3.0% 1 1 1 1(+1) 2 2(+1) 1 1 1 5(+2) 2 4

Results

Per candidate

e • d Summary of the May 14, 2007 Philippine Senate election results
Rank Candidate Coalition Party Votes %
1. Loren Legarda Genuine Opposition NPC 18,501,734 62.7%
2. Francis Escudero Genuine Opposition NPC 18,265,307 61.9%
3. Panfilo Lacson Genuine Opposition UNO 15,509,188 52.6%
4. Manuel Villar Genuine Opposition Nacionalista 15,338,412 52.0%
5. Francis Pangilinan Not affiliated Liberal 14,534,678 49.3%
6. Benigno Aquino III Genuine Opposition Liberal 14,309,349 48.5%
7. Edgardo Angara TEAM Unity LDP 12,657,769 42.9%
8. Joker Arroyo TEAM Unity KAMPI 11,803,107 40.0%
9. Alan Peter Cayetano Genuine Opposition Nacionalista 11,787,679 40.0%
10. Gregorio Honasan Not affiliated Independent 11,605,531 39.3%
11. Antonio Trillanes Genuine Opposition UNO 11,189,671 37.9%
12. Koko Pimentel Genuine Opposition PDP–Laban 10,898,786 37.3%
13. Juan Miguel Zubiri1 TEAM Unity Lakas 10,640,620 37.2%
14. Ralph Recto TEAM Unity Lakas 10,721,252 36.3%
15. Mike Defensor TEAM Unity Lakas 9,938,995 33.7%
16. Prospero Pichay Jr. TEAM Unity Lakas 9,798,622 33.2%
17. Sonia Roco Genuine Opposition Aksyon 8,457,748 28.7%
18. Cesar Montano TEAM Unity Lakas 7,800,451 26.4%
19. Tito Sotto TEAM Unity NPC 7,638,361 25.9%
20. John Henry Osmeña Genuine Opposition UNO 7,267,048 24.6%
21. Vicente Magsaysay TEAM Unity Lakas 6,357,905 21.4%
22. Nikki Coseteng Genuine Opposition Independent 5,274,682 17.9%
23. Teresa Aquino-Oreta TEAM Unity NPC 4,362,065 14.8%
24. Chavit Singson TEAM Unity Lakas 4,353,644 14.8%
25. Richard Gomez Independent Independent 2,725,664 9.2%
26. Jamalul Kiram III TEAM Unity PDSP 2,488,994 8.4%
27. Melchor Chavez Not affiliated KBL 843,702 2.9%
28. Martin Bautista Not affiliated Ang Kapatiran 761,165 2.6%
29. Zosimo Jesus Paredes II Not affiliated Ang Kapatiran 713,817 2.4%
30. Joselito Pepito Cayetano Not affiliated KBL 510,366 1.7%
31. Adrian Sison Not affiliated Ang Kapatiran 402,331 1.4%
32. Oliver Lozano Not affiliated KBL 305,647 1.0%
33. Antonio Estrella Not affiliated KBL 285,488 1.0%
34. Victor Wood Not affiliated KBL 283,036 1.0%
35. Felix Cantal Not affiliated PGRP 123,608 0.4%
36. Eduardo Orpilla Not affiliated KBL 107,532 0.4%
37. Ruben Enciso Not affiliated KBL 100,523 0.3%
Total turnout 29,498,660 65.51%
Total votes 268,664,477 N/A
Registered voters 45,029,443 100.0%
Note: 37 candidates ran for senator. Source: COMELEC.gov.ph website
^1 replaced by Koko Pimentel as a result of an election protest.

Per coalition

PartyVotes%Seats
Genuine Opposition136,799,60450.928
TEAM Unity98,561,78536.692
Liberal Party14,534,6785.411
Kilusang Bagong Lipunan2,436,2940.910
Ang Kapatiran1,877,3130.700
Philippine Green Republican Party123,6080.050
Independent14,331,1955.331
Total268,664,477100.0012
Vote share
GO
50.92%
TEAM Unity
36.39%
LP
5.41%
Others
1.65%
Independents
5.33%
Senate seats
GO
66.67%
TEAM Unity
16.67%
LP
8.33%
Others
0.00%
Independents
8.33%

Per party

Party Popular vote Breakdown Seats
Total % Swing Entered Up Not up Won End 13th 14th % +/−
Lakas 59,611,489 22.2% Decrease 9.5% 7 3 3 1 6 4 16.7% Decrease 2
NPC 48,767,467 18.2% Increase 18.1% 4 0 0 2 0 2 8.3% Increase 2
UNO 33,965,907 12.6% Increase 12.6% 3 1 0 2 1 2 8.3% Increase 1
Liberal 28,843,415 10.7% Decrease 1.1% 2 2 2 2 4 4 16.7% Steady
Nacionalista 27,126,091 10.1% Increase 10.1% 2 1 1 2 2 3 12.5% Increase 1
LDP 12,657,769 4.7% Increase 4.7% 1 1 1 1 2 2 8.3% Steady
KAMPI 11,803,107 4.4% Increase 4.4% 1 1 0 1 1 1 4.2% Steady
PDP–Laban 10,898,786 4.1% Increase 4.1% 1 1 1 0 1 1 4.2% Steady
Aksyon 8,457,748 3.1% Decrease 0.5% 1 0 0 0 0 0 0.0% Steady
PDSP 2,488,994 0.9% Increase 0.9% 1 0 0 0 0 0 0.0% Steady
KBL 2,436,294 0.9% Increase 0.7% 7 0 0 0 0 0 0.0% Steady
Ang Kapatiran 1,877,313 0.7% Increase 0.7% 3 0 0 0 0 0 0.0% Steady
PGRP 123,608 0.0% Increase 0.0% 1 0 0 0 0 0 0.0% Steady
PMP 0 0.0% Decrease 2.2% 0 1 3 0 4 2 8.3% Decrease 2
PRP 0 0.0% Decrease 4.8% 0 0 1 0 1 1 4.2% Steady
Independents 19,605,622 7.3% Decrease 0.5% 3 0 0 1 1 1 4.2% Steady
Totals 268,663,865 100.0% -- 37 11 12 12 23 23 95.8% Steady

Unofficial tallies

Party/coalition Revised
by SET
COMELEC NAMFREL Pulse Asia ABS-CBN[6] GMA[7]
GO 8 7 8 8 8 7
TEAM Unity 2 3 2 2 2 4
Independents 2 2 2 2 2 1
Others 0 0 0 0 0 0

Aftermath

Although the Genuine Opposition gained control of the Senate after the elections, they were divided on who was to be next Senate President. As such, Senate President Manuel Villar (Nacionalista) formed a bloc in the Senate to contest the Senate presidency. Facing him was the minority leader Aquilino Pimentel Jr. backed by several fellow opposition senators. On July 26, 2007, Villar defeated Pimentel was elected to Senate by a vote of 15–7 with Villar and Pimentel voting for each other. Senator Antonio Trillanes was not allowed to attend the Senate session.[11]

This is how the election for the Senate presidency went:[11]

Voted for Villar Voted for Pimentel Not voting Vacancy
  1. Manuel Villar
  2. Edgardo Angara (LDP)
  3. Joker Arroyo (Kampi)
  4. Alan Peter Cayetano
  5. Pia Cayetano
  6. Miriam Defensor Santiago (PRP)
  7. Juan Ponce Enrile (PMP)
  8. Francis Escudero (NPC)
  9. Jinggoy Estrada (PMP)
  10. Richard J. Gordon (Independent)
  11. Gregorio Honasan (Independent)
  12. Lito Lapid (Lakas-CMD)
  13. Francis Pangilinan (Liberal)
  14. Bong Revilla (Lakas-CMD)
  15. Juan Miguel Zubiri (Lakas-CMD)
  1. Aquilino Pimentel Jr.
  2. Benigno Aquino III (Liberal)
  3. Rodolfo Biazon (Liberal)
  4. Panfilo Lacson (UNO)
  5. Loren Legarda (NPC)
  6. Jamby Madrigal (UNO)
  7. Mar Roxas (Liberal)
  1. Antonio Trillanes (UNO; detained) *
  1. Seat vacated by Alfredo Lim (PMP; Elected Mayor of Manila)
Votes needed to win: 13

Pimentel vs. Zubiri electoral protest

Main article: Pimentel vs. Zubiri electoral protest

The 12th Senate seat was contested between TEAM Unity's Juan Miguel Zubiri and GO's Koko Pimentel Zubiri was proclaimed In July 2007 with a margin of about 20,000 votes,[12] but Pimentel filed an electoral protest to the Senate Electoral Tribunal (SET), which the tribunal accepted, alleging there was massive electoral fraud in Maguindanao.[13] After the revision of votes on Pimentel's protest on July 2009, he released a statement that he now leads Zubiri by 96,000 votes;[14] Zubiri countered that his counter-protest that alleges similar fraud in Mega Manila has him leading by around 132,000 votes in areas affected by his counter protest.[14]

On July 2011, suspended Autonomous Region in Muslim Mindanao (ARMM) governor Zaldy Ampatuan and Maguindanao election supervisor Lintang Bedol alleged that there was indeed fraud in the ARMM in favor of TEAM Unity.[15] On August 3, 2011, Zubiri resigned, maintaining that he had no hand in alleged electoral fraud in the ARMM.[16] He withdrew his counter-protest,[17] which led to the SET to proclaim Pimentel as the winner on August 11, 2011.[18] Pimentel took his oath at Mati, Davao Oriental, where he had the highest rank among the provinces, finishing in second place.[19]

Pimentel sued former president Gloria Macapagal-Arroyo, COMELEC chairman Benjamin Abalos, Maguinadanao elections supervisor Lintang Bedol and others for electoral sabotage on August 17, 2011 at the Department of Justice (DOJ).[20] A joint DOJ-COMELEC panel began investigations on Pimentel's suit by November 3.[21] On November 18, 2011, the commission voted to file charges against Arroyo and others at the Pasay Regional Trial Court, which later ordered Arroyo, Abalos and Bedol arrested later in the day.[22]

References

  1. ^ "Comelec okays 37 senatorial bets - INQUIRER.net, Philippine News for Filipinos". Archived from the original on 2007-04-03. Retrieved 2010-07-17.
  2. ^ a b "Pulse Asia's January 2007 Pre-election Survey Media Release on Filipinos' Senatorial Preferences". Pulse Asia. Pulse Asia. 2007. Archived from the original on 2012-04-26. Retrieved 2011-12-28.
  3. ^ a b c d e f g h "AT THE SENATE HOMESTRETCH: GO 6, IND. 2, TU 4". Social Weather Stations. Social Weather Stations. 2007-05-10. Archived from the original on 2012-04-07. Retrieved 2011-12-07.
  4. ^ a b c "Pulse Asia's March 2007 Ulat ng Bayan Survey Media Release on Filipinos' Senatorial Preferences". Pulse Asia. Pulse Asia. 2007. Archived from the original on 2012-04-26. Retrieved 2011-12-28.
  5. ^ "Pulse Asia's April 3 - 5, 2007 Pre-election Survey Media Release on Filipinos' Senatorial Preferences". Pulse Asia. Pulse Asia. 2007. Archived from the original on 2012-04-26. Retrieved 2011-12-28.
  6. ^ "ABS-CBN Interactive - HALALAN 2007". Archived from the original on 2007-10-23. Retrieved 2010-07-17.
  7. ^ "Eleksyon 2007 - INQUIRER.net". Archived from the original on 2010-05-15. Retrieved 2010-07-17.
  8. ^ a b "Certified List of Candidates for Senators". Archived from the original on 2007-10-24. Retrieved 2010-07-17.
  9. ^ [1] Archived 2010-05-15 at the Wayback Machine Inquirer has the National Quick count of the NAMFREL
  10. ^ He resigned from the Liberal Party in early February 2006.
  11. ^ a b Uy, Veronica (2007-07-23). "(UPDATE 3) Villar elected Senate President". Philippine Daily Inquirer. Archived from the original on 2012-10-01. Retrieved 2010-07-17.
  12. ^ "Zubiri: SC ruling on Pimentel bid seals case". abs-cbnNEWS.com. 2008-03-14. Retrieved 2011-07-23.
  13. ^ "Zubiri: SC ruling on Pimentel bid seals case". abs-cbnNEWS.com. 2008-03-14. Archived from the original on 2007-07-01. Retrieved 2011-08-03.
  14. ^ a b Ubac, Michael Lim (2009-07-23). "I'm ahead in recount, Koko Pimentel claims". INQUIRER.net. Archived from the original on 2012-10-12. Retrieved 2011-07-23.
  15. ^ Jumilla, Lynda (2011-07-13). "Hope comes alive for Koko Pimentel". abs-cbnNEWS.com. Retrieved 2011-07-23.
  16. ^ Ager, Maila (2011-08-03). "Zubiri resigns amid poll fraud scandal". INQUIRER.net. Retrieved 2011-08-03.
  17. ^ "Zubiri to withdraw counter-protest vs Koko Pimentel". GMA News Online. 2011-08-03. Retrieved 2011-08-03.
  18. ^ Calonzo, Andreo C. (2011-08-11). "Pimentel proclaimed 12th winning senator in '07 polls". GMA News Online. Retrieved 2011-08-11.
  19. ^ Merueñas, Mark (2011-08-12). "Koko Pimentel takes oath as senator". GMA News Online. Retrieved 2011-08-12.
  20. ^ Philip C. Tubeza (2011-10-18). "Sen. Pimentel files election fraud raps vs Arroyo couple et al". Philippine Daily Inquirer.
  21. ^ Dennis Carcamo (2011-11-03). "Joint DOJ-Comelec panel starts poll sabotage hearings". Philippine Star. Archived from the original on 2012-09-15.
  22. ^ Matikas Santos (2011-11-18). "Warrant of arrest served on Arroyo". Philippine Daily Inquirer.

Media websites