Elections to the newly created Cheshire East Council took place on 1 May 2008. Elections occurred in all 27 wards, with each ward returning three councillors to the council. The wards were identical to the former Cheshire County Council wards.

From May 2008 until April 2009, the elected members formed a "shadow" council, which made preparations for the changeover from the county and borough structure to the new unitary authority structure.[1] Thereafter, the members serve for two years from May 2009 with the next elections are scheduled for May 2011.

Results

The Conservative Party took overall control of the council with a majority of 37 councillors.[2]

After the election, the composition of the council was:

Cheshire East Council election – 2008 – summary
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 59 72.8 54.2 152,944 +12.9%
  Liberal Democrats 12 14.8 21.5 60,639 -6.0%
  Labour 6 7.4 13.9 39,264 -8.8%
  Middlewich First 3 3.7 1.4 4,069 +0.5%
  Nantwich Independent 1 1.2 1.5 4,262 +0.1%
  Green 0 0.0 1.1 3,101 -1.5%
  BNP 0 0.0 0.4 1,095 -0.2%
  UKIP 0 0.0 0.3 780 +0.3%
  Other 0 0.0 5.6 15,805 +2.8%

N.B. The change in voting percentages refers to the change since the 2005 Cheshire Council election, the last time that voting took place in the same wards.

Cheshire East Pie Votes.jpg
Cheshire East Pie Members.jpg

Comparison with projections based on the 2005 results

At the 2005 Cheshire County Council election, there were 15 Conservative controlled wards, 6 Labour controlled wards, 5 Liberal Democrat controlled wards and 1 ward controlled by an independent. Based on the 2005 results, the Cheshire East Council election would have resulted in 45 Conservative councillors, 18 Labour councillors, 15 Liberal Democrat councillors and 3 independents; the projected results would have given the Conservatives overall control of the council, with a majority of 9 councillors.

Results by ward

Alderley ward

Current county councillor: Mark Asquith (Conservative)

Alderley ward candidates
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Carolyn Andrew 2,992 25.6
Conservative Frank Keegan 2,928 25.0
Conservative Elizabeth Gilliland 2,924 25.0
Liberal Democrats Craig Browne 1,379 11.8
Independent Basil Hanson 873 7.5
Labour Ashley Pettifer 606 5.2

Alsager ward

Current county councillor: Rod Fletcher (Liberal Democrat)

Alsager ward candidates
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Rod Fletcher 2,165 19.4
Liberal Democrats Derek Hough 2,095 18.8
Liberal Democrats Shirley Jones 2,004 17.9
Conservative Bill Finney 1,119 10.0
Conservative Lynn Stocks 882 7.9
Conservative Peter Kolker 877 7.9
BNP Steve Davies 429 3.8
BNP Matthew Bee 369 3.3
Labour Robert Ashley 332 3.0
Labour Kathleen Clarke 308 2.8
BNP Lee Carbutt 297 2.7
Labour Neil Clarke 288 2.6

Bollington and Disley ward

Current county councillor: Sylvia Roberts (Liberal Democrat)

Bollington and Disley ward candidates
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Matthew Davies 2,410 16.8
Conservative Harold Davenport 2,394 16.7
Conservative Diana Thompson 2,219 15.5
Liberal Democrats Sylvia Roberts 1,868 13.0
Liberal Democrats Shirley Sockett 1,379 9.6
Liberal Democrats Chris Makepeace 1,129 7.9
Independent Heidi Reid 1,056 7.4
Labour David Laffan 836 5.8
Labour Anne Jackson-Baker 567 4.0
Labour Gordon Sutton 484 3.4

Broken Cross ward

Current county councillor: David Freear (Conservative)

Broken Cross ward candidates
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ainsley Arnold 1,568 17.0
Liberal Democrats John Goddard 1,494 16.2
Liberal Democrats John Narraway 1,289 13.9
Conservative David Freear 1,250 13.5
Conservative Penny Meakin 1,162 12.6
Conservative Anna-Marie Robinson 1,068 11.5
Independent Lloyd Roberts 623 6.7
Labour David Pemberton 273 3.0
Labour Margaret Readman 271 2.9
Labour Sandra Edwards 252 2.7

Bucklow ward

Current county councillor: Steve Wilkinson (Conservative)

Bucklow ward candidates
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative George Walton 2,889 26.6
Conservative Jamie MacRae 2,874 26.4
Conservative Andrew Knowles 2,663 24.5
Independent Sybil Crossman 755 6.9
Liberal Democrats Ann Barlow 737 6.8
Labour Richard Jackson 625 5.7
Independent Dave Bailey 335 3.1

Cholmondeley ward

Current county councillor: Allan Richardson (Conservative)

Cholmondeley ward candidates
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rachel Bailey 3,350 29.2
Conservative Margaret Hollins 3,119 27.2
Conservative Allan Richardson 3,117 27.1
Liberal Democrats Richard Fox 821 7.1
Labour Natalie Kent 543 4.7
Labour Thomas Dunlop 535 4.7

Congleton Rural ward

Current county councillor: Ken Oliver (Conservative)

Congleton Rural ward candidates
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Les Gilbert 2,518 19.6
Conservative Andrew Kolker 2,507 19.5
Conservative John Wray 2,352 18.3
Liberal Democrats Mike Oliver 1,287 10.0
Liberal Democrats David Savage 1,240 9.7
Liberal Democrats Nick Guthrie 1,185 9.2
Independent Ken Oliver 932 7.3
Independent Roger Bennett 814 6.3

Congleton Town East ward

Current county councillor: Peter Mason (Conservative)

Congleton Town East ward candidates
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Brown 2,189 24.2
Conservative Peter Mason 2,143 23.7
Conservative Andrew Thwaite 2,078 23.0
Liberal Democrats Denis Murphy 709 7.9
Labour Robert Boston 688 7.6
Liberal Democrats Linda Hemsley 625 6.9
Liberal Democrats Tim Muston 597 6.6

Congleton Town West ward

Current county councillor: Bill Wolstencroft (Conservative)

Congleton Town West ward candidates
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gordon Baxendale 1,978 20.6
Conservative Roland Domleo 1,861 19.4
Conservative David Topping 1,856 19.3
Liberal Democrats Jeanne Whitehurst 1,281 13.3
Liberal Democrats Margaret Gartside 1,085 11.3
Liberal Democrats Keith Heron 931 9.7
Labour Lisa Bossons 609 6.3

Crewe East ward

Current county councillor: Gordon Fyffe (Labour)

Crewe East ward candidates
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Chris Thorley 1,512 17.4
Labour Peggy Martin 1,481 17.0
Labour Steve Conquest 1,359 15.6
Conservative Eddie Ankers 1,063 12.2
Conservative Paul Morrey 935 10.8
Conservative Stuart Davies 922 10.6
Liberal Democrats Robert Icke 901 10.4
UKIP Lawrence Leat 523 6.0

Crewe North ward

Current county councillor: Peter Nurse (Labour)

Crewe North ward candidates
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Terry Beard 1,135 15.2
Conservative Derek Bebbington 1,118 14.9
Conservative John Jones 1,085 14.5
Labour Maureen Grant 1,047 14.0
Labour Peter Nurse 923 12.3
Conservative Robert Hanford 883 11.8
Independent Byron Evans 766 10.2
Independent Maggie Bray 525 7.0

Crewe South ward

Current county councillor: Dorothy Flude (Labour)

Crewe South ward candidates
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Cannon 1,568 16.4
Liberal Democrats Elizabeth Howell 1,367 14.3
Labour Dorothy Flude 1,249 13.1
Liberal Democrats Stefan Krizanac 1,196 12.5
Labour Pam Minshall 1,119 11.7
Labour Steven Hogben 1,096 11.5
Conservative Catherine Murphy 638 6.7
Conservative Keith Healey 634 6.6
Conservative Frank Lepisz 491 5.1
Independent Adrian Jardine 211 2.2

Crewe West ward

Current county councillor: David Newton (Labour)

Crewe West ward candidates
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Margaret Weatherill 1,257 16.2
Labour Roy Cartlidge 1,235 15.9
Conservative Robert Parker 1,188 15.3
Labour David Newton 1,135 14.6
Conservative Christopher Goff 1,088 14.0
Labour Louise Musa 1,071 13.8
Liberal Democrats John Phillips 456 5.9
Green Peter Wilson 339 4.4

Doddington ward

Current county councillor: David Brickhill (Conservative)

Doddington ward candidates
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Brickhill 2,821 21.9
Conservative John Hammond 2,700 21.0
Conservative Rodney Walker 2,538 19.7
Independent Marshall Nield 997 7.7
Independent Maureen Campbell 953 7.4
Labour Patricia Dowling 668 5.2
Independent Tess Eatough 651 5.1
Liberal Democrats Adrian Hancock 620 4.8
Green Guy Gower 480 3.7
Green Susan Gower 459 3.6

Knutsford ward

Current county councillor: Bert Grange (Conservative)

Knutsford ward candidates
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bert Grange 2,396 22.5
Conservative Olivia Hunter 2,352 22.0
Conservative Tony Ranfield 2,328 21.8
Liberal Democrats Caroline Aldhouse 1,000 9.4
Liberal Democrats Francis Aldhouse 922 8.6
Liberal Democrats Roger Barlow 904 8.5
Labour Laurie Burton 769 7.2

Macclesfield Forest ward

Current county councillor: Barrie Hardern (Conservative)

Macclesfield Forest ward candidates
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Hilda Gaddum 2,021 23.2
Conservative Lesley Smetham 1,864 21.4
Conservative Marc Asquith 1,586 18.2
Labour Brian Puddicombe 931 10.7
Labour Steve Carter 833 9.5
Labour Gill Boston 788 9.0
Green Belinda Brett 703 8.1

Macclesfield Town ward

Current county councillor: Nell Carter (Labour)

Macclesfield Town ward candidates
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Stephen Broadhurst 1,521 17.4
Liberal Democrats David Neilson 1,480 17.0
Liberal Democrats Christine Tomlinson 1,369 15.7
Conservative Margaret Slater 689 7.9
Conservative Lee Williamson 671 7.7
Labour Simon Truss 670 7.7
Conservative Valerie Lipworth 635 7.3
Labour Nell Carter 604 6.9
Labour Richard Watson 593 6.8
Green Dougal Hare 497 5.7

Macclesfield West ward

Current county councillor: Ken Edwards (Labour)

Macclesfield West ward candidates
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sandy Bentley 1,486 18.2
Conservative Darryl Beckford 1,457 17.9
Conservative Martin Hardy 1,350 16.6
Labour Janet Jackson 1,142 14.0
Labour Alift Harewood 1,090 13.4
Labour Ken Edwards 995 12.2
Green John Knight 623 7.7

Middlewich ward

Current county councillor: Mark Dickson (Conservative)

Middlewich ward candidates
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Middlewich First Paul Edwards 1,417 17.0
Middlewich First Michael Parsons 1,397 16.8
Middlewich First Simon McGrory 1,255 15.1
Conservative Alan Hardern 907 10.9
Conservative Matthew Carey 721 8.7
Conservative Ian Huffer 717 8.6
Liberal Democrats Keith Bagnall 507 6.1
Liberal Democrats Peter Hirst 456 5.5
Liberal Democrats Donna Caffyn 415 5.0
Labour Christopher Parkes 274 3.3
UKIP Alan Johnson 257 3.1

Nantwich ward

Current county councillor: Arthur Moran (Independent)

Nantwich ward candidates
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Nantwich Independent Party Arthur Moran 1,786 15.2
Conservative Andrew Martin 1,776 15.1
Conservative Brian Dykes 1,546 13.1
Conservative Richard McCay 1,368 11.6
Nantwich Independent Party William McGinnis 1,265 10.8
Nantwich Independent Party Stephen Hope 1,211 10.3
Independent Penny Butterill 1,120 9.5
Labour Adrian Knapper 638 5.4
Labour John O'Mahoney 605 5.1
Liberal Democrats Bryan Halson 449 3.8

Poynton ward

Current county councillor: Chris Claxton (Conservative)

Poynton ward candidates
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Chris Beard 3,007 24.1
Conservative Howard Murray 2,753 22.1
Conservative Roger West 2,734 21.9
Liberal Democrats Frances Ball 984 7.9
Liberal Democrats Christopher Robinson 858 6.9
Independent Chris Claxton 715 5.7
Labour Liz Middleton 544 4.4
Labour Judith Elderkin 445 3.6
Labour Malcolm Robertson 420 3.4

Prestbury and Tytherington ward

Current county councillor: Paul Findlow (Conservative)

Prestbury and Tytherington ward candidates
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Thelma Jackson 2,231 21.2
Conservative Paul Findlow 2,133 20.2
Conservative William Livesley 1,810 17.2
Independent James Nicholas 1,796 17.0
Independent Brendan Murphy 1,777 16.8
Labour Karen Stewart 302 2.9
Labour David Brown 258 2.4
Labour Mark Stedman 240 2.3

Rope ward

Current county councillor: Margaret Simon (Conservative)

Rope ward candidates
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Margaret Simon 2,774 22.8
Conservative Ray Westwood 2,622 21.6
Conservative Brian Silvester 2,557 21.0
Labour Maurice Jones 1,259 10.4
Liberal Democrats Rene Hancock 1,114 9.2
Labour June Roberts 994 8.2
Labour Andy Sharp 830 6.8

Sandbach ward

Current county councillor: Neville Price (Independent) (elected as a Conservative in 2005)

Sandbach ward candidates
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gillian Merry 1,781 19.7
Conservative Barry Moran 1,695 18.8
Conservative Stella Furlong 1,562 17.3
Liberal Democrats Bill Scragg 1,003 11.1
Liberal Democrats Dennis Robinson 896 9.9
Liberal Democrats Patrick Darnes 857 9.5
Independent Neville Price 682 7.6
Labour Keith Haines 553 6.1

Sandbach East and Rode ward

Current county councillor: Roy Giltrap (Liberal Democrat)

Sandbach East and Rode ward candidates
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Rhoda Bailey 1,976 17.6
Conservative Andrew Barratt 1,902 16.9
Liberal Democrats Elsie Alcock 1,800 16.1
Conservative Andrew Large 1,744 15.6
Liberal Democrats Trish Barlow 1,705 15.2
Liberal Democrats Knud Moller 1,376 12.2
Labour Bill Howell 479 4.2
Independent John Cliff 224 2.0

Wilmslow North ward

Current county councillor: Adrian Bradley (Liberal Democrat)

Wilmslow North ward candidates
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jim Crockatt 2,502 21.1
Conservative Don Stockton 2,284 19.3
Conservative Paul Whiteley 2,204 18.6
Liberal Democrats Adrian Bradley 1,681 14.2
Liberal Democrats Mark Toombs 1,397 11.8
Liberal Democrats Oliver Romain 1,292 10.9
Labour Jon Kelly 470 4.0

Wilmslow South ward

Current county councillor: Pat Fearnley (Liberal Democrat)

Wilmslow South ward candidates
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Gary Barton 2,603 22.3
Conservative Rod Menlove 2,589 22.1
Conservative Wesley Fitzgerald 2,531 21.6
Liberal Democrats Margaret Bradley 1,317 11.3
Liberal Democrats Pat Fearnley 1,291 11.0
Liberal Democrats Richard Duncalf 1,069 9.1
Labour Nick Jones 291 2.5

See also

References

  1. ^ "Cheshire East elections". Archived from the original on 29 April 2008. Retrieved 10 April 2008.
  2. ^ Election results Archived 5 May 2008 at archive.today