2008 Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council election

← 2007 1 May 2008 2010 →

all 60 seats to Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council
31 seats needed for a majority
Turnout37%
  First party Second party
 
Party Conservative Liberal Democrats
Seats won 35 14
Seat change +5 -2
Popular vote 51,638 23,403
Percentage 56.8 25.7

  Third party Fourth party
 
Party Labour Independent
Seats won 9 14
Seat change -2 -1
Popular vote 13,770 2,037
Percentage 15.1 2.2

Basingstoke and Deane UK local election 2008 map.svg

Council control before election

Conservative Party (UK)

Council control after election

Conservative Party (UK)

The 2008 Basingstoke and Deane Council election took place on 1 May 2008 to elect members of Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council in Hampshire, England. The whole council was up for election with boundary changes since the 2007 election.[1] The Conservative Party gained overall control of the council from no overall control.[2]

Background

After the last election in 2007 the Conservatives had a majority on the council with 31 of the 60 seats.[3] However the Conservatives would lose their majority after defeat by the Liberal Democrats in a by-election in Baughurst in January 2008 left the Conservatives with exactly half o the seats.[4]

The whole council was contested in 2008 instead of the usual third, after changes were made to the boundaries.[5] The changes included abolishing Calleva ward and creating a Bramley and Sherfield ward.[5] Tadley North was split in two, Burghclere was merged with Highclere and St Mary Bourne and the number of seats in Winklebury ward was reduced by one.[5][6]

Councillors standing down at the election included Gwen Richardson and Erica Shaw, while former Labour group leader David Potter and the former Conservative council leader from the 1980s and 1990s, Stephen Reid, attempted to return to the council.[6] Meanwhile, Independent councillor David Leeks, stood for the Conservatives after joining the party.[6]

Election result

The results saw the Conservatives gain a 10-seat majority on the council after winning 35 of the 60 seats.[7] This was compared to 14 Liberal Democrat, 9 Labour and 2 independent councillors.[2] Among those defeated in the election was the leader of the Labour group on the council, Gary Watts, who lost in South Ham[2] and the mayor Warwick Lovegrove.[7] The former leader of the council Stephen Reid returned to the council in Buckskin, defeating a former mayor Tony Jones.[7] Overall turnout in the election was 37%.[8]

Following the election Conservative Andrew Finney became the new leader of the council succeeding John Leek.[9][10]

Basingstoke and Deane Local Election Result 2008[8]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 35 +5 58.3 56.8 51,638 +2.4%
  Liberal Democrats 14 -2 23.3 25.7 23,403 +2.1%
  Labour 9 -2 15.0 15.1 13,770 -3.3%
  Independent 2 -1 3.3 2.2 2,037 -1.5%
  Green 0 0 0 0.1 86 +0.1%

Ward results

Basing (3)[8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sven Godesen 1,962
Conservative Stephen Marks 1,821
Conservative Onnalee Cubitt 1,725
Liberal Democrats Alan Read 1,161
Liberal Democrats Patricia Read 1,042
Liberal Democrats Anna Archibald 928
Labour Julie Johnson 149
Turnout 8,788 49
Baughurst and Tadley North (2)[8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Michael Bound 953
Conservative Graham Round 887
Liberal Democrats Warwick Lovegrove 864
Labour David Carr 126
Turnout 2,830 41
Bramley and Sherfield (2)[8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rhydian Vaughan 1,091
Conservative Ranil Jayawardena 1,063
Liberal Democrats Elaine Cameron 230
Liberal Democrats Janice Spalding 189
Labour Faye Jones 113
Turnout 2,686 39
Brighton Hill North (2)[8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Sheila Rowland 689
Liberal Democrats Brian Gurden 675
Conservative Roy Hall-Lacy 285
Conservative Zoe Wheddon 259
Labour Criss Connor 117
Labour Colin Regan 116
Turnout 2,141 29
Brighton Hill South (2)[8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Kevin Harkess 578
Liberal Democrats John Barnes 524
Conservative John Holley 390
Conservative Matt Wheddon 362
Labour Elizabeth Regan 187
Labour Steve Rothman 143
Turnout 2,184 29
Brookvale and Kings Furlong (2)[8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Doris Jones 834
Liberal Democrats John Shaw 818
Conservative Darcy Jones 306
Conservative John Loveys Jervoise 267
Labour Pauline Courtenay 142
Labour Philip Courtenay 130
Turnout 2,497 31
Buckskin (2)[8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen Reid 680
Conservative Robert Taylor 678
Labour Tony Jones 437
Labour Gill Gleeson 429
Liberal Democrats Eric Jones 152
Turnout 2,376 33
Burghclere, Highclere and St Mary Bourne (2)[8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Lewin 1,452
Conservative Horace Mitchell 1,370
Liberal Democrats Pauleen Malone 295
Liberal Democrats Anthony Davies 285
Labour Romilla Arber 115
Turnout 3,517 44
Chineham (3)[8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Elaine Still 1,212
Independent Martin Biermann 1,129
Conservative John Downes 1,013
Conservative Hayley Eachus 878
Liberal Democrats Liam Elvish 271
Liberal Democrats Sheena Grassi 170
Labour Eddie Davey 151
Turnout 4,824 33
East Woodhay[8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Clive Sanders 770 85.7
Liberal Democrats Lucy Sloane Williams 128 14.3
Majority 642 71.4
Turnout 898 41
Eastrop (2)[8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Stuart Parker 660
Liberal Democrats Gavin James 542
Conservative Ronald Collins 280
Conservative Rebecca Downes 271
Labour Phil Howe 128
Labour Eileen Cavanagh 122
Green Matthew Pinto 86
Turnout 2,089 32
Grove (2)[8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ronald Hussey 1,187
Liberal Democrats Stephen Day 1,045
Conservative Stephen McConnell 602
Conservative Nalin Jayawardena 546
Labour Hema Krishan 90
Labour David Potter 80
Turnout 3,550 42
Hatch Warren and Beggarwood (3)[8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dan Putty 1,291
Conservative Philip Heath 1,254
Conservative Harold Robinson 1,245
Liberal Democrats Ruth Day 354
Liberal Democrats Josephine Amesbury 237
Liberal Democrats Thomas Mitchell 235
Labour Dawn Watts 189
Labour Mike Stockwell 123
Labour Upali Wickremeratne 113
Turnout 5,041 28
Kempshott (3)[8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anne Court 1,683
Conservative Rita Burgess 1,586
Conservative Christine Heath 1,560
Labour Richard Davey 278
Liberal Democrats Eleanor Gurden 273
Liberal Democrats Sheila Lock 257
Liberal Democrats Alan Simpson 253
Labour Walter McCormick 251
Labour Nigel Wooldridge 197
Turnout 6,338 39
Kingsclere (2)[8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Cathy Osselton 1,288
Conservative Ken Rhatigan 1,134
Liberal Democrats Roger Ward 206
Labour Jim Gibb 186
Liberal Democrats Jean Watts 153
Turnout 2,967 41
Norden (3)[8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Paul Harvey 1,005
Labour George Hood 997
Labour Laura James 990
Conservative Keith Brant 548
Conservative Jim Holder 522
Conservative Nigel McNair Scott 510
Liberal Democrats Janet Renwick 244
Liberal Democrats Jade Doswell 225
Liberal Democrats Alistair Archibald 213
Turnout 5,254 30
Oakley and North Waltham (3)[8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Diane Taylor 1,299
Conservative Cecilia Morrison 1,284
Conservative Andrew Finney 1,119
Liberal Democrats John Burbidge-King 366
Liberal Democrats Robert Cooper 241
Liberal Democrats Caroline Statham 203
Labour David Cavanagh 88
Labour Roger Bailey 80
Turnout 4,680 45
Overton, Laverstoke and Steventon (2)[8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Paula Baker 924
Independent Ian Tilbury 908
Conservative Marion Jones 442
Conservative Clare Coffey 398
Liberal Democrats Jacky Lessware 301
Labour Rick Dady 98
Turnout 3,071 46
Pamber and Silchester (2)[8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Keith Chapman 1,285
Conservative Marilyn Tucker 1,091
Liberal Democrats Marina Barnett 339
Labour Terry Price 206
Turnout 2,921 44
Popley East (2)[8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mary Brian 546
Labour Andy McCormick 535
Conservative Hugo Cubitt 254
Conservative Gordon Pirie 217
Liberal Democrats Cynthia Oliver 120
Liberal Democrats Stephen Whitechurch 110
Turnout 1,782 26
Popley West (2)[8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jane Frankum 386
Labour Paul Frankum 345
Conservative Paul Miller 250
Conservative Christopher Aldous 232
Liberal Democrats Peter Harris 81
Liberal Democrats Roger Barnard 75
Turnout 1,369 28
Rooksdown[8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Karen Cherrett 261 65.6
Liberal Democrats Michael Berwick-Gooding 114 28.6
Labour Stan Parry 23 5.8
Majority 147 37.0
Turnout 398 37
Sherborne St John[8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Leek 652 79.1
Liberal Democrats John Wall 114 13.8
Labour Tony Frankum 58 7.0
Majority 538 65.3
Turnout 824 47
South Ham (3)[8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gerry Traynor 1,056
Conservative Richard Court 1,023
Labour Sean Keating 941
Conservative Lee Jones 913
Conservative Roger Gardiner 911
Labour Gary Watts 869
Liberal Democrats Kevin Oxlade 318
Liberal Democrats Madeline Hussey 249
Liberal Democrats Benjamin Heley 225
Turnout 6,505 35
Tadley Central[8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stephen West 529 54.3
Liberal Democrats Jo Slimin 414 42.5
Labour Ray Curry 31 3.2
Majority 115 11.8
Turnout 974 46
Tadley South (2)[8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Leeks 1,048
Conservative Rob Musson 928
Liberal Democrats Ian Hankinson 371
Labour Susan Dady 167
Turnout 2,514 32
Upton Grey and The Candovers[8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Ruffell 919 91.5
Labour Ronald Rowe 85 8.5
Majority 834 83.0
Turnout 1,004 47
Whitchurch (2)[8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Eric Dunlop 922
Liberal Democrats Keith Watts 862
Conservative Bill Judge 846
Conservative Therese Coffey 779
Turnout 3,409 46
Winklebury (2)[8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rob Golding 1,097
Conservative Robert Donnell 1,070
Labour Angie Freeman 580
Labour Lea Jeff 572
Liberal Democrats Richard Whitechurch 97
Liberal Democrats Obi Nwasike 87
Turnout 3,503 39

References

  1. ^ "Basingstoke & Deane". BBC News Online. Retrieved 17 July 2011.
  2. ^ a b c "Tories seize power in Southampton". BBC News Online. 2 May 2008. Retrieved 19 July 2011.
  3. ^ "Basingstoke & Deane". BBC News Online. Retrieved 17 July 2011.
  4. ^ Price, David Connop (25 January 2008). "Tories lose overall control of borough council". Basingstoke Gazette. Retrieved 19 July 2011.
  5. ^ a b c Price, David Connop (10 April 2008). "Every single seat on council up for grabs". Southern Daily Echo. Retrieved 19 July 2011.
  6. ^ a b c Price, David Connop (7 April 2008). "Independent makes switch to join Tories". Basingstoke Gazette. Retrieved 19 July 2011.
  7. ^ a b c Price, David Connop (2 May 2008). "Tory election triumph". Basingstoke Gazette. Retrieved 19 July 2011.
  8. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae "Local Election of 1st May 2008". Basingstoke and Deane Borough Council. Retrieved 17 July 2011.
  9. ^ Price, David Connop (19 May 2008). "Cabinet appointments bring faces both familiar and new". Southern Daily Echo. Retrieved 19 July 2011.
  10. ^ Price, David Connop (8 May 2008). "Borough council leader set to go out on a high". Southern Daily Echo. Retrieved 19 July 2011.
Preceded by
2007 Basingstoke and Deane Council election
Basingstoke and Deane local elections Succeeded by
2010 Basingstoke and Deane Council election