Map of the results of the 2008 Manchester council election. Labour in red and the Liberal Democrats in yellow.
Map of the results of the 2008 Manchester council election. Labour in red and the Liberal Democrats in yellow.

Elections to Manchester City Council took place on 1 May 2008. One third of the council was up for election[1] - every ward of the city returned one councillor at this election out of the three councillors a ward in the city has.

Four national political parties - the Conservative Party, Labour, Liberal Democrats and the Green Party - each stood a candidate in every ward in this election. There were candidates from other political parties standing in some of the wards, but there were no independent candidates standing for election this year in the city.

The Labour party retained overall control of the council. The Green party lost their only seat in Hulme to Labour, and the Conservatives failed to gain their first elected councillor, though became the third party on the council due to having one councillor through an earlier defection. The Liberal Democrats, who had suffered two defections since the last election - firstly the aforementioned Tory defection, and another to Labour - gained two councillors (in Miles Platting & Newton Heath and Northenden) but lost one (in Longsight) to Labour.

Voting took place between 7am and 10pm on Thursday 1 May 2008 and counting took place that night at the Town Hall. Overall turnout fell slightly to 27%.[2][3]

Election result

Changes compared to the 2007 election.

Manchester Council Election Result[3]
Party This election Full council This election
Seats Net Seats % Other Total Total % Votes Votes % +/−
  Labour 19 Steady 59.4 42 61 62.5 39,300 43.0 Decrease2.4%
  Liberal Democrats 13 Increase1 40.6 21 34 35.4 27,773 30.4 Decrease1.4%
  Conservative 0 Steady 0.0 1 1 1.1 12,999 14.2 Increase3.2%
  Green 0 Decrease1 0.0 0 0 0.0 7,602 8.3 Decrease0.1%
  BNP 0 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 1,765 1.9 Increase0.8%
  Respect 0 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 655 0.6 Increase0.1%
  Left List 0 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 612 0.6 n/a
  UKIP 0 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 371 0.4 Decrease0.7%
  Socialist Alternative 0 Steady 0.0 0 0 0.0 295 0.3 Steady

Ward results

Below is a list of the 32 individual wards with the candidates standing in those wards and the number of votes the candidates acquired. The winning candidate per ward is in bold.

Ancoats and Clayton

Ancoats and Clayton[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mike Carmody* 1,428 59.7 -4.9
Liberal Democrats Carol Connell 403 16.9 -3.2
Conservative David Morgan 334 14.0 +8.3
Green Sophy Hansford 226 9.5 +3.2
Majority 1,025 42.9 -1.6
Turnout 2,391 23.4 -1.0
Labour hold Swing -0.8

Ardwick

Ardwick[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Tom O'Callaghan* 1,180 62.1 +4.7
Liberal Democrats Mohammed Sajjad 346 18.2 -6.6
Conservative Claire Babington 221 11.6 +4.3
Green Andrew Speke 152 8.0 -2.6
Majority 836 44.0 +11.4
Turnout 1,899 17.9 -3.6
Labour hold Swing +5.6

Baguley

Baguley[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Tony Burns* 1,123 46.7 -5.9
Conservative Nathan Cruddas 565 23.5 +3.5
Socialist Alternative Lynn Worthington 295 12.3 +1.9
Liberal Democrats Ann Rodgers 243 10.1 +0.4
Green Lynne Richmond 179 7.4 +0.1
Majority 558 23.2 -9.5
Turnout 2,405 22.9 -0.1
Labour hold Swing -4.7

Bradford

Bradford[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Neil Swannick* 1,467 67.1 -3.7
Liberal Democrats Chris Jenkinson 286 13.1 -0.7
Conservative Rod Keller 224 10.2 +1.1
Green Andrew Bullen 209 9.6 +3.3
Majority 1,181 54.0 -3.0
Turnout 2,186 22.0 -0.3
Labour hold Swing -1.5

Brooklands

Brooklands[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Glynn Evans* 1,274 44.2 -6.1
Conservative Marie Raynor 1,106 38.4 +5.4
Liberal Democrats Gary Bridges 362 12.6 +0.8
Green Tamisin MacCarthy-Morrogh 146 5.1 +0.3
Majority 168 5.8 -11.5
Turnout 2,882 28.6 -0.5
Labour hold Swing -5.7

Burnage

Burnage[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats John Cameron* 2,096 64.8 +10.5
Labour Tom Murphy 768 23.7 -12.3
Conservative Peter Schofield 228 7.1 +1.3
Green Angela Tibke 142 4.4 +0.5
Majority 1,328 41.1 +22.8
Turnout 3,234 31.0 -1.0
Liberal Democrats hold Swing +11.4

Charlestown

Charlestown[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mark Hackett* 1,328 46.0 -13.0
BNP Stephen Moran 687 23.8 +23.8
Conservative Gareth Brown 425 14.7 -1.3
Green Michael Prior 186 6.4 +0.7
Liberal Democrats Alexandra Reynolds-Cocroft 178 6.2 -4.1
UKIP Catherine Ritchie 84 2.9 -6.2
Majority 641 22.2 -20.7
Turnout 2,888 29.8 +2.0
Labour hold Swing -18.4

Cheetham

Cheetham[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Martin Pagel* 1,735 49.9 -14.7
Conservative Wajid Ali 673 19.3 +8.8
Respect Kay Phillips 502 14.4 +14.4
Liberal Democrats Sham Raja 429 12.3 -3.5
Green Luke Smith 141 4.1 -5.1
Majority 1,062 30.5 -18.3
Turnout 3,480 29.2 -2.3
Labour hold Swing -11.7

Chorlton

Chorlton[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sheila Newman* 2,126 45.2 +4.8
Liberal Democrats Lianne Williams 1,867 39.7 -1.6
Green Brian Candeland 448 9.5 -2.8
Conservative David Hopps 260 5.5 -0.5
Majority 259 5.5 +4.5
Turnout 4,701 46.0 +2.7
Labour hold Swing +3.2

Chorlton Park

Chorlton Park[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Bernie Ryan 1,693 53.4 -2.0
Labour Co-op John Hacking 763 24.0 +0.6
Green Kathryn Brownbridge 359 11.3 -1.2
Conservative Christopher Green 358 11.3 +2.5
Majority 930 29.3 -2.7
Turnout 3,173 30.5 -0.5
Liberal Democrats hold Swing -1.3

City Centre

City Centre[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Marc Ramsbottom* 568 36.1 +3.3
Labour Anthony McCaul 479 30.5 +4.7
Conservative Rob Adlard 386 24.6 +2.0
Green Peter Birkinshaw 139 8.8 -2.5
Majority 89 5.7 -1.4
Turnout 1,572 15.0 -1.0
Liberal Democrats hold Swing -0.7

Crumpsall

Crumpsall[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Richard Leese* 1,773 56.5 -3.6
Conservative Kim Glasspole 597 19.0 +0.5
Liberal Democrats Rashid Shahbaz 354 11.3 -1.8
Green Eithne Quinn 208 6.6 -1.7
UKIP Bob Willescroft 206 6.6 +6.6
Majority 1,176 37.5 -4.1
Turnout 3,138 30.0 +0.1
Labour hold Swing -2.0

Didsbury East

Didsbury East[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Sandiford* 2,050 52.5 +6.6
Labour Andrew Simcock 1,053 27.0 -5.2
Conservative Louise Quigley 492 12.6 -0.4
Green Gerry Gee 310 7.9 -1.0
Majority 997 25.5 +11.8
Turnout 3,905 38.0 -1.1
Liberal Democrats hold Swing +5.9

Didsbury West

Didsbury West[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Graham Shaw* 1,283 47.2 +1.5
Labour Jenny Lennox 620 22.8 -1.7
Conservative David Bean 451 16.6 +2.3
Green James Alden 281 10.3 -3.1
UKIP Robert Gutfreund-Walmsley 81 3.0 +0.9
Majority 663 24.4 +3.2
Turnout 2,716 27.8 -1.4
Liberal Democrats hold Swing +1.6

Fallowfield

Fallowfield[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Royle* 1,178 51.4 -4.5
Liberal Democrats Kas Afzal 643 28.1 +6.1
Conservative Colin Power 263 11.5 +0.9
Green Daniel Lee 207 9.0 -2.6
Majority 535 23.4 -10.5
Turnout 2,291 22.8 +2.8
Labour hold Swing -5.3

Gorton North

Gorton North[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jackie Pearcey* 1,468 48.7 -3.6
Labour John Hughes 1,156 38.3 -2.4
Conservative Jane Percival 242 8.0 +4.2
Green Karl Wardlaw 150 5.0 +1.8
Majority 312 10.3 -1.3
Turnout 3,016 27.5 -4.1
Liberal Democrats hold Swing -0.6

Gorton South

Gorton South[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Charles Glover* 1,262 42.8 -9.3
Labour Julie Reid 1,017 34.5 -3.0
Left List Sue McPherson 292 9.9 +9.9
Conservative William Clapham 217 7.4 +3.2
Green Deborah Clarke 164 5.6 +1.2
Majority 245 8.3 +3.9
Turnout 2,952 25.2 -1.7
Liberal Democrats hold Swing -3.1

Harpurhey

Harpurhey[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Patrick Karney* 1,475 57.3 -1.6
Conservative Will Palmer 500 19.4 +7.8
Liberal Democrats Dave Page 317 12.3 -1.7
Green Katherine Smith 283 11.0 +5.8
Majority 975 37.9 -7.0
Turnout 2,575 21.1 +0.3
Labour hold Swing -4.7

Higher Blackley

Higher Blackley[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ken Barnes* 1,328 43.8 -4.6
BNP Derek Adams 828 27.3 +3.4
Conservative Vivienne Clarke 467 15.4 +3.0
Liberal Democrats Lee Walker 248 8.2 -0.8
Green Michael Daw 164 5.4 +1.8
Majority 500 16.5 -8.0
Turnout 3,035 30.3 +0.6
Labour hold Swing -4.0

Hulme

Hulme[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Emily Lomax 961 42.2 -7.9
Green Steven Durrant 911 40.0 +7.4
Conservative Jamie Hutchinson 215 9.4 +3.1
Liberal Democrats Glenn Hinks 190 8.3 -2.7
Majority 50 2.2 -15.3
Turnout 2,277 21.7 +0.8
Labour gain from Green Swing -7.6

Levenshulme

Levenshulme[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Keith Whitmore* 1,530 55.7 +4.5
Labour Quammer Ahmad 715 26.0 -1.4
Green Justine Hall 327 11.9 -0.4
Conservative Abbas Khurshid 175 6.4 -2.7
Majority 815 29.7 +5.9
Turnout 2,747 26.7 -0.3
Liberal Democrats hold Swing +2.9

Longsight

Longsight[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Luthfur Rahman 2,005 61.6 +14.1
Liberal Democrats Liaqat Ali* 858 26.4 -21.1
Green Spencer Fitz-Gibbon 237 7.3 -2.8
Conservative Daniel Valentine 153 4.7 -0.3
Majority 1,147 35.3 +25.3
Turnout 3,253 31.4 +0.0
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing +17.6

Miles Platting and Newton Heath

Miles Platting and Newton Heath[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Damien O'Connor 1,441 45.6 +5.0
Labour Christine Carroll* 1,256 39.5 -3.1
BNP Joseph Cegla 250 7.9 -0.3
Conservative Vaseem Valentine 147 4.6 +0.6
Green Jonathan Mercer 83 2.6 +0.2
Majority 185 5.8 +3.8
Turnout 3,177 31.0 +0.4
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing +4.0

Moss Side

Moss Side[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour William Alistair Cox* 1,776 68.0 +0.8
Liberal Democrats Zeke Ukairo 271 10.5 -5.1
Green Nigel Woodcock 225 8.6 -0.4
Conservative Kashif Ali 185 7.1 -1.2
Respect Ali Shelmani 153 5.9 +5.9
Majority 1,505 57.7 +6.0
Turnout 2,610 24.6 +0.2
Labour hold Swing -2.9

Moston

Moston[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Paul Murphy* 1,551 49.5 -6.0
Conservative Gareth Morris 936 29.9 +9.8
Liberal Democrats Timothy Hartley 398 12.7 +2.8
Green Tom Redford 246 7.9 +3.7
Majority 615 19.6 -15.8
Turnout 3,131 28.6 -0.6
Labour hold Swing -7.9

Northenden

Northenden[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Martin Eakins 1,562 43.8 +2.5
Labour Michael Kane* 1,554 43.6 -1.0
Conservative Sarah Lovell 293 8.2 -0.3
Green Lance Crookes 159 4.5 -1.1
Majority 8 0.2 -3.0
Turnout 3,568 33.7 +2.4
Liberal Democrats gain from Labour Swing +1.7

Old Moat

Old Moat[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Andrew Fender* 1,391 50.5 -3.2
Liberal Democrats Sufiyan Rana 947 34.4 +5.3
Green Lia Sims 213 7.7 -1.2
Conservative Paul Lally 205 7.4 -1.0
Majority 444 16.1 -8.5
Turnout 2,756 26.8 +1.3
Labour hold Swing -4.2

Rusholme

Rusholme[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Paul Shannon* 1,090 42.7 +0.4
Labour Atiha Chaudry 693 27.2 +1.8
Left List Nahella Ashraf 320 12.5 -5.7
Conservative Dola Miah 291 11.4 +4.9
Green Penny Collins 158 6.2 -1.4
Majority 397 15.6 -1.3
Turnout 2,552 25.7 -5.0
Liberal Democrats hold Swing -0.7

Sharston

Sharston[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Co-op Tommy Judge* 1,115 47.2 -5.3
Conservative Jimmy McCullough 773 32.7 +7.2
Liberal Democrats Bill Fisher 274 11.6 -0.7
Green Karen Duffy 199 8.4 -1.3
Majority 324 13.7 -13.3
Turnout 2,361 21.1 -0.7
Labour hold Swing -6.2

Whalley Range

Whalley Range[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats John Grant* 1,683 39.3 -10.9
Labour Amina Lone 1,271 29.7 -5.3
Conservative Fawad Hussain 945 22.1 +17.0
Green Mary Candeland 381 8.9 -0.8
Majority 412 9.6 -5.5
Turnout 4,280 40.5 +1.5
Liberal Democrats hold Swing -8.1

Withington

Withington[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Brendon Jones 1,267 57.7 -3.0
Labour Leif Jerram 508 23.1 +0.6
Green Felicity Paris 223 10.2 +0.5
Conservative Zoe Slater 199 9.1 +2.0
Majority 759 34.5 -3.7
Turnout 2,197 20.6 -0.9
Liberal Democrats hold Swing -1.8

Woodhouse Park

Woodhouse Park[2][3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Brian O'Neil* 1,227 60.6 -4.7
Conservative Stephen Heath 473 23.4 +5.2
Liberal Democrats Joe Podbylski 166 8.2 -0.6
Green Jody Bradford 159 7.9 +0.1
Majority 754 37.4 -9.6
Turnout 2,018 20.8 -0.4
Labour hold Swing -4.9

By-elections between 2008 and 2010

Didsbury West By-Election 29 January 2009[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Lianne Caroline Williams 1,439 55.6 +8.4
Labour David Clive Ellison 638 24.7 +1.9
Conservative David Michael Bean 336 13.0 -3.6
Green Geoff Evans 173 6.7 -3.6
Majority 801 31.0 +6.6
Turnout 2,586 26.1 -1.7
Liberal Democrats hold Swing +3.2
Moston By-Election 9 April 2009[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Rita Anne Tavernor 1,353 38.7 -10.8
BNP Derek George Adams 815 23.3 +23.3
Liberal Democrats Timothy John Hartley 696 19.9 +7.2
Conservative Phil Donohue 558 16.0 -13.9
Green Karl Wardlaw 74 2.1 -5.8
Majority 538 15.4 -4.2
Turnout 2,586 26.1 -1.7
Labour hold Swing -17.0

References

  1. ^ "Vote 2008: Manchester". BBC. Retrieved 17 January 2012.
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag "Local Election Results 2008". manchester.gov.uk. Archived from the original on 13 February 2012. Retrieved 17 January 2012.
  3. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah "Local Election Archive: 2008 - Manchester". andrewteale.me.uk. Retrieved 17 January 2012.
  4. ^ a b "By-election results: 2006–2011". manchester.gov.uk. Archived from the original on 11 May 2010. Retrieved 19 January 2012.