2003 South Lanarkshire Council election

← 2003 3 May 2007 (2007-05-03) 2012 →

All 67 seats to South Lanarkshire Council
34 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Party Labour SNP Conservative
Last election 52 7 3
Seats won 30 24 8
Seat change Decrease22 Increase17 Increase5
Popular vote 48,677 35,866 15,924
Percentage 39.6 29.2 12.9

  Fourth party Fifth party
 
Party Independent Liberal Democrats
Last election 3 2
Seats won 3 2
Seat change Steady Steady
Popular vote 6,422 8,897
Percentage 5.2 7.2

Results by ward

Council Leader before election

Eddie McAvoy
Labour

Elected Council Leader

Eddie McAvoy
Labour

Elections to South Lanarkshire Council were held on 3 May 2007, the same day as the other Scottish local government elections and the Scottish Parliament general election. The election was the first one using 20 new wards created as a results of the Local Governance (Scotland) Act 2004,[1] each ward will elect three or four councillors using the single transferable vote system, a form of proportional representation, for a total of 67 seats. The new wards replaced 67 single-member wards which used the plurality (first past the post) system of election.

Labour lost control of the council to no overall control, something which the party suffered in many other parts of Scotland. Overall they lost 19 seats, most of which went to the Scottish National Party, although the Conservative Party also managed to double their number of seats.

Election results

South Lanarkshire Local Election Result 2007
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 30 N/A N/A -19 44.8 39.6 48,677 Decrease9.5
  SNP 24 N/A N/A +15 35.8 29.2 35,866 Increase1.8
  Conservative 8 N/A N/A +4 11.9 12.9 15,924 Decrease0.6
  Liberal Democrats 2 N/A N/A 0 3.0 7.2 8,897 Increase2.5
  Scottish Green 0 N/A N/A 0 0.0 2.7 3,354
  East Kilbride Alliance 0 N/A N/A 0 0.0 1.2 1,511
  Scottish Socialist 0 N/A N/A 0 0.0 0.8 966 Decrease1.3
  Scottish Unionist 0 N/A N/A 0 0.0 0.7 912
  Solidarity 0 N/A N/A 0 0.0 0.2 261
  Scottish Christian 0 N/A N/A 0 0.0 0.1 180
  Independent 3 N/A N/A 0 4.5 5.2 6,422 Increase2.0

Ward results

South Lanarkshire council election, 2007: Clydesdale West
Party Candidate 1st Pref % Seat Count
Labour Eileen Logan[a] 2,549 33.5 1 1
SNP Ian Gray[b] 1,948 25.6 2 1
Conservative Alex Allison 984 12.9 3 7
SNP David Shearer[c] 925 12.2 4 7
Liberal Democrats Peter Meehan 490 6.4
Labour Betty Rush[d] 359 4.7
Scottish Christian Robin Mawhinney 180 2.4
Scottish Green Ruth Thomas 174 2.3
South Lanarkshire council election, 2007: Clydesdale North
Party Candidate 1st Pref % Seat Count
SNP George Sutherland 1,468 24.8 1 2
Labour Mary McNeill[e] 1,237 20.9 2 4
Conservative Patrick Ross-Taylor 1,090 18.4 3 6
Labour Brian Reilly[f] 1,019 17.2
Liberal Democrats Kenny Douglas 841 14.2
Scottish Green Thomas Davidson 265 4.5
South Lanarkshire council election, 2007: Clydesdale East
Party Candidate 1st Pref % Seat Count
Conservative Beith Forrest[g] 1,204 22.5 2 5
Conservative Hamish Stewart 1,048 19.6 3 7
SNP Bev Gauld[h] 1,042 19.5 1 4
Labour Ralph Barker 832 15.5
SNP Tom Mitchell 824 15.4
Liberal Democrats Ron Waddell 305 5.7
Independent Tom Dalbindle 101 1.9
South Lanarkshire council election, 2007: Clydesdale South
Party Candidate 1st Pref % Seat Count
Labour Danny Meikle[i] 1,709 27.7 1 1
Labour Alex McInnes[j] 1,245 20.2 3 5
SNP Archie Manson[k] 1,156 18.7 2 5
SNP David Smart 1,148 18.6
Conservative John Baillie 734 11.9
Scottish Green Billy McLean 183 3.0
South Lanarkshire council election, 2007: Avondale and Stonehouse
Party Candidate 1st Pref % Seat Count
SNP William Holman 1,989 27.6 1 1
Conservative Graeme Campbell 1,384 19.2 2 2
Labour James Malloy[l] 1,071 14.9 3 8
Independent Lynn Filshie 797 11.1 4 8
Labour Ian McInnes 788 10.9
Liberal Democrats Nigel Benzies 414 5.7
Scottish Green John Innes 333 4.6
Independent Stuart Brown 238 3.3
Independent Frank Reilly 198 2.7
South Lanarkshire council election, 2007: East Kilbride South
Party Candidate 1st Pref % Seat Count
SNP Archie Buchanan[m] 2,431 42.7 1 1
Labour Jim Docherty[n] 1,900 33.3 2 1
East Kilbride Alliance Colin McKay 358 6.3
Conservative Gillian Alexander 356 6.2
SNP Douglas Edwards 294 5.2 3 8
Scottish Green Drew Campbell 167 2.9
Solidarity John Park 129 2.3
Scottish Socialist Lynsey MacGregor 63 1.1
South Lanarkshire council election, 2007: East Kilbride Central South
Party Candidate 1st Pref % Seat Count
SNP John Anderson 1,970 32.0 1 1
Labour Gerry Convery[o] 1,692 27.5 2 1
Labour Pat Watters[p] 1,089 17.7 3 8
Conservative Anne Stewart 383 6.2
Liberal Democrats Colin Linskey 316 5.1
East Kilbride Alliance Iain Cameron 309 5.0
Scottish Green Alison Campbell 254 4.1
Scottish Socialist Mark Sands 150 2.4
South Lanarkshire council election, 2007: East Kilbride Central North
Party Candidate 1st Pref % Seat Count
SNP Anne Maggs[q] 2,248 28.3 1 1
Labour Alice Mitchell[r] 1,899 23.9 2 1
Labour Christopher Thompson[s] 1,229 15.5 3 7
Conservative Isobel Perratt 545 6.9
SNP Sheena Wardhaugh 538 6.8 4 10
Scottish Green Raymond Burke 500 6.3
Liberal Democrats Gordon Smith 446 5.6
East Kilbride Alliance Clare Keane 227 2.9
East Kilbride Alliance Tim Gingell 169 2.1
Scottish Socialist Catherine Pedersen 130 1.6
South Lanarkshire council election, 2007: East Kilbride West
Party Candidate 1st Pref % Seat Count
SNP David Watson[t] 1,861 30.2 1 1
Labour Michael McCann[u] 1,805 29.4 2 1
Conservative Graham Simpson 860 14.0 3 7
Labour Margaret McCulloch 688 11.2
Liberal Democrats Pauline Aaron 437 7.1
East Kilbride Alliance Brian Jones 259 4.2
Scottish Green Kitty MacKenzie 232 3.8
South Lanarkshire council election, 2007: East Kilbride East
Party Candidate 1st Pref % Seat Count
SNP Jim Wardhaugh 1,896 36.2 1 1
Labour John Cairney 1,414 27.0 2 1
Labour Graham Scott[v] 639 12.2 3 8
Conservative Ian Harrow 493 9.4
Liberal Democrats Mark Watson 271 5.2
Scottish Green Andrew Williamson 210 4.0
East Kilbride Alliance Richard Naismith 189 3.6
Independent John Doyle 122 2.3
South Lanarkshire council election, 2007: Rutherglen South
Party Candidate 1st Pref % Seat Count
Labour Brian McKenna[w] 1,534 24.7 1 3
Liberal Democrats Eileen Baxendale 1,077 17.3 2 7
SNP Anne Higgins 1,045 16.8 3 10
Labour Patricia Osborne[x] 846 13.6
Conservative Jean Miller 529 8.5
Liberal Democrats Danny Campbell 506 8.1
Independent Brian McCutcheon 285 4.6
Scottish Green Michael Tobin 150 2.4
Scottish Unionist Michael A Haigh 135 2.2
Scottish Socialist John Patrick 106 1.7
South Lanarkshire council election, 2007: Rutherglen Central and North
Party Candidate 1st Pref % Seat Count
Labour Eddie McAvoy[y] 1,833 35.1 1 1
SNP Gordon Clark 1,198 22.9 2 5
Labour Denis McKenna[z] 786 15.0 3 8
Liberal Democrats Janette Little 666 12.7
Conservative Ian Raeburn 283 5.4
Scottish Green Susan Martin 176 3.4
Scottish Unionist Jim Nixon 157 3.0
Scottish Socialist John Starrs 126 2.4
South Lanarkshire council election, 2007: Cambuslang West
Party Candidate 1st Pref % Seat Count
Labour Russell Clearie[aa] 1,253 20.5 2 7
Labour John McGuinness[ab] 1,225 20.0
SNP Clare McColl 1,209 19.8 3 7
Liberal Democrats David Baillie[ac] 1,191 19.5 1 5
Conservative Malcolm Macaskill 772 12.6
Scottish Green Christian Schmidt 187 3.1
Scottish Unionist Jimi Moore 154 2.5
Scottish Socialist David McClemont 130 2.1
South Lanarkshire council election, 2007: Cambuslang East
Party Candidate 1st Pref % Seat Count
Labour Walter Brogan 1,544 32.4 1 1
SNP John Higgins 1,120 23.5 2 4
Labour Pam Clearie[ad] 859 18.0 3 4
Liberal Democrats Tunweer Malik 684 14.3
Conservative Louise Ann Campbell 423 8.9
Scottish Socialist David Stevenson 137 2.9
South Lanarkshire council election, 2007: Blantyre
Party Candidate 1st Pref % Seat Count
Labour Hugh Dunsmuir 1,586 24.6 1 1
Independent Bert Thomson†† 1,365 21.2 2 1
SNP John McNamee 1,253 19.4 4 6
Labour Jim Handibode 1,121 17.4 3 2
Independent Michael T McGlynn 748 11.6
Conservative Morag Redpath 327 5.1
Independent Gavin Wallace 52 0.8
South Lanarkshire council election, 2007: Bothwell and Uddingston
Party Candidate 1st Pref % Seat Count
Conservative Henry Mitchell 1,615 30.0 1 1
Labour Maureen Devlin 1,292 24.0 2 4
SNP James McGuigan 998 18.6 3 7
Labour Pat Morgan 696 12.9
Liberal Democrats Douglas Herbison 477 8.9
Scottish Green Kenneth Robb 168 3.1
Solidarity Denis Reilly 132 2.5
South Lanarkshire council election, 2007: Hamilton North and East
Party Candidate 1st Pref % Seat Count
SNP Barry Douglas 1,769 31.3 1 1
Labour David McLachlan 1,335 23.6 2 4
Labour Mary Smith 1,221 21.6 3 6
Conservative Andrew Leitch 917 16.2
Independent James Ward 214 3.8
Independent Hugh Clements 190 3.4
South Lanarkshire council election, 2007: Hamilton West and Earnock
Party Candidate 1st Pref % Seat Count
Labour Allan Falconer 1,670 26.4 1 1
SNP Graeme Horne 1,591 25.1 2 1
Independent Tommy Gilligan 1,433 22.6 3 1
Labour Jean McKeown 743 11.7 4 7
Conservative John Anderson 606 9.6
Scottish Green Scot Graham 167 2.6
Scottish Socialist Gordon McGovern 124 2.0
South Lanarkshire council election, 2007: Hamilton South
Party Candidate 1st Pref % Seat Count
Labour Joe Lowe 2,626 34.9 1 1
SNP Bobby Lawson 1,791 23.8 2 1
Labour Brian McCaig 1,005 13.4 3 2
Conservative John Murray 808 10.7 4 8
Independent John Carracher 464 6.2
Liberal Democrats John Oswald 427 5.7
Independent David Holland 215 2.9
Scottish Green Denize McBride 188 2.5
South Lanarkshire council election, 2007: Larkhall
Party Candidate 1st Pref % Seat Count
Labour Jackie Burns 2,699 38.0 1 1
SNP Peter Craig 1,264 17.8 2 4
SNP Lesley McDonald 890 12.5 4 7
Conservative Gregor Cameron 563 7.9
Labour Robin Cunningham 502 7.1
Scottish Unionist Mary Duckett 466 6.6
Labour Andy Carmichael 366 5.2 3 7
Liberal Democrats Callan Dick 349 4.9

Notes

  1. ^ Returning councillor for Carluke/Whitehill single-member ward.
  2. ^ Returning councillor for Forth single-member ward.
  3. ^ Returning councillor for Law/Carluke single-member ward.
  4. ^ Returning councillor for Clyde Valley single-member ward.
  5. ^ Returning councillor for Lanark North single-member ward.
  6. ^ Returning councillor for Lanark South single-member ward.
  7. ^ Returning councillor for Duneaton/Carmichael single-member ward.
  8. ^ Returning councillor for Carstairs/Carnwath single-member ward.
  9. ^ Returning councillor for Douglas single-member ward.
  10. ^ Returning councillor for Lesmahagow single-member ward.
  11. ^ Returning councillor for Blackwood single-member ward.
  12. ^ Returning councillor for Avondale North single-member ward.
  13. ^ Returning councillor for Greenhills single-member ward.
  14. ^ Returning councillor for Whitehills single-member ward.
  15. ^ Returning councillor for Heatheryknowe single-member ward.
  16. ^ Returning councillor for Headhouse single-member ward.
  17. ^ Returning councillor for Blacklaw single-member ward.
  18. ^ Returning councillor for East Mains single-member ward.
  19. ^ Returning councillor for Maxwellton single-member ward.
  20. ^ Returning councillor for Hairmyres/Crosshouse single-member ward.
  21. ^ Returning councillor for Mossneuk/Kittoch single-member ward.
  22. ^ Returning councillor for Westwoodhill single-member ward.
  23. ^ Returning councillor for Burgh single-member ward.
  24. ^ Returning councillor for Fernhill single-member ward.
  25. ^ Returning councillor for Bankhead single-member ward.
  26. ^ Returning councillor for Rutherglen West single-member ward.
  27. ^ Returning councillor for Cathkin/Springhall single-member ward.
  28. ^ Returning councillor for Eastfield single-member ward.
  29. ^ Returning councillor for Kirkhill/Whitlawburn single-member ward.
  30. ^ Returning councillor for Cairns single-member ward.

Changes since 2007 Election

By-elections

Cambuslang East, by-election 6th March 2008[2]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Labour Richard Tullett 28.0 725 729 739 742 747 922 1,094 1,475
SNP Christine Deanie 23.5 609 614 621 625 638 728 962  
Liberal Democrats Tunweer Malik 22.4 580 584 589 593 616 669    
Independent John McGuinness 19.6 509 510 517 521 538      
Conservative Malcolm Macaskill 3.1 80 82 82 94        
Scottish Unionist Jimi Moore 1.5 38 39 40          
Scottish Socialist David McClemont 1.2 32 35            
Scottish Green Susan Martin 0.8 21              
Labour gain from SNP Swing
Electorate: 10,397   Valid: 2,044   Spoilt: 38   Quota: 1,298   Turnout: 2,082 (24.95%)
East Kilbride West, by-election 28th October 2010[3]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1 2 3 4 5 6
Labour Alan Scott 41.4 847 863 873 892 973 1,297
SNP Pat McGuire 27.9 571 587 606 641 761  
Conservative Ian Harrow 19.7 403 427 442 455    
Scottish Green Raymond Burke 4.0 82 85 100      
East Kilbride Alliance Brian Jones 3.5 71 76        
Liberal Democrats Gordon Smith 3.4 70          
Labour hold Swing
Electorate: 12,024   Valid: 2,044   Quota: 1,023   Turnout: 17.00%
Hamilton West and Earnock, by-election 8th December 2011- 1 seat[4]
Party Candidate FPv% Count
1
SNP John Menzies 50.03 822
Labour Stuart Gallacher 36.94 607
Conservative Connar McBain 13.02 214
SNP gain from Independent Swing
Electorate: 14,068   Valid: 1,643   Spoilt: 16   Quota: 822   Turnout: 1,659 (11.79%)

References

  1. ^ http://www.southlanarkshire.gov.uk/portal/page/portal/EXTERNAL_WEBSITE_DEVELOPMENT/SLC_ONLINE_HOME/SLC_COUNCIL/ELECTIONS/COUNCIL_WARDS?type=candidates&script=electioncandidates[permanent dead link]
  2. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 3 August 2012. Retrieved 29 January 2012.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  3. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 9 September 2012. Retrieved 29 January 2012.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  4. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 1 February 2012. Retrieved 29 January 2012.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)