The 2007 Scarborough Borough Council elections to the Scarborough Borough Council were held on 3 May 2007. The whole council was up for election and the Conservative party lost overall control of the council to no overall control. Overall turnout was 36%.

Election result

Scarborough Local Election Result 2007
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 23 2 6 -4 46.0 39.7 20,436 -1.4%
  Independent 15 5 3 +2 30.0 30.7 15,803 +3.8%
  Liberal Democrats 6 4 0 +4 12.0 13.7 7,068 +1.0%
  Labour 4 0 4 -4 8.0 6.1 3,127 -11.3%
  Green 2 2 0 +2 4.0 7.5 3,866 +6.0%
  BNP 0 0 0 0 0 1.5 798 +1.5%
  Alliance for Green Socialism 0 0 0 0 0 0.5 250 +0.5%
  North Yorkshire Coast Party 0 0 0 0 0 0.3 138 +0.3%

3 Conservative candidates were uncontested.

Ward results

Castle (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Janet Jefferson 677 66.0
Conservative Rosalyn Fox 306 29.8
Green Jason Mullen 282 27.5
Labour Michelle Andrew 266 25.9
Green Peter Redwood 127 12.4
Turnout 1,028 32
Independent hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Cayton (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Blackburn 944 68.4
Conservative Mary Preston 764 55.3
Independent Henry Rowlands 598 43.3
Turnout 1,394 39
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Central (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Billing 259 31.5
Labour Eric Broadbent 240 29.2
Liberal Democrats Gillian Hopkinson 220 26.8
Conservative Nicholas Henderson 168 20.4
Independent Alison Lee 158 19.2
Liberal Democrats Christopher Walker 141 17.2
Green Sarah Priestley 140 17.0
BNP Patricia Scott 120 14.6
Turnout 823 25
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Danby (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Herbert Tindall Unopposed N/A ±0.0
Turnout Uncontested N/A
Conservative hold Swing
Derwent Valley (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Jeffels 858 52.3 +52.3
Independent Michael Jay-Hanmer 743 45.2 N/A
Conservative Peter Bull 708 43.1 +43.1
Liberal Democrats Robert Lockwood 286 17.4 N/A
Alliance for Green Socialism Mavis Clayton 237 14.4 'N/A
Turnout 1,646 45
Conservative hold Swing
Independent gain from Conservative Swing
Eastfield (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Brian O'Flynn 771 71.5
Liberal Democrats Brian Simpson 673 62.4
Liberal Democrats Geoffrey Evans 517 48.0
Labour Bernard Pearson 229 21.2
Labour Tracey Asford 214 19.9
Conservative Carol Hill 158 14.7
Conservative Gordon Vickers 132 12.2
Turnout 1,083 27
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing
Esk Valley (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Timothy Lawn 1,069 65.3 +65.3
Conservative James Preston 884 54.0 +54.0
Liberal Democrats Graham Peirson 645 39.4 N/A
Independent Brian Crinion 317 19.4 N/A
Turnout 1,637 46
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Falsgrave Park (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Patricia Marsburg 481 45.0
Liberal Democrats Kevin Riley 311 29.1
Conservative Jennifer Kelly 272 25.4
Green Katherine White 223 20.8
Liberal Democrats Andrew Ellis 193 18.0
Independent Kevin Scott 187 17.5
Turnout 1,070 30
Labour hold Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Independent Swing
Filey (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Michael Cockerill 1,080 52.8
Conservative Colin Haddington 903 44.2
Independent Samuel Cross 869 42.5
Independent Gordon Johnson 641 31.4
Conservative Rodney Cartwright 621 30.4
Conservative Valerie Dickenson 491 24.0
BNP Kevan Foulds 340 16.6
Turnout 2,058 37
Independent gain from Independent Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Independent gain from Conservative Swing
Fylingdales (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jane Mortimer 461 65.9 +65.9
Independent Lynn Horsman 239 34.1 N/A
Turnout 707 39
Conservative hold Swing
Hertford (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Godfrey Allanson 732 47.3
Conservative David Chambers 709 45.8
Liberal Democrats Michelle Donohue-Moncrieff 591 38.2
Green Nicholas Harvey 508 32.8
BNP Louise Scott 212 13.7
Turnout 1,550 37
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Lindhead (1)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Graham Backhouse 578 64.2 +2.6
Liberal Democrats Margaret Pitts 323 35.8 +3.1
Turnout 905 51
Conservative hold Swing
Mayfield (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Booth Unopposed N/A
Conservative Jane Kenyon Unopposed N/A
Turnout Uncontested N/A
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Mulgrave (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent John Armsby 637 54.1 N/A
Conservative Marie Harland 528 44.8 +44.8
Liberal Democrats John Stonehouse 442 37.5 N/A
Conservative Beryl Christon 438 37.2 +37.2
Turnout 1,180 40
Independent gain from Conservative Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Newby (3)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Brian Watson 995 52.6
Independent Cecil Ridley 813 42.9
Conservative Hazel Lynskey 723 38.2
Conservative Cherry Smith 639 33.8
Labour Mary Budda 466 24.6
Independent John Pinder 362 19.1
Green Gaynor Ayres 339 17.9
Turnout 1,893 37
Independent hold Swing
Independent hold Swing
Conservative gain from Independent Swing
North Bay (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Bonnie Purchon 388 41.1
Independent Guy Smith 368 38.9
Conservative Eric Smith 351 37.1
Conservative Michael Kelly 286 30.3
Green Christopher Nelson 214 22.6
Turnout 947 29
Independent gain from Conservative Swing
Independent gain from Conservative Swing
Northstead (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Peter Popple 664 61.4
Independent Norman Murphy 467 43.2
Conservative Jacqueline Blackburn 288 26.6
Green Paul Johnston 220 20.4
Labour Elizabeth Montgomery 218 20.2
Turnout 1,083 34
Independent hold Swing
Independent hold Swing
Ramshill (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Svetlana Rodgers 322 34.1
Conservative Eileen Vickers 294 31.2
Independent Graeme Walker 285 30.2
Conservative Peter Southward 275 29.2
Green Norman Oldham 242 25.7
North Yorkshire Coast Party Colin Wigglesworth 138 14.6
Independent Peter Wright 134 14.2
Turnout 950 31
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Scalby, Hackness and Staintondale (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Derek Bastiman 944 59.1
Conservative John Flinton 756 47.3
Independent Russell Bradley 533 33.4
Independent Thomas Miller 500 31.3
Green Phillip Wall 245 15.3
Turnout 1,599 47
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Independent Swing
Seamer (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Helen Mallory 635 44.8
Conservative Lucy Haycock 593 41.9
Independent Roxanne Murphy 564 39.8
Liberal Democrats Hamish Harron 378 26.7
Independent John Keith 346 24.4
Turnout 1,423 38
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Stepney (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Jonathan Dixon 670 51.5
Green Dilys Cluer 477 36.7
Conservative Heather Phillips 313 24.1
Liberal Democrats Alezandra Bartlett-Cook 234 18.0
Labour Ian Stubbs 206 15.8
Labour Alan Oxley 181 13.9
Liberal Democrats Roderick Rodgers 174 13.4
BNP Alan Foulds 126 9.7
Turnout 1,302 38
Green gain from Conservative Swing
Green gain from Labour Swing
Streonshalh (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Robert Broadley 659 72.2
Independent Dorothy Clegg 466 51.0
Conservative Steven Leadley 275 30.1
Turnout 920 26
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Independent gain from Independent Swing
Weaponness (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Penny Marsden 762 55.7
Conservative Thomas Fox 594 43.4
Independent Charles Smith 546 39.9
Conservative Edward Sulman 437 31.9
Liberal Democrats Duncan Grant 188 13.7
Turnout 1,371 44
Independent hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Whitby West Cliff (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Joseph Plant 640 64.6
Independent Michael Ward 451 45.5
Conservative Ian Gregson 427 43.1
Alliance for Green Socialism Juliet Boddington 250 25.2
Turnout 991 30
Conservative hold Swing
Independent gain from Independent Swing
Woodlands (2)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent William Chatt 482 50.7
Labour Phillip McDonald 367 38.6
Independent Garry Unsworth 294 30.9
Conservative Josaphine O'Leary 242 25.4
Green Christopher Phillips 179 18.8
Turnout 953 29
Independent hold Swing
Labour hold Swing