Elections to Tameside Council were held on 1 May 2008. One third of the council was up for election, with each successful candidate to serve a four-year term of office, expiring in 2012. The Labour Party retained overall control of the council.

After the election the composition of the council was:

Party Seats   ±  
Labour 44 -1
Conservative 10 +2
Independent 3 0
Liberal Democrat 0 –1

Results

Ashton Hurst ward

Ashton Hurst[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Ambler 1,905 56.75
Labour Paul Dowthwaite 1,121 33.39
UKIP Paul Littlewood 331 9.86
Majority 784 23.35
Turnout 3,357 38
Conservative hold Swing

Ashton St. Michael's ward

Ashton St. Michael's[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Margaret Sidebottom 893 38.03
Conservative Paul Buckley 887 37.78
Liberal Democrats John Bartley 256 10.90
UKIP Richard Harrison 180 7.67
Green Rochelle Rolland 132 5.62
Majority 6 0.26
Turnout 2,348 28
Labour hold Swing

Ashton Waterloo ward

Ashton Waterloo[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Catherine Piddington 1,152 40.52
Conservative Dot Buckley 864 30.39
BNP Anthony Jones 473 16.64
Liberal Democrats Paul Daly 230 8.09
Green Nigel Rolland 124 4.36
Majority 288 10.13
Turnout 2,843 34
Labour hold Swing

Audenshaw ward

Audenshaw[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jean Brazil 1,292 41.00
Conservative Stacey Knighton 1,013 32.15
BNP David Gough 846 26.85
Majority 279 8.85
Turnout 3,151 37
Labour gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Denton North East ward

Denton North East[5]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Martin Wareing 1,139 45.45
Conservative Georgina Greenwood 912 36.39
Liberal Democrats Shaun O'Rourke 455 18.16
Majority 227 9.06
Turnout 2,506 30
Labour hold Swing

Denton South ward

Denton South[6]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Margaret Downs 1,421 57.53
Conservative Thomas Jones 1,049 42.47
Majority 372 15.06
Turnout 2,470 30
Labour hold Swing

Denton West ward

Denton West[7]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Dawson Lane 1,578 50.21
Conservative Joan Howarth 1,565 49.79
Majority 13 0.41
Turnout 3,143 35
Labour hold Swing

Droylsden East ward

Droylsden East[8]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Jim Middleton 1,408 46.07
BNP David Lomas 1,000 32.72
Conservative Lee Robinson 648 21.20
Majority 408 13.35
Turnout 3,056 35
Labour hold Swing

Droylsden West ward

Droylsden West[9]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gerald Cooney 1,779 58.58
Conservative Gillian Westhead 657 21.63
BNP Paul Hindley 601 19.79
Majority 1,122 36.94
Turnout 3,037 35
Labour hold Swing

Dukinfield ward

Dukinfield[10]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Brian Wild 1,266 44.70
BNP Roy West 734 25.92
Conservative Lynn Major 582 20.55
Green Martine Marshall 250 8.83
Majority 532 18.79
Turnout 2,832 32
Labour hold Swing

Dukinfield / Stalybridge ward

Dorothy Cartwright defected from the Conservative Party to the Labour Party in December 2010.[11]

Dukinfield / Stalybridge[12]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dorothy Cartwright 1,288 44.23
Labour Michael Ballagher 1,022 35.10
BNP Jeffrey Clayton 366 12.57
Green Michael Smee 236 8.10
Majority 266 9.13
Turnout 2,912 34
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Hyde Godley ward

Hyde Godley[13]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joe Kitchen 1,026 42.31
Conservative Thomas Welsby 733 30.23
BNP Rosalind Gauci 293 12.08
Liberal Democrats Jennifer Ball-Foster 264 10.89
UKIP Duran O'Dwyer 109 4.49
Majority 293 12.08
Turnout 2,425 30
Labour hold Swing

Hyde Newton ward

Hyde Newton[14]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Peter Robinson 1,124 36.52
BNP Nigel Byrne 846 27.49
Conservative John Welsh 732 23.78
Liberal Democrats Peter Ball-Foster 376 12.22
Majority 278 9.03
Turnout 3,078 33
Labour hold Swing

Hyde Werneth ward

Hyde Werneth[15]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Derek Baines 1,821 52.04
Labour Claire Francis 1,238 35.38
UKIP John Cooke 259 7.40
Green June Gill 181 5.17
Majority 583 16.66
Turnout 3,499 41
Conservative hold Swing

Longdendale ward

Longdendale[16]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sean Parker-Perry 1,316 45.57
Conservative Sue Barker 1,057 36.60
Green Ruth Bergan 312 10.80
UKIP Kevin Misell 203 7.03
Majority 259 8.97
Turnout 2,888 38
Labour hold Swing

Mossley ward

Mossley[17]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Roy Etchells 1,133 37.99
Labour Idu Miah 910 30.52
Conservative Kevin Hartley 664 22.27
Green Christine Clark 275 9.22
Majority 223 7.48
Turnout 2,982 37
Independent hold Swing

St. Peters ward

St. Peters[18]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Warren Bray 1,265 52.51
Conservative Dorothy Ward 570 23.66
Liberal Democrats Ian Dunlop 313 12.99
Green Trevor Clarke 261 10.83
Majority 695 28.85
Turnout 2,409 28
Labour hold Swing

Stalybridge North ward

Stalybridge North[19]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Clive Patrick 1,159 42.70
Labour Bernard Walsh 1,115 41.08
Green Jean Smee 250 9.21
UKIP Tracy Radcliffe 190 7.00
Majority 44 1.62
Turnout 2,714 30
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Stalybridge South ward

Stalybridge South[20]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Doreen Dickinson 1,771 63.82
Labour Pauline Harrison 596 21.48
Green Melanie Roberts 217 7.82
UKIP Angela McManus 191 6.88
Majority 1,175 42.34
Turnout 2,775 33
Conservative hold Swing

References

  1. ^ "Election results for Ashton Hurst". tameside.moderngov.co.uk. Tameside MBC. 1 May 2008. Retrieved 30 December 2017.
  2. ^ "Election results for Ashton St Michael's". tameside.moderngov.co.uk. Tameside MBC. 1 May 2008. Retrieved 30 December 2017.
  3. ^ "Election results for Ashton Waterloo". tameside.moderngov.co.uk. Tameside MBC. 1 May 2008. Retrieved 30 December 2017.
  4. ^ "Election results for Audenshaw". tameside.moderngov.co.uk. Tameside MBC. 1 May 2008. Retrieved 30 December 2017.
  5. ^ "Election results for Denton North East". tameside.moderngov.co.uk. Tameside MBC. 1 May 2008. Retrieved 30 December 2017.
  6. ^ "Election results for Denton South". tameside.moderngov.co.uk. Tameside MBC. 1 May 2008. Retrieved 30 December 2017.
  7. ^ "Election results for Denton West". tameside.moderngov.co.uk. Tameside MBC. 1 May 2008. Retrieved 30 December 2017.
  8. ^ "Election results for Droylsden East". tameside.moderngov.co.uk. Tameside MBC. 1 May 2008. Retrieved 30 December 2017.
  9. ^ "Election results for Droylsden West". tameside.moderngov.co.uk. Tameside MBC. 1 May 2008. Retrieved 30 December 2017.
  10. ^ "Election results for Dukinfield". tameside.moderngov.co.uk. Tameside MBC. 1 May 2008. Retrieved 30 December 2017.
  11. ^ Staff writer (27 December 2010). "Tameside Conservative councillor defects to Labour". BBC News. Retrieved 3 January 2018.
  12. ^ "Election results for Dukinfield/Stalybridge". tameside.moderngov.co.uk. Tameside MBC. 1 May 2008. Retrieved 30 December 2017.
  13. ^ "Election results for Hyde Godley". tameside.moderngov.co.uk. Tameside MBC. 1 May 2008. Retrieved 30 December 2017.
  14. ^ "Election results for Hyde Newton". tameside.moderngov.co.uk. Tameside MBC. 1 May 2008. Retrieved 30 December 2017.
  15. ^ "Election results for Hyde Werneth". tameside.moderngov.co.uk. Tameside MBC. 1 May 2008. Retrieved 30 December 2017.
  16. ^ "Election results for Longdendale". tameside.moderngov.co.uk. Tameside MBC. 1 May 2008. Retrieved 30 December 2017.
  17. ^ "Election results for Mossley". tameside.moderngov.co.uk. Tameside MBC. 1 May 2008. Retrieved 30 December 2017.
  18. ^ "Election results for St Peters". tameside.moderngov.co.uk. Tameside MBC. 1 May 2008. Retrieved 30 December 2017.
  19. ^ "Election results for Stalybridge North". tameside.moderngov.co.uk. Tameside MBC. 1 May 2008. Retrieved 30 December 2017.
  20. ^ "Election results for Stalybridge South". tameside.moderngov.co.uk. Tameside MBC. 1 May 2008. Retrieved 30 December 2017.