2008 local election results in Liverpool
2008 local election results in Liverpool

Elections to Liverpool City Council were held on 1 May 2008. One third of the council was up for election. (30 seats plus 1 in a by-election)

After the election, the composition of the council was

Party Seats   ±  
Liberal Democrat ?? -5
Labour ?? +4
Liberal Party 3 0
Green ?? +1

Election result

Liverpool Local Election Result 2008
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Liberal Democrats 13 0 5 -5 42% 34% 31,085
  Labour 16 4 0 +4 52% 41% 35,082
  Liberal 1 0 0 0 3.2% 7.6% 6,874
  Green 1 1 0 +1 3.2% 6.7% 6,045
  Conservative 0 0 0 0 0% 8.5% 7,724
  BNP 0 0 0 0 0% 3.4% 3,063
  Independent 0 0 0 0 0% 0.74% 635
  UKIP 0 0 0 0 0% 0.08% 70
  United Socialist 0 0 0 0 0% 0.078% 67
  Socialist Labour 0 0 0 0 0% 0.067% 58

Ward results

* - Councillor standing for re-election.

Allerton & Hunts Cross

Allerton & Hunts Cross
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Flo Clucas * 1,605 48.56 +3.74
Conservative Adam Ernest Marsden 737 22.30 +4.20
Labour Colin McAlley 684 20.70 +0.30
Green Margaret Williams 171 5.17 +0.07
Liberal Christopher Hulme 108 3.27 -0.93
Majority 868
Registered electors 10,942
Turnout 3,305 30%
Rejected ballots 11
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

[1]

Anfield

Anfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Brian Dowling 1,521 52%
Liberal Democrats Robbie Quinn * 1,077 37%
Liberal Stephen Houghland 133 4.5%
Conservative Francis Stevens 97 3.3%
Green Jean Hill 96 3.3%
Independent Michael McDonough 27 0.91
Majority 444
Registered electors 10,153
Turnout 2,951 29%
Rejected ballots 10
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

[2]

Belle Vale

Belle Vale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Claire Wilner 1,673 46%
Liberal Democrats Tom Marshall * 1,383 38%
BNP Peter Michael Molloy 336 9.2%
Conservative Jack Stallworthy 111 3%
Green Mark Bowman 78 2.1%
United Socialist Paul Filby 67 1.8%
Majority 291
Registered electors 11,024
Turnout 3,648 33%
Rejected ballots 11
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

[3]

Central

Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Christine Banks 722 61%
Liberal Democrats James Murray 157 13%
Green Michael Cotgreave 134 11%
Conservative Gregg Watson 118 10%
Liberal Lisa Gaskell 44 3.7%
Majority 534
Registered electors 12,248
Turnout 1,175 9.6%
Rejected ballots 6
Labour hold Swing

[4]

Childwall

Childwall
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Eddie Clein * 1,925 56%
Labour Peter Dowling 711 21%
Conservative Chris Lighten 490 14%
Green Geoff Bunn 202 5.8%
Liberal Philip Daley 140 4%
Majority 1,435
Registered electors 11,082
Turnout 3,468 31%
Rejected ballots 14
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

[5]

Church

Church
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Erica Kemp * 2,330 60%
Labour David Shepherd 522 13%
Conservative Norman Coppell 360 9.3%
Green Eleanor Martin 286 7.4%
Independent Jeffrey Berman 273 7%
Liberal James MacGregor 100 2.6%
Majority 1,970
Registered electors 1,699
Turnout 3,871 36%
Rejected ballots 10
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

[6]

Clubmoor

Clubmoor
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jim Noakes 1,341 48%
Liberal Dennis Gaskell 859 31%
BNP Peter Squire 358 12%
Conservative Gwynneth Hicklin 150 5.4%
Green Eleanor Pontin 68 2.4%
Independent Maggie Stewart 18 0.6%
Majority 482
Registered electors 11,282
Turnout 2794 24.77
Rejected ballots 9
Labour hold Swing

[7]

County

County
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Marilyn Fielding * 1,196 43%
Labour Gerard Woodhouse 1,189 42%
BNP Peter Stafford 200 7%
UKIP Colin Windever 70 2.5%
Conservative Paul Barber 66 2.4%
Green Tony Jones 48 1.7%
Liberal Roger Webb 32 1.1%
Majority 7
Registered electors 10,126
Turnout 2,801 28%
Rejected ballots 3
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

[8]

Cressington

Cressington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Paula Keaveney 1,812 50%
Labour Anna Briggs 792 22%
Conservative Paul Athans 638 18%
Green Martin Randall 262 7.3%
Liberal John Pagan 108 3%
Majority 1,020
Registered electors 11,192
Turnout 3,612 32%
Rejected ballots 9
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

[9]

Croxteth

Croxteth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Rose Bailey * 1,810 52%
Liberal Democrats Stephen Geoghegan 1,245 36%
Independent Ken Stewart 171 4.9%
BNP George Muse 109 3.1%
Conservative Diane Westwell 88 2.5%
Green Don Ross 77 2.2%
Majority 565
Registered electors 10,496
Turnout 3,500 33%
Rejected ballots 8
Labour hold Swing

[10]

Everton

Everton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Frank Prendergast * 1,678 72%
BNP Jackie Stafford 222 9.5%
Conservative Mark Cotterell 130 5.6%
Liberal Democrats Peter Rainford 120 5.2%
Green Peter North 102 4.4%
Liberal Linda Roberts 78 3.4%
Majority 1,456
Registered electors 10,101
Turnout 2,330 23%
Rejected ballots 7
Labour hold Swing

[11]

Fazakerley

Fazakerley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jack Spriggs * 1,811 58%
Liberal Democrats Graham Seddon 608 19%
BNP Peter Stafford 440 14%
Conservative Denise Nuttall 154 4.9%
Liberal Jane Canning 68 2.2%
Green Ralf Ganza 64 2%
Majority 1,203
Registered electors 11,377
Turnout 3,145 28%
Rejected ballots 9
Labour hold Swing

[12]

Greenbank

Greenbank
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Janet Clein * 1,180 48%
Labour Christopher Helm 564 23%
Green Martin Dobson 498 20%
Conservative Ann Nugent 165 6.7%
Liberal Susan O'Brien 52 2.1%
Majority 544
Registered electors 10,561
Turnout 2,459 23%
Rejected ballots 11
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

[13]

Kensington & Fairfield

Kensington & Fairfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Liam Robinson 1.411 48%
Liberal Democrats Francis Doran * 1,214 41%
Green Janet Bunn 144 4.9%
Conservative Nigel Barber 93 3.1%
Liberal Karen Williams 85 2.9%
Majority 197
Registered electors 9,438
Turnout 2,947 31%
Rejected ballots 8
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

[14]

Kirkdale

Kirkdale - 2 seats
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joseph Hanson * 1,971 40%
Labour Beatrice Fraenkel 1,737 36%
BNP Steven Greenhalgh 389 8%
Independent Will Thomson 146 3%
Liberal Democrats Pauline Bradley 144 3%
Liberal Democrats Thomas Morrison 107 2.2%
Green Jonathan Clatworthy 96 2%
Green Alison Edis 95 2%
Conservative Alma McGing 95 2%
Conservative John Watson 61 1.3%
Liberal Damien Daly 46 0.94%
Majority 1,582
Registered electors 11,512
Turnout 4,887 21%
Rejected ballots 9
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

[15]

Knotty Ash

Knotty Ash
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Irving * 1,642 46%
Labour Anthony Conception 1,607 45%
Conservative Geoffrey Brandwood 185 5.2%
Green James Munro 128 3.6%
Majority 35
Registered electors 10,0083
Turnout 3,562 35%
Rejected ballots 11
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

[16]

Mossley Hill

Mossley Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Lynnie Williams 1,445 45%
Labour Matthew Garlick 650 20%
Conservative Giselle McDonald 570 18%
Green Robert Smith 403 13%
Liberal David Wood 140 4%
Majority 795
Registered electors 10,515
Turnout 3,208 31%
Rejected ballots 9
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

[17]

Norris Green

Norris Green
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Francis Cooke * 1,520 64%
BNP John Edgar 303 13%
Liberal Vera Phillips 258 11%
Conservative Michael Lind 148 6.3%
Green Thomas Crone 70 3%
Socialist Labour Kai Anderson 58 2.4%
Majority 1,217
Registered electors 10,519
Turnout 2,357 22%
Rejected ballots 3
Labour hold Swing

[18]

Old Swan

Old Swan
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Gary Millar 1,372 45%
Labour Allen Hammond 824 27%
Liberal Edith Bamford 321 10%
BNP Steven McEllenborough 300 9.7%
Green Paul Grimes 130 4.2%
Conservative Lauren Graham 127 4.1%
Majority 548
Registered electors 11,559
Turnout 3,074 27%
Rejected ballots 5
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

[19]

Picton

Picton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Andrew Makinson * 1,262 48%
Labour Timothy Beaumont 1,015 39%
Green Laurence Wilson 150 5.7%
Liberal Griffith Parry 109 4.1%
Conservative Ann Temple 99 3.8%
Majority 247
Registered electors 10,906
Turnout 2,635 24%
Rejected ballots 12
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

[20]

Princes Park

Princes Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Timothy Moore 1,227 49%
Liberal Democrats Mumin Khan 714 29%
Green Rebecca Lawson 318 13%
Conservative Catherine Hirst 163 6.5%
Liberal Michael Williams 74 3%
Majority 513
Registered electors 10,049
Turnout 2,496 25%
Rejected ballots 17
Labour hold Swing

[21]

Riverside

Riverside
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Stephen Munby * 1,838 73%
Liberal Democrats Conor McDonald 202 8%
Conservative Emlyn Williams 189 7.5%
Green William Ward 184 7.3%
Liberal John Graves 102 4%
Majority 1,636
Registered electors 10,771
Turnout 2,515 23%
Rejected ballots 10
Labour hold Swing

[22]

St Michael's

St Michaels
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Green Sarah Jennings 1,309 43%
Liberal Democrats Elaine Allen * 1,128 37%
Labour Nicholas Mutize 485 16%
Conservative David Patmore 149 4.9%
Majority 181
Registered electors 9,706
Turnout 3,071 32%
Rejected ballots 13
Green gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

[23]

Speke-Garston

Speke-Garston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Colin Strickland * 1,866 63%
Liberal Democrats Jackie Wilson 479 16%
BNP Jane Greenhalgh 208 7%
Conservative Brenda Coppell 171 5.8%
Liberal Irene Mayes 128 4.4%
Green Fiona Coyne 93 3.2%
Majority 1,387
Registered electors 12,699
Turnout 2,945 23%
Rejected ballots 6
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

[24]

Tuebrook & Stoneycroft

Tuebrook & Stoneycroft
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Steve Radford * 2,128 72%
Labour Robert Millington 484 16%
Liberal Democrats Kathryn Dadswell 135 4.6%
Green Jennifer Brown 92 3.1%
Conservative George Powell 99 3.4%
Majority 1,644
Registered electors 10,843
Turnout 2,938 27%
Rejected ballots 12
Liberal hold Swing

[25]

Warbreck

Warbreck
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Richard McLinden 1,852 58%
Liberal George Roberts 724 23%
Liberal Democrats Richard Roberts 724 23%
BNP Carol Kilkenny 198 6.2%
Conservative Mark Rea 154 4.9%
Green Raphael Levy 99 3.1%
Majority 1,128
Registered electors 11,207
Turnout 3,173 28%
Rejected ballots 5
Labour hold Swing

[26]

Wavertree

Wavertree
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Warren Bradley * 2,223 69%
Labour Nicholas Wallace 508 16%
Green Julie Birch-Holt 297 9.2%
Conservative David Grundy 171 5.3%
Liberal Charles Mayes 46 1.4%
Majority 1,715
Registered electors 10,607
Turnout 3,245 31%
Rejected ballots 9
Liberal hold Swing

[27]

West Derby

West Derby
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Graham Hulme 1,244 37%
Labour Brenda McGrath 863 26%
Liberal Ann Hines * 731 22%
Conservative Neil Wilson 338 10%
Green Kim Graham 160 4.8%
Majority 381
Registered electors 11,144
Turnout 3,336 30%
Rejected ballots 16
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

[28]

Woolton

Woolton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Barbara Collinge * 1,771 46%
Conservative Richard Downey 1,254 33%
Labour Laurence Freeman 572 15%
Green Alexander Rudkin 161 4.2%
Liberal Maria Langley 58 1.5%
Majority 517
Registered electors 10,468
Turnout 3,816 36%
Rejected ballots 10
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

[29]

Yew Tree

Yew Tree
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Prince 1,370 49%
Liberal Democrats Gary Airey 820 30%
Conservative June Brandwood 345 12%
Green Peter Cranie 125 4.5%
Liberal Tracey Hawksford 112 4%
Majority 550
Registered electors 11,173
Turnout 2,772 25%
Rejected ballots 18
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

[30] [31]

By Elections

Fazakerley, 18 February 2010

Caused by the death of Councillor Jack Spriggs (Labour, elected 1 May 2008).

Fazakerley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Louise Ashton-Armstrong 1,525 58%
Liberal Democrats Graham Charles Seddon 807 30%
BNP Peter James Stafford 234 8.8%
Green Alexander Rudkin 84 3.2%
Majority 718
Registered electors 11,310
Turnout 2,650
Labour hold Swing

[32]

References

  1. ^ "Allerton & Hunts Cross". Liverpool City Council elections 2008. Retrieved 16 April 2017.
  2. ^ "Anfield". Liverpool City Council elections 2008. Retrieved 16 April 2017.
  3. ^ "Belle Vale". Liverpool City Council elections 2008. Retrieved 16 April 2017.
  4. ^ "Central". Liverpool City Council elections 2008. Retrieved 16 April 2017.
  5. ^ "Childwall". Liverpool City Council elections 2008. Retrieved 16 April 2017.
  6. ^ "Church". Liverpool City Council elections 2008. Retrieved 16 April 2017.
  7. ^ "Clubmoor". Liverpool City Council elections 2008. Retrieved 16 April 2017.
  8. ^ "County". Liverpool City Council elections 2008. Retrieved 16 April 2017.
  9. ^ "Cressington". Liverpool City Council elections 2008. Retrieved 16 April 2017.
  10. ^ "Croxteth". Liverpool City Council elections 2008. Retrieved 16 April 2017.
  11. ^ "Everton". Liverpool City Council elections 2008. Retrieved 16 April 2017.
  12. ^ "Fazakerley". Liverpool City Council elections 2008. Retrieved 16 April 2017.
  13. ^ "Greenbank". Liverpool City Council elections 2008. Retrieved 16 April 2017.
  14. ^ "Kensington & Fairfield". Liverpool City Council elections 2008. Retrieved 16 April 2017.
  15. ^ "Kirkdale". Liverpool City Council elections 2008. Retrieved 16 April 2017.
  16. ^ "Knotty Ash". Liverpool City Council elections 2008. Retrieved 16 April 2017.
  17. ^ "Mossley Hill". Liverpool City Council elections 2008. Retrieved 16 April 2017.
  18. ^ "Norris Green". Liverpool City Council elections 2008. Retrieved 16 April 2017.
  19. ^ "Old Swan". Liverpool City Council elections 2008. Retrieved 16 April 2017.
  20. ^ "Picton". Liverpool City Council elections 2008. Retrieved 16 April 2017.
  21. ^ "Princes Park". Liverpool City Council elections 2008. Retrieved 16 April 2017.
  22. ^ "Riverside". Liverpool City Council elections 2008. Retrieved 16 April 2017.
  23. ^ "St Michael's". Liverpool City Council elections 2008. Retrieved 16 April 2017.
  24. ^ "Speke-Garston". Liverpool City Council elections 2008. Retrieved 16 April 2017.
  25. ^ "Tuebrook & Stoneycroft". Liverpool City Council elections 2008. Retrieved 16 April 2017.
  26. ^ "Warbreck". Liverpool City Council elections 2008. Retrieved 16 April 2017.
  27. ^ "Wavertree". Liverpool City Council elections 2008. Retrieved 16 April 2017.
  28. ^ "West Derby". Liverpool City Council elections 2008. Retrieved 16 April 2017.
  29. ^ "Woolton". Liverpool City Council elections 2008. Retrieved 16 April 2017.
  30. ^ "Yew Tree". Liverpool City Council elections 2008. Retrieved 16 April 2017.
  31. ^ "Liverpool City Council elections 2008". Liverpool City Council. Retrieved 4 March 2017.
  32. ^ "Fazakerley By Election 18th February 2010". Liverpool City Council. Retrieved 13 April 2017.