Map of the Wear Valley 2007 District Council election results[1]
Map of the Wear Valley 2007 District Council election results[1]

The 2007 Wear Valley District Council election[2] took place on 3 May 2007 to elect members of Wear Valley District Council in England. This took place on the same day as other local elections across the UK.

All of the seats being contested were last contested in 2003.[3]

Bishop Auckland Town (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Samuel Zair 374 52.2
Liberal Democrats Sharon Ord 248
Labour Bill Wade 181 25.2
Labour Frederick Anderson 176
Conservative Colin Firby 162 22.6
Conservative Hazel Lodge 160
Turnout 29.1
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Independent Swing
Cockton Hill (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Neil Harrison 600 36.7
Liberal Democrats Alan Anderson 597
Labour Barbara Laurie 559 34.1
Conservative Colin Raine 478 29.2
Conservative Jim Tague 458
Liberal Democrats Graham Snaith 451
Conservative John Gasston 437
Labour Keith Stokeld 431
Turnout 39.7
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Coundon (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Tommy Taylor 516 51
Liberal Democrats Diane Hardaker 506
Labour Neil Stonehouse 495 49
Labour Lucy Thompson 465
Labour Norman Strongman 370
Turnout 31.1
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing
Labour hold Swing
Crook North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Patricia Jopling 222 54.7
Labour Graeme McKellar 184 45.3
Turnout 30
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing
Crook South (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Eddie Murphy 625 43.9
Labour Geoff Mowbray 622
Liberal Democrats Ann Carrick 580 40.7
Labour Peter Sung 541
Liberal Democrats David English 504
Liberal Democrats Gavin Jopling 449
BNP Robert Muir 219 15.3
Turnout 33.2
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing
Dene Valley (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Dorothy Burn 361 59.3
Liberal Democrats Gary Henry 346
Labour Margaret Ingledew 248 40.7
Labour Sandra Lethbridge 222
Turnout 28.6
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Escomb (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Robert Yorke 35.1
Liberal Democrats Vince Perkins 290 34.1
Liberal Democrats John Fenwick 280
Conservative Peter Laws 262 30.8
Labour Olwyn Gunn 260
Conservative Alisha Lynas 250
Turnout 36.1
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Henknowle (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Betty Todd 443 53.8
Labour John Lethbridge 381 46.2
Liberal Democrats John Huntington 371
Labour Reg Davison 368
Turnout 29.9
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Howden
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats John Bailey 336 74.7
Labour Steven Cason 114 25.3
Turnout 32.8
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing
Hunwick
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Kenneth Bowser 270 53.9
Labour David Nevins 231 46.1
Turnout 35.1
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing
St John's Chapel
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent John Shuttleworth 640 88.6
Conservative Christopher Houghton 82 11.4
Turnout 59.6
Independent hold Swing
Stanhope (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Thomas Mews 579 36.1
Independent Angela Bolam 510
Labour William Hobson 421 26.3
Conservative Christopher Rowell 359 22.4
Liberal Democrats Anthony Simpson 244 15.2
Turnout 43.1
Independent hold Swing
Independent gain from Labour Swing
Tow Law & Stanley (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Colin Hayton 418 34.2
Labour Jeff Gale 407
Independent Ron Grogan 399 32.6
Labour Jack Walker 334
Liberal Democrats David Halliday 246 20.1
Conservative Harvey Morgan 161 13.2
Turnout 29.4
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Independent hold Swing
West Auckland (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Colin Mairs 556 50.2
Labour Margaret Douthwaite 552 49.8
Liberal Democrats John Ferguson 539
Liberal Democrats Pauline Fenwick 455
Labour Christine Wilson 432
Labour Andrew Turner 372
Turnout 31.2
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing
Labour hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Wheatbottom and Helmington Row (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Roger Ward 384 55.6
Labour Rose Seabury 337
Liberal Democrats Eileen Gooch 307 44.4
Liberal Democrats James Gooch 296
Turnout 31.2
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Willington Central (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Kingston 676 55.5
Labour Alan Sinclair 663
Labour Joe Buckham 642
Liberal Democrats John Ferguson 543 44.5
Turnout 29.3
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Willington West End
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Margaret Pinkney 256 48.8
Conservative Becky Brunskill 172 32.8
Liberal Democrats Anne Glynn 97 18.5
Turnout 42.3
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing
Wolsingham and Witton-le-Wear (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Vere Shuttleworth 618 68.1
Independent Desmond Wilson 500
Conservative Christopher Rowell 289 31.9
Conservative Christopher Rowell 274
Turnout 36.4
Independent hold Swing
Independent hold Swing
Woodhouse Close (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Wilson 404 58
Labour June Lee 375
Labour Charlie Kay 368
Liberal Democrats Lesley Zair 292 42
Liberal Democrats Pauline Ferguson 278
Turnout 21.9
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
  1. ^ "Local Elections Archive Project - 2007 - Wear Valley". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 29 March 2020.
  2. ^ "Local Elections Archive Project - 2007 - Wear Valley". www.andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 29 March 2020.
  3. ^ "Wear Valley District Council election results" (PDF).