The State Assembly elections in India, 2007 took place between 8 February 2007 and 23 February 2007 for Indian States of Goa, Himachal Pradesh, Manipur, Punjab, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh. Elections for Gujarat were held in December 2007.

Results

Counting of votes was done on 27 February 2007 and the results were announced on the same date.

The Indian National Congress, who were the incumbents in Punjab and Uttarakhand lost their majorities in both states.

Goa

Main article: 2007 Goa state assembly elections

Rank Party Seats Contested Seats Won
1 Indian National Congress 32 16
3 Nationalist Congress Party 6 3
4 Save Goa Front 17 2
2 Bharatiya Janata Party 33 14
4 Maharashtrawadi Gomantak 26 2
5 United Goans Democratic Party 11 1
4 Independent 49 2
Total 40

Congress emerge as single largest party after results.
Congress formed government in alliance with NCP and SGF.
SGF later merged in Congress to raise its tally to 18.

Gujarat

Ranks Party Seats Contested Seats Won % Votes
1 Bharatiya Janata Party 182 117 49.12
2 Indian National Congress 173 59 38.00
3 Nationalist Congress Party 10 3 1.05
4 Independent 182 2 6.61
5 Janata Dal (United) 35 1 0.66
6 Bahujan Samaj Party 166 0 2.62
Total 182

Himachal Pradesh

Rank Party Seats Contested Seats won % votes
1 Bharatiya Janata Party 68 41 43.78
2 Indian National Congress 67 23 38.9
3 Independent 60 3 7.97
4 Bahujan Samaj Party 67 1 7.26
Total 68

Manipur

Elections in Manipur were held in three phases on 8 February 14 and 23 February.

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Indian National Congress507,51834.3030+10
Manipur Peoples Party228,67015.455+3
Nationalist Congress Party127,0058.585+2
Rashtriya Janata Dal98,6946.673New
Communist Party of India85,6435.794–1
National People's Party51,1923.463New
Manipur State Congress Party27,5051.860–7
Lok Jan Shakti Party22,2331.500–2
Samajwadi Party13,3730.900New
Bharatiya Janata Party12,5360.850-4
Janata Dal (Secular)7,1440.480New
Janata Dal (United)4,3330.2900
People's Democratic Alliance1,5080.100New
Communist Party of India (Marxist)1,2320.0800
Samata Party8610.060–3
Revolutionary Socialist Party8080.050New
Naga National Party5620.0400
All India Forward Bloc1090.010New
Independents288,66119.5110+10
Total1,479,587100.00600
Valid votes1,479,58799.97
Invalid/blank votes3730.03
Total votes1,479,960100.00
Registered voters/turnout1,707,20486.69
Source: ECI[1]

The Indian National Congress won by a simple majority. A Congress-led coalition government was sworn in on 1 March 2007 with Okram Ibobi Singh as the Chief Minister.

Punjab

Main article: 2007 Punjab Legislative Assembly election

Elections in Punjab was held on 13 February 2007.

Rank Party Seats Contested Seats Won % Votes
1 Shiromani Akali Dal 93 48 37.09
3 Bharatiya Janata Party 23 19 8.28
2 Indian National Congress 116 44 40.90
4 Independent 431 5 6.82
5 Bahujan Samaj Party 115 0 4.13
Total 117

A Shiromani Akali Dal-Bharatiya Janata Party coalition government sworn on 2 March 2007 with Parkash Singh Badal as the Chief Minister.

Uttarakhand

Main article: 2007 Uttarakhand state assembly elections

Elections in Uttarakhand was held on 21 February 2007.

Rank Party Seats Contested Seats Won % Votes
1 Bharatiya Janata Party 70 35 31.90
4 Uttarakhand Kranti Dal 61 3 5.49
4 Independent 240 3 10.81
2 Indian National Congress 70 21 29.59
3 Bahujan Samaj Party 70 8 11.76
Total 70/70

The Bharatiya Janata Party emerged as the largest party with 34 seats in a house of 70. They were still one short of the majority to form a government. After much wrangling it was announced that the Uttarakhand Kranti Dal and the three independents would be supporting the government. Elections to Bajpur are still to take place. The incumbent Indian National Congress Government lost as they had only 21 seats out of 70 seats.

After protracted discussions it was announced the B. C. Khanduri would be Chief Minister and B. S. Koshyari was to manage party work.

Uttar Pradesh

Main article: 2007 Uttar Pradesh state assembly elections

Rank Party Seats Contested Seats Won % Votes
1 Bahujan Samaj Party 403 206 30.43
2 Samajwadi Party 393 97 25.43
3 Bharatiya Janata Party 350 51 16.97
4 Indian National Congress 393 22 8.61
5 Rashtriya Lok Dal 254 10 3.70
6 Independent 258 9 6.97
7 Rashtriya Parivartan Dal 14 2 0.20
8 Janata Dal (United) 16 1 0.42
8 Uttar Pradesh United Democratic Front 54 1 0.35
8 Rashtriya Swabhimaan Party 122 1 0.26
8 Jan Morcha 118 1 0.60
8 Bharatiya Jan Shakti 66 1 0.24
8 Akhil Bhartiya Loktantrik Congress 2 1 0.18
Total 403

Elections in Uttar Pradesh were held in seven phases during April and May 2007. In the end, Mayawati's B.S.P won this election.

See also

References

  1. ^ "Statistical Report on General Election, 2007 to the Legislative Assembly of Manipur". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 16 January 2022.