2007 West Wiltshire District Council election
← 2003 3 May 2007 (2007-05-03)

All 44 seats to West Wiltshire District Council
23 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Con
LD
Ind
Party Conservative Liberal Democrats Independent
Last election 19 seats, 36.9% 19 seats, 35.6% 4 seats, 13.0%
Seats won 26 14 4
Seat change Increase 7 Decrease 5 Steady
Popular vote 17,339 12,040 4,687
Percentage 48.1% 33.4% 12.6%
Swing Increase 11.2% Decrease 2.2% Decrease 0.4%

Council control before election

No overall control

Council control after election

Conservative

Elections to West Wiltshire District Council were held on 3 May 2007. The whole council was up for election and the Conservatives took control.

Most wards had boundary changes or were new.[1] One ward, Shearwater, was uncontested.

Of the 44 new members, 21 were not members of the outgoing council.

The district councillors were elected on 3 May 2007 for a four-year term of office, but a review of local government determined in 2008 that the four district councils of Wiltshire should be merged with Wiltshire County Council to form a new unitary authority for Wiltshire with effect from 1 April 2009, when the district councillors' term of office would end. The county council was treated as a "continuing authority", and elections to the new Wiltshire Council unitary council took place in June 2009.

Results

Result of West Wiltshire District Council elections, 2007
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 26 +9 59.1 49.5 32,397 + 8.0 %
  Liberal Democrats 14 -4 31.8 36.5 23,895 - 1.4 %
  Independent 4 -2 9.1 7.7 5,020 - 1.3 %
  Labour 0 0 3 -3 0 4.6 2,988 - 1.0 %
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 0 1.8 1,197 + 1.8 %
  Green 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 - 5.9 %

Ward results

Atworth, Whitley and South Wraxall

Atworth, Whitley and South Wraxall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Terry Chivers 616 55.6
Conservative Colin Henry Callow 386 34.9
Liberal Democrats Peter Hayes 105 9.5
Majority 430 38.8
Turnout 1,107 46.9
Independent gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Avonside

Avonside (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Ernie Clark 1,514
Liberal Democrats Trevor William Carbin 1,129
Conservative David James Binding 902
Conservative Marion Mortimer 871
Liberal Democrats Ian James Crook 837
Liberal Democrats Fran Lewis 677
Conservative Bob Munden 555
Majority 31
Turnout 42.5
Independent win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Bradford-on-Avon North

Bradford-on-Avon North (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David John Bolwell 1,137
Liberal Democrats Janet Lindsay Repton 1,119
Conservative Sheila Allen 892
Conservative Neil Cocking 792
Majority 245
Turnout 48.1
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Bradford-on-Avon South

Bradford-on-Avon South (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Isabel Catherine Martindale 998
Liberal Democrats Rosemary Brown 997
Conservative Gwen Allison 966
Conservative Mike Roberts 950
Majority 31
Turnout 46.2
Liberal Democrats hold Swing
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Dilton

Dilton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Linda Conley 476 48.3
Liberal Democrats Alison Mary Irving 371 37.7
Independent Francis Morland 77 7.8
UKIP Keith Malcolm Green 61 6.2
Majority 105 10.7
Turnout 985 43.5
Conservative win (new seat)

Ethandune

Ethandune
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Julie Swabey 855 76.3
Liberal Democrats Alan Rigg 265 23.7
Majority 590 52.7
Turnout 1120 44.9
Conservative hold Swing

Manor Vale

Manor Vale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Carolyn Joy Walker 676 63.3
Liberal Democrats Richard George Crofts 392 36.7
Majority 284 26.6
Turnout 1068 43.2
Conservative hold Swing

Melksham East

Melksham East (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Philip Alford 533
Conservative Mark Griffiths 520
Liberal Democrats Terri Welch 476
Labour Vic Oakman 411
Labour Tony Palmer 319
Majority 44
Turnout 29.0
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Melksham Spa

Melksham Spa (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Geoffrey Carr 689
Conservative Brian Mudge 642
Liberal Democrats Steve Petty 536
Labour Louise Anne Smith 402
Labour Gordon Cox 365
Majority 106
Turnout 32.2
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Melksham Without

Melksham Without (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Wiltshire 861
Conservative Roy Sidney While 813
Conservative Rod Eaton 773
Liberal Democrats Jon Hubbard 345
Labour Margaret White 322
Liberal Democrats Sarah Content 310
Labour Jim McGee 276
Liberal Democrats John Landell Mills 247
UKIP Paul Robert Carter 253
UKIP David Gordon Sedgewick 222
Majority 432
Turnout 30.0
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative win (new seat)

Mid Wylye Valley

Mid Wylye Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Christopher Newbury 591 50.3
Conservative Steve Welling 464 39.5
UKIP Charlotte Kirsten Mozley 121 10.3
Majority 127 10.8
Turnout 1,176 52.8
Independent hold Swing

Shearwater

Shearwater
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael Mounde unopposed n/a n/a
Conservative hold Swing

Summerham

Summerham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Virginia Fortescue 686 75.7
Liberal Democrats Mark Gregory Littledale 420 24.3
Majority 266 29.4
Turnout 906 48.4
Conservative hold Swing

Trowbridge and North Bradley

Trowbridge and North Bradley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Graham David Payne 589 66.6
Liberal Democrats Marcus Alexander Francis 295 33.4
Majority 294 33.2
Turnout 884 38.4
Conservative win (new seat)

Trowbridge and Southwick

Trowbridge and Southwick
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tony Phillips 453 59.4
Liberal Democrats Bob Brice 310 40.6
Majority 143 18.8
Turnout 884 38.4
Conservative win (new seat)

Trowbridge Central

Trowbridge Central (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Graham Thomas Hedley 548
Liberal Democrats Terry Couchman 525
Conservative George Chamulewicz 448
Conservative Geoffrey Kenneth Whiffen 433
Independent Sarah Jane Beatrice Newbury 344
Independent Tony Durrant 333
Majority 77
Turnout 29.7
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Trowbridge East

Trowbridge East (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Fuller 812
Conservative Derek Coop 798
Liberal Democrats Andrew James Bryant 786
Conservative Trace Senior 749
Liberal Democrats Paul William Scrimgeour 677
Liberal Democrats Rollie Cleere 672
Majority 37
Turnout 31.0
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Trowbridge North East

Trowbridge North East (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Blakemore 672
Liberal Democrats Tom James 667
Conservative Richard Arthur Ing 621
Conservative Stephen Nash 606
Majority 46
Turnout 32.6
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Trowbridge North West

Trowbridge North West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Philip Kevin Seager 320 43.5
Independent John Knight 287 39.0
Liberal Democrats Chris Beaver 129 17.6
Majority 33 4.5
Turnout 32.6
Conservative win (new seat)

Trowbridge South West

Trowbridge South West (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jeff Osborn 989
Liberal Democrats Helen Bridget Osborn 948
Conservative Adam John Berrisford 384
Conservative Gerald Clive Burnan 383
Majority 564
Turnout 32.0
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)
Liberal Democrats win (new seat)

Warminster East

Warminster East (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Davis 1,510
Conservative Chris March 1,426
Conservative Bill Parks 1,346
Liberal Democrats May Joan Law 521
Liberal Democrats Simon Rowland Fisher 431
Liberal Democrats Neil Alan Pocock 423
Majority 825
Turnout 34.2
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Warminster West

Warminster West (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Pip Ridout 1,027
Conservative Keith Maurice Humphries 957
Conservative Veronica Dorothy Anne Burden 930
Liberal Democrats Paul Batchelor 867
Liberal Democrats David John Lovell 691
Liberal Democrats Roger John Coveney 603
Independent Michael John Turner 535
Majority 63
Turnout 33.2
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Independent Swing
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Westbury Ham

Westbury Ham (3 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Gordon Ian King 749
Liberal Democrats David Jenkins 738
Independent Russell Mark Jonathan Hawker 723
Conservative Michael Barry Hawkins 640
Conservative Ian Taylor 573
Conservative Bill Braid 501
Liberal Democrats Malcolm Jonathon Rosier 393
Labour Peter John Ezra 234
Majority 83
Turnout 29.6
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing
Independent win (new seat)

Westbury Laverton

Westbury Laverton (2 seats)
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Georgie Denison-Pender 703
Conservative Sue Ezra 676
Labour Christine Linda Mitchell 215
Labour Dot Large 211
Majority 461
Turnout 25.1
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

See also

References