This article needs additional citations for verification. Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.Find sources: "2007 Salisbury District Council election" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (March 2020) (Learn how and when to remove this template message)

2007 Salisbury District Council election
← 2003 3 May 2007 (2007-05-03)

All 54 seats to Salisbury District Council
28 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
 
Con
LD
Party Conservative Liberal Democrats
Last election 31 seats, 40.9% 9 seats, 29.4%
Seats won 22 19
Seat change Decrease 9 Increase 10
Popular vote 15,861 11,723
Percentage 39.0% 28.8%
Swing Decrease 1.9% Decrease 0.6%

  Third party Fourth party
 
Lab
Ind
Party Labour Independent
Last election 11 seats, 16.7% 4 seats, 9.0%
Seats won 10 4
Seat change Decrease 1 Steady
Popular vote 4,430 4,031
Percentage 10.9% 9.9%
Swing Decrease 5.8% Increase 0.9%

Council control before election

Conservative

Council control after election

No overall control

Elections to Salisbury District Council were held on 3 May 2007. The whole council was up for election, and the Conservatives lost overall control, but were still the largest party winning twenty-two of the fifty-five seats available.[1]

This was the last election of district councillors to take place in Salisbury. The following year, a government review of local government determined that the four district councils of Wiltshire were to be merged with Wiltshire County Council to form a new unitary authority with effect from 1 April 2009, when Salisbury would be abolished and its councillors' term of office would end two years early.

Elections to the new unitary authority, Wiltshire Council, took place in June 2009.

Election result

Salisbury District Council elections, 2007
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 22 2 11 –9 40.7 39.0 15,861
  Liberal Democrats 19 10 0 +10 35.2 28.8 11,723
  Labour 10 0 1 –1 18.5 10.9 4,430
  Independent 4 1 1 0 7.4 9.9 4,031
  Green 0 0 0 0 0.0 6.9 2,801
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 0.0 4.6 1,854

Electoral division results

Alderbury and Whiteparish

Alderbury and Whiteparish (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Leo Randall 1,198
Conservative Richard Clewer 1,097
Conservative Richard Britton 1,067
Green Barbara Bayfield 626
UKIP Judith Wykeham 532
UKIP Neville Bush 528
UKIP Michael Wykeham 468
Majority
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Amesbury East

Amesbury East (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dennis Brown 909
Conservative John Noeken 849
Conservative Ian Mitchell 836
Liberal Democrats Jan Swindlehurst 642
Liberal Democrats Hannah Muirhead 574
Liberal Democrats Nathan Muirhead 533
UKIP Margaret Strange of Balcaskie 377
Green Jayne Downton 290
Majority
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Amesbury West

Amesbury West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Fred Westmoreland 381 67.0
Green Christine Bell 188 33.0
Majority
Conservative hold Swing

Bemerton

Bemerton (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Iris Evans 782
Labour Clive Vincent 713
Labour Michael Osment 653
Conservative Pete Kell 437
Conservative Tony Morland 424
Majority
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Bishopdown

Bishopdown (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats John English 698
Conservative Kevin Cardy 561
Conservative Penny Brown 538
Labour Richard Rogers 421
Majority
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Bulford

Bulford (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Smale unopposed n/a n/a
Liberal Democrats James Spencer unopposed n/a n/a
Conservative hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Chalke Valley

Chalke Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Ted Draper 589 87.4
Green Maggie Shepherd 85 12.6
Majority 504
Independent hold Swing

Donhead

Donhead
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John-Anthony Cole-Morgan 579 71.2
Liberal Democrats John Edgley 234 28.8
Majority 345
Conservative hold Swing

Downton and Redlynch

Downton and Redlynch (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jane Launchbury 1,108
Conservative David Luther 961
Conservative Caroline Morrison 924
Liberal Democrats Pamela Edge 507
Liberal Democrats Vincent Reilly 410
Green Adam Gent 396
Green Stephanie Jalland 359
Majority
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Durrington

Durrington (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jo Broom 802
Liberal Democrats Graham Wright 787
Liberal Democrats Martin Lee 740
Conservative Mark Baker 673
Conservative John Rodell 646
Conservative Cathy Hollis 589
Majority
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Ebble

Ebble
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bryan Rycroft 360 50.3
Independent Hedley Farris 237 33.3
Green Jan Bradford 60 8.4
UKIP Pauline Pratt 58 8.1
Majority 123
Conservative hold Swing

Fisherton and Bemerton Village

Fisherton and Bemerton Village (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Walsh 560
Labour Andrew Roberts 518
Liberal Democrats Gregor Condliffe 484
Liberal Democrats Russell Morley 464
Conservative Ben Frost 313
Majority
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Fonthill and Nadder

Fonthill and Nadder
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent David Parker 419 51.6
Conservative Tony Deane 393 48.4
Majority 26
Independent gain from Conservative Swing

Harnham East

Harnham East (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Helena McKeown 817
Liberal Democrats Cheryl Hill 778
Conservative Donald Culver 551
Conservative Williams Snow 544
Majority
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Harnham West

Harnham West (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Muriel Tomlinson 813
Liberal Democrats Brian Dalton 803
Conservative Josa Snow 335
Conservative Anthony von Roretz 321
UKIP Frances Howard 117
Independent Colin Duller 97
UKIP Tony Gatling 88
Labour Malcolm Simmons 76
Majority
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Knoyle

Knoyle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Fowler 660 84.7
UKIP Elaine Cadogan 119 15.3
Majority 541
Conservative hold Swing

Laverstock

Laverstock (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ian McLennan 728
Conservative John King 626
UKIP Patrick Houston 378
Green Alexander Langlands 363
UKIP Frederick Dickenson 217
Majority
Labour hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Lower Wylye and Woodford Valley

Lower Wylye and Woodford Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sarah Dennis 393 53.3
Conservative John Brady 344 46.7
Majority 49
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

St Edmund and Milford

St Edmund and Milford (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Bobbie Chettleburgh 1,171
Liberal Democrats Paul Sample 1,128
Green Sue Wright 302
Conservative David Robinson 284
Majority
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

St Mark and Stratford

St Mark and Stratford (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats James Robertson 1,379
Liberal Democrats Tony Thorpe 1,370
Liberal Democrats Ian Curr 1,364
Conservative Patrick Paisey 898
Conservative Jeremy Nettle 881
Conservative Derek Brown 855
Majority
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

St Martin and Milford

St Martin and Milford (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ian Tomes 716
Labour Simon Howarth 684
Conservative Chris Cochrane 489
Liberal Democrats Hilary Phelps 485
Liberal Democrats Robert Steel 464
Conservative Tom Griffiths 451
Majority
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

St Paul

St Paul (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Steven Fear 703
Labour Paul Clegg 652
Conservative John Lindley 310
Majority
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Till Valley and Wylye

Till Valley and Wylye (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ian West 1,113
Liberal Democrats Colin Mills 1,074
Conservative Nicholas Gallop 543
UKIP Jennifer MacDougall 273
Majority
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Tisbury and Fovant

Tisbury and Fovant (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Josephine Green 946
Conservative Richard Beattie 800
Liberal Democrats Felicity Corp 466
Liberal Democrats Mike Lennard 362
Majority
Independent hold Swing
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

Upper Bourne, Idmiston and Winterbourne

Upper Bourne, Idmiston and Winterbourne (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Kevin Wren 850
Conservative Mike Hewitt 802
Independent Paul Fisher 732
Green Hilary Munro 491
Labour Virginia McLennan 207
Majority
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Western and Mere

Western and Mere (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent George Jeans 1,011
Conservative Catherine Spencer 1,011
Liberal Democrats Timothy Payne 300
Majority
Independent hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Wilton

Wilton (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Peter Edge 820
Liberal Democrats John Holt 665
Conservative Anthony Brown-Hovelt 471
Conservative Jim Rhind-Tutt 393
Labour Dave Roberts 137
Majority
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Winterslow

Winterslow (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bill Moss 777
Conservative Christopher Devine 700
Liberal Democrats Bridget Salisbury 599
Liberal Democrats Colin Baxter 529
Labour Mark Riches 100
Majority
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

See also

References

  1. ^ "Local Election Results 2007 – Salisbury". Local Elections Archive Project. Retrieved 16 December 2018.