2008 local election results in Calderdale
2008 local election results in Calderdale

Elections to Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council were held on 1 May 2008. One third of the council was up for election and the council stayed under no overall control with a minority Conservative administration.

On 9 May, about a week after being elected as a Liberal Democrat, Greetland and Stainland Councillor Keith Watson left the Liberal Democrats and joined the Conservative Party.[1]

In 2009 the Skircoat Councillor Geoffrey Wainwright died suddenly. A by-election was held on 2 April 2009. The seat was held by the Conservative Party with John Hardy winning the seat.[2]

In June 2009 Elland Councillor Diane Park quit the Liberal Democrats due to the state of the party in the House of Commons. She continued as an independent.[3]

Council composition

Prior to the election the composition of the council was:

18 17 11 3 1 1
Conservative Lib Dem Labour Ind BN ED

After the election the composition of the council was:

20 17 9 2 2 1
Conservative Lib Dem Labour Ind BN ED
Party Previous council New council
Conservative 18 20
Liberal Democrats 17 17
Labour 11 9
Independent 3 2
BNP 1 2
English Democrat 1 1
Total 51 51

Ward results

Brighouse ward

Brighouse ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Howard Blagbrough 1,329 40.17
Liberal Democrats Nick Yates 1,250 37.78
Labour Ann Martin 729 22.03
Majority 79
Turnout 3,308 39.1
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

The incumbent was Nick Yates for the Liberal Democrats.

Calder ward

Calder ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Janet Mary Battye 1,188 32.11
Labour Co-op Janet Lynne Oosthuysen 1,135 30.68
Conservative Beverley Anne Carter 890 24.06
Green Ruby Rose Joy Berridge 486 13.13
Majority 53
Turnout 3,699 41.52
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

The incumbent was Janet Battye for the Liberal Democrats.

Elland ward

Elland ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Pat Allen 1,203 44.01
Conservative Christian Corkish 800 29.27
Labour Co-op Stewart Brown 312 11.41
English Democrat Mick Clarke 262 9.58
Green Susan Ann Thomas 156 5.70
Majority 403
Turnout 2,733 33.39
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

The incumbent was Pat Allen for the Liberal Democrats.

Greetland and Stainland ward

Greetland and Stainland ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Keith Watson 1,404 45.71
Conservative John Frank Brearley Ford 958 31.19
Labour Pamela Fellows 251 8.17
BNP Michael Hall 229 7.45
Green Mark Mullany 170 5.53
English Democrat Johnathan Paul Rogan 59 1.92
Majority 446
Turnout 3,071 36.68
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

The incumbent was Keith Watson for the Liberal Democrats.

Hipperholme and Lightcliffe ward

Hipperholme and Lightcliffe ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Graham Thomas Hall 2,209 68.49
Liberal Democrats Jim Souper 578 17.92
Labour Susan Press 438 13.58
Majority 1,631
Turnout 3,225 38.44
Conservative hold Swing

The incumbent was Graham Hall for the Conservative Party

Illingworth and Mixenden ward

Illingworth and Mixenden ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
BNP Tom Bates 1,323 38.34
Labour Judy Gannon 1,014 29.39
Conservative Jon Shaw 796 23.07
Liberal Democrats Michael Murray Elder 193 5.59
Independent Sean Vincent Loftus 124 3.59
Majority 309
Turnout 3,450 37.12
BNP gain from Labour Swing

The incumbent was Judith Gannon for the Labour Party.

Luddendenfoot ward

Luddendenfoot ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Christine Irene Bampton-Smith 1,301 41.35
Conservative Sarah Jane Jennings 1,016 32.29
Labour James Edward Fearon 513 16.3
BNP John Derek Gregory 316 10.04
Majority 285
Turnout 3,146 40.97
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

The incumbent was Christine Bampton-Smith for the Liberal Democrats.

Northowram and Shelf ward

Northowram and Shelf ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Graham Edward Alexander Reason 1,745 49.0
Labour Co-op Gary Rae 524 14.71
Independent Raymond Pearson 387 10.86
English Democrat John William Dowson 343 9.63
BNP Chris Godridge 322 9.04
Liberal Democrats John Christopher Beacroft-Mitchell 240 6.73
Majority 1,221
Turnout 3,561 40.15
Conservative hold Swing

The incumbent was Graham Reason for the Conservative Party.

Ovenden ward

Ovenden ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Danielle Sara Eleana Coombs 847 44.81
BNP Jane Shooter 564 29.84
Conservative John Cecil David Hardy 479 25.34
Liberal Democrats Malcolm Graham James 248 13.12
Majority 283
Turnout 1,890 25.38
Labour Co-op hold Swing

The incumbent was Danielle Coombs for the Labour Party.

Park ward

Park ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Mohammad Ilyas 1,838 41.33
Labour Mohammed Najib 1,678 37.73
Conservative Craig Anthony Stanton 489 10.99
Independent Shakar Saghir 442 9.93
Majority 160
Turnout 4,447 50.85
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing

The incumbent was Mohammed Najib for the Labour Party.

Rastrick ward

Rastrick ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ann McAllister 1,546 49.03
Labour Co-op George Edward Richardson 666 21.12
English Democrat David Vincent Stevenson 516 16.36
Liberal Democrats Philip Jeffery 425 13.47
Majority 880
Turnout 3,153 37.14
Conservative hold Swing

The incumbent was Ann McAllister for the Conservative Party.

Ryburn ward

Ryburn ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Geraldine Mary Carter 1,667 54.17
Liberal Democrats Ashley John Richard Evans 908 29.50
Labour Lesley Anne Sleigh 502 16.31
Majority 759
Turnout 3,077 36.05
Conservative hold Swing

The incumbent was Geraldine Carter for the Conservative Party.

Skircoat ward

Skircoat ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Geoffrey Wainwright 2,132 54.01
Liberal Democrats Pauline Nash 1,305 33.06
Labour Co-op Marion Simone Batten 308 7.80
Green Viv Smith 202 5.11
Majority 827
Turnout 3,947 42.21
Conservative hold Swing

The incumbent was Geoffrey Wainwright for the Conservative Party.

Sowerby Bridge ward

Sowerby Bridge ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Amanda Louise Byrne 1,252 42.57
Labour Co-op Dave Draycott 864 29.37
Liberal Democrats John Boje Frederiksen 365 12.41
BNP Stuart Brian Gill 357 12.13
English Democrat Tom Mathieson 103 3.50
Majority 388
Turnout 2,941 35.73
Conservative hold Swing

The incumbent was Amanda Byrne for the Conservative Party.

Todmorden ward

Todmorden ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Ian Cooper 1,048 32.53
Liberal Democrats Hilary Alice Myers 912 28.31
Labour Steph Booth 853 26.48
BNP Christian Michael Jackson 408 12.66
Majority 136
Turnout 3,221 37.92
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

The incumbent was Anne Townley for the Liberal Democrats.

Town ward

Town ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Megan Kathleen Swift 1,055 39.48
Conservative Chris Pillai 649 24.28
BNP Anthony Bentley 403 15.08
Independent Robert Philip Andrew Reynolds 292 10.92
Liberal Democrats Brendan Robert Stubbs 273 10.21
Majority 406
Turnout 2,672 31.07
Labour Co-op hold Swing

The incumbent was Megan Swift for the Labour Party.

Warley ward

Warley ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Robert Pearson 1,681 51.81
Conservative Sally Victoria McCartney 708 21.82
BNP Paul Wadsworth 433 13.34
Labour Anne Collins 422 13.00
Majority 973
Turnout 3,244 38.05
Liberal Democrats gain from Independent Swing

The incumbent was Allen Clegg as an Independent.

By-elections between 2008 and 2010

Skircoat ward, 2009

Skircoat By-Election 2 April 2009 [4][5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Cecil David Hardy 1,327 36.78
Liberal Democrats Pauline Nash 1,209 33.51
Labour Anne Collins 274 7.59
Independent Paul Brannigan 238 6.60
BNP Chris Godridge 235 6.51
Independent Philip Maxwell Crossley 229 6.35
Green Viv Smith 92 2.55
Majority 118 3.28
Turnout 3,608 38.07
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ Councillor switches party just a week after elections. Halifax Courier. Retrieved 2 August 2016.
  2. ^ Conservative Hardy wins Skircoat by-election. Halifax Courier. Retrieved 2 August 2016.
  3. ^ Diane quits in disgust Halifax Courier. Retrieved 3 May 2018.
  4. ^ Skircoat Ward By-Election, 2009. calderdale.gov.uk.
  5. ^ Conservative Hardy wins Skircoat by-election. The Halifax Evening Courier.