The 2008 final
The 2008 final

The 2008 edition of the J. League Cup sponsored by Nabisco began on March 20. The top 4 teams of each qualifying group automatically qualified for the quarter-finals along with the best two remaining runners-up. Both Gamba Osaka and Kashima Antlers received a bye to the quarter-final stage due to their participation in the group stage of the Asian Champions League.

Oita Trinita defeated Shimizu S-Pulse 2–0 in the final on November 1 at the Tokyo National Stadium. They qualified for the 2009 Pan-Pacific Championship and the 2009 Suruga Bank Championship.

Group stage

Group A

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Nagoya Grampus 6 5 0 1 14 5 +9 15
Vissel Kobe 6 3 1 2 5 5 0 10
Kyoto Sanga FC 6 1 3 2 7 8 −1 6
Urawa Red Diamonds 6 0 2 4 8 16 −8 2
Source:[citation needed]
Date Team 1  Score  Team 2
March 20, 2008 Nagoya Grampus 0–1 Kyoto Sanga
Urawa Reds 0–1 Vissel Kobe
March 23, 2008 Vissel Kobe 0–1 Nagoya Grampus
Kyoto Sanga 3–3 Urawa Red Diamonds
April 16, 2008 Urawa Red Diamonds 1–1 Kyoto Sanga
Nagoya Grampus 2–0 Vissel Kobe
May 25, 2008 Kyoto Sanga 0–1 Vissel Kobe
Nagoya Grampus 4–2 Urawa Red Diamonds
May 31, 2008 Kyoto Sanga 1–2 Nagoya Grampus
Vissel Kobe 2–1 Urawa Red Diamonds
June 8, 2008 Urawa Red Diamonds 1–5 Nagoya Grampus
Vissel Kobe 1–1 Kyoto Sanga

Group B

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Shimizu S-Pulse 6 3 2 1 13 6 +7 11
FC Tokyo 6 3 2 1 12 7 +5 11
Júbilo Iwata 6 3 1 2 10 7 +3 10
Tokyo Verdy 6 0 1 5 2 17 −15 1
Source:[citation needed]
Date Team 1  Score  Team 2
March 20, 2008 Tokyo Verdy 0–2 Jubilo Iwata
Shimizu S-Pulse 3–1 FC Tokyo
March 23, 2008 Jubilo Iwata 0–2 FC Tokyo
Tokyo Verdy 0–0 Shimizu S-Pulse
April 16, 2008 Shimizu S-Pulse 5–0 Tokyo Verdy
FC Tokyo 1–1 Jubilo Iwata
May 25, 2008 Shimizu S-Pulse 4–2 Jubilo Iwata
FC Tokyo 3–0 Tokyo Verdy
May 31, 2008 FC Tokyo 1–1 Shimizu S-Pulse
Jubilo Iwata 3–0 Tokyo Verdy
June 8, 2008 Tokyo Verdy 2–4 FC Tokyo
Jubilo Iwata 2–0 Shimizu S-Pulse

Group C

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
JEF United Chiba 6 3 3 0 9 5 +4 12
Kashiwa Reysol 6 2 3 1 9 7 +2 9
Kawasaki Frontale 6 2 0 4 9 10 −1 6
Consadole Sapporo 6 1 2 3 4 9 −5 5
Source:[citation needed]
Date Team 1  Score  Team 2
March 20, 2008 Kawasaki Frontale 0–2 JEF United
Kashiwa Reysol 1–1 Consadole Sapporo
March 23, 2008 Consadole Sapporo 2–1 Kawasaki Frontale
JEF United 1–1 Kashiwa Reysol
April 16, 2008 JEF United 0–0 Consadole Sapporo
Kawasaki Frontale 3–0 Kashiwa Reysol
May 25, 2008 Consadole Sapporo 1–2 JEF United
Kashiwa Reysol 3–1 Kawasaki Frontale
May 31, 2008 Kawasaki Frontale 2–0 Consadole Sapporo
Kashiwa Reysol 1–1 JEF United
June 8, 2008 Consadole Sapporo 0–3 Kashiwa Reysol
JEF United 3–2 Kawasaki Frontale

Group D

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Yokohama F. Marinos 6 3 3 0 8 2 +6 12
Oita Trinita 6 3 2 1 9 5 +4 11
Albirex Niigata 6 0 4 2 4 8 −4 4
Omiya Ardija 6 0 3 3 4 10 −6 3
Source:[citation needed]
Date Team 1  Score  Team 2
March 20, 2008 Yokohama F. Marinos 1–0 Oita Trinita
Albirex Niigata 2–2 Omiya Ardija
March 23, 2008 Omiya Ardija 0–0 Yokohama F. Marinos
Oita Trinita 3–0 Albirex Niigata
April 16, 2008 Yokohama F. Marinos 4–0 Omiya Ardija
Albirex Niigata 1–1 Oita Trinita
May 25, 2008 Omiya Ardija 1–2 Oita Trinita
Yokohama F. Marinos 0–0 Albirex Niigata
May 31, 2008 Omiya Ardija 1–1 Albirex Niigata
Oita Trinita 2–2 Yokohama F. Marinos
June 8, 2008 Albirex Niigata 0–1 Yokohama F. Marinos
Oita Trinita 1–0 Omiya Ardija

Knockout stage

Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
               
JEF United Chiba 0 0 0
Nagoya Grampus 1 1 2
Nagoya Grampus 1 0 1
Oita Trinita 1 1 2
FC Tokyo 1 1 2
Oita Trinita 2 1 3
Oita Trinita 2
Shimizu S-Pulse 0
Kashima Antlers 0 1 1
Shimizu S-Pulse 0 2 2
Shimizu S-Pulse 1 3 4
Gamba Osaka 1 2 3
Gamba Osaka 1 1 2
Yokohama F. Marinos 0 2 2

Quarter-finals

First leg

FC Tokyo1 – 2Oita Trinita
Ishikawa Goal 44' Report Maeda Goal 28'
Edmilson Goal 83'
Ajinomoto Stadium
Attendance: 11,378
Referee: Kenji Ogiya

JEF United Chiba0 – 1Nagoya Grampus
Report Johnsen Goal 14'
Fukuda Denshi Arena
Attendance: 8,472
Referee: Nobutsugu Murakami

Gamba Osaka1 – 0Yokohama F. Marinos
Hirai Goal 78' Report
Ishikawa Stadium
Attendance: 10,702
Referee: Hiroyoshi Takayama

Kashima Antlers0 – 0Shimizu S-Pulse
Report
Kashima Soccer Stadium
Attendance: 6,757
Referee: Hajime Matsuo

Second leg

Oita Trinita1 – 1FC Tokyo
Edmilson Goal 40' Report Cabore Goal 3'
Kyushu Oil Dome
Attendance: 13,483
Referee: Hiroshi Tanabe

Nagoya Grampus1 – 0JEF United Chiba
Masukawa Goal 60' Report
Mizuho Athletic Stadium
Attendance: 6,344
Referee: Minoru Tojo

Yokohama F. Marinos2 – 1Gamba Osaka
Komiyama Goal 32'
Lopes Goal 84'
Report Futagawa Goal 34'
Mitsuzawa Stadium
Attendance: 8,365
Referee: Akio Okutani

Gamba Osaka advances to the semi finals on Away goals rule.


Shimizu S-Pulse2 – 1Kashima Antlers
Iwashita Goal 16'
Hyodo Goal 48'
Report Marquinhos Goal 57'
Nihondaira Sports Stadium
Attendance: 8,949
Referee: Kazuhiko Matsumura

Semifinals

First leg

Nagoya Grampus1 – 1Oita Trinita
Johnsen Goal 64' Report Ueslei Goal 69'
Mizuho Athletic Stadium
Attendance: 7,792
Referee: Hirofumi Yamanishi

Shimizu S-Pulse1 – 1Gamba Osaka
Edamura Goal 54' Report Futagawa Goal 10'
Nihondaira Sports Stadium
Attendance: 8,013
Referee: Kenji Ogiya

Second leg

Oita Trinita1 – 0Nagoya Grampus
Ueslei Goal 49' Report
Kyushu Oil Dome
Attendance: 20,371
Referee: Masayoshi Okada

Gamba Osaka2 – 3Shimizu S-Pulse
Roni Goal 11'
Lucas Goal 79'
Report Yamamoto Goal 3'
Edamura Goal 46' Goal 55'
Osaka Expo '70 Stadium
Attendance: 9,103
Referee: Yuichi Nishimura

Final

Oita Trinita2 – 0Shimizu S-Pulse
Takamatsu Goal 68'
Ueslei Goal 89'
Report
National Stadium, Tokyo
Attendance: 44,723
Referee: Toshimitsu Yoshida
Oita Trinita:
GK 16 Japan Seigo Shimokawa Yellow card 85'
RB 4 Japan Yuki Fukaya
CB 6 Japan Masato Morishige
LB 22 Japan Taikai Uemoto Yellow card 33'
DM 3 Brazil Roberto
DM 5 Brazil Edmilson
RM 20 Japan Daisuke Takahashi
LM 33 Japan Yoshiaki Fujita Yellow card 84' Substituted off 89'
AM 8 Japan Mu Kanazaki Substituted off 89'
CF 10 Brazil Ueslei
CF 13 Japan Daiki Takamatsu (c) Substituted off 82'
Substitutes:
GK 29 Japan Keisuke Shimizu
DF 25 Japan Hiroyuki Kobayashi Substituted in 89'
MF 2 Japan Ryo Kobayashi
MF 7 Japan Teppei Nishiyama Substituted in 89'
MF 14 Japan Akihiro Ienaga
FW 18 Japan Hiroshi Kiyotake
FW 9 Japan Yasuhito Morishima Substituted in 82'
Manager:
Brazil Chamusca
Shimizu S-Pulse:
GK 29 Japan Kaito Yamamoto
RB 5 Japan Keisuke Iwashita
CB 4 Japan Kazumichi Takagi (c) Yellow card 74'
CB 26 Japan Naoki Aoyama
LB 2 Japan Arata Kodama Substituted off 71'
RM 28 Japan Masaki Yamamoto Substituted off 71'
CM 7 Japan Teruyoshi Ito
AM 8 Japan Takuma Edamura Substituted off 82'
LM 13 Japan Akihiro Hyodo
CF 19 Japan Kazuki Hara Yellow card 89'
CF 23 Japan Shinji Okazaki
Substitutes:
GK 21 Japan Yohei Nishibe
DF 3 Japan Takahiro Yamanishi
DF 25 Japan Daisuke Ichikawa Substituted in 71'
MF 16 Japan Takuya Honda
MF 6 Brazil Marcos Paulo Substituted in 71'
FW 11 Japan Mitsuhiro Toda
FW 9 Japan Takuro Yajima Substituted in 82'
Manager:
Japan Kenta Hasegawa

Awards