2007 Sudirman Cup
Tournament details
Dates11–17 June
Edition10th
LevelInternational
VenueScotstoun International Sports Arena
LocationGlasgow, Scotland
2005 Beijing 2009 Guangzhou

The 2007 Sudirman Cup is the 10th tournament of the World Mixed Team Badminton Championships of Sudirman Cup. It was held from 11 to 17 June 2007 in Glasgow, Scotland.

China won for the sixth time and second in a row after beating Indonesia 3–0 in the final.

Host city selection

Scotland and South Korea submitted bids to host the event.[1] IBF awarded Scotland the right to host the event during a council meeting in Jakarta.[2]

Venue

Teams

As confirmed, 48 teams around the world took part in this tournament. (after the retirement of Mongolia) Geographically, they are 31 from Europe, 11 teams from Asia, 3 from Americas, two from Oceania and one from Africa. Below is the seeded the team in each group of the tournament.[3]

Participating countries
Participating countries
Level Seed
Top Second Third Fourth
1  China  Denmark  South Korea  Malaysia
2  Singapore  Japan N/A
3  France  India
4  Australia  Bulgaria
5  Slovenia  Ireland
6  Portugal  Belgium

Following the withdrawal of Mongolia in Group 7, now that group has been merged with Group 6, the group 6 now has two group itself.[4]

Group stage

Main article: 2007 Sudirman Cup group stage

Level 1

Group A

Pos Team Pld W L MF MA MD GF GA GD PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  China 3 3 0 14 1 +13 28 2 +26 622 395 +227 3 Advance to Semi-finals 5–0 4–1 5–0
2  England 3 2 1 7 8 −1 14 20 −6 586 640 −54 2 3–2 4–1
3  Malaysia 3 1 2 6 9 −3 15 18 −3 581 600 −19 1 Advance to 5th/6th play-off 3–2
4  Thailand 3 0 3 3 12 −9 8 25 −17 505 659 −154 0 Advance to 7th/8th play-off
Source: TS

Group B

Pos Team Pld W L MF MA MD GF GA GD PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Indonesia 3 2 1 10 5 +5 22 15 +7 706 635 +71 2 Advance to Semi-finals 2–3 4–1 4–1
2  South Korea 3 2 1 9 6 +3 20 15 +5 652 600 +52 2 2–3 4–1
3  Denmark 3 2 1 7 8 −1 19 17 +2 658 661 −3 2 Advance to 5th/6th play-off 3–2
4  Hong Kong 3 0 3 4 11 −7 11 25 −14 584 704 −120 0 Advance to 7th/8th play-off
Source: TS

Level 2

Group A

Pos Team Pld W L MF MA MD GF GA GD PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Singapore 3 3 0 12 3 +9 25 7 +18 638 533 +105 3 Advance to 9th/10th play-off 3–2 4–1 5–0
2  Chinese Taipei 3 2 1 11 4 +7 23 10 +13 641 537 +104 2 Advance to 11th/12th play-off 4–1 5–0
3  Germany 3 1 2 6 9 −3 14 20 −6 608 645 −37 1 Advance to 13th/14th play-off 4–1
4  Sweden 3 0 3 1 14 −13 4 29 −25 505 677 −172 0 Advance to 15th/16th play-off
Source: TS

Group B

Pos Team Pld W L MF MA MD GF GA GD PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Japan 3 3 0 11 4 +7 24 11 +13 688 579 +109 3 Advance to 9th/10th play-off 3–2 4–1 4–1
2  Poland 3 2 1 9 6 +3 19 14 +5 578 613 −35 2 Advance to 11th/12th play-off 3–2 4–1
3  Netherlands 3 1 2 6 9 −3 14 21 −7 619 638 −19 1 Advance to 13th/14th play-off 3–2
4  Russia 3 0 3 4 11 −7 11 22 −11 571 626 −55 0 Advance to 15th/16th play-off
Source: TS

Level 3

Group A

Pos Team Pld W L MF MA MD GF GA GD PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  France 3 3 0 14 1 +13 29 9 +20 763 620 +143 3 Advance to 17th/18th play-off 5–0 4–1 5–0
2  United States 3 1 2 6 9 −3 16 20 −4 660 683 −23 1 Advance to 19th/20th play-off 4–1 2–3
3  Canada 3 1 2 5 10 −5 12 22 −10 586 669 −83 1 Advance to 21st/22nd play-off 3–2
4  Ukraine 3 1 2 5 10 −5 14 20 −6 609 646 −37 1 Advance to 23rd/24th play-off
Source: TS

Group B

Pos Team Pld W L MF MA MD GF GA GD PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  India 3 3 0 13 2 +11 28 9 +19 734 576 +158 3 Advance to 17th/18th play-off 4–1 5–0 4–1
2  Scotland (H) 3 2 1 9 6 +3 22 13 +9 630 622 +8 2 Advance to 19th/20th play-off 4–1 4–1
3  New Zealand 3 1 2 4 11 −7 10 23 −13 537 621 −84 1 Advance to 21st/22nd play-off 3–2
4  Finland 3 0 3 4 11 −7 8 23 −15 498 580 −82 0 Advance to 23rd/24th play-off
Source: TS
(H) Host

Level 4

Group A

Pos Team Pld W L MF MA MD GF GA GD PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Australia 3 3 0 11 4 +7 24 10 +14 675 554 +121 3 Advance to 25th/26th play-off 3–2 3–2 5–0
2  Italy 3 2 1 8 7 +1 17 15 +2 570 557 +13 2 Advance to 27th/28th play-off 3–2 3–2
3  Wales 3 1 2 8 7 +1 16 17 −1 556 554 +2 1 Advance to 29th/30th play-off 4–1
4  Spain 3 0 3 3 12 −9 9 24 −15 511 647 −136 0 Advance to 31st/32nd play-off
Source: TS

Group B

Pos Team Pld W L MF MA MD GF GA GD PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Czech Republic 3 3 0 10 5 +5 21 13 +8 620 588 +32 3 Advance to 25th/26th play-off 4–1 3–2 3–2
2  Bulgaria 3 2 1 10 5 +5 22 11 +11 638 519 +119 2 Advance to 27th/28th play-off 5–0 4–1
3   Switzerland 3 1 2 5 10 −5 12 22 −10 557 651 −94 1 Advance to 29th/30th play-off 3–2
4  Estonia 3 0 3 5 10 −5 11 20 −9 528 585 −57 0 Advance to 31st/32nd play-off
Source: TS

Level 5

Group A

Pos Team Pld W L MF MA MD GF GA GD PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Lithuania 3 3 0 12 3 +9 24 10 +14 650 556 +94 3 Advance to 33rd/34th play-off 4–1 3–2 5–0
2  Slovenia 3 2 1 9 6 +3 22 13 +9 668 608 +60 2 Advance to 35th/36th play-off 3–2 5–0
3  South Africa 3 1 2 7 8 −1 15 19 −4 585 597 −12 1 Advance to 37th/38th play-off 3–2
4  Luxembourg 3 0 3 2 13 −11 8 27 −19 549 691 −142 0 Advance to 39th/40th play-off
Source: TS

Group B

Pos Team Pld W L MF MA MD GF GA GD PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Ireland 3 3 0 10 5 +5 23 13 +10 702 601 +101 3 Advance to 33rd/34th play-off 3–2 3–2 4–1
2  Sri Lanka 3 2 1 10 5 +5 23 15 +8 719 681 +38 2 Advance to 35th/36th play-off 3–2 5–0
3  Peru 3 1 2 7 8 −1 19 19 0 709 665 +44 1 Advance to 37th/38th play-off 3–2
4  Norway 3 0 3 3 12 −9 8 26 −18 515 698 −183 0 Advance to 39th/40th play-off
Source: TS

Level 6

Group A

Pos Team Pld W L MF MA MD GF GA GD PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Portugal 3 3 0 14 1 +13 29 4 +25 683 455 +228 3 Advance to 41st/42nd play-off 5–0 5–0 4–1
2  Slovakia 3 2 1 7 8 −1 17 16 +1 604 584 +20 2 Advance to 43rd/44th play-off 3–2 4–1
3  Turkey 3 1 2 5 10 −5 12 24 −12 617 691 −74 1 Advance to 45th/46th play-off 3–2
4  Latvia 3 0 3 4 11 −7 10 24 −14 497 671 −174 0 Advance to 47th/48th play-off
Source: TS

Group B

Pos Team Pld W L MF MA MD GF GA GD PF PA PD Pts Qualification
1  Belgium 3 3 0 12 3 +9 25 9 +16 660 544 +116 3 Advance to 41st/42nd play-off 3–2 4–1 5–0
2  Belarus 3 2 1 9 6 +3 19 14 +5 592 558 +34 2 Advance to 43rd/44th play-off 3–2 1–4
3  Iceland 3 1 2 7 8 −1 14 16 −2 531 537 −6 1 Advance to 45th/46th play-off 4–1
4  Cyprus 3 0 3 2 13 −11 5 24 −19 432 576 −144 0 Advance to 47th/48th play-off
Source: TS

Knockout stage

Main article: 2007 Sudirman Cup knockout stage

Classification bracket

Classification round

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Malaysia  2–3  Denmark
Thailand  2–3  Hong Kong
Singapore  2–3  Japan
Chinese Taipei  1–3  Poland
Germany  3–0  Netherlands
Sweden  1–3  Russia
France  3–0  India
United States  0–3  Scotland
Canada  1–3  New Zealand
Ukraine  1–3  Finland
Australia  2–3  Czech Republic
Italy  3–1  Bulgaria
Wales  2–3   Switzerland
Spain  0–3  Estonia
Lithuania  1–3  Ireland
Slovenia  3–1  Sri Lanka
South Africa  3–2  Peru
Luxembourg  3–2  Norway
Portugal  3–1  Belgium
Slovakia  2–3  Belarus
Turkey  0–3  Iceland
Latvia  1–3  Cyprus

Final bracket

Semi-finals Final
      
 China 3
 South Korea 0
 China 3
 Indonesia 0
 England 2
 Indonesia 3

Semi-finals

Team 1  Score  Team 2
China  3–0  South Korea
England  2–3  Indonesia

Final

Team 1  Score  Team 2
China  3–0  Indonesia

Final ranking

References

  1. ^ "Scotland win the Sudirman Cup for 2007". BADMINTONscotland. 9 May 2004. Archived from the original on 24 June 2004. Retrieved 12 April 2017.
  2. ^ "Li Lingwei wins IOC Women in Sport Award at IBF annual meeting". en.olympic.cn. Retrieved 12 April 2017.
  3. ^ "2007 Sudirman Cup - Groups" (PDF). Retrieved 28 May 2007.
  4. ^ "Changes made to World Champs draw". Retrieved 28 May 2007.