2008 BWF Super Series
Tournament details
Dates15 January – 21 December 2008
Edition2nd
2007 2009

The 2008 BWF Super Series is the second season of the BWF Super Series. The season spanned between the continental of Asia and Europe and was starting with Malaysia Open from January 15 and ended with Hong Kong Open on November 30, 2008. The top eight ranked players competed in the Masters Finals in Kota Kinabalu, Sabah, Malaysia from December 18 to December 21, 2008.[1]

Schedule

Below is the schedule released by Badminton World Federation:[2]

Tour Official title Venue City Date Prize money
USD
Report
Start Finish
1 Malaysia Malaysia Open Super Series Putra Indoor Stadium Kuala Lumpur January 15 January 20 200,000 Report
2 South Korea Korea Open Super Series Jangchung Gymnasium Seoul January 22 January 27 300,000 Report
3 England All England Super Series National Indoor Arena Birmingham March 4 March 9 200,000 Report
4 Switzerland Swiss Open Super Series St. Jakobshalle Basel March 11 March 16 200,000 Report
5 Singapore Singapore Super Series Singapore Indoor Stadium Singapore June 10 June 15 200,000 Report
6 Indonesia Indonesia Super Series Bung Karno Stadium Jakarta June 17 June 22 250,000 Report
7 Japan Japan Super Series Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium Tokyo September 16 September 21 200,000 Report
8 China China Masters Super Series Changzhou Olympic Sports Center Changzhou September 23 September 28 200,000 Report
9 Denmark Denmark Super Series Arena Fyn Odense October 21 October 26 200,000 Report
10 France French Super Series Stade Pierre de Coubertin Paris October 28 November 2 200,000 Report
11 China China Open Super Series Yuanshen Sports Development Center Pudong, Shanghai November 18 November 23 250,000 Report
12 Hong Kong Hong Kong Super Series Queen Elizabeth Stadium Wan Chai, Hong Kong November 25 November 30 200,000 Report
13 Malaysia Super Series Masters Finals Likas Indoor Stadium Kota Kinabalu, Sabah December 18 December 21 500,000 Report

Results

Winners

Tour Men's singles Women's singles Men's doubles Women's doubles Mixed doubles
Malaysia Malaysia Malaysia Lee Chong Wei Denmark Tine Rasmussen Indonesia Markis Kido
Indonesia Hendra Setiawan
China Yang Wei
China Zhang Jiewen
China He Hanbin
China Yu Yang
South Korea Korea South Korea Lee Hyun-il Hong Kong Zhou Mi China Fu Haifeng
China Cai Yun
China Du Jing
China Yu Yang
South Korea Lee Yong-dae
South Korea Lee Hyo-jung
England England China Chen Jin Denmark Tine Rasmussen South Korea Jung Jae-sung
South Korea Lee Yong-dae
South Korea Lee Hyo-jung
South Korea Lee Kyung-won
China Zheng Bo
China Gao Ling
Switzerland Swiss China Lin Dan China Xie Xingfang South Korea Jung Jae-sung
South Korea Lee Yong-dae
China Yang Wei
China Zhang Jiewen
China He Hanbin
China Yu Yang
Singapore Singapore Malaysia Lee Chong Wei Denmark Tine Rasmussen Malaysia Zakry Abdul Latif
Malaysia Fairuzizuan Mohd Tazari
China Du Jing
China Yu Yang
Indonesia Nova Widianto
Indonesia Lilyana Natsir
Indonesia Indonesia Indonesia Sony Dwi Kuncoro China Zhu Lin Malaysia Zakry Abdul Latif
Malaysia Fairuzizuan Mohd Tazari
Indonesia Vita Marissa
Indonesia Lilyana Natsir
China Zheng Bo
China Gao Ling
Japan Japan Indonesia Sony Dwi Kuncoro China Wang Yihan Denmark Lars Paaske
Denmark Jonas Rasmussen
China Cheng Shu
China Zhao Yunlei
Indonesia Muhammad Rijal
Indonesia Vita Marissa
China China Masters Indonesia Sony Dwi Kuncoro Hong Kong Zhou Mi Indonesia Markis Kido
Indonesia Hendra Setiawan
China Cheng Shu
China Zhao Yunlei
China Xie Zhongbo
China Zhang Yawen
Denmark Denmark Denmark Peter Gade China Wang Lin Indonesia Markis Kido
Indonesia Hendra Setiawan
Malaysia Wong Pei Tty
Malaysia Chin Eei Hui
Denmark Joachim Fischer Nielsen
Denmark Christinna Pedersen
France French Denmark Peter Gade China Wang Lin Indonesia Markis Kido
Indonesia Hendra Setiawan
China Du Jing
China Yu Yang
China He Hanbin
China Yu Yang
China China Open China Lin Dan China Jiang Yanjiao South Korea Jung Jae-sung
South Korea Lee Yong-dae
China Zhang Yawen
China Zhao Tingting
South Korea Lee Yong-dae
South Korea Lee Hyo-jung
Hong Kong Hong Kong China Chen Jin Hong Kong Wang Chen South Korea Jung Jae-sung
South Korea Lee Yong-dae
China Zhang Yawen
China Zhao Tingting
China Xie Zhongbo
China Zhang Yawen
Malaysia Masters Finals Malaysia Lee Chong Wei Hong Kong Zhou Mi Malaysia Koo Kien Keat
Malaysia Tan Boon Heong
Malaysia Chin Eei Hui
Malaysia Wong Pei Tty
Denmark Thomas Laybourn
Denmark Kamilla Rytter Juhl

Performances by countries

Tabulated below are the Super Series performances based on countries. Only countries who have won a title are listed:

Team MAS KOR ENG SUI SIN INA JPN CHN DEN FRA CHN HKG SSF Total
 China 2 2 2 4 1 2 2 2 1 3 3 3 27
 Indonesia 1 1 2 2 2 1 1 10
 Malaysia 1 2 1 1 3 8
 Denmark 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 8
 Korea 2 2 1 2 1 8
 Hong Kong 1 1 1 1 4

Super Series Rankings

All the progress and points below are carry forward from the tournament for past 52 weeks as state by BWF's world ranking system.[3][4]

Leader progress

Tabulated below are the leader progress in Super Series ranking towards the Super Series Final:

Category Players MAS KOR ENG SUI SIN INA JPN CHN DEN FRA CHN HKG
Men's singles Malaysia Lee Chong Wei Green tickY Green tickY Green tickY Green tickY Green tickY Green tickY Green tickY Green tickY Green tickY Green tickY Green tickY Green tickY
Women's singles China Xie Xingfang Green tickY Green tickY Green tickY
China Lu Lan Green tickY Green tickY Green tickY Green tickY Green tickY
Hong Kong Zhou Mi Green tickY Green tickY Green tickY Green tickY
Men's doubles China Fu Haifeng
China Cai Yun
Green tickY Green tickY Green tickY
Indonesia Markis Kido
Indonesia Hendra Setiawan
Green tickY Green tickY Green tickY Green tickY Green tickY Green tickY Green tickY Green tickY Green tickY
Women's doubles China Zhang Yawen
China Wei Yili
Green tickY Green tickY Green tickY Green tickY Green tickY
China Du Jing
China Yu Yang
Green tickY Green tickY Green tickY Green tickY
Malaysia Wong Pei Tty
Malaysia Chin Eei Hui
Green tickY Green tickY Green tickY
Mixed doubles China Zheng Bo
China Gao Ling
Green tickY
Indonesia Nova Widianto
Indonesia Lilyana Natsir
Green tickY Green tickY Green tickY Green tickY Green tickY Green tickY Green tickY Green tickY Green tickY Green tickY Green tickY

Men's singles

Legend
1 Winner(s)
2 Runners-up
SF Semi-finalists
QF Quarter-finalists
R2 Last 16
R1 Last 32
Q Qualification
DNP Did not play
Rank Players MAS KOR ENG SUI SIN INA JPN CHN DEN FRA CHN HKG Points
1 Malaysia Lee Chong Wei 1 R2 SF 2 1 DNP 2 DNP DNP SF 2 DNP 58,240
2 China Chen Jin R2 QF 1 R1 DNP DNP DNP 2 QF QF QF 1 52,180
3 Indonesia Sony Dwi Kuncoro R1 QF QF R1 DNP 1 1 1 R2 R2 DNP DNP 49,320
4 Denmark Joachim Persson DNP DNP QF R2 QF R2 DNP QF 2 QF R2 45,180
5 Denmark Peter Gade DNP SF DNP DNP SF R2 R1 DNP 1 1 R2 R2 44,260
6 China Lin Dan DNP 2 2 1 DNP DNP DNP DNP DNP DNP 1 2 41,800
7 Indonesia Taufik Hidayat R2 DNP QF QF DNP DNP QF QF DNP 2 R2 SF 41,580
8 China Bao Chunlai QF QF SF SF DNP SF DNP SF DNP DNP DNP DNP 35,760
8 Denmark Kenneth Jonassen SF SF QF QF DNP DNP DNP DNP SF SF DNP DNP 35,760
10 Hong Kong Chan Yan Kit R1 R2 R1 R1 R1 R1 R1 R2 R1 R2 R1 R2 29,520

Women's singles

Rank Players MAS KOR ENG SUI SIN INA JPN CHN DEN FRA CHN HKG Points
1 Hong Kong Zhou Mi R2 1 R1 QF 2 QF 2 1 2 R2 QF SF 72,760
2 Denmark Tine Rasmussen 1 DNP 1 DNP 1 R1 SF QF SF SF R2 R2 61,320
3 Hong Kong Wang Chen QF QF QF QF QF QF QF R2 R1 R1 SF 1 54,740
4 China Zhu Lin 2 DNP R2 QF DNP 1 R1 QF QF R1 SF SF 53,000
5 China Lu Lan QF 2 2 QF DNP DNP SF QF SF SF DNP DNP 49,980
6 China Wang Lin DNP DNP DNP DNP R2 DNP R2 2 1 1 SF R1 42,040
7 France Pi Hongyan SF R1 QF SF R2 SF DNP DNP DNP QF R1 R1 39,600
8 Germany Xu Huaiwen R1 QF SF SF DNP DNP R2 DNP R1 R2 R2 R2 36,720
9 South Korea Hwang Hye-youn R2 R1 SF R1 QF R2 QF DNP DNP DNP R1 QF 35,400
10 Malaysia Wong Mew Choo SF R1 QF R2 SF DNP R2 DNP DNP R1 R2 R1 35,340

Men's doubles

Rank Players MAS KOR ENG SUI SIN INA JPN CHN DEN FRA CHN HKG Points
1 Indonesia Markis Kido
Indonesia Hendra Setiawan
1 R2 R1 2 DNP QF QF 1 1 1 DNP QF 65,540
2 Malaysia Mohd Zakry Abdul Latif
Malaysia Mohd Fairuzizuan Mohd Tazari
R2 R2 R1 SF 1 1 R2 R2 QF QF QF 2 61,600
3 Denmark Lars Paaske
Denmark Jonas Rasmussen
2 SF QF R2 R1 DNP 1 DNP SF SF QF DNP 52,160
4 South Korea Jung Jae-sung
South Korea Lee Yong-dae
R1 QF 1 1 DNP DNP DNP DNP DNP DNP 1 1 45,440
5 Denmark Mathias Boe
Denmark Carsten Mogensen
R2 SF R2 QF DNP QF DNP DNP R2 R2 2 R1 40,920
6 Indonesia Candra Wijaya
United States Tony Gunawan
SF DNP R2 QF DNP 2 QF DNP DNP DNP SF R1 36,540
7 Malaysia Koo Kien Keat
Malaysia Tan Boon Heong
R2 DNP R1 R2 DNP DNP DNP R2 QF SF SF SF 35,940
8 China Fu Haifeng
China Cai Yun
SF 1 R2 R2 DNP DNP DNP SF DNP DNP QF DNP 34,280
9 Indonesia Rian Sukmawan
Indonesia Yonatan Suryatama Dasuki
DNP DNP R1 DNP R2 R1 SF QF QF QF DNP R1 31,800
10 Japan Shuichi Sakamoto
Japan Shintaro Ikeda
R1 R2 SF R2 R2 R2 QF DNP DNP DNP DNP R2 31,680

Women's doubles

Rank Players MAS KOR ENG SUI SIN INA JPN CHN DEN FRA CHN HKG Points
1 Malaysia Wong Pei Tty
Malaysia Chin Eei Hui
R2 QF R2 R1 R1 QF 2 QF 1 2 2 SF 64,340
2 China Du Jing
China Yu Yang
SF 1 2 SF 1 DNP DNP DNP DNP 1 SF DNP 54,660
3 Indonesia Lilyana Natsir
Indonesia Vita Marissa
R2 QF R2 R2 SF 1 SF QF DNP QF DNP QF 51,560
4 China Zhao Yunlei
China Cheng Shu
DNP DNP DNP DNP DNP DNP 1 1 R2 SF QF 2 39,880
5 Denmark Lena Frier Kristiansen
Denmark Kamilla Rytter Juhl
R2 DNP R2 R2 QF R2 DNP DNP QF QF QF QF 39,660
6 South Korea Ha Jung-eun
South Korea Kim Min-jung
R1 R2 R2 R2 SF QF R2 DNP DNP DNP SF SF 39,540
7 Japan Miyuki Maeda
Japan Satoko Suetsuna
QF R1 R1 DNP QF 2 SF DNP DNP DNP DNP DNP 30,960
8 South Korea Lee Kyung-won
South Korea Lee Hyo-jung
SF SF 1 SF DNP DNP DNP DNP DNP DNP DNP DNP 28,460
9 China Zhang Yawen
China Wei Yili
DNP SF SF 2 DNP SF DNP DNP DNP DNP DNP DNP 27,060
10 China Gao Ling
China Zhao Tingting
2 2 QF QF DN DNP DNP DNP DNP DNP DNP DNP 25,680

Mixed doubles

Rank Players MAS KOR ENG SUI SIN INA JPN CHN DEN FRA CHN HKG Points
1 Indonesia Nova Widianto
Indonesia Lilyana Natsir
QF R1 2 SF 1 SF 2 2 DNP SF DNP QF 64,160
2 China He Hanbin
China Yu Yang
1 R1 QF 1 DNP DNP DNP SF DNP SF QF QF 51,360
3 Denmark Thomas Laybourn
Denmark Kamilla Rytter Juhl
R2 QF R2 R2 R1 2 DNP DNP 2 R2 SF SF 48,720
4 South Korea Lee Yong-dae
South Korea Lee Hyo-jung
2 1 QF SF DNP DNP DNP DNP DNP DNP 1 2 45,460
5 England Anthony Clark
England Donna Kellogg
DNP R2 QF 2 2 DNP DNP DNP QF 2 R1 R2 41,520
6 China Xie Zhongbo
China Zhang Yawen
DNP SF SF QF DNP DNP DNP 1 DNP DNP R2 1 39,880
7 England Robert Blair
Scotland Imogen Bankier
R2 Q QF R2 DNP QF R2 DNP SF R2 QF R2 37,210
8 Thailand Sudket Prapakamol
Thailand Saralee Thungthongkam
SF QF R2 QF QF DNP R2 QF DNP DNP R1 R1 36,840
9 Thailand Songphon Anugritayawon
Thailand Kunchala Voravichitchaikul
R2 R1 DNP DNP SF R2 SF R2 DNP DNP R2 R2 33,060
10 China Zheng Bo
China Gao Ling
DNP DNP 1 QF QF 1 DNP DNP DNP DNP DNP DNP 28,480

References

  1. ^ "BWF Super Series Masters Finals It's on!". BWF. 2008-10-31. Archived from the original on July 11, 2008. Retrieved 2008-10-31.
  2. ^ "BWF Calendar". BWF. Archived from the original on 2008-08-07. Retrieved 2008-10-31.
  3. ^ "World Ranking System" (PDF). Retrieved 2008-02-17.[dead link]
  4. ^ "Super Series Ranking". Archived from the original on 2008-04-10. Retrieved 2008-01-27.