2007 West Dorset District Council election
← 2003 3 May 2007 (2007-05-03) 2011 →

All 48 seats to West Dorset District Council
25 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Con
LD
Ind
Party Conservative Liberal Democrats Independent
Last election 25 seats, 45.5% 12 seats, 30.2% 11 seats, 19.0%
Seats won 26 16 6
Seat change Increase 1 Increase 4 Decrease 5
Popular vote 25,505 20,465 3,822
Percentage 48.2% 38.7% 7.2%
Swing Increase 2.7% Increase 8.5% Decrease 11.8%

West Dorset UK local election 2007 map.svg
Map showing the results of the 2007 West Dorset District Council elections.

Council control before election

Conservative

Council control after election

Conservative

The 2007 West Dorset District Council election was held on Thursday 3 May 2007 to elect councillors to West Dorset District Council in England. It took place on the same day as other district council elections in the United Kingdom. The entire council was up for election.

The 2007 election saw the Conservatives maintain their majority control of the District Council.[1]

Ward results

Beaminster

Beaminster (2 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Caroline Lucy Payne * 813 48.6 N/A
Liberal Democrats Janet Irene Page 712
Conservative C. Etherington 705 42.2 N/A
Conservative R. Knox 704
Independent M. Garcia 154 9.2 N/A
Turnout 48.8
Registered electors 3,306
Liberal Democrats hold
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative

Bradford Abbas

Bradford Abbas[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative W. Mellish 432 47.8 N/A
Liberal Democrats T. Rogers 419 46.4 +12.5
Green G. Black 52 5.8 N/A
Majority 13 1.4 N/A
Turnout 59.7 +21.1
Registered electors 1,514
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

Bradpole

Bradpole[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ronald William Coatsworth * 474 70.6 –7.9
Liberal Democrats G. Fifield 134 20.0 –1.5
Green Julian Jones 63 9.4 N/A
Majority 340 50.7 –6.4
Turnout 40.6 +9.6
Registered electors 1,668
Conservative hold Swing

Bridport North

Bridport North (2 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative R. Stoodley * 561 31.5 +3.8
Liberal Democrats Rosamond Catherine Kayes 543 34.2 +6.4
Liberal Democrats Christopher Martin Ray * 514
Conservative K. Day 466
Green N. Judd 173 10.9 N/A
Independent C. Sparkes 156 9.8 N/A
Labour R. Nicholls 155 9.8 –13.2
Turnout 40.5 +6.9
Registered electors 3,431
Conservative hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Bridport South & Bothenhampton

Bridport South & Bothenhampton (3 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sandra Ann Brown * 1,061 33.2 +3.4
Liberal Democrats Karl Gareth Wallace 779 24.4 +12.4
Independent David Robert Tett * 755 23.6 –1.7
Liberal Democrats Dave Rickard 689
Conservative D. Wallace 656
Liberal Democrats J. Hunt 612
Conservative L. Wallace 547
Green T. Dickson 391 12.2 +2.6
Labour L. Begley 211 6.6 –13.1
Turnout 45.5 +7.8
Registered electors 4,720
Conservative hold Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Independent hold Swing

Broadmayne

Broadmayne[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan John Thacker * 429 65.1 N/A
Liberal Democrats M. Lane 230 34.9 N/A
Majority 199 30.2 N/A
Turnout 45.8 N/A
Registered electors 1,587
Conservative gain from Independent

Broadwindsor

Broadwindsor[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jacqualyne Frances Irene Sewell * 474 70.5 +12.1
Liberal Democrats Teresa Georgina Harrison 198 29.5 –12.1
Majority 276 41.1 +24.2
Turnout 45.3 –0.3
Registered electors 1,493
Conservative hold Swing

Burton Bradstock

Burton Bradstock[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats M. Parsons * 531 49.3 –17.9
Conservative J. Cook 482 44.8 +12.0
Green L. Edwards 64 5.9 N/A
Majority 49 4.5 –29.9
Turnout 64.9 +5.8
Registered electors 1,662
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Cam Vale

Cam Vale[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats S. Friar * 407 46.5 –12.6
Conservative T. Cook 377 43.1 +2.2
Independent P. Jenkins 91 10.4 N/A
Majority 30 3.4 –14.9
Turnout 52.4 +5.7
Registered electors 1,677
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Charminster & Cerne Valley

Charminster & Cerne Valley (2 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sarah Jane East * 1,150 59.3 –14.9
Conservative Andrew Frederick Horsington * 1,131
Liberal Democrats P. McGuinness 540 27.8 N/A
Labour L. Ahern 249 12.8 N/A
Turnout 47.4 +6.4
Registered electors 3,626
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Charmouth

Charmouth[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent D. Newson * unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 1,516
Independent hold

Chesil Bank

Chesil Bank[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Thomas William George Bartlett * 605 66.2 +5.1
Liberal Democrats D. Gardner 309 33.8 –5.1
Majority 296 32.4 +10.3
Turnout 51.5 +5.9
Registered electors 1,794
Conservative hold Swing

Chickerell

Chickerell (3 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ian Charles Gardner * 739 45.4 +3.2
Conservative Elaine Elizabeth Whyte 733 45.0 +6.1
Liberal Democrats M. Rogers * 672
Liberal Democrats J. Worth 669
Conservative Margaret Jean Dunseith 656
Conservative R. Fleming 654
Labour T. Gould 156 9.6 N/A
Labour K. Parish 133
Labour R. Wyatt 124
Turnout 37.4 +8.8
Registered electors 4,394
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Chideock & Symondsbury

Chideock & Symondsbury[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gillian Esme Summers * 449 66.4 –1.1
Liberal Democrats T. Fifield 227 33.6 +1.1
Majority 222 32.8 –2.2
Turnout 45.2 +6.2
Registered electors 1,506
Conservative hold Swing

Dorchester East

Dorchester East (2 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Enid Stella Jones * 838 48.0 –11.1
Liberal Democrats Timothy Charles Nelson Harries * 659
Conservative R. Martindale 458 26.2 –14.7
Independent A. Delgoffe 267 15.3 N/A
Labour O. Trevett 182 10.4 N/A
Turnout 40.3 +4.3
Registered electors 3,446
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Dorchester North

Dorchester North (2 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Andrew James Canning * 726 43.2 +4.4
Liberal Democrats Susan Caroline Hosford 636
Conservative A. Beard * 551 32.8 +5.6
Conservative V. Allan 519
Independent V. Waddington-Black 404 24.0 N/A
Turnout 43.7 +1.7
Registered electors 3,437
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Independent Swing

Dorchester South

Dorchester South (2 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Molly Rennie * 1,007 60.1 +3.0
Liberal Democrats Robin Potter * 940
Conservative J. Halewood 668 39.9 –3.0
Conservative N. Matthews 578
Turnout 49.4 +9.4
Registered electors 3,326
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Dorchester West

Dorchester West (2 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Trevor Jones * 764 37.7
Independent David John Barrett * 755 37.2 –3.3
Liberal Democrats A. Harries 495
Conservative J. Cooke 360 17.8 –3.9
Labour J. Fell 149 7.3 N/A
Turnout 45.2 +3.2
Registered electors 3,408
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Independent hold Swing

Frome Valley

Frome Valley[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Naomi Mary Penfold * 711 80.1 N/A
Liberal Democrats S. Morris 177 19.9 N/A
Majority 534 60.1 N/A
Turnout 50.9 N/A
Registered electors 1,771
Conservative gain from Independent

Halstock

Halstock[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent T. Frost * unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 1,527
Independent hold

Loders

Loders[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Brandon Roberts * 441 66.3 +16.2
Liberal Democrats M. Ray 224 33.7 +12.7
Majority 217 32.6 +11.4
Turnout 46.3 +4.9
Registered electors 1,451
Conservative hold Swing

Lyme Regis

Lyme Regis (2 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Daryl Whane Turner 769 39.9 N/A
Independent Patrick William James Hicks 591
Conservative Owen Keith Lovell * 568 29.5 –17.5
Conservative K. Meech * 420
Independent S. Williams 283
Turnout 47.8 +14.5
Registered electors 3,129
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Independent gain from Independent Swing

Maiden Newton

Maiden Newton[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative N. Patmore * unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 1,600
Conservative gain from Independent

Marshwood Vale

Marshwood Vale[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Disney Robinson 451 62.0 +11.2
Liberal Democrats L. Thomas 277 38.0 –11.2
Majority 174 23.9 +22.3
Turnout 50.8 –5.0
Registered electors 1,437
Conservative hold Swing

Netherbury

Netherbury[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anthony Paul Robin Alford * 395 67.4 +5.3
Liberal Democrats J. Wymer 191 32.6 –5.3
Majority 204 34.8 +10.7
Turnout 35.2 –7.8
Registered electors 1,676
Conservative hold Swing

Owermoigne

Owermoigne (2 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative P. Read 818 55.5 +3.0
Conservative Teresa Mary Seall * 770
Liberal Democrats D. Burden 467 31.7 N/A
Liberal Democrats R. Armstrong 441
Labour G. Napper 190 12.9 N/A
Labour W. Napper 177
Turnout 50.5 +8.0
Registered electors 2,924
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Piddle Valley

Piddle Valley[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative N. Barker * 644 85.0 N/A
Liberal Democrats C. Savory 114 15.0 N/A
Majority 530 69.9 N/A
Turnout 46.2 N/A
Registered electors 1,659
Conservative hold Swing

Puddletown

Puddletown[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Patrick Gordon Cooke * unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 1,839
Conservative gain from Independent

Queen Thorne

Queen Thorne[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Robert Andrew Gould * 599 81.5 N/A
Liberal Democrats J. Jones 136 18.5 N/A
Majority 463 63.0 N/A
Turnout 45.0 N/A
Registered electors 1,634
Conservative hold

Sherborne East

Sherborne East (2 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Terence Peter Farmer * 813 46.8 +3.1
Conservative Dominic Charles Elliot 789
Green Jenny Susan Greene 441 25.4 –7.1
Liberal Democrats C. Gloster 295 17.0 N/A
Liberal Democrats J. McGuinness 286
Labour Graham Parish 188 10.8 –13.1
Turnout 42.5 +8.5
Registered electors 3,544
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Sherborne West

Sherborne West (2 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Robert Shorland * 926 64.8 +8.4
Conservative Marjorie Snowden * 878
Liberal Democrats S. Friar 503 35.2 –8.4
Liberal Democrats S. Hewson 459
Turnout 42.2 +8.6
Registered electors 3,464
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Winterborne St Martin

Winterborne St Martin[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Stephen John Slade * unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 1,678
Independent hold

Yetminster

Yetminster[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Margaret Rose Lawrence 402 55.1 –14.7
Liberal Democrats Josephine Jones 327 44.9 +14.7
Majority 75 10.7 –28.9
Turnout 53.4 +12.1
Registered electors 1,371
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "West Dorset". BBC News. British Broadcasting Corporation. Retrieved 8 May 2016.
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag "West Dorset District Council Election Results 1973-2011" (PDF). The Elections Centre (Plymouth University). Retrieved 28 April 2020.